Ministry of Finance
Clarification on false claims on monetisation of temple gold holdings
19 MAY 2026 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
Certain media reports and social media posts are circulating with claims that the Government of India is planning to issue gold bonds to temples in exchange for temple gold reserves or that a proposal has been approved for monetisation of temple gold holdings.
Speculation and rumours suggesting that the Government is planning to introduce monetisation scheme for Gold held by temple trusts, or any religious institution, across the country are completely false, misleading and without any basis.
It is also clarified that claims suggesting that gold plates on temple towers, doors, or other temple structures will be considered as “Strategic Gold Reserves of India” are false, misleading, and entirely baseless.
Citizens are requested not to believe or circulate such rumours. Spreading unverified information creates unnecessary confusion and may mislead the public.
The Government urges all citizens to rely only on official communications issued through authorised channels. Any information regarding policy decisions or government schemes will be shared through official press releases, government websites, and verified public communication platforms.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਝੂਠੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ
19 MAY 2026 9:37AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੁਝ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਂਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਟਰੱਸਟਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਕੋਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੋਨੇ ਦਾ ਮੁਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਟਕਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਵਾਹਾਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਝੂਠੀਆਂ, ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਟਾਵਰਾਂ, ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਲੇਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ "ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸੋਨੇ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ" ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਵੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਝੂਠਾ, ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਹੈ।
ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਅਫਵਾਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ। ਗੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਬੇਲੋੜੀ ਉਲਝਣ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਕਰਨ। ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ਾਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।