Cabinet
Cabinet approves Code on Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Bill, 2019
13 Central Labour Laws brought in ambit of New Code
10 JUL 2019 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
In the spirit of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikaas’ and ‘Sabka Vishwas’, the NDA Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been continuously working for the benefit of people from various walks of life. With this objective, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved for introduction of the Code on Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Bill, 2019 in the Parliament. This proposal would enhance the coverage of the safety, health and working conditions provisions manifold as compared to the present scenario. The decision will enhance the coverage of the safety, health and working conditions provisions manifold as compared to the present scenario.
The New Code has been drafted after amalgamation, simplification and rationalisation of the relevant provisions of the 13 Central Labour Acts:
• The Factories Act, 1948;
• The Mines Act, 1952; The Dock Workers (Safety, Health and Welfare) Act, 1986;
• The Building and Other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1996;
• The Plantations Labour Act, 1951;
• The Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970;
• The Inter-State Migrant workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1979;
• The Working Journalist and other Newspaper Employees (Conditions of Service and Misc. Provision) Act, 1955;
• The Working Journalist (Fixation of rates of wages) Act, 1958;
• The Motor Transport Workers Act, 1961;
• Sales Promotion Employees (Condition of Service) Act, 1976;
• The Beedi and Cigar Workers (Conditions of Employment) Act, 1966; and
• The Cine Workers and Cinema Theatre Workers Act, 1981. After the enactment of the Code, all these Acts being subsumed in the Code will be repealed.
Benefits
• Safety, Health, welfare and improved Working Conditions are pre-requisite for well-being of the worker and also for economic growth of the country as healthy workforce of the country would be more productive and occurrence of less accidents and unforeseen incidents would be economically beneficial to the employers also. With the ultimate aim of extending the safety and healthy working conditions to all workforce of the country, the Code enhances the ambit of provisions of safety, health, welfare and working conditions from existing about 9 major sectors to all establishments having 10 or more employees.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕਿੱਤਾਮਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਡ ਬਿਲ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
13 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਡ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ
10 JUL 2019 6:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਐੱਨਡੀਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ 'ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ' ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਕਿੱਤਾਮਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਡ ਬਿਲ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਨਵਾਂ ਕੋਡ 13 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਕੇ, ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
• ਦ ਫੈਕਟਰੀਜ਼ ਐਕਟ, 1948,
• ਦ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ ਐਕਟ, 1952; ਦ ਡੌਕ ਵਰਕਰਸ (ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ) ਐਕਟ, 1986,
• ਦ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਅਦਰ ਕੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਰਸ (ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਪਲੌਇਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਸ ਆਵ੍ ਸਰਵਿਸ) ਐਕਟ, 1996
• ਦ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਲੇਬਰ ਐਕਟ, 1951,
• ਦ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਲੇਬਰ (ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਐਬੋਲਿਸ਼ਨ) ਐਕਟ, 1970,
• ਦ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਟੇਟ ਮਾਇਗ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਰਕਮੈਨ (ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਪਲੌਇਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਸ ਆਵ੍ ਸਰਵਿਸ) ਐਕਟ, 1979,
• ਦ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਜਰਨਲਿਸਟ ਐਂਡ ਅਦਰ ਨਿਊਜ਼ਪੇਪਰ ਇੰਪਲੌਈਜ਼ (ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਸ ਆਵ੍ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਐਂਡ ਮਿਸਲੇਨੀਅਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਿਜ਼ਨਸ) ਐਕਟ, 1955,
• ਦ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਜਰਨਲਿਸਟ (ਫਿਕਸੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਰੇਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਵੇਜਜ਼) ਐਕਟ, 1958,
• ਦ ਮੋਟਰ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਵਰਕਰਸ ਐਕਟ, 1961,
• ਸੇਲਸ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਪਲੌਈਜ਼ (ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਸ ਆਵ੍ ਸਰਵਿਸ) ਐਕਟ, 1976,
• ਦ ਬੀੜੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਿਗਾਰ ਵਰਕਰਸ (ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਪਲੌਇਮੈਂਟ) ਐਕਟ, 1966 ਅਤੇ
• ਦ ਸਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰਸ ਐਂਡ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਵਰਕਰਸ ਐਕਟ, 1981
ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਡ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਐਕਟ ਇਸ ਕੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਲੱਗ ਤੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਂਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਲਾਭ
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਵਸਥ ਕਾਰਜ ਬਲ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਬਲ ਲਈ ਸਵਸਥ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 9 ਵੱਡੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ 10 ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।