Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA allows companies to hold Extraordinary General Meetings (EGMs) through VC or OAVM complemented with e-Voting facility/simplified voting through registered emails
08 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) is fully cognizant of the difficulties faced by companies on account of the ongoing nation-wide lockdown and social distancing due to COVID 19. The Ministry has also taken note of various representations received from industry associations and corporates on the need to facilitate companies in taking certain emergent/ urgent measures in the face of extreme disruptions and dislocation caused by the pandemic.
Taking stock of the situation, the MCA had earlier allowed all meetings of the Board of directors upto 30th June 2020, to be conducted through Video Conferencing (VC) or other audio visual means (OAVM) vide its notification date 19.03.2020, including meetings on items where the physical presence of directors is otherwise required.
In furtherance of the Government’s objective of facilitating corporate compliances during the current lockdown period and other restrictions on account of COVID 19, the Ministry has today issued a circular allowing companies to hold Extraordinary General Meetings (EGMs) through VC or OAVM complemented with e-Voting facility/simplified voting through registered emails, without requiring the shareholders to physically assemble at a common venue. The Companies Act, 2013 allows ordinary and special resolutions to be passed through postal ballot/e-voting route without holding a physical general meeting. However, in present lockdown/social distancing conditions due to COVID 19, postal ballot facility cannot be utilized by the companies.
Accordingly, the General Circular No. 14/2020 dated 08.04.2020 issued by the MCA allows listed companies or companies with 1,000 shareholders or more which are required to provide e-voting facility under the Companies Act, 2013 to conduct EGM through VC/ OAVM and e-Voting. For other companies, a highly simplified mechanism for voting through registered emails has been put in place for easy compliance.
The framework leverages the strengths of digital India by using a combination of VC and e-Voting/simplified voting through registered emails to enable companies conduct their EGMs. As the meetings will be conducted over VC/ OAVM, the facility for appointment of proxies has been dispensed with, while representatives of bodies corporate will continue to get appointed for participation in such meetings.
This framework allows the companies to hold shareholders’ EGMs through VC/ OAVM without compromising on the other requirements of law. As an additional check, all companies using this option are required to maintain a recorded transcript of the entire proceedings in safe custody, and public companies are also required to host this transcript on their website for greater transparency. Further, all resolutions passed through this framework will be required to filed with the RoC within 60 days, so that such resolutions may be viewed publicly. Other safeguards have also been included in the Circular to ensure transparency, accountability and protection of interests of investors.
The Ministry’s circular dated 08 April 2020 is available at http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/pdf/Circular14_08042020.pdf

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
ایم سی اے نے کمپنیوں کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ یا او اے وی ایم کے ذریعے غیر معمولی جنرل میٹنگیں (ای جی ایم) منعقد کرنے کی اجازت دی جس میں اندراج شدہ ای – میل کے ذریعے ای- ووٹنگ سہولت / آسان بنائی گئی ووٹنگ کی سہولت بھی رکھی گئی ہے
08 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08اپریل 2020 / کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے کیے گیے ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن اور سماجی طور پر ایک دوسرے سے دوری قائم رکھنے کی وجہ سے کمپنیوں کو درپیش پریشانیوں سے پوری طرح واقف ہے۔ وزارت نے وبا کی وجہ سے انتہائی درجے کی رکاوٹوں کی صورت میں کچھ ہنگامی / فوری اقدامات کے لیے کمپنیوں کو سہولت دیئے جانے کی ضرورت کے سلسلے میں صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنوں اور کارپوریٹ اداروں سے موصولہ مختلف شکایتوں پر غور کیا ہے۔
صورتحال کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ایم سی اے نے اس سے پہلے 30 جون 2020 تک بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کی سبھی میٹنگوں کے لیے اجازت دی تھی کہ یہ میٹنگیں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ / وی سی یا دیگر آڈیو ویژول وسیلے (او اے وی ایم) کے ذریعے کرائی جا سکتی ہیں۔ ایم سی اے نے یہ اجازت 19.03.2020 کے اپنے اطلاع نامے کے ذریعے دی تھیں۔ یہ میٹنگ ان موضوعات پر بھی کی جا سکتی ہیں جن میں ڈائریکٹروں کی بذات خود موجودگی بھی درکار ہے۔
حالیہ لاک داؤن مدت اور کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے دیگر بندشوں کے دوران کارپوریٹ اداروں کی طرف سے عمل درآمد میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے حکومت کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے وزارت نے آج ایک سرکلر جاری کیا ہے، جس کے تحت کمپنیوں کو اس بات کی اجازت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنی غیر معمولی جنرل میٹنگیں (ای جی ایم)، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ یا او اے وی ایم کے ذریعے منعقد کر سکتی ہیں، جس میں انھیں اندراج شدہ ای – میل کے ذریعے ای – ووٹنگ سہولت / آسانی بنائی گئی ووٹنگ کی اجازت بھی ہوگی اور جس میں متعلقہ فریقوں کو ایک مشترکہ مقام پر بذات خود جمع ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی۔ کمپنیوں سے متعلق قانون 2013 میں اجازت دی گئی ہے کہ عام اور خصوصی قرار دادیں پوسٹل بیلٹ کے ذریعے / ای - ووٹنگ طریقے سے ، بذات خود شامل ہونے والی عام میٹنگ کرائے بغیر منظور کی جا سکتی ہیں ۔ البتہ ، کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے موجودہ لاک ڈاؤن / سماجی طور پر ایک دوسرے سے دوری برقرار رکھنے کی شرطوں کی وجہ سے کمپنیاں پوسٹل بیلٹ کی سہولت استعمال نہیں کر سکتی۔
اسی کے مطابق ، ایم سی اے کی طرف سے جاری کیے گیے جنرل سرکلر نمبر 14/2020 مورخہ 08.04.2020 کے تحت فہرست میں شامل کمپنیوں یا 1000 یا اس سے زیادہ فریقین والی اُن کمپنیوں کو وی سی / او اے وی ایم اور ای – ووٹنگ کے ذریعے ای جی ایم منعقد کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ جنھیں کمپنیوں سے متعلق قانون 2013 کے تحت ای – ووٹنگ سہولت فراہم کرائی جا سکتی ہے۔ دیگر کمپنیوں کے لیے آسان عمل درآمد کی غرض سے رجسٹرڈ ای – میل کے ذریعے ووٹنگ کے لیے ایک انتہائی آسان طریقہ رکھا گیا ہے۔
وزارت کا سرکلر مورخہ 08 اپریل 2020 اس ویب سائت پر دستایب ہے : http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/pdf/Circular14_08042020.pdf