Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Iceland in the field of Sustainable Fisheries Development
12 FEB 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Iceland in the field of Fisheries. The MoU was signed on 10th September, 2019.
The salient features of the MoU are:
1. Creation of facilities for exchange of scientists and technical experts and their proper placement, especially in areas of estimating Total Allowable Catches in off shore and deep sea areas;
2. Provision of training to fisheries professionals from key fisheries institutions in the various management aspects on areas of modern fisheries management and fish processing
3. Exchange of scientific literature research findings and other information.
4. Exchange of experts / expertise to study the prospects of fishing. Processing and marketing of products from high seas fisheries for entrepreneurship development.
The MoU will strengthen the existing friendly relations between India and Iceland and will enhance consultation and cooperation on Fisheries including consultation on bilateral issues.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ મત્સ્યપાલનનાં વિકાસનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત અને આઇસલેન્ડ વચ્ચેનાં એમઓયુને મંજૂરી આપી
12 FEB 2020 3:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં ભારત અને આઇસલેન્ડ વચ્ચે મત્સ્યપાલનનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી. એમઓયુ પર 10 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2019નાં રોજ હસ્તાક્ષર થયા હતા.
આ એમઓયુની ખાસિયતો નીચે મુજબ છેઃ
1. વિજ્ઞાનીઓ અને ટેકનિકલ નિષ્ણાતોનાં આદાનપ્રદાનની સુવિધા ઊભી કરવી તથા તેમનું ખાસ કરીને ઓફ શોર અને દરિયામાં ઊંડા વિસ્તારોમાં સંપૂર્ણ સુવિધાજનક કેચમેન્ટ વિસ્તારોમાં ઉચિત પ્લેસમેન્ટ,;
1. આધુનિક મત્સ્યપાલન વ્યવસ્થાપન અને મત્સ્ય પ્રક્રિયાનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં વ્યવસ્થાપનનાં વિવિધ પાસાંમાં મુખ્ય ફિશરી સંસ્થાઓમાંથી મત્સ્યપાલન ક્ષેત્રનાં વ્યાવસાયિકોની જોગવાઈ કરવી
1. વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંશોધનલક્ષી સાહિત્ય અને અન્ય માહિતીનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરવું.
1. મત્સ્યપાલનની સંભવિતતાનો અભ્યાસ કરવા નિષ્ણાતો/કુશળતાનું આદાનપ્રદાન. ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા વિકસાવવા માટે મધદરિયે મત્સ્યપાલનમાંથી ઉત્પાદનોનું પ્રોસેસિંગ અને માર્કેટિંગ.
1. આ એમઓયુ ભારત અને આઇસલેન્ડ વચ્ચે મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધોને વધારે ગાઢ બનાવશે તથા દ્વિપક્ષીય મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચાવિચારણા સહિત મત્સ્યપાલન પર ચર્ચા અને સાથ સહકારને વધારશે.