Cabinet
Cabinet approves ISRO Technical Liaison Unit at Moscow
31 JUL 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved thesetting up of ISRO Technical Liaison Unit (ITLU) at Moscow, Russia.
Financial Implications
An average annual expenditure of about Rs. 1.50 crore per annum is anticipated to be incurred at ITLU in Moscow, Russia towards salary, office expenses, rent, taxes etc.
Details:
The ISRO Technical Liaison Unit (ITLU) at Moscow will enable effective technical coordination for timely interventions on diversified matters with Russia and neighbouring countries for realization of the programmatic targets of ISRO. The Liaison Officer, deputed at ITLU from ISRO provides technical information about the developments in research and technology and inputs arising from their meetings with researchers, government agencies and industries in the respective countries. They also support the ongoing bilateral programmes of cooperation in space technology and act on behalf of ISRO on the matters referred.
Benefits:
ISRO will be able to collaborate with Space agencies/industries in Russia and neighbouring countries for mutually synergetic outcomes.
ISRO’s Gaganyaan programme requires development of some of the key technologies and establishment of specialized facilities, which are essential to support life in space.
Keeping in view the 15th August, 2022 timeline for realization of the Gaganyaan human space programme, it is prudent to avail technical cooperation from International space agencies, who have already demonstrated their technical capabilities in specific areas. Russia, being one of the space faring nations, it is envisaged to collaborate with Russia extensively in various fields of relevance.
Implementation Strategy:
The ITLU Moscow office would be managed by an ISRO Scientist/Engineer designated as “Counsellor (Space)” on deputation, deputed from ISRO and supported by astaff locally sourced. The process is planned to be completed within six months from the date of approval.
Impact:
The Liaison Officers provides technical information about the developments in research and technology and inputs arising from their meetings with researchers, government agencies and industries in the respective countries. They also support the ongoing bilateral programmes of cooperation in space technology and act on behalf of ISRO on the matters referred.
Background:
Department of Space has instituted technical Liaison Units, namely ISRO Technical Liaison Units (ITLU) at Washington, USA and Paris, France with the prime objective to liaise with various Government and space agencies in USA and Europe, respectively. Space cooperation has been one of the major links between India and Russia almost from the beginning of the space era and currently both sides are actively pursuing interactions in diversified areas of space programme. Apart from intensifying cooperation with Russia, India has expanded its space cooperation with countries near to Russia.This calls for extensive uninterrupted coordination & interface support for increased level international technical collaboration.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਮਾਸਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਰੋ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਇਕਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
31 JUL 2019 4:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਮਾਸਕੋ , ਰੂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਰੋ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਇਕਾਈ ( ਆਈਟੀਐੱਲਯੂ ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ
ਮਾਸਕੋ , ਰੂਸ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਈਟੀਐੱਲਯੂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੇਤਨ , ਦਫ਼ਤਰੀ ਖਰਚ , ਕਿਰਾਏ , ਟੈਕਸ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸਤਨ ਲਗਭਗ 1.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਵੇਰਵਾ:
ਮਾਸਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਰੋ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਇਕਾਈ ( ਆਈਟੀਐੱਲਯੂ ) ਇਸਰੋ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੇਂ - ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਵੇਗੀ । ਇਸਰੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਈਟੀਐੱਲਯੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਘਟਨਾਕਰਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੋਜੀਆਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ । ਉਹ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਸਰੋ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਸਰੋ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੂਸ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ / ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਇਸਰੋ ਦੇ ਗਗਨਯਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ ।
ਗਗਨਯਾਨ ਮਾਨਵ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 15 ਅਗਸਤ , 2022 ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੀ ਸਮਝਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਖਾਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਿਹਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਰਹੇਗੀ ।
ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ
ਆਈਐੱਲਟੀਯੂ ਮਾਸਕੋ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਇਸਰੋ ਤੋਂ ਡੈਪੂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੌਂਸਲਰ (ਸਪੇਸ)ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਇਸਰੋ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ /ਇੰਜਨੀਅਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਨਗੀ ਦੇ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ
ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਘਟਨਾਕਰਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੋਜੀਆਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਉਹ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਸਰੋ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ