Ministry of Science & Technology
DST sets up rapid response centre at SINE, IIT Bombay to combat COVID-19
03 APR 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Science & Technology, Government of India in a rapid response to combat COVID-19 global pandemic approved setting up of a Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) at a total cost of Rs 56 Cr to scout, evaluate and support the innovations and start-ups that address COVID-19 challenges. The Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (SINE), a technology business incubator at IIT Bombay supported by DST has been identified as the Implementing Agency of the CAWACH.
Given the impact of Covid-19 as a pandemic globally that has jolted countries across the world to take immediate actions and scale up responses to detect, treat and reduce transmission to save people’s lives, DST is playing a critical role to pace up India’s efforts to fight the crisis.
While the nation is under a health emergency, various solutions to address the pandemic are being undertaken at research institutions & laboratories. Urgent measures are being taken by Governments at both Centre and State level to shore up these efforts and infuse resources in various forms to contain the further havoc of COVID-19.
DST’s effort at this hour of need is to support R&D initiatives in this direction by boosting innovations offering comprehensive solutions like Ventilators, Diagnostics, Therapeutics, Informatics and other intervention for control and mitigation of Covid-19.
The support will be provided to startups at different stages for fast tracking commercialization process and journey and scale-up across geographies which will have significant impact in the long term.
The CAWACH’s mandate will be to extend timely support to potential startups by way of the requisite financial assistance and fund deployment targeting innovations that are deployable in the market within next 6 months.
CAWACH will identify upto 50 innovations and startups that are in the area of novel, low cost, safe and effective ventilators, respiratory aids, protective gears, novel solutions for sanitizers, disinfectants, diagnostics, therapeutics, informatics and any effective interventions to control COVID-19.
It will provide access to pan India networks for testing, trial and market deployment of these products and solutions in the identified areas of priority COVID-19 solutions. This will help to address various challenges faced by country due to severe impact of Covid-19.
“CAWACH program of DST is focused on leveraging the youthful energy, intelligence and extraordinary innovative potential of our technology incubators and startups and empowering them for scale-up to speedily address the multi-dimensional challenges of COVID-19 across respiratory aids, disinfection systems, protective gear and coatings, information and monitoring assists, diagnostics, and plethora of other relevant materials, devices and solutions”, said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology.
DST is taking a lead from the front and upping efforts across its wide resource network of highly committed institutions, researchers, experts, incubators, innovators and startups in the hour of this grave national need and health crisis.
{For further details, please contact :
TBI Contact: MsPoyniBhatt ,Chief Executive Officer,
Society for Innovation & Entrepreneurship (SINE),
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT Bombay)
Phone: +91 22 25767072
email: poyni.bhatt@sineiitb.org
www.sineiitb.org
DST’s contact;Dr Anita Gupta, Scientist-G
Department of Science & Technology
Mob: +91-9811828996

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी ने कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए साइन, आईआईटी बांबे में त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया केंद्र की स्थापना की
03 APR 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने वैश्विक महामारी कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए एक प्रतिक्रिया के रूप में उन नवोन्मेषों तथा स्टार्ट-अप्स की खोज करने, मूल्यांकन करने एवं सहायता करने जो कोविड-19 की चुनौतियों का समाधान करती हैं, के लिए 56 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से कोविड-19 स्वास्थ्य संकट से युद्ध परिवर्धन के लिए केंद्र (कवच) की स्थापना को मंजूरी दे दी। डीएसटी द्वारा समर्थित आईआईटी बांबे में एक टेक्नोलॉजी बिजनेस इंक्यूबेटर, सोसाइटी फॉर इनोवेशन एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप (साइन) की पहचान कवच के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में की गई है।
एक वैश्विक महामारी के रूप में कोविड-19 के प्रकोप को देखते हुए, जिसने दुनिया भर के देशों को तत्काल कार्रवाई करने एवं लोगों के जीवन को बचाने के लिए रोग का पता लगाने, उपचार करने तथा संक्रमण को घटाने के लिए विवश़ करके रख दिया है, डीएसटी इस खतरे से लड़ने के लिए भारत के प्रयासों को तेज करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
जहां देश एक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल के तहत आ चुका है, अनुसंधान संस्थानों एवं प्रयोगशालाओं में महामारी को नियंत्रित करने के लिए विभिन्न समाधान खोजे जा रहे हैं। सरकार द्वारा केंद्र एवं राज्य दोनों ही स्तरों पर इन प्रयासों में तेजी लाने और कोविड-19 के प्रकोप को और फैलने से बचाने के लिए विभिन्न रूपों में संसाधनों को समाविष्ट करने हेतु त्वरित उपाय किए जा रहे हैं।
इस महत्ती आवश्यकता के क्षणों में डीएसटी वेंटिलेटरों, डायगनोस्टिक्स, थेराप्यूटिक्स, इंफार्मेटिक्स एवं कोविड-19 पर नियंत्रण एवं शमन के लिए अन्य उपायों जैसे व्यापक समाधानों से संबंधित नवोन्मेषों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास पहलों में सहायता कर रहा है।
यह सहायता स्टार्ट-अप्स को वाणिज्यिकीकरण प्रक्रिया एवं यात्रा में तेजी लाने एवं दुनिया भर में इसे बढ़ाने के विभिन्न चरणों में उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी जिसका दीर्घकालीन अवधि में उल्लेखनीय प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
कवच का अधिदेश आवश्यक वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराने एवं उन नवोन्मेषों को लक्षित फंड प्रदान करने के जरिये संभावित स्टार्ट-अप्स को समयबद्ध सहायता उपलब्ध कराने का होगा जो अगले छह महीने की अवधि के दौरान बाजार में परियोजनयोग्य हैं।
कवच उन 50 नवोन्मेषों एवं स्टार्ट-अप्स की पहचान करेगा जो नवीन, निम्न लागत, सुरक्षित एवं कारगर वेंटिलेटरों, रेस्पिरेटरी एड्स, प्रोटेक्टिव गियर्स, सैनिटाइजर के लिए नवीन समाधानों, डिस्इंफेक्टैंट्स, डायगनोस्टिक्स, थेराप्यूटिक्स, इंफार्मेटिक्स एवं कोविड-19 पर नियंत्रण के लिए अन्य प्रभावी उपायों के क्षेत्र में हैं।
यह कोविड-19 के प्राथमिकता वाले समाधानों के चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में इन उत्पादों एवं साल्यूशंस के परीक्षण, जांच तथा बाजार तैनाती के लिए भारत भर के नेटवर्कों को पहुंच प्रदान करेगा। यह कोविड-19 के तेज दुष्प्रभाव के कारण देश के समक्ष प्रस्तुत विभिन्न चुनौतियों का सामना करने में मदद करेगा।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, ‘ डीएसटी के कवच कार्यक्रम का फोकस हमारे टेक्नोलाजी इंक्यूबेटर्स एवं स्टार्ट-अप्स की युवा ऊर्जा, बुद्धिमत्ता एवं असाधारण नवोन्मेषी क्षमता का लाभ उठाने एवं उन्हें रेस्पिरेटरी एड्स, डिस्इंफेक्टरी सिस्टम, प्रोटेक्टिव गियर्स एवं कोटिंग्स, सूचना एवं निगरानी सहायता, डायगनोस्टिक्स एवं अन्य कई संगत सामग्रियों, उपकरणों तथा समाधानों से संबंधित कोविड-19 की बहुआयामी चुनौतियों के त्वरित समाधान में तेजी लाने में उन्हें सशक्त बनाता है।
डीएसटी इस गंभीर राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकता और स्वास्थ्य संकट के समय उच्च प्रतिबद्ध संस्थानों, शोधकर्ताओं, विशेषज्ञों, इंक्यूबेटरों, नवोन्मेषकों एवं स्टार्ट-अप्स के व्यापक संसाधन नेटवर्क के प्रयासों में तेजी लाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है।
और जानकारी के लिए कृपया संपर्क करें:
टीबी1 संपर्क: सुश्री पोयनी भट्ट, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, सोसाइटी फॉर इनोवेशन एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप (साइन), भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, बांबे (आईआईटी बांबे)
फोन : 91 22 25767072
ईमेल : poyni.bhatt@sineiitb.org
www.sineiitb.org
डीएसटी का संपर्क: डॉ. अनिता गुप्ता, वैज्ञानिक-जी, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग
मोबाइल : 91.9811828996