Ministry of Power
FAQs on Power Grid operations during light out
05 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Allays all doubts about grid instability
Question 1: Are only domestic lights to be switched off or are street lights, common area lighting, essential services etc lights also to be switched off between 9 - 9:09 pm?
Answer: Only domestic home lights in the houses have to be put off voluntarily as appealed by our Hon'ble PM. It is again reiterated that no street lights, common area places, hospitals and other essential services have to switch off their lights.
Question 2: Are my domestic appliances safe during the said switching off of home lights ?
Answer: All your domestic appliances will be safe. There is no need to switch off Fans, ACs, Fridges etc. Indian Electricity Grid is well designed to handle such kind of load variation and has several in- built levels of control and safety mechanisms to absorb any kind of frequency changes occurring due to such load variation. Thus, all the domestic appliances will be totally safe and hence should be kept in normal functioning mode as per the requirements.
Question 3 : Whetheradequate arrangements and protocols are in place to handle grid stability during light out event on 5th April at 9:00 PM to 9.09pm ?
Answer : Yes, all adequate arrangements and standard operating protocols are in place to maintain grid stability.
Question 4: Is it compulsory or voluntary to switch off lights?
Answer : Voluntary . As already said only domestic home lights have to be put off .
Question 5: Some apprehensions have been expressed that this may cause instability in the grid and fluctuation in voltage which may harm the electrical appliances.
Answer : These apprehensions are totally misplaced. These are normal phenomenon and the Indian Electricity Grid is well designed to handle such load variation and frequency changes as per standard operating protocols.
Question 6 : Whether our grid management and technology deployed will withstand the fluctuation that light out may cause ?
Answer : Indian electricity grid is robust and stable and employs state-of -art technology. It has in place necessary control and protective elements capable of handling such kind of fluctuations in demand at any instant of time.
Question 7 : Whether appliances like fan, Refrigerators , AC, etc should be switched off or kept in the on mode?
Answer : All your domestic appliances would be safe. These appliances should be operated normally as per requirements by the consumers. No need at all to especially switch off at 9pm.
Question 8 : Whether Street Lights will go off.
Answer : No.
Infact, all States/UTs/ Local bodies have been advised to keep the street lights on for public safety.
Questions 9: Whether Hospitals or other emergency and important installations will face light out.
Answer : No, the lights in Hospitals and all other essential services like Public Utilities, Municipal Services, Offices, Police Stations, Manufacturing Facilities, etc will remain on. The call given by Hon'ble PM is to just switch off lights in residences.
Question 10: The load of home-lightings alone is around 20% of the total load. Would a sudden disconnect of 20% load not destabilise the grid? What measures will the Ministry take?
Answer : Domestic lighting load is much less than 20 per cent. Such kind of reduction in demand can be easily managed for which standard technical operating protocols are in place.
Question 11: Will there be load shedding ? If yes what will be the impact ?
Answer : No load shedding is planned.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
बत्तियां बुझाए जाने के दौरान विद्युत ग्रिड परिचालनों के बारे में अक्‍सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्‍न
05 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रिड अस्थिरता के बारे में समस्‍त संदेहों का निराकरण
प्रश्‍न-1: रात 9-9:09 बजे के दौरान क्‍या केवल घरेलू बत्तियां ही बुझानी हैं या क्‍या स्ट्रीट लाइट्स, कॉमन एरिया लाइटिंग, आवश्यक सेवाओं आदि की लाइट्स को भी बुझाया जाएगा ?
उत्‍तर : माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की ओर से की गई अपील के अनुसार स्‍वेच्‍छापूर्वक केवल घरों की ही बत्तियां बुझानी हैं। यह बात बार-बार दोहरायी गई है कि इस दौरान स्ट्रीट लाइट्स, कॉमन एरिया वाले स्‍थानों,अस्‍पतालों और अन्‍य आवश्यक सेवाओं आदि की लाइट्स को नहीं बुझाया जाएगा।
प्रश्‍न-2:क्‍या घरेलू बत्तियां बुझाए जाने के दौरान मेरे घरेलू उपकरण सुरक्षित रहेंगे ?
उत्‍तर :आपके सभी घरेलू उपकरण सुरक्षित रहेंगे। पंखे, एसी, रेफ्रीजरेटर आदि को बंद करने की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है। भारतीय विद्युत ग्रिड को इस तरह की लोड भिन्नताओं को संभालने के लिए अच्छी तरह से डिज़ाइन किया गया हैतथाऐसीलोड भिन्नताओं के कारण किसी भी प्रकार के फ्रीक्‍वेंसी परिवर्तनों को अवशोषित करने के लिए इसमें नियंत्रण और सुरक्षा तंत्र के अनेक अंतनिर्हित स्तर मौजूद हैं। इस प्रकार, सभी घरेलू उपकरण पूरी तरह से सुरक्षित रहेंगे और इसलिए उन्हें आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार सामान्य कामकाज वाले मोड में रखा जाना चाहिए।
प्रश्‍न-3:क्या 5 अप्रैल को रात 9:00 बजे से 9.09 बजे तक बत्तियां बुझाए जाने के दौरान ग्रिड स्थिरता को संभालने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रबंध और प्रोटोकॉल मौजूद हैं?
उत्तर: हां, ग्रिड स्थिरता बनाए रखने के लिए सभी पर्याप्त प्रबंध और मानक परिचालन प्रोटोकॉल मौजूद हैं।
प्रश्‍न- 4: बत्तियां बुझाना अनिवार्य हैया स्वैच्छिक?
उत्तर: स्वैच्छिक। जैसा कि पहले ही कहा जा चुका है कि केवल घरेलू बत्तियां ही बुझानी हैं।
प्रश्‍न-5: ऐसी आशंकाएं व्यक्त की गई हैं कि इससे ग्रिड में अस्थिरता और वोल्टेज में उतार-चढ़ाव हो सकता है, जो विद्युत उपकरणों को नुकसान पहुंचा सकता है।
उत्तर: ये आशंकाएं पूरी तरह अनुपयुक्त हैं। ये सामान्य घटनाएं हैं और भारतीय विद्युत ग्रिड को इस तरह की लोड भिन्नता और फ्रीक्‍वेंसी परिवर्तनों को संभालने के लिए मानक परिचालन प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार अच्छी तरह से डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
प्रश्‍न-6: क्या हमारा ग्रिड प्रबंधन और प्रौद्योगिकी उस उतार-चढ़ाव का सामना करने में सक्षम है, जो बत्तियां बुझाने के हो सकता है?
उत्तर: भारतीय विद्युत ग्रिड मजबूत और स्थिर है और अत्‍याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी से युक्‍त है। इसमें किसी भी समय मांग में इस तरह के उतार-चढ़ाव होने की स्थिति में उससे निपटने के लिए आवश्यक नियंत्रण और सुरक्षात्मक तत्व मौजूद हैं।
प्रश्‍न-7: क्या पंखे, रेफ्रीजरेटर, एसी इत्यादि जैसे उपकरणों को स्विच ऑफ किया जाना चाहिए या ऑन मोड में रखा जाना चाहिए।
उत्तर: आपके सभी घरेलू उपकरण सुरक्षित होंगे। इन उपकरणों को उपभोक्‍ताओं की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार सामान्य रूप से परिचालित किया जाना चाहिए। विशेष रूप से रात 9 बजे बंद करने की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है।
प्रश्‍न-8: क्या स्ट्रीट लाइट बंद हो जाएगी?
उत्तर: नहीं।
दरअसल, सभी राज्यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों/स्थानीय निकायों को सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा के लिए स्ट्रीट लाइट्स चालू रखने की सलाह दी गई है।
प्रश्‍न-9: क्या अस्पताल या अन्य आपातकालीन और महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिष्ठानों में बत्तियां बुझाई जाएंगी?
उत्तर: नहीं, अस्पतालों और अन्य सभी आवश्यक सेवाओं जैसे सार्वजनिक उपयोगिताओं, नगर निगम सेवाओं, कार्यालयों, पुलिस स्टेशनों, विनिर्माण सुविधाओं, आदि में बत्तियां चालू रहेंगी। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने केवल घरों की बत्तियां बुझाने का आह्वान किया है।
प्रश्‍न-10: अकेले घरों की प्रकाश व्‍यवस्‍था का लोड, कुल लोड का लगभग 20% है। क्या अचानक20% लोड के डिस्कनेक्ट होने से ग्रिड अस्थिर नहीं होगा? मंत्रालय क्या उपाय करेगा?
उत्तर:घरों की प्रकाश व्‍यवस्‍था का लोड 20 प्रतिशत से भी काफी कम है। मांग में इस तरह की कमी का प्रबंध आसानी से किया जा सकता है जिसके लिए मानक तकनीकी परिचालन प्रोटोकॉल मौजूद हैं।
प्रश्‍न-11: क्या लोड शेडिंग होगी? यदि हां, तो उसका क्या प्रभाव पड़ेगा?
उत्तर: किसी तरह की लोड शेडिंग की योजना नहीं है।