কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটৰ পেছাগত সুৰক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কৰ্ম স্থিতি আইন, ২০১৯ত অনুমোদন
নতুন কোডৰ অধীনত ১৩টা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম আইনৰ প্ৰণয়ন
10 JUL 2019 6:04PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন এনডিএ চৰকাৰৰ ‘সকলোৰে সৈতে, সকলোৰে বিকাশ’ আৰু ‘সকলোৰে বিশ্বাস’ মূলমন্ত্ৰক সৰোগত কৰি চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকৰ জীৱনৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে৷ এই উদ্দেশ্যৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে সংসদত পেছাগত সুৰক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কৰ্ম স্থিতি আইন, ২০১৯ৰ অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ এই প্ৰস্তাৱনাৰ দ্বাৰা বৰ্তমানৰ দৃশ্যাৱলীৰ তুলনাত কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰত সুৰক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কৰ্ম স্থিতিৰ ভালেখিনি উন্নতি হ’ব৷
১৩টা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম আইনৰ প্ৰাসংগিক ব্যৱস্থাপনাসমূহৰ একত্ৰীকৰণ, সৰলীকৰণ আৰু যুক্তি প্ৰণয়নৰ পিছত নতুন কোডৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছেঃ
- কাৰখানা আইন, ১৯৪৮;
- খনি আইন, ১৯৫২; বন্দৰৰ কৰ্মীসকল (সুৰক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কল্যাণ) আইন, ১৯৮৬;
- নিৰ্মাণ আৰু অন্যান্য নিৰ্মাণ কৰ্মী (নিয়োজনৰ নিয়ামক আৰু সেৱাৰ স্থিতি) আইন, ১৯৯৬;
- বাগিচাৰ শ্ৰম আইন, ১৯৫১;
- ঠিকাভিত্তিক শ্ৰম (নিয়মীয়াকৰণ আৰু বাতিলকৰণ) আইন, ১৯৭০;
- আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক প্ৰবাসী কৰ্মী (নিয়োজনৰ নিয়ামক আৰু সেৱাৰ স্থিতি) আইন, ১৯৭৯;
- কৰ্মৰত সাংবাদিক আৰু বাতৰিকাকতৰ অন্য কৰ্মচাৰী (সেৱাৰ স্থিতি আৰু বহুভিত্তিক ব্যৱস্থা)আইন, ১৯৫৫;
- কৰ্মৰত সাংবাদিক (স্থিৰ দৰমহা) আইন, ১৯৫৮;
- মটৰ পৰিবহণ কৰ্মী আইন, ১৯৬১;
- বিক্ৰী প্ৰচাৰ কৰ্মী (সেৱাৰ স্থিতি)আইন, ১৯৭৬;
- বিড়ি আৰু চিগাৰ কৰ্মী (নিয়োজনৰ স্থিতি) আইন, ১৯৬৬; আৰু
- চিনেমা কৰ্মী আৰু চিনেমা থিয়েটাৰ কৰ্মী আইন ১৯৮১৷ এই কোডৰ আইন প্ৰণয়ন হোৱাৰ পিছত উক্ত সকলো আইন বাতিল কৰা হ’ব৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা, কল্যাণ আৰু উন্নত কৰ্মস্থিতি অনিবাৰ্য আৰু এয়া দেশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নতিৰ বাবেও অনিবাৰ্য৷ উক্ত কোড প্ৰণয়নৰ দ্বাৰা দেশৰ সকলো শ্ৰমিকৰ সুৰক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কৰ্মস্থিতি উন্নত হ’ব৷

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Code on Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Bill, 2019
13 Central Labour Laws brought in ambit of New Code
10 JUL 2019 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
In the spirit of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikaas’ and ‘Sabka Vishwas’, the NDA Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been continuously working for the benefit of people from various walks of life. With this objective, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved for introduction of the Code on Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Bill, 2019 in the Parliament. This proposal would enhance the coverage of the safety, health and working conditions provisions manifold as compared to the present scenario. The decision will enhance the coverage of the safety, health and working conditions provisions manifold as compared to the present scenario.
The New Code has been drafted after amalgamation, simplification and rationalisation of the relevant provisions of the 13 Central Labour Acts:
• The Factories Act, 1948;
• The Mines Act, 1952; The Dock Workers (Safety, Health and Welfare) Act, 1986;
• The Building and Other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1996;
• The Plantations Labour Act, 1951;
• The Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970;
• The Inter-State Migrant workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1979;
• The Working Journalist and other Newspaper Employees (Conditions of Service and Misc. Provision) Act, 1955;
• The Working Journalist (Fixation of rates of wages) Act, 1958;
• The Motor Transport Workers Act, 1961;
• Sales Promotion Employees (Condition of Service) Act, 1976;
• The Beedi and Cigar Workers (Conditions of Employment) Act, 1966; and
• The Cine Workers and Cinema Theatre Workers Act, 1981. After the enactment of the Code, all these Acts being subsumed in the Code will be repealed.
Benefits
• Safety, Health, welfare and improved Working Conditions are pre-requisite for well-being of the worker and also for economic growth of the country as healthy workforce of the country would be more productive and occurrence of less accidents and unforeseen incidents would be economically beneficial to the employers also. With the ultimate aim of extending the safety and healthy working conditions to all workforce of the country, the Code enhances the ambit of provisions of safety, health, welfare and working conditions from existing about 9 major sectors to all establishments having 10 or more employees.