Ministry of Finance
Clarification on false claims on monetisation of temple gold holdings
19 MAY 2026 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
Certain media reports and social media posts are circulating with claims that the Government of India is planning to issue gold bonds to temples in exchange for temple gold reserves or that a proposal has been approved for monetisation of temple gold holdings.
Speculation and rumours suggesting that the Government is planning to introduce monetisation scheme for Gold held by temple trusts, or any religious institution, across the country are completely false, misleading and without any basis.
It is also clarified that claims suggesting that gold plates on temple towers, doors, or other temple structures will be considered as “Strategic Gold Reserves of India” are false, misleading, and entirely baseless.
Citizens are requested not to believe or circulate such rumours. Spreading unverified information creates unnecessary confusion and may mislead the public.
The Government urges all citizens to rely only on official communications issued through authorised channels. Any information regarding policy decisions or government schemes will be shared through official press releases, government websites, and verified public communication platforms.

وزارت خزانہ
مندر کے سونے کے ذخائر سے رقم کمانے کے جھوٹے دعوؤں پر وضاحت
19 MAY 2026 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
کچھ میڈیا رپورٹس اور سوشل میڈیا پوسٹس ان دعوؤں کے ساتھ گردش کر رہی ہیں کہ حکومت ہند مندر کے سونے کے ذخائر کے بدلے مندروں کو سونے کے بانڈ جاری کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے یایہ کہ مندر کے سونے کے ذخائر سے رقم کمانے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے ۔
قیاس آرائیاں اور افواہیں ہیں کہ حکومت ملک بھر میں مندر ٹرسٹ ، یا کسی بھی مذہبی ادارے کے پاس موجود سونے کے لیےرقم اسکیم متعارف کرانے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے ،جھوٹ پر مبنی، گمراہ کن اور مکمل طوربے بنیاد کے ہیں ۔
یہ بھی واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ یہ دعوے کہ مندر کے ٹاورز ، دروازوں ، یا مندر کے دیگر ڈھانچوں پر سونے کی پلیٹیں’’ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹیجک گولڈ ریزرو‘‘ کے طور پر سمجھی جائیں گی ، جھوٹے ، گمراہ کن اور مکمل طور پر بے بنیاد ہیں ۔
شہریوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اس طرح کی افواہوں پر یقین نہ کریں اور نہ ہی اسے پھیلائیں ۔ غیر تصدیق شدہ معلومات پھیلانا غیر ضروری الجھن پیدا کرتا ہے اور عوام کو گمراہ کر سکتا ہے ۔
حکومت تمام شہریوں پر زور دیتی ہے کہ وہ صرف مجاز چینلز کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ سرکاری اطلاعات پر انحصار اور بھروسہ کریں ۔ پالیسی فیصلوں یا سرکاری اسکیموں سے متعلق کوئی بھی معلومات سرکاری پریس ریلیزوں ، سرکاری ویب سائٹس اور تصدیق شدہ عوامی مواصلاتی پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعہ شیئر کی جائیں گی۔