Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Iceland in the field of Sustainable Fisheries Development
12 FEB 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Iceland in the field of Fisheries. The MoU was signed on 10th September, 2019.
The salient features of the MoU are:
1. Creation of facilities for exchange of scientists and technical experts and their proper placement, especially in areas of estimating Total Allowable Catches in off shore and deep sea areas;
2. Provision of training to fisheries professionals from key fisheries institutions in the various management aspects on areas of modern fisheries management and fish processing
3. Exchange of scientific literature research findings and other information.
4. Exchange of experts / expertise to study the prospects of fishing. Processing and marketing of products from high seas fisheries for entrepreneurship development.
The MoU will strengthen the existing friendly relations between India and Iceland and will enhance consultation and cooperation on Fisheries including consultation on bilateral issues.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸਲੈਂਡ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
12 FEB 2020 4:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਆਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸਲੈਂਡ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ 10 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:
1. ਤਟ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ- ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਹੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਜੁਟਾਉਣਾ।
2. ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ।
3. ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ
4. ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ - ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸਲੈਂਡ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵੇਗਾ