Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic Conversation between PM and Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi
26 MAR 2020 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Highness Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi.
The two leaders exchanged information and views on the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the situation in their respective countries, as well as the steps being taken by their Governments. They agreed that the next few weeks would be crucial to control the spread of the virus, and required concerted and coordinated efforts by all countries. In this context, they appreciated the organisation of a Virtual Summit among G20 Leaders earlier in the day, to discuss the pandemic.
Both leaders emphasised the importance they attach to the strength and richness of the bilateral relationship. They agreed to maintain regular consultations between their officials in the present situation, particularly to ensure continuity of logistical supply lines.
HH the Crown Prince assured Prime Minister about the welfare of the over 2 million Indians living in UAE and contributing to its economy. Prime Minister thanked the Crown Prince for his personal attention to the health and safety of Indian expatriates in the present situation.
Prime Minister expressed his best wishes for the good health of the Crown Prince and the entire Royal Family as well as all Emirati citizens. The Crown Prince warmly reciprocated the good wishes.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और अबू धाबी के क्राउन प्रिंस के बीच टेलीफोन पर हुई बात
26 MAR 2020 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज अबू धाबी के युवराज महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने दुनिया में जारी कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप, दोनों देशों में मौजूदा हालात के मद्देनजर जानकारियों और विचारों का आदान प्रदान किया। साथ ही उनकी सरकारों द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों के बारे में भी एक-दूसरे को बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर सहमति जाहिर की कि वायरस को नियंत्रित करने के लिहाज से अगले कुछ हफ्ते अहम होने जा रहे हैं और सभी देशों को इस महामारी से निपटने के लिए ठोस और समन्वित प्रयास करने की जरूरत होगी। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने आज हुई जी 20 नेताओं की वर्चुअल समिट के आयोजन की सराहना की, जिसमें महामारी पर चर्चा हुई थी।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के साथ जुड़ी मजबूती और समृद्धि के अहमियत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने मौजूदा हालात में विशेषकर निर्बाध सामानों (लॉजिस्टिक) की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनके अधिकारियों के बीच नियमित परामर्श बनाए रखने पर सहमति जाहिर की।
अबू धाबी के युवराज ने प्रधानमंत्री को यूएई में रह रहे 20 लाख से ज्यादा भारतीयों की कुशलता के प्रति भरोसा दिलाया और वहां की अर्थव्यवस्था में उनके योगदान को स्वीकार किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने मौजूदा हालात में भारतीय प्रवासियों के स्वास्थ्य और उनकी सुरक्षा को लेकर व्यक्तिगत रूप से ध्यान दिए जाने पर युवराज के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने युवराज और शाही परिवार के साथ ही अमीरात के नागरिकों के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य की कामना की। युवराज ने प्रधानमंत्री को शुभकामनाएं दीं।