Ministry of Finance
Clarification on false claims on monetisation of temple gold holdings
19 MAY 2026 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
Certain media reports and social media posts are circulating with claims that the Government of India is planning to issue gold bonds to temples in exchange for temple gold reserves or that a proposal has been approved for monetisation of temple gold holdings.
Speculation and rumours suggesting that the Government is planning to introduce monetisation scheme for Gold held by temple trusts, or any religious institution, across the country are completely false, misleading and without any basis.
It is also clarified that claims suggesting that gold plates on temple towers, doors, or other temple structures will be considered as “Strategic Gold Reserves of India” are false, misleading, and entirely baseless.
Citizens are requested not to believe or circulate such rumours. Spreading unverified information creates unnecessary confusion and may mislead the public.
The Government urges all citizens to rely only on official communications issued through authorised channels. Any information regarding policy decisions or government schemes will be shared through official press releases, government websites, and verified public communication platforms.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಚಿನ್ನದ ಹಿಡುವಳಿಗಳ ನಗದೀಕರಣ ಕುರಿತ ಸುಳ್ಳು ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟೀಕರಣ
19 MAY 2026 9:37AM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಚಿನ್ನದ ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪಗಳಿಗೆ ಬದಲಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ದೇವಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಚಿನ್ನದ ಬಾಂಡ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಅಥವಾ ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಚಿನ್ನದ ಹಿಡುವಳಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಗದೀಕರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪವನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೆಲವು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಗಳು ಹರಿದಾಡುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಯಾವುದೇ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಚಿನ್ನದ ಹಣಗಳಿಕೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ಊಹಾಪೋಹಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವದಂತಿಗಳು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಸುಳ್ಳು, ದಾರಿತಪ್ಪಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವುದೇ ಆಧಾರ ರಹಿತವಾಗಿವೆ.
ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಗೋಪುರಗಳು, ಬಾಗಿಲುಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಇತರ ದೇವಾಲಯಗಳ ರಚನೆಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಚಿನ್ನದ ಫಲಕಗಳನ್ನು "ಭಾರತದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಚಿನ್ನದ ಮೀಸಲುಗಳು" ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಸೂಚಿಸುವ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗಳು ಸುಳ್ಳು, ದಾರಿತಪ್ಪಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಆಧಾರರಹಿತವಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇಂತಹ ವದಂತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಂಬಬಾರದು ಅಥವಾ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಬಾರದು ಎಂದು ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ವಿನಂತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸದ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಹರಡುವುದು ಅನಗತ್ಯ ಗೊಂದಲವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರನ್ನು ದಾರಿ ತಪ್ಪಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ನೀಡಲಾದ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಸಂವಹನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರ ಅವಲಂಬಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ನೀತಿ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಗಳು, ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ವೆಬ್ ಸೈಟ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಂವಹನ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.