Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA allows companies to hold Extraordinary General Meetings (EGMs) through VC or OAVM complemented with e-Voting facility/simplified voting through registered emails
08 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) is fully cognizant of the difficulties faced by companies on account of the ongoing nation-wide lockdown and social distancing due to COVID 19. The Ministry has also taken note of various representations received from industry associations and corporates on the need to facilitate companies in taking certain emergent/ urgent measures in the face of extreme disruptions and dislocation caused by the pandemic.
Taking stock of the situation, the MCA had earlier allowed all meetings of the Board of directors upto 30th June 2020, to be conducted through Video Conferencing (VC) or other audio visual means (OAVM) vide its notification date 19.03.2020, including meetings on items where the physical presence of directors is otherwise required.
In furtherance of the Government’s objective of facilitating corporate compliances during the current lockdown period and other restrictions on account of COVID 19, the Ministry has today issued a circular allowing companies to hold Extraordinary General Meetings (EGMs) through VC or OAVM complemented with e-Voting facility/simplified voting through registered emails, without requiring the shareholders to physically assemble at a common venue. The Companies Act, 2013 allows ordinary and special resolutions to be passed through postal ballot/e-voting route without holding a physical general meeting. However, in present lockdown/social distancing conditions due to COVID 19, postal ballot facility cannot be utilized by the companies.
Accordingly, the General Circular No. 14/2020 dated 08.04.2020 issued by the MCA allows listed companies or companies with 1,000 shareholders or more which are required to provide e-voting facility under the Companies Act, 2013 to conduct EGM through VC/ OAVM and e-Voting. For other companies, a highly simplified mechanism for voting through registered emails has been put in place for easy compliance.
The framework leverages the strengths of digital India by using a combination of VC and e-Voting/simplified voting through registered emails to enable companies conduct their EGMs. As the meetings will be conducted over VC/ OAVM, the facility for appointment of proxies has been dispensed with, while representatives of bodies corporate will continue to get appointed for participation in such meetings.
This framework allows the companies to hold shareholders’ EGMs through VC/ OAVM without compromising on the other requirements of law. As an additional check, all companies using this option are required to maintain a recorded transcript of the entire proceedings in safe custody, and public companies are also required to host this transcript on their website for greater transparency. Further, all resolutions passed through this framework will be required to filed with the RoC within 60 days, so that such resolutions may be viewed publicly. Other safeguards have also been included in the Circular to ensure transparency, accountability and protection of interests of investors.
The Ministry’s circular dated 08 April 2020 is available at http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/pdf/Circular14_08042020.pdf

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने कंपनियों को वीसी या ओएवीएम के माध्‍यम से असाधारण सामान्‍य बैठकों (ईजीएम) को आयोजित करने की अनुमति दी जिसे पंजीकृत ई-मेल के जरिए ई-वोटिंग सुविधा/सरलीकृत मतदान के द्वारा पूरा किया जाना चाहिए
08 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) कोविड-19 के कारण राष्‍ट्रवादी लॉकडाउन और एक-दूसरे से आवश्‍यक दूरी बनाये रखने की वजह से कंपनियों द्वारा सामना की जा रही कठिनाइयों से पूरी तरह अवगत है। मंत्रालय ने उद्योग संघों और कॉरपोरेट के अनुरोध पर ध्‍यान दिया है। वैश्विक महामारी के कारण हुए व्‍यवधान और अव्‍यवस्‍था की वजह से कंपनियों को कुछ विशेष/तत्‍काल उपाय करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने की आवश्‍यकता है।
स्थिति का जायजा लेते हुए मंत्रालय (एमसीए) ने 19 मार्च2020 की अधिसूचना जारी की थी जिसमें कंपनियों को 30 जून तक वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग (वीसी) या अन्‍य ऑडियो विजुअल साधनों (ओएवीएम) से निदेशक मंडल की बैठक आयोजित करने की अनुमति दी गई थी जहां निदेशकों की व्‍यक्तिगत/भौतिक उपस्थिति की आवश्‍यकता होती है।
कोविड-19 के कारण वर्तमान लॉकडाउन और अन्‍य प्रतिबंधों के दौरान कॉरपोरेट अनुपालन को सुवधिाजनक बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय ने आज एक परिपत्र जारी किया है जिसमें कंपनियों को वीसी या ओएवीएम के माध्‍यम से असाधारण सामान्‍य बैठकों (ईजीएम) को आयोजित करने की अनुमति दी गई है। ई-वोटिंग/सरलीकृत मतदान की सुविधा दी गई और इसमें शेयरधाराकों को भौतिक रूप से किसी साझा स्‍थान पर इकट्ठा होने की आवश्‍यकता नहीं है। कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 में भौतिक सामान्‍य बैठक आयोजित किए बिना डाक मतदान/ई-वोटिंग के माध्‍यम से साधारण या विशेष प्रस्‍तावों को पारित करने की अनुमति दी गई है। कोविड-19 के कारण वर्तमान लॉकडाउन/एक दूसरे से आवश्‍यक दूरी बनाए रखने की शर्तों की वजह से कंपनियां डाक मतदान की सुविधा का उपयोग नहीं कर सकतीं हैं।
तदनुसार, कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) ने सामान्‍य परिपत्र सं.14/2020, दिनांक 8 अप्रैल, 2020 जारी किया। इसके तहत सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों या 1000 या इससे अधिक शेयरधारकों वाली कंपनियों को कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के अंतर्गत ई-वोटिंग सुविधाउपलब्‍ध कराना अपेक्षित है ये कंपनियां वीसी/ओएवीएम और ई-वोटिंग के जरिए ईजीएम का संचालन कर सकती हैं। अन्‍य कंपनियों के लिए पंजीकृत ई-मेल के जरिए वोटिंग करने की एक अत्‍यंत सरल व्‍यवस्‍था तैयार की गई है ताकि अनुपालन में आसानी हो।
इस व्‍यवस्‍था से डिजिटल इंडिया को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। कंपनियों को ईजीएम आयोजित करने के लिए वीसी की सुविधा दी गई है तथा पंजीकृत ई-मेल के मतदान से ई-वोटिंग/सरलीकृत वोटिंग भी संचालित की जा सकती है। चूंकि बैठकें वीसी/ओएवीएम के माध्‍यम से आयोजित की जाएगी, इसलिए प्रतिनिधि की सुविधा समाप्‍त कर दी गई है। कॉरपोरेट निकाय के प्रतिनिधियों को इन बैठकों में भाग लेने के लिए नियुक्‍त किया जाना जारी रहेगा।
यह व्‍यवस्‍था कानून की अन्‍य आवश्‍यकताओं से समझौता किए बिना कंपनियों को वीसी/ओएवीएम के जरिए शेयरधारकों की ईजीएम बैठकें आयोजित करने की अनुमति देती है। अतिरिक्‍त जांच के रूप में, इस विकल्‍प का उपयोग करने वाली सभी कपंनियों को संपूर्ण कार्रवाई के रिकॉर्ड किए गए हुए प्रतिलेख को सुरक्षित रखने की आवश्‍यकता है। सार्वजनिक कं‍पनियां अधिक पारदर्शिता के लिए इन प्रतिलेखों को अपनी वेबसाइट पर अपलोड कर सकती है। इस विकल्‍प के तहत पारित किए गए सभी प्रस्‍तावों को 60 दिनों के अंदर आरओसी के पास जमा किए जाने चाहिए ताकि इन प्रस्‍तावों को सार्वजनिक रूप से देखा जा सके। पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और निवेशकों के हितों की सुरक्षा के लिए परिपत्र में सुरक्षा के अन्‍य उपायों को भी शामिल किया गया है।
मंत्रालय का परिपत्र (सर्कुलर) दिनांक 8 अप्रैल, 2020, निम्‍न पर उपलब्‍ध है।
http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/pdf/Circular14_08042020.pdf