Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
31 MAR 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country are being monitored at the highest level and various actions have been initiated in collaboration with the States. Hon’ble Prime Minister is regularly monitoring and reviewing the situation with top officials of the concerned Ministries/Departments and States/UTs.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has praised the proactive efforts from the representatives of social welfare organisations in spreading awareness, laying emphasis on social distancing, arranging basic necessities for the poor and more to fight the menace of COVID-19. He has also spoken through a video conference with the Heads of all the Embassies and High Commissions of India around the world to discuss the responses of Global COVID-19 pandemic.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired the 10th meeting of the Group of Ministers (GoM) held today. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Shipping, Chemicals and Fertilisers and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare, members of the GOM, were present. Various issues related to implementation of the lockdown, the issue of the migrant labourers, containment measures of the emerging hotspots, ensuring adequacy of essential items such as PPEs, masks, ventilators etc., were discussed in detail by the group.
A Science and Technology Empowered Committee for COVID-19 response has been constituted chaired by Prof Vinod Paul, Member, NITI Aayog and Prof. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific adviser to the Govt of India, to coordinate amongst science agencies, scientists, industries and regulatory bodies. The Committee will work with the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Institute for Science (IISC) to take speedy decisions on research and development keeping in view the critical need to increase the testing facilities for COVID-19 disease.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, in collaboration with the Ministry of Textiles, Pharmaceuticals and the States, is monitoring the requirement of PPEs, masks and ventilators, factories producing essential items and is also coordinating with all the States in rigorously tracing of all contacts so that we ensure to not miss any cases as per our containment strategy.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has uploaded training resources on the website for ANMs, ASHAs, Angawadi workers, AYUSH practitioners, doctors, nurses and other health professionals for field surveillance, supervision, lab testing, clinical management, isolation facility management, intensive care, infection control management, and quarantine facility management for COVID-19 management. Two webinars were conducted by the Ministry of Health on 30th March in which 15,000 nurses were trained online.
As of now, 1251 confirmed cases and 32 deaths have been reported. During the last 24 hours, 227 new confirmed cases and 3 new deaths have been reported.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 پر تازہ معلومات
31 MAR 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
31 مارچ، 2020 / ملک میں کووڈ – 19 کی روک تھام ، اِس کو قابو کیے جانے اور اِس سے نمٹنے کے کاموں پر اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر کڑی نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر مختلف اقدامات کیے گیے ہیں۔ عزت مآب وزیراعظم متعلقہ وزارتوں / محکموں اور ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اعلیٰ افسران کے ساتھ صورتحال پر لگاتار گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں اور جائزہ لے رہے ہیں۔
عزت مآب وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے بیداری پھیلانے، سماجی طور پر ایک دوسرے سے دور رہنے پر زور دینے ، غریبوں کے لیے بنیادی ضرورت کی چیزوں کا انتظام کرنےاور کووڈ – 19 کی لعنت سے لڑنے میں سماجی بہبود کی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کی سرگرم کوششوں کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے دنیا بھر میں بھارت کے سبھی سفارتخانوں اور ہائی کمیشنوں کے سربراہان کے ساتھ ایک ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے عالمی کووڈ – 19 وبا سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات پر بات چیت کی۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج وزیروں کے گروپ کی دسوین میٹنگ کی۔ شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری، وزیر خارجہ ایس جے شنکر ، داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے، جہاز رانی ، کیمیاوی مادوں اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب منسوکھ منڈاویا اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے اور وزرا کے گروپ کے ارکان بھی اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔ لاک ڈاؤن پر عمل درآمد سے متعلق مختلف معاملات ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ جانے والے مزدوروں کے معاملے ، وائرس کے معاملات جہاں زیادہ سامنے آرہے ہیں، اُن میں اس وبا پر قابو پائے جانے کے اقدامات ، پی پی ای ، ماسک، وینٹیلیٹرز وغیرہ جیسی لازمی اشیاء کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے جیسے معاملات پر گروپ میں تفصیل سے بات چیت کی گئی۔
کووڈ – 19 پر قابو پانے کے لیے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی ایک بااختیار کمیٹی ، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن پروفیسر ونود پول کی قیادت میں تشکیل دی گئی ہے، جس میں حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون اور سائنسی ایجنسیاں ، سائنس داں، صنعتیں اور ضابطہ ذاتی ادارے تال میل رکھیں گے۔ یہ کمیٹی سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ، بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) ، دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور سائنس سے متعلق بھارتی ادارے (آئی آئی ایس سی) کے ساتھ کام کرے گی تاکہ کووڈ – 19 بیماری کی جانچ کے مراکز میں اضافے کی شدید ضرورت کے پیش نظر تحقیق و ترقی کے سلسلے میں تیزی سے فیصلے لیے جائیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، کپڑے کی وزارت ، دوا ساز کمپنیوں اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر پی پی ای، ماسک، وینٹیلیٹرز کی ضرورت اورلازمی اشیا تیار کرنے والی فیکٹریوں پر گہری نظر رکھ رہی ہے۔ وزارت سبھی رابطوں کو تندہی کے ساتھ تلاش کرنے میں سبھی ریاستوں کے ساتھ رابطہ بھی رکھ رہی ہے تاکہ ہم اپنے قابو پانے کی حکمت عملی کے مطابق کسی کیس کو نظر انداز نہ کرنے کو یقینی بنائیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے اے این ایم ، آشا، آنگن واری کارنوں ، آیوش ڈاکٹروں ، دیگر ڈاکٹروں ، نرسوں اور دیگر صحت پیشہ وروں کے لیے ایک ویب سائٹ پر تربیتی وسائل بھی اپ لوڈ کیے ہیں، تاکہ علاقوں میں نظر رکھی جا سکے، نگرانی کی جا سکے، لیب جانچ کی جا سکے، کلینکل بندوبست کیا جا سکے، آئیسو لیشن مراکز کا بندوبست کیا جا سکے، انٹینسیو کیئر کا انتظام کیا جا سکے اور انفیکشن پر قابو پایا جا سکے اور کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے لیے مریضوں کو الگ تھلگ رکھنے کا بندوبست کیا جا سکے۔ صحت کی وزارت نے 30 مارچ کو دو ویبینار کا منعقد کیے تھے جن میں 15 ہزار نرسوں کو آن لائن تربیت دی گئی تھی۔
اب تک 1251 کیسوں کی تصدیق ہو چکی ہے اور 32 اموات کی اطلاع ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 227 نئے کیسوں کی تصدیق ہوئی ہے اور تین اموات کی تازہ خبر ملی ہے۔