HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to give full refund for all tickets for journey period from 21st March - 14th April 2020
This is due to cancellation of trains and tickets booking facility till 14th April 2020 to contain the spread of COVID-19
28 MAR 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
In view of cancellation of all passenger trains and all passenger ticketing upto 14th April 2020, it has been decided by Indian Railways to give full refund for all tickets for journey period from 21st March - 14th April 2020. These instructions shall be in addition to and in continuation of the relaxations in Refund Rules vide instructions dated 21-03-2020. The procedure for grant of refund shall be as follows:
1. Counter booked PRS Tickets:
a. Tickets cancelled prior to 27-03-2020: TDR (Ticket Deposit Receipt) to be filed by the passenger with journey details by filling a form to Chief Commercial Manager (CCM)(Claims) or Chief Claims Officer (CCO) of any Zonal Railways Head Quarters upto the period 21st June 2020, for availing balance refund amount. Railways shall provide a utility through which the passenger can avail refund of balance amount so deducted during cancellation of such tickets.
b. Tickets cancelled after 27-03-2020: Full refund shall be payable in respect of all such cancellation.
2. E-tickets:
a. Tickets cancelled prior to 27-03-2020: Balance refund amount shall be credited to the account of the passenger from which tickets was booked. IRCTC shall prepare a utility for providing the balance refund amount.
b. Tickets cancelled after 27-03-2020: Full refund shall be payable in respect of all such cancellations for which provisions has already been made.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯಿಂದ 2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 21 ರಿಂದ – ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 14ರ ವರೆಗಿನ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ಬಗೆಯ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಹಣ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ
28 MAR 2020 2:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯಿಂದ 2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 21 ರಿಂದ – ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 14ರ ವರೆಗಿನ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ಬಗೆಯ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಹಣ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಹರಡುವುದನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ 2020ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 14ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಬಗೆಯ ರೈಲು ಸಂಚಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಬುಕ್ಕಿಂಗ್ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ರದ್ದು ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ ಈ ಕ್ರಮ
2020ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 14ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಬಗೆಯ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ರೈಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ವಿತರಣೆಯನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ 2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 21 ರಿಂದ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 14ರ ನಡುವಿನ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಡೆದಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಗಳ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಹಣ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ. 2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 21ರಂದು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ ಈ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಹಣ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿರಲಿದೆ.
1. ಕೌಂಟರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬುಕ್ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪಿಆರ್ ಎಸ್ ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಗಳು:
ಎ. 27.03.2020ಕ್ಕೂ ಮುಂಚೆ ರದ್ದಾದ ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಗಳು: ಟಿಡಿಆರ್(ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಠೇವಣಿ ಸ್ವೀಕೃತಿ) ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರು ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಭರ್ತಿಮಾಡಿ, ಮುಖ್ಯ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕರು(ಸಿಸಿಎಂ) (ಕ್ಲೈಮ್ಸ್) (ಹಕ್ಕು) ಅಥವಾ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕ್ಲೈಮ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ (ಸಿಸಿಒ) ಯಾವುದೇ ವಲಯದ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 2020ರ ಜೂನ್ 21ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿ, ಬಾಕಿ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದು ಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು. ಅಂತಹ ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಗಳ ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ವೇಳೆ ಕಡಿತಗೊಳಿಸಿ ಉಳಿದ ಬಾಕಿ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು.
ಬಿ. 27.03.2020ಕ್ಕೂ ನಂತರ ರದ್ದಾದ ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಗಳು: ಇಂತಹ ರದ್ದಾಗಿರುವ ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರ್ತಿ ಹಣ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
2. ಇ-ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಗಳು :
ಎ. 27.03.2020ಕ್ಕೂ ಮುಂಚೆ ರದ್ದಾದ ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಗಳು: ಕಾಯ್ದಿರಿಸಿದ ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಾಕಿ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸುವುದು. ಐಆರ್ ಸಿಟಿಸಿ ಬಾಕಿ ಹಣ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಿಲಿದೆ.
ಬಿ. 27.03.2020ಕ್ಕೂ ನಂತರ ರದ್ದಾದ ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಗಳು: ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ರದ್ದಾಗಿರುವ ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರ್ತಿ ಹಣ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು, ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ನಿಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.