Ministry of Finance
Rs 1,49,507 crore GST Revenue collected for December 2022, records increase of 15% Year-on-Year
Monthly GST revenues more than Rs 1.4 lakh crore for 10 straight months in a row
01 JAN 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected during December 2022 is Rs 1,49,507 crore, of which CGST is Rs 26,711 crore, SGST is Rs 33,357 crore, IGST is Rs 78,434 crore (including Rs 40,263 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is Rs 11,005 crore (including Rs 850 crore collected on import of goods).
The Government has settled Rs 36,669 crore to CGST and Rs 31,094 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlements in the month of December 2022 is Rs 63,380 crore for CGST and Rs 64,451 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of December 2022 are 15% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 8% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 18% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. During the month of November, 2022, 7.9 crore e-way bills were generated, which was significantly higher than 7.6 crore e-way bills generated in October, 2022.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of December, 2022 as compared to December, 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues (Rs crore) during December 2022[1]
State
Dec-21
Dec-22
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
320
410
28%
2
Himachal Pradesh
662
708
7%
3
Punjab
1,573
1,734
10%
4
Chandigarh
164
218
33%
5
Uttarakhand
1,077
1,253
16%
6
Haryana
5,873
6,678
14%
7
Delhi
3,754
4,401
17%
8
Rajasthan
3,058
3,789
24%
9
Uttar Pradesh
6,029
7,178
19%
10
Bihar
963
1,309
36%
11
Sikkim
249
290
17%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
53
67
27%
13
Nagaland
34
44
30%
14
Manipur
48
46
-5%
15
Mizoram
20
23
16%
16
Tripura
68
78
15%
17
Meghalaya
149
171
15%
18
Assam
1,015
1,150
13%
19
West Bengal
3,707
4,583
24%
20
Jharkhand
2,206
2,536
15%
21
Odisha
4,080
3,854
-6%
22
Chhattisgarh
2,582
2,585
0%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,533
3,079
22%
24
Gujarat
7,336
9,238
26%
25
Daman and Diu
2
-
-86%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
232
317
37%
27
Maharashtra
19,592
23,598
20%
29
Karnataka
8,335
10,061
21%
30
Goa
592
460
-22%
31
Lakshadweep
1
1
-36%
32
Kerala
1,895
2,185
15%
33
Tamil Nadu
6,635
8,324
25%
34
Puducherry
147
192
30%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
26
21
-19%
36
Telangana
3,760
4,178
11%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,532
3,182
26%
38
Ladakh
15
26
68%
97
Other Territory
140
249
78%
99
Center Jurisdiction
186
179
-4%
Grand Total
91,639
1,08,394
18%

अर्थ मंत्रालय
डिसेंबर - 2022 मध्ये वस्तू आणि सेवा करातून 1,49,507 कोटी रुपयांचा महसूल जमा. गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत महसुलात 15% ची वाढ
सलग दहा महीने वस्तू आणि सेवा करातून मिळणारा मासिक महसूल 1.4 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून जास्त
01 JAN 2023 5:41PM by PIB Mumbai
डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये देशाचे सकल वस्तू आणि सेवा कर संकलन 1,49,507 कोटी रुपये झाले असून त्यामध्ये केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा कर संकलन 26,711 कोटी रुपये, राज्य वस्तू आणि सेवा कर 33,357 कोटी रुपये, वस्तूंच्या आयातीवर जमा झालेल्या 40,263 कोटी रुपयांचा समावेश असलेला एकात्मिक वस्तू आणि सेवा कर 78,434 कोटी रुपये आणि वस्तूंच्या आयातीवर जमा झालेल्या रु. 850 कोटींसह 11,005 कोटी रुपये अधिभारातून मिळालेला महसूल यांचा समावेश आहे.
सरकारने नियमित तडजोडीचा भाग म्हणून अधिभारातून केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा करापोटी 36,669 कोटी रुपये आणि राज्य वस्तू आणि सेवा करापोटी 31,094 कोटी रुपयांची तडजोड केली आहे. डिसेंबर 2022 साठी नियमित तडजोडीनंतर केंद्र आणि राज्यांचा एकूण महसूल केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा करासाठी 63,380 कोटी रुपये आणि एसजीएसटीसाठी 64,451 कोटी रुपये इतका आहे.
डिसेंबर 2022 मधील महसूल मागील वर्षीच्या याच महिन्यातील जीएसटी महसुलापेक्षा 15% नी जास्त आहे. या महिन्यात, वस्तूंच्या आयातीतून मिळणारा महसूल 8% नी जास्त होता आणि देशांतर्गत व्यवहारातून (सेवांच्या आयातीसह) मिळालेला महसूल गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच महिन्यात या स्रोतांमधून मिळालेल्या महसुलाच्या तुलनेत 18% नी जास्त आहे. नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये 7.9 कोटी ई-वे बिल तयार झाली, ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये तयार झालेल्या 7.6 कोटी ई-वे बिलांहून ही संख्या लक्षणीयरित्या जास्त आहे.
खालील तक्त्यामध्ये चालू वर्षातील मासिक सकल वस्तू आणि सेवा करातून मिळणाऱ्या महसुलाचा कल दर्शविला आहे. डिसेंबर 2021 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये प्रत्येक राज्यात जमा झालेल्या वस्तू आणि सेवा कराची राज्यनिहाय आकडेवारी सारणीमध्ये दिसत आहे.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues (Rs crore) during December 2022[1]
State
Dec-21
Dec-22
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
320
410
28%
2
Himachal Pradesh
662
708
7%
3
Punjab
1,573
1,734
10%
4
Chandigarh
164
218
33%
5
Uttarakhand
1,077
1,253
16%
6
Haryana
5,873
6,678
14%
7
Delhi
3,754
4,401
17%
8
Rajasthan
3,058
3,789
24%
9
Uttar Pradesh
6,029
7,178
19%
10
Bihar
963
1,309
36%
11
Sikkim
249
290
17%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
53
67
27%
13
Nagaland
34
44
30%
14
Manipur
48
46
-5%
15
Mizoram
20
23
16%
16
Tripura
68
78
15%
17
Meghalaya
149
171
15%
18
Assam
1,015
1,150
13%
19
West Bengal
3,707
4,583
24%
20
Jharkhand
2,206
2,536
15%
21
Odisha
4,080
3,854
-6%
22
Chhattisgarh
2,582
2,585
0%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,533
3,079
22%
24
Gujarat
7,336
9,238
26%
25
Daman and Diu
2
-
-86%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
232
317
37%
27
Maharashtra
19,592
23,598
20%
29
Karnataka
8,335
10,061
21%
30
Goa
592
460
-22%
31
Lakshadweep
1
1
-36%
32
Kerala
1,895
2,185
15%
33
Tamil Nadu
6,635
8,324
25%
34
Puducherry
147
192
30%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
26
21
-19%
36
Telangana
3,760
4,178
11%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,532
3,182
26%
38
Ladakh
15
26
68%
97
Other Territory
140
249
78%
99
Center Jurisdiction
186
179
-4%
Grand Total
91,639
1,08,394
18%