Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA allows companies to hold Extraordinary General Meetings (EGMs) through VC or OAVM complemented with e-Voting facility/simplified voting through registered emails
08 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) is fully cognizant of the difficulties faced by companies on account of the ongoing nation-wide lockdown and social distancing due to COVID 19. The Ministry has also taken note of various representations received from industry associations and corporates on the need to facilitate companies in taking certain emergent/ urgent measures in the face of extreme disruptions and dislocation caused by the pandemic.
Taking stock of the situation, the MCA had earlier allowed all meetings of the Board of directors upto 30th June 2020, to be conducted through Video Conferencing (VC) or other audio visual means (OAVM) vide its notification date 19.03.2020, including meetings on items where the physical presence of directors is otherwise required.
In furtherance of the Government’s objective of facilitating corporate compliances during the current lockdown period and other restrictions on account of COVID 19, the Ministry has today issued a circular allowing companies to hold Extraordinary General Meetings (EGMs) through VC or OAVM complemented with e-Voting facility/simplified voting through registered emails, without requiring the shareholders to physically assemble at a common venue. The Companies Act, 2013 allows ordinary and special resolutions to be passed through postal ballot/e-voting route without holding a physical general meeting. However, in present lockdown/social distancing conditions due to COVID 19, postal ballot facility cannot be utilized by the companies.
Accordingly, the General Circular No. 14/2020 dated 08.04.2020 issued by the MCA allows listed companies or companies with 1,000 shareholders or more which are required to provide e-voting facility under the Companies Act, 2013 to conduct EGM through VC/ OAVM and e-Voting. For other companies, a highly simplified mechanism for voting through registered emails has been put in place for easy compliance.
The framework leverages the strengths of digital India by using a combination of VC and e-Voting/simplified voting through registered emails to enable companies conduct their EGMs. As the meetings will be conducted over VC/ OAVM, the facility for appointment of proxies has been dispensed with, while representatives of bodies corporate will continue to get appointed for participation in such meetings.
This framework allows the companies to hold shareholders’ EGMs through VC/ OAVM without compromising on the other requirements of law. As an additional check, all companies using this option are required to maintain a recorded transcript of the entire proceedings in safe custody, and public companies are also required to host this transcript on their website for greater transparency. Further, all resolutions passed through this framework will be required to filed with the RoC within 60 days, so that such resolutions may be viewed publicly. Other safeguards have also been included in the Circular to ensure transparency, accountability and protection of interests of investors.
The Ministry’s circular dated 08 April 2020 is available at http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/pdf/Circular14_08042020.pdf

ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਸੀਏ) ਨੇ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ (ਵੀਸੀ) ਜਾਂ ਅਦਰ ਆਡੀਓ ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਮੀਨਸ (ਓਏਵੀਐੱਮ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ (ਈਜੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਈਮੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਈ-ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ/ਅਸਾਨ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ
08 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਸੀਏ) ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟਸ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ/ਤਤਕਾਲ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਸੀਏ) ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ (ਵੀਸੀ) ਜਾਂ ਅਦਰ ਆਡੀਓ ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਮੀਨਸ (ਓਏਵੀਐੱਮ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਮਿਤੀ 19.03.2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਪਾਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ (ਵੀਸੀ) ਜਾਂ ਅਦਰ ਆਡੀਓ ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਮੀਨਸ (ਓਏਵੀਐੱਮ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ (ਈਜੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਈਮੇਲ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਈ-ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ/ਅਸਾਨ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐਕਟ, 2013 ਆਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੋਸਟਲ ਬੈਲਟ/ਈ-ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ/ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੋਸਟਲ ਬੈਲੇਟ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ।
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਸੀਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ 08.04.2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਆਮ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ 14/2020 ਵਿੱਚ 1,000 ਸ਼ੇਅਰਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 2013 ਅਧੀਨ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ (ਵੀਸੀ) ਜਾਂ ਅਦਰ ਆਡੀਓ ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਮੀਨਸ (ਓਏਵੀਐੱਮ) ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਈਜੀਐੱਮ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਦੂਜੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਸਾਨ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਈਮੇਲ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮਤਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸਧਾਰਨ ਤੰਤਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਵੋਟਿੰਗ/ਸਰਲ ਮਤਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਈਜੀਐੱਮ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ (ਵੀਸੀ) ਜਾਂ ਅਦਰ ਆਡੀਓ ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਮੀਨਸ (ਓਏਵੀਐੱਮ) ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰੌਕਸੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ (ਵੀਸੀ) ਜਾਂ ਅਦਰ ਆਡੀਓ ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਮੀਨਸ (ਓਏਵੀਐੱਮ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ (ਈਜੀਐੱਮ) ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਚੈੱਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਟ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ’ਤੇ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪਾਸ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 60 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਰਓਸੀ (RoC) ਨਾਲ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਮਿਤੀ 08 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦਾ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਇੱਥੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ: http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/pdf/Circular14_08042020.pdf