मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मॉस्को में एक इसरो तकनीक संपर्क इकाई को दी मंजूरी
31 JUL 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मॉस्को, रूस में एक इसरो तकनीक संपर्क इकाई (आईटीएलयू) की स्थापना को मंजूरी दे दी है।
वित्तीय दायित्व
मॉस्को, रूस स्थित आईटीएलयू पर वेतन, कार्यालय खर्च, किराये, कर आदि के मद में औसतन लगभग 1.50 करोड़ रुपये सालाना का व्यय होगा।
विवरणः
मॉस्को में इसरो तकनीक संपर्क इकाई (आईटीएलयू) इसरो के कार्यक्रम संबंधी लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए विभिन्न मसलों पर रूस और पड़ोसी देशों के साथ समय-समय पर संवाद के प्रभावी तकनीक समन्वय को आसान बनाएगी। इसरो द्वारा आईटीएलयू में नियुक्त संपर्क अधिकारी शोध और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में होने वाले घटनाक्रमों के बारे में तकनीक जानकारियां और संबंधित देशों के शोधकर्ताओं, सरकारी एजेंसियों और उद्योगों के साथ बैठकों में मिला ब्योरा उपलब्ध कराएगा। वह अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी में सहयोग के जारी द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों को भी सहयोग देगा और संबंधित मसलों पर इसरो की तरफ से काम करेगा।
लाभः
इससे इसरो परस्पर तालमेल कायम करने के लिए रूस और पड़ोसी देशों में अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों/उद्योगों के साथ सहयोग में सक्षम हो जाएगा।
इसरो के गगनयान कार्यक्रम को कुछ प्रमुख तकनीकों के विकास और विशेष सुविधाओं की स्थापना की जरूरत है, जो अंतरिक्ष में जीवन को सहारा देने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
गगनयान मानव अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम को हकीकत बनाने के लिए 15 अगस्त, 2022 की समयसीमा को ध्यान में रखते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों के साथ तकनीक भागीदारी कायम करना ही समझदारी है, जो अपने खास क्षेत्रों में तकनीक क्षमताओं का पहले ही प्रदर्शन कर चुकी हैं। इस दिशा में रूस के साथ भागीदारी की योजना है, जो कई क्षेत्रों के लिहाज से अहम रहेगी।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति
आईएलटीयू मॉस्को का प्रबंधन इसरो से समायोजन पर काउंसलर (अंतरिक्ष) के तौर पर नियुक्त इसरो वैज्ञानिक/अभियंता द्वारा किया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही स्थानीय स्तर पर नियुक्त कर्मचारियों द्वारा सहयोग दिया जाएगा। इस प्रक्रिया को स्वीकृति के 6 महीनों के भीतर पूरा किए जाने की योजना है।
प्रभाव
संपर्क अधिकारियों द्वारा शोध और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में होने वाले घटनाक्रमों के बारे में तकनीक जानकारियां और संबंधित देशों के शोधकर्ताओं, सरकारी एजेंसियों और उद्योगों के साथ बैठकों में मिला ब्योरा उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। वे अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी में सहयोग के जारी द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों को भी सहयोग देंगे और संबंधित मसलों पर इसरो की तरफ से काम करेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि
अंतरिक्ष विभाग ने इससे पहले वाशिंगटन, अमेरिका और पेरिस, फ्रांस में इसरो तकनीक संपर्क इकाइयों (आईटीएलयू) की स्थापना की थी। इसका प्रमुख उद्देश्य क्रमशः अमेरिका और यूरोप में सरकार व अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों के साथ संबंध कायम करना था। भारत और रूस के बीच अंतरिक्ष सहयोग संबंध काफी मजबूत है, जो अंतरिक्ष युग की शुरुआत के समय से ही कायम हैं। वर्तमान मे दोनों देश अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम के विविध क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय तौर पर संवाद कर रहे हैं। रूस के साथ भागीदारी बढ़ाने के अलावा भारत ने रूस के आसपास के देशों के साथ भी अंतरिक्ष सहयोग बढ़ाया है। इसका उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तकनीक भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लए समन्वय और सहयोग को बनाए रखना है।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves ISRO Technical Liaison Unit at Moscow
31 JUL 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved thesetting up of ISRO Technical Liaison Unit (ITLU) at Moscow, Russia.
Financial Implications
An average annual expenditure of about Rs. 1.50 crore per annum is anticipated to be incurred at ITLU in Moscow, Russia towards salary, office expenses, rent, taxes etc.
Details:
The ISRO Technical Liaison Unit (ITLU) at Moscow will enable effective technical coordination for timely interventions on diversified matters with Russia and neighbouring countries for realization of the programmatic targets of ISRO. The Liaison Officer, deputed at ITLU from ISRO provides technical information about the developments in research and technology and inputs arising from their meetings with researchers, government agencies and industries in the respective countries. They also support the ongoing bilateral programmes of cooperation in space technology and act on behalf of ISRO on the matters referred.
Benefits:
ISRO will be able to collaborate with Space agencies/industries in Russia and neighbouring countries for mutually synergetic outcomes.
ISRO’s Gaganyaan programme requires development of some of the key technologies and establishment of specialized facilities, which are essential to support life in space.
Keeping in view the 15th August, 2022 timeline for realization of the Gaganyaan human space programme, it is prudent to avail technical cooperation from International space agencies, who have already demonstrated their technical capabilities in specific areas. Russia, being one of the space faring nations, it is envisaged to collaborate with Russia extensively in various fields of relevance.
Implementation Strategy:
The ITLU Moscow office would be managed by an ISRO Scientist/Engineer designated as “Counsellor (Space)” on deputation, deputed from ISRO and supported by astaff locally sourced. The process is planned to be completed within six months from the date of approval.
Impact:
The Liaison Officers provides technical information about the developments in research and technology and inputs arising from their meetings with researchers, government agencies and industries in the respective countries. They also support the ongoing bilateral programmes of cooperation in space technology and act on behalf of ISRO on the matters referred.
Background:
Department of Space has instituted technical Liaison Units, namely ISRO Technical Liaison Units (ITLU) at Washington, USA and Paris, France with the prime objective to liaise with various Government and space agencies in USA and Europe, respectively. Space cooperation has been one of the major links between India and Russia almost from the beginning of the space era and currently both sides are actively pursuing interactions in diversified areas of space programme. Apart from intensifying cooperation with Russia, India has expanded its space cooperation with countries near to Russia.This calls for extensive uninterrupted coordination & interface support for increased level international technical collaboration.