Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic Conversation between PM and Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi
26 MAR 2020 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Highness Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi.
The two leaders exchanged information and views on the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the situation in their respective countries, as well as the steps being taken by their Governments. They agreed that the next few weeks would be crucial to control the spread of the virus, and required concerted and coordinated efforts by all countries. In this context, they appreciated the organisation of a Virtual Summit among G20 Leaders earlier in the day, to discuss the pandemic.
Both leaders emphasised the importance they attach to the strength and richness of the bilateral relationship. They agreed to maintain regular consultations between their officials in the present situation, particularly to ensure continuity of logistical supply lines.
HH the Crown Prince assured Prime Minister about the welfare of the over 2 million Indians living in UAE and contributing to its economy. Prime Minister thanked the Crown Prince for his personal attention to the health and safety of Indian expatriates in the present situation.
Prime Minister expressed his best wishes for the good health of the Crown Prince and the entire Royal Family as well as all Emirati citizens. The Crown Prince warmly reciprocated the good wishes.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم اور ابو ظہبی کے شہزادہ ولی عہد کے مابین ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو
26 MAR 2020 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 مارچ 2020، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ٹیلی فون پر ابو ظہبی کے شہزادہ ولی عہد عالی جناب شیخ محمد بن زائد النہیان سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں قائدین نے اپنے اپنے ملکوں میں کووِڈ۔19 کی جاری صورت حال پر نظریات اور خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اقدامات پر بھی بات چیت کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ آئندہ چند ہفتے اس وبائی مرض کی روک تھام کے لئے ازحد اہم ثابت ہوں گے اور اس کے لئے تمام ممالک کی جانب سے مربوط اور متحدہ کوششیں درکار ہوں گی۔اس منظر میں، اس پس منظر میں دونوں قائدین نے دن کے اوائل حصے میں جی20 ممالک کی جانب سے منعقد کیے گئے اجتماع کے اہتمام کی ستائش بھی کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی تعلقات کی مضبوطی اور ان کو دی جانے والی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے موجودہ صورت حال میں اپنے اپنے افسران کے مابین باقاعدگی سے رابطہ قائم رکھے جانے پر بھی اتفاق کیا، بطور خاص ضروری اشیاء کی فراہمی کے سلسلے کو برقرار رکھنے کی بات کی گئی۔
عالی جنا ب شہزادہ ولی عہد نے وزیر اعظم کو ابو ظہبی میں رہ رہے 2 ملین بھارتی افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کو قائم رکھنے اور یقینی بنانے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
وزیر اعظم نے شہزادہ ولی عہد اور پورے شاہی خاندان اور عمارات کے عام شہریوں کی کی اچھی صحت اور خیروعافیت کے لئے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا۔ شہزادہ ولی عہد نے بھی اپنی جانب سے پوری گرم جوشی کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی نیک تمناؤں کا جواب ارسال کیا۔