HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to give full refund for all tickets for journey period from 21st March - 14th April 2020
This is due to cancellation of trains and tickets booking facility till 14th April 2020 to contain the spread of COVID-19
28 MAR 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
In view of cancellation of all passenger trains and all passenger ticketing upto 14th April 2020, it has been decided by Indian Railways to give full refund for all tickets for journey period from 21st March - 14th April 2020. These instructions shall be in addition to and in continuation of the relaxations in Refund Rules vide instructions dated 21-03-2020. The procedure for grant of refund shall be as follows:
1. Counter booked PRS Tickets:
a. Tickets cancelled prior to 27-03-2020: TDR (Ticket Deposit Receipt) to be filed by the passenger with journey details by filling a form to Chief Commercial Manager (CCM)(Claims) or Chief Claims Officer (CCO) of any Zonal Railways Head Quarters upto the period 21st June 2020, for availing balance refund amount. Railways shall provide a utility through which the passenger can avail refund of balance amount so deducted during cancellation of such tickets.
b. Tickets cancelled after 27-03-2020: Full refund shall be payable in respect of all such cancellation.
2. E-tickets:
a. Tickets cancelled prior to 27-03-2020: Balance refund amount shall be credited to the account of the passenger from which tickets was booked. IRCTC shall prepare a utility for providing the balance refund amount.
b. Tickets cancelled after 27-03-2020: Full refund shall be payable in respect of all such cancellations for which provisions has already been made.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल 21 मार्च से 14 अप्रैल 2020 तक की यात्रा अवधि के सभी टिकटों का पूरा पैसा लौटाएगी
कोविड-19 फैलने से रोकने के लिए ट्रेनेंरद्द करने और 14 अप्रैल 2020 तक टिकट की बुकिंग रद्द करने के कारण उठाया गया यह कदम
28 MAR 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
सभी यात्री ट्रेनों और सभी यात्री टिकटों को 14 अप्रैल 2020 तक रद्द करने के मद्देनजर, भारतीय रेलवे ने 21 मार्च से 14 अप्रैल 2020 तक की यात्राअवधि के सभी टिकटों का पूर्ण रिफंड देने का निर्णय किया है। ये निर्देश रिफंड नियमों में छूट जारी रखने के लिए 21-03-2020 के निर्देशों के अलावा होंगे।रिफंड देने की प्रक्रिया इस प्रकार होगी:
1. काउंटर पर बुक किए गए पीआरएस टिकट:
ए. 27-03-2020 से पहले रद्द किए गए टिकट: टीडीआर (टिकट जमा रसीद) यात्री द्वारा भरा जाएगा जिसमें यात्रा विवरण होगा। रिफंड की बेलेंस राशि प्राप्‍त करने के लिए भरा हुआ फॉर्म किसी भी जोनल रेलवे मुख्‍यालय के मुख्य वाणिज्यिक प्रबंधक (सीसीएम) (दावा) या मुख्य दावा अधिकारी (सीसीओ) के पास 21 जून 2020 तक जमा कराना होगा। रेलवे व्‍यावहारिक उपयोग में लाए जाने वाला पर्चा प्रदान करेगा जिसके माध्यम से यात्री टिकटों को रद्द करने के दौरान कटौती की गई राशि को वापस लेने का लाभ उठा सकता है।
ख. 27-03-2020 के बाद रद्द किए गए टिकट: इस तरह के रद्द किए गए सभी टिकटों के संबंध में पूर्ण वापसी देय होगी।
2. ई-टिकट :
ए. 27-03-2020 से पहले रद्द किए गए टिकट: बैलेंस रिफंड राशि उस यात्री के उस खाते में जमा कर दी जाएगीजिस खाते से टिकट बुक किया गया था। आईआरसीटीसी बैलेंस रिफंड राशि प्रदान करने के लिए एक व्‍यावहारिक चार्ट तैयार करेगा।
ख.27-03-2020 के बाद रद्द किए गए टिकट: ऐसे रद्द किए गए सभी टिकटों की पूर्ण वापसी देय होगी जिसके लिए पहले ही प्रावधान किए जा चुके हैं।