Ministry of Power
FAQs on Power Grid operations during light out
05 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Allays all doubts about grid instability
Question 1: Are only domestic lights to be switched off or are street lights, common area lighting, essential services etc lights also to be switched off between 9 - 9:09 pm?
Answer: Only domestic home lights in the houses have to be put off voluntarily as appealed by our Hon'ble PM. It is again reiterated that no street lights, common area places, hospitals and other essential services have to switch off their lights.
Question 2: Are my domestic appliances safe during the said switching off of home lights ?
Answer: All your domestic appliances will be safe. There is no need to switch off Fans, ACs, Fridges etc. Indian Electricity Grid is well designed to handle such kind of load variation and has several in- built levels of control and safety mechanisms to absorb any kind of frequency changes occurring due to such load variation. Thus, all the domestic appliances will be totally safe and hence should be kept in normal functioning mode as per the requirements.
Question 3 : Whetheradequate arrangements and protocols are in place to handle grid stability during light out event on 5th April at 9:00 PM to 9.09pm ?
Answer : Yes, all adequate arrangements and standard operating protocols are in place to maintain grid stability.
Question 4: Is it compulsory or voluntary to switch off lights?
Answer : Voluntary . As already said only domestic home lights have to be put off .
Question 5: Some apprehensions have been expressed that this may cause instability in the grid and fluctuation in voltage which may harm the electrical appliances.
Answer : These apprehensions are totally misplaced. These are normal phenomenon and the Indian Electricity Grid is well designed to handle such load variation and frequency changes as per standard operating protocols.
Question 6 : Whether our grid management and technology deployed will withstand the fluctuation that light out may cause ?
Answer : Indian electricity grid is robust and stable and employs state-of -art technology. It has in place necessary control and protective elements capable of handling such kind of fluctuations in demand at any instant of time.
Question 7 : Whether appliances like fan, Refrigerators , AC, etc should be switched off or kept in the on mode?
Answer : All your domestic appliances would be safe. These appliances should be operated normally as per requirements by the consumers. No need at all to especially switch off at 9pm.
Question 8 : Whether Street Lights will go off.
Answer : No.
Infact, all States/UTs/ Local bodies have been advised to keep the street lights on for public safety.
Questions 9: Whether Hospitals or other emergency and important installations will face light out.
Answer : No, the lights in Hospitals and all other essential services like Public Utilities, Municipal Services, Offices, Police Stations, Manufacturing Facilities, etc will remain on. The call given by Hon'ble PM is to just switch off lights in residences.
Question 10: The load of home-lightings alone is around 20% of the total load. Would a sudden disconnect of 20% load not destabilise the grid? What measures will the Ministry take?
Answer : Domestic lighting load is much less than 20 per cent. Such kind of reduction in demand can be easily managed for which standard technical operating protocols are in place.
Question 11: Will there be load shedding ? If yes what will be the impact ?
Answer : No load shedding is planned.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
दिवे बंद ठेवण्याच्या काळात पॉवर ग्रीड परिचालनाबाबत वारंवार विचारले जाणारे प्रश्न, ग्रीड अस्थिरतेबाबत सर्व शंकांचे निरसन
05 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 एप्रिल 2020
प्रश्न 1: रात्री 9 - 9:09 दरम्यान फक्त घरातील दिवे बंद करायचे आहेत की रस्त्यावरचे दिवे, कॉमन एरियातील दिवे, अत्यावश्यक सेवेतील दिवे देखील बंद करायचे आहेत का ?l
उत्तर : आपल्या पंतप्रधानांनी आवाहन केल्यानुसार केवळ घरातील दिवे स्वेच्छेने बंद करायचे आहेत . रस्त्यावरील दिवे, कॉमन एरियातील दिवे, रुग्णालये आणि अन्य अत्यावश्यक सेवांनी त्यांचे दिवे बंद करायचे नाहीत हे पुन्हा पुन्हा सांगण्यात येत आहे.
प्रश्न 2: घरातील दिवे बंद ठेवण्याच्या काळात माझी घरगुती उपकरणे सुरक्षित राहतील का ?
उत्तरः तुमची सर्व घरगुती उपकरणे सुरक्षित असतील. पंखे , एसी, फ्रिज इ. बंद करण्याची गरज नाही. भारतीय विद्युत ग्रिडची अशा प्रकारचा अनियमित भार हाताळण्यासाठी योग्य प्रकारे संरचना केलेली आहे आणि अशा प्रकारच्या अनियमित भारामुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या फ्रिक्वेन्सी बदलांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी यामध्ये अनेक अंगभूत नियंत्रण आणि सुरक्षा यंत्रणा आहेत. अशा प्रकारे, सर्व घरगुती उपकरणे पूर्णपणे सुरक्षित असतील आणि म्हणूनच आवश्यकतेनुसार ती सामान्य कामकाजाच्या मोडमध्ये ठेवायला हवीत.
प्रश्न 3: 5 एप्रिल रोजी रात्री 9:00 ते 9.09 दरम्यान दिवे बंद ठेवल्याच्या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान ग्रीड स्थिरता हाताळण्यासाठी पुरेशी व्यवस्था आणि प्रोटोकॉल आहेत का ?
उत्तर: हो, ग्रीड स्थिरता राखण्यासाठी आवश्यक सर्व पुरेशी व्यवस्था आणि स्टॅंडर्ड ऑपरेटिंग प्रोटोकॉल आहेत.
प्रश्न 4: दिवे बंद करणे बंधनकारक आहे की ऐच्छिक आहे ?
उत्तरः ऐच्छिक आहे. आधी म्हटल्याप्रमाणे फक्त घरातील दिवे बंद करायचे आहेत.
प्रश्न 5 : यामुळे ग्रिडमध्ये अस्थिरता निर्माण होऊन व्होल्टेजमध्ये चढ-उतार होऊ शकतो आणि विद्युत उपकरणांना हानी पोहोचू शकते अशी भीती व्यक्त केली जात आहे?
उत्तरः ही भीती पूर्णपणे अनाठायी आहे. ही सामान्य गोष्ट आहे आणि स्टॅण्डर्ड ऑपरेटिंग प्रोटोकॉलनुसार भार आणि फ्रिक्वेन्सी मध्ये होणारे बदल हाताळण्यासाठी भारतीय इलेक्ट्रिसिटी ग्रिडची उत्तम प्रकारे रचना केली गेली आहे.
प्रश्न 6 : दिवे बंद ठेवल्यामुळे होणाऱ्या चढ-उतारांसमोर आपले ग्रीड व्यवस्थापन आणि तैनात तंत्रज्ञान तग धरू शकेल का?
उत्तरः भारतीय विद्युत ग्रिड मजबूत आणि स्थिर आहे आणि त्यात अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे. यामध्ये आवश्यक नियंत्रण आणि संरक्षक घटक आहेत जे कुठल्याही वेळी मागणीमध्ये अशा प्रकारे होणारे चढउतार हाताळण्यास सक्षम असतात.
प्रश्न 7: पंखे , फ्रीज , एसी वगैरेसारखी उपकरणे बंद केली पाहिजेत की सुरु ठेवायची ?
उत्तरः तुमची सर्व घरगुती उपकरणे सुरक्षित असतील. ही उपकरणे ग्राहकांकडून आवश्यकतेनुसार सामान्यपणे चालवण्यात यावीत. विशेषतः रात्री 9 वाजता ती बंद ठेवण्याची अजिबात गरज नाही.
प्रश्न 8: रस्त्यांवरचे दिवे बंद होतील का ?
उत्तर: नाही
वास्तविक, सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश / स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना सार्वजनिक सुरक्षेसाठी पथदिवे सुरू ठेवण्याची सूचना करण्यात आली आहे
प्रश्न 9: रुग्णालये किंवा अन्य आपत्कालीन आणि महत्त्वाच्या संस्थांनी दिवे बंद ठेवायचे का ?
उत्तर: नाही, रुग्णालयातील दिवे आणि इतर सर्व अत्यावश्यक सेवा उदा . सार्वजनिक सुविधा, महानगरपालिका सेवा, कार्यालये, पोलिस ठाणे उत्पादन सुविधा इत्यादी ठिकाणी दिवे सुरु राहतील. पंतप्रधानांनी केवळ निवासस्थानातील दिवे बंद करण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे.
प्रश्न 10. एकूण भारामध्ये घरातील दिव्यांचा भार सुमारे 20% आहे. अचानक 20% भार बंद झाल्यामुळे ग्रीड अस्थिर होणार नाही का ? मंत्रालय काय उपाययोजना करणार आहे ?
उत्तरः घरगुती दिव्यांचा भार 20 टक्क्यांपेक्षा बराच कमी आहे. अशा प्रकारे मागणीतील कपातीचे सहजपणे व्यवस्थापन केले जाऊ शकते आणि यासाठी स्टॅण्डर्ड टेक्निकल ऑपरेटिंग प्रोटोकॉल कार्यान्वित आहेत.
प्रश्न 11. भारनियमन होईल का? जर हो, तर त्याचा काय परिणाम होईल?
उत्तरः भारनियमनाचे नियोजन नाही.