Ministry of Science & Technology
DST sets up rapid response centre at SINE, IIT Bombay to combat COVID-19
03 APR 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Science & Technology, Government of India in a rapid response to combat COVID-19 global pandemic approved setting up of a Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) at a total cost of Rs 56 Cr to scout, evaluate and support the innovations and start-ups that address COVID-19 challenges. The Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (SINE), a technology business incubator at IIT Bombay supported by DST has been identified as the Implementing Agency of the CAWACH.
Given the impact of Covid-19 as a pandemic globally that has jolted countries across the world to take immediate actions and scale up responses to detect, treat and reduce transmission to save people’s lives, DST is playing a critical role to pace up India’s efforts to fight the crisis.
While the nation is under a health emergency, various solutions to address the pandemic are being undertaken at research institutions & laboratories. Urgent measures are being taken by Governments at both Centre and State level to shore up these efforts and infuse resources in various forms to contain the further havoc of COVID-19.
DST’s effort at this hour of need is to support R&D initiatives in this direction by boosting innovations offering comprehensive solutions like Ventilators, Diagnostics, Therapeutics, Informatics and other intervention for control and mitigation of Covid-19.
The support will be provided to startups at different stages for fast tracking commercialization process and journey and scale-up across geographies which will have significant impact in the long term.
The CAWACH’s mandate will be to extend timely support to potential startups by way of the requisite financial assistance and fund deployment targeting innovations that are deployable in the market within next 6 months.
CAWACH will identify upto 50 innovations and startups that are in the area of novel, low cost, safe and effective ventilators, respiratory aids, protective gears, novel solutions for sanitizers, disinfectants, diagnostics, therapeutics, informatics and any effective interventions to control COVID-19.
It will provide access to pan India networks for testing, trial and market deployment of these products and solutions in the identified areas of priority COVID-19 solutions. This will help to address various challenges faced by country due to severe impact of Covid-19.
“CAWACH program of DST is focused on leveraging the youthful energy, intelligence and extraordinary innovative potential of our technology incubators and startups and empowering them for scale-up to speedily address the multi-dimensional challenges of COVID-19 across respiratory aids, disinfection systems, protective gear and coatings, information and monitoring assists, diagnostics, and plethora of other relevant materials, devices and solutions”, said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology.
DST is taking a lead from the front and upping efforts across its wide resource network of highly committed institutions, researchers, experts, incubators, innovators and startups in the hour of this grave national need and health crisis.
{For further details, please contact :
TBI Contact: MsPoyniBhatt ,Chief Executive Officer,
Society for Innovation & Entrepreneurship (SINE),
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT Bombay)
Phone: +91 22 25767072
email: poyni.bhatt@sineiitb.org
www.sineiitb.org
DST’s contact;Dr Anita Gupta, Scientist-G
Department of Science & Technology
Mob: +91-9811828996

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড ১৯ জনিত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় এসআইএনই, আইআইটি বোম্বাই -তে ডিএসটি ব়্যাপিড রেসপন্স কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করেছে
03 APR 2020 5:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
ভারত সরকারের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ বিশ্বব্যাপী কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে স্বাস্থ্য সংকটের মতো চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় স্টার্ট আপগুলিকে উৎসাহ প্রদান, পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা, নতুন চিন্তাধারার উন্মেষের জন্য ৫৬ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে সেন্টার ফর অগমেন্টিং ওয়ার উইথ কোভিড ১৯ (সিএওয়াচ) স্থাপনের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ডিএসটি আইআইটি বোম্বাই, সোসাইটি ফর ইনোভেশন অ্যান্ড এন্টারপ্রুনারশিপ (এসআইএনই) কে (সিএওয়াচ) এর বাস্তবায়নকারী সংস্থা হিসাবে চিহ্নিত করেছে।
বিশ্বব্যাপী মহামারী হিসাবে কোভিড-১৯ এর ফলে বিশ্বজুড়ে দেশগুলি জনসাধারনের জীবন বাঁচাতে, সংক্রমন সনাক্তকরণ, চিকিৎসা ও ভাইরাসের প্রভাব হ্রাস করার জন্য তাৎক্ষনিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ ও প্রতিক্রিয়ায় ঝুঁকির সম্মুখীন হয়েছে। ডিএসটি এই সংকটে ভারতের প্রচেষ্টাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার মত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য উভয় সরকারই কোভিড ১৯ মোকাবিলায় জরুরী ভিত্তিতে বিভিন্ন পন্থা পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করেছে।
প্রয়োজনের এই মুহুর্তে দেশ বর্তমানে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে এক জরুরী অবস্থার মধ্যে রয়েছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে ডিএসটি'র প্রচেষ্টা হ'ল উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করে এই দিকটিতে গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের উদ্যোগকে সমর্থন করা, গবেষণা সংস্থা ও পরীক্ষাগারগুলিতে কোভিড -১৯ এর নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও প্রশমনের জন্য ভেন্টিলেটর, ডায়াগনস্টিকস, থেরাপিউটিক্স, ইনফরম্যাটিকস এবং অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে নিরন্তর কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়া ।
দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ফল পাওয়ার জন্য স্টার্ট আপগুলি ভৌগলিক সীমানা অতিক্রম করে যে কাজ করে চলেছে তাকে সমর্থন করাই এই প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্য।
সিএওয়াচ এর উদ্দেশ্য হ'ল আগামি ৬ মাসের মধ্যে উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় আর্থিক সহায়তা এবং তহবিল স্থাপনের মাধ্যমে সময়োপযোগী সহায়তা প্রদান করা।
সিএওয়াচ সব মিলিয়ে ৫০ টির মত স্টার্টআপগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করবে যাস্বল্প ব্যয়ে কার্যকর ভেন্টিলেটর, শ্বাসযন্ত্রের সরঞ্জাম, সুরক্ষামূলক সরঞ্জাম, স্যানিটাইজার তৈরী করতে পারে এছাড়াও জীবাণুনাশক, ডায়াগনস্টিকস, থেরাপিউটিক্স, ইনফরম্যাটিকস প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে এবং কোভিড ১৯ নিয়ন্ত্রণে কার্যকরী পদক্ষেপ নিতে পারে।
এটি প্যান ইন্ডিয়া নেটওয়ার্কে কাজ করবে এবং কোভিড ১৯ জনিত সংকটজনক পরিস্থিতিতে যে সমস্ত চ্যালেঞ্জ সামনে আসছে তার মোকাবিলা করবে।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা বলেছেন ডিএসটি -র সিএওয়াচ প্রকল্প টির মধ্যে দিয়ে স্টার্ট আপ গুলিতে যুবশক্তি কে কাজে লাগানো যাবে এবং কোভিড ১৯ জনিত চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় তা কার্যকরী হয়ে উঠবে।
এই গুরুতর জাতীয় ও স্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কটের সময়ে ডিএসটির, গবেষক, বিশেষজ্ঞ, ইনকিউবেটর, উদ্ভাবক এবং স্টার্টআপগুলির বিস্তৃত নেটওয়ার্ক সামনে থেকে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে এবং উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করছে।
বিষদ জানতে যোগাযোগ করুন :
টি বি আই : মিস পয়নি ভাট, চিফ এক্সিকিউটিভ অফিসার
সোসাইটি ফর ইনোভেশন অ্যান্ড এন্টারপ্রুনারশিপ (এসআইএনই)
ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজি বোম্বে (আইআইটি বোম্বে)
ফোন নং + ৯১ ২২ ২৫৭৬৭০৭২
ই মেল : poyni.bhatt@sineiitb.org
www.sineiitb.org
ডিএস টি : ডঃ অনিতা গুপ্তা, সাইন্টিস্ট-জি
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর
মোবাইল নং : +৯১- ৯৮১১৮২৮৯৯৬