Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
31 MAR 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country are being monitored at the highest level and various actions have been initiated in collaboration with the States. Hon’ble Prime Minister is regularly monitoring and reviewing the situation with top officials of the concerned Ministries/Departments and States/UTs.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has praised the proactive efforts from the representatives of social welfare organisations in spreading awareness, laying emphasis on social distancing, arranging basic necessities for the poor and more to fight the menace of COVID-19. He has also spoken through a video conference with the Heads of all the Embassies and High Commissions of India around the world to discuss the responses of Global COVID-19 pandemic.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired the 10th meeting of the Group of Ministers (GoM) held today. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Shipping, Chemicals and Fertilisers and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare, members of the GOM, were present. Various issues related to implementation of the lockdown, the issue of the migrant labourers, containment measures of the emerging hotspots, ensuring adequacy of essential items such as PPEs, masks, ventilators etc., were discussed in detail by the group.
A Science and Technology Empowered Committee for COVID-19 response has been constituted chaired by Prof Vinod Paul, Member, NITI Aayog and Prof. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific adviser to the Govt of India, to coordinate amongst science agencies, scientists, industries and regulatory bodies. The Committee will work with the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Institute for Science (IISC) to take speedy decisions on research and development keeping in view the critical need to increase the testing facilities for COVID-19 disease.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, in collaboration with the Ministry of Textiles, Pharmaceuticals and the States, is monitoring the requirement of PPEs, masks and ventilators, factories producing essential items and is also coordinating with all the States in rigorously tracing of all contacts so that we ensure to not miss any cases as per our containment strategy.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has uploaded training resources on the website for ANMs, ASHAs, Angawadi workers, AYUSH practitioners, doctors, nurses and other health professionals for field surveillance, supervision, lab testing, clinical management, isolation facility management, intensive care, infection control management, and quarantine facility management for COVID-19 management. Two webinars were conducted by the Ministry of Health on 30th March in which 15,000 nurses were trained online.
As of now, 1251 confirmed cases and 32 deaths have been reported. During the last 24 hours, 227 new confirmed cases and 3 new deaths have been reported.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 पर अपडेट
31 MAR 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड-19 की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन की उच्चतम स्तर पर निगरानी की जा रही है और राज्यों के सहयोग से विभिन्न कार्य शुरू किए गए हैं। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री संबंधित मंत्रालयों/ विभागों और राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों के शीर्ष अधिकारियों के साथ स्थिति की नियमित निगरानी और समीक्षा कर रहे हैं।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जागरूकता फैलाने, एक दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखने (सोशल डिस्‍टेंसिंग), गरीबों के लिए बुनियादी आवश्यकताओं की व्यवस्था करने और कोविड-19 के खतरे से लड़ने के लिए किए गए सक्रिय प्रयासों के लिए सामाजिक कल्याण संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों की प्रशंसा की है। उन्होंने विश्‍व के अनेक देशों में फैली कोविड-19 महामारी पर चर्चा करने के लिए दुनिया भर में फैले भारत के सभी दूतावासों और उच्चायोगों के प्रमुखों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के जरिये बात भी की।
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने मंत्री समूह (जीओएम) की आज नयी दिल्‍ली में आयोजित 10वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में मंत्री समूह के सदस्‍य नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी, विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर, गृह राज्‍य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, नौवहन, ​​रसायन और उर्वरक राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मांडविया तथा स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे उपस्थित थे। लॉकडाउन के कार्यान्वयन, प्रवासी मजदूरों के मुद्दे, उभरते हुए संवेदनशील स्‍थानों में नियंत्रण उपायों, पीपीई, मास्क, वेंटीलेटर जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं की पर्याप्तता सुनिश्चित करने से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर समूह ने विस्तार से चर्चा की।
कोविड-19 पर प्रतिक्रिया के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की अधिकार प्राप्‍त समिति का गठन नीति आयोग के सदस्‍य प्रोफेसर विनोद पॉल और भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजय राघवन की अध्‍यक्षता में किया गया। समिति विज्ञान एजेंसियों, वैज्ञानिकों, उद्योगों और नियामक संगठनों के बीच समन्वय स्‍थापित करेगी। समिति कोविड 19 महामारी के लिए परीक्षण की सुविधा बढ़ाने के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण आवश्‍यकताओं को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए अनुसंधान और विकास पर तेजी से निर्णय लेने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) के साथ काम करेगी।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, वस्त्र मंत्रालय, फार्मास्युटिकल्स और राज्यों के सहयोग से, पीपीई, मास्क और वेंटिलेटर की आवश्‍यकता, आवश्यक वस्तुओं का निर्माण करने वाले कारखानों की निगरानी कर रहा है और सभी संपर्कों की सख्ती से निगरानी रखने में सभी राज्यों के साथ समन्वय कर रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि रोकथाम रणनीति के अनुसार कोई भी मामला नहीं छूटे।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने क्षेत्र में निगरानी, ​​पर्यवेक्षण, प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण, नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन, एकांतवास की सुविधा का प्रबंधन, गहन देखभाल, संक्रमण नियंत्रण प्रबंधन, और कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए क्‍वारंटीन सुविधा के लिए एएनएम, आशा, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, आयुष चिकित्सकों, डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और अन्य स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के लिए वेबसाइट पर प्रशिक्षण संसाधन अपलोड किए हैं। स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने 30 मार्च को दो वेबिनार आयोजित किए थे जिसमें 15,000 नर्सों को ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण दिया गया था।
कोविड 19 से अब तक, 1251 मामलों की पुष्टि हो चुकी है और 32 मौतें हुई हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान, 227 नए मामलों की पुष्टि हुई है और 3 नई मौतें हुई हैं।