மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
தொழில் சார்ந்த பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் பணிநிலைக்கான மசோதா 2019-க்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
10 JUL 2019 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
13 மத்திய தொழிலாளர் சட்டங்களின் சாரம் புதிய மசோதாவில் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளது
அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், அனைவரிடமும் நம்பிக்கை என்ற உணர்வுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான தேசிய ஜனநாயக கூட்டணி அரசு, வாழ்க்கையின் பலதரப்பட்ட மக்களின் நலனுக்காகத் தொடர்ந்து பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த நோக்கத்துடன் தொழில் சார்ந்த பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் பணிநிலைக்கான மசோதா 2019-ஐ நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் அறிமுகம் செய்ய பிரதமர் திரு நரேநதிர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது. தற்போதுள்ள சூழலோடு ஒப்பிடும்போது, இந்த முடிவு தொழிலாளர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதாரம், பணி நிலைமைகளுக்கான வசதிகளைப் பலமடங்கு விரிவாக்கும்.
13 மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நல சட்டங்களில் உள்ள பொருத்தமான அம்சங்களை இணைத்துக்கொண்டு எளிமையானதாகவும், முற்போக்கானதாகவும் புதிய மசோதா உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. புதிய மசோதா சட்டவடிவம் பெறும்போது இந்த சட்டங்களில் உள்ள அம்சங்கள் அதில் இடம் பெற்றுவிடும் என்பதால் பழைய சட்டங்கள் ரத்து செய்யப்படும்.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2019
Bill to be introduced in ensuing session of Parliament
10 JUL 2019 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2019. It will replace the banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Ordinance, 2019.
The banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2019 will replace the Ordinance promulgated on 21st February, 2019, which will otherwise cease to operate after six weeks after reassembly of Parliament.
Impact
The Bill will help tackle the menace of illicit deposit taking activities in the country, which at present are exploiting regulatory gaps and lack of strict administrative measures to dupe poor and gullible people of their hard-earned savings.
Background
The banning of Unregulated Deposit Scheme Bill, 2018 was considered by the Lok Sabha in its sitting held on 13th February, 2019 and after discussion, the same was passed, as amended through the proposed official amendments, as the banning of Unregulated Deposit Scheme Bill, 2019. However, before the same could be considered and passed in the Rajya Sabha, the Rajya Sabha was adjourned sine die on the same day.