Cabinet
Cabinet approves ISRO Technical Liaison Unit at Moscow
31 JUL 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved thesetting up of ISRO Technical Liaison Unit (ITLU) at Moscow, Russia.
Financial Implications
An average annual expenditure of about Rs. 1.50 crore per annum is anticipated to be incurred at ITLU in Moscow, Russia towards salary, office expenses, rent, taxes etc.
Details:
The ISRO Technical Liaison Unit (ITLU) at Moscow will enable effective technical coordination for timely interventions on diversified matters with Russia and neighbouring countries for realization of the programmatic targets of ISRO. The Liaison Officer, deputed at ITLU from ISRO provides technical information about the developments in research and technology and inputs arising from their meetings with researchers, government agencies and industries in the respective countries. They also support the ongoing bilateral programmes of cooperation in space technology and act on behalf of ISRO on the matters referred.
Benefits:
ISRO will be able to collaborate with Space agencies/industries in Russia and neighbouring countries for mutually synergetic outcomes.
ISRO’s Gaganyaan programme requires development of some of the key technologies and establishment of specialized facilities, which are essential to support life in space.
Keeping in view the 15th August, 2022 timeline for realization of the Gaganyaan human space programme, it is prudent to avail technical cooperation from International space agencies, who have already demonstrated their technical capabilities in specific areas. Russia, being one of the space faring nations, it is envisaged to collaborate with Russia extensively in various fields of relevance.
Implementation Strategy:
The ITLU Moscow office would be managed by an ISRO Scientist/Engineer designated as “Counsellor (Space)” on deputation, deputed from ISRO and supported by astaff locally sourced. The process is planned to be completed within six months from the date of approval.
Impact:
The Liaison Officers provides technical information about the developments in research and technology and inputs arising from their meetings with researchers, government agencies and industries in the respective countries. They also support the ongoing bilateral programmes of cooperation in space technology and act on behalf of ISRO on the matters referred.
Background:
Department of Space has instituted technical Liaison Units, namely ISRO Technical Liaison Units (ITLU) at Washington, USA and Paris, France with the prime objective to liaise with various Government and space agencies in USA and Europe, respectively. Space cooperation has been one of the major links between India and Russia almost from the beginning of the space era and currently both sides are actively pursuing interactions in diversified areas of space programme. Apart from intensifying cooperation with Russia, India has expanded its space cooperation with countries near to Russia.This calls for extensive uninterrupted coordination & interface support for increased level international technical collaboration.

কেবিনেট
মস্কোত ইছৰ’ প্ৰযুক্তিগত সম্পৰ্ক ইউনিট স্থাপনত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
31 JUL 2019 3:39PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে মস্কো, ৰাছিয়াত এটা ইছৰ’ প্ৰযুক্তিগত সম্পৰ্ক ইউনিট (আইটিএলইউ) স্থাপনৰ বাবে অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
বিত্তীয় দায়িত্বঃ
মস্কো, ৰাছিয়াস্থিত আইটিএলইউৰ বেতন, কাৰ্যালয়ৰ ব্যয়, ভাড়া, কৰ আদিৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ১.৫০ কোটি টকা বাৰ্ষিক ব্যয় হ’ব৷
বিৱৰণঃ
মস্কোত ইছৰ’ প্ৰযুক্তিগত সম্পৰ্ক ইউনিটে (আইটিএলইউ)ইছৰ’ৰ কাৰ্যসূচী সম্বন্ধীয় লক্ষ্যসমূহ প্ৰাপ্তিৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ত ৰাছিয়া আৰু চুবুৰীয়া দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে সময়ে সময়ে আলোচনাৰ প্ৰভাৱী প্ৰযুক্তিগত সমন্বয়ক সহজ কৰি তুলিব৷ ইছৰ’ৰ দ্বাৰা আইটিএলইউত নিযুক্ত সম্পৰ্ক অধিকাৰীয়ে গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা ঘটনাক্ৰমসমূহৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰযুক্তিগত জ্ঞান আৰু সম্বন্ধীয় দেশসমূহৰ গৱেষণাকাৰী, চৰকাৰী এজেন্সী আৰু উদ্যোগসমূহৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত লাভ হোৱা তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ তেওঁ মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিত সহযোগিতাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহতো সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু সম্বন্ধীয় বিষয়সমূহত ইছৰ’ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা কাম কৰিব৷
লাভঃ
ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ইছৰ’ই পৰস্পৰে ভাৰসাম্য বৰ্তাই ৰাখিবলৈ ৰাছিয়া আৰু চুবুৰীয়া দেশসমূহৰ মহাকাশ এজেন্সী/উদ্যোগসমূহৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাত সক্ষম হৈ উঠিব৷ ইছৰ’ৰ গগনযান কাৰ্যসূচীত কিছুমান মুখ্য প্ৰযুক্তিগত বিকাশ আৰু বিশেষ সুবিধা স্থাপনৰ প্ৰয়োজন যি মহাকাশত জীয়াই থকাৰ বাবে আৱশ্যক৷
গগনযান মানৱ মহাকাশ কাৰ্যসূচীক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে ১৫ আগষ্ট ২০২২ চনৰ সময়সীমা লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ এজেন্সীসমূহৰ সৈতে প্ৰযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা বৰ্তাই ৰখাটোৱেই হ’ল বুধিয়কৰ কাম যি নিজৰ বিশেষ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰযুক্তিগত ক্ষমতাৰ পূৰ্বতেই প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি থৈছে৷ এই দিশত ৰাছিয়াৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰ যি যোজনা, ই বহুক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈ পৰিব৷
প্ৰণয়ন ৰণকৌশলঃ
আইএলটিইউ মস্কোৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা ইছৰ’ৰ দ্বাৰা ডেপুটেচনত ‘‘কাউন্সেলৰ (মহাকাশ)’’ হিচাপে নিযুক্ত ইছৰ’ বৈজ্ঞানিক/অভিযন্তাৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ সৈতে স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ত নিযুক্ত কৰ্মচাৰীৰ সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ৬ মাহৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ যোজনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰভাৱঃ
সম্পৰ্ক অধিকাৰীৰ দ্বাৰা গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা ঘটনাক্ৰমসমূহৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰযুক্তিগত জ্ঞান আৰু সম্বন্ধীয় দেশসমূহৰ গৱেষণাকাৰী, চৰকাৰী এজেন্সী আৰু উদ্যোগসমূহৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত লাভ হোৱা তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ তেওঁ মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিত সহযোগিতাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহতো সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু সম্বন্ধীয় বিষয়সমূহত ইছৰ’ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা কাম কৰিব৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
মহাকাশ বিভাগে ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ৱাশ্বিংটন, আমেৰিকা আৰু পেৰিছ, ফ্ৰান্সত ইছৰ’ প্ৰযুক্তিগত সম্পৰ্ক ইউনিট স্থাপন কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ মুখ্য উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল আমেৰিকা আৰু ইউৰোপত চৰকাৰ তথা মহাকাশ এজেন্সীসমূহৰ সৈতে সম্বন্ধ বৰ্তাই ৰখা৷ ভাৰত আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ মাজত মহাকাশ সম্বন্ধ যথেষ্ট শক্তিশালী যি মহাকাশ যুগ আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পৰাই চলি আহিছে৷ বৰ্তমান দুয়োখন দেশে মহাকাশ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বিবিধ ক্ষেত্ৰত সক্ৰিয় ধৰণে বৈঠক সম্পন্ন কৰে৷ ৰাছিয়াৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ উপৰিও ৰাছিয়াৰ চুবুৰীয়া দেশসমূহৰ সৈতেও মহাকাশ সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত প্ৰযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সমন্বয় আৰু সহযোগিতা বৰ্তাই ৰখা৷