Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Iceland in the field of Sustainable Fisheries Development
12 FEB 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Iceland in the field of Fisheries. The MoU was signed on 10th September, 2019.
The salient features of the MoU are:
1. Creation of facilities for exchange of scientists and technical experts and their proper placement, especially in areas of estimating Total Allowable Catches in off shore and deep sea areas;
2. Provision of training to fisheries professionals from key fisheries institutions in the various management aspects on areas of modern fisheries management and fish processing
3. Exchange of scientific literature research findings and other information.
4. Exchange of experts / expertise to study the prospects of fishing. Processing and marketing of products from high seas fisheries for entrepreneurship development.
The MoU will strengthen the existing friendly relations between India and Iceland and will enhance consultation and cooperation on Fisheries including consultation on bilateral issues.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
सतत मात्सियकी विकास के क्षेत्र में भारत और आइसलैंड के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी
12 FEB 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने सतत मात्सियकी के क्षेत्र में भारत और आइसलैंड के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दे दी है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में हुई मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर भारत और आइसलैंड ने 10 सितंबर, 2019 को हस्‍ताक्षर किए थे।
समझौता ज्ञापन की मुख्‍य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• अपतटीय और गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाले पूरे क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के आदान-प्रदान तथा विशेष रूप से सही स्‍थानों पर इनकी नियुक्ति के लिए सुविधाएं जुटाना।
• आधुनिक मत्‍स्‍य पालन प्रबंधन और प्रसंस्‍करण के क्षेत्र में मात्सियकी पेशेवरों के प्रशिक्षण की व्‍यवस्‍था।
• मत्‍स्‍य पालन के क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक अध्‍ययनों और अनुसंधानों से प्राप्‍त जानकारियों और अन्‍य सूचनाओं को साझा करना।
• उद्यमिता विकास के लिए गहरे समुद्रों से प्राप्‍त होने वाले मत्‍स्‍य उत्‍पादों के प्रसंस्‍करण और विपणन की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए विशेषज्ञों और विशेषज्ञताओं का आदान-प्रदान करना।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन भारत और आइसलैंड के बीच मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को ओर मजबूत बनाएगा और मत्‍स्‍य पालन क्षेत्र के साथ ही द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों से जुड़े विषयों में आपसी परामर्श और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा।
एस.शुक्‍ला/एएम/एमएस/एसके–