Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the Joint Conference of CM of the States & Chief Justices of High Courts
“75 years of Independence have continuously clarified the roles and responsibilities of both the judiciary and the executive. Wherever it is necessary, this relation has evolved continuously to give direction to the country”
“How do we make our judicial system so capable that it can fulfil the aspirations of India of 2047, this should be our priority today”
“Our vision in Amrit Kaal should be of such a judicial system in which there is easy justice, speedy justice, and justice for all”
“Government considers the possibilities of technology in the judicial system as an essential part of the Digital India mission”
“It is important to promote local languages in the courts so that people of the country feel connected with the judicial process”
“There are about 3.5 lakh prisoners in the country who are under-trial and are in jail. Most of these people are from poor or ordinary families”
“I would appeal to all Chief Ministers and Chief Justices of High Courts to give priority to the matter of under-trial prisoners on the basis of humanitarian sensibility and law”
“With our rich legal expertise, we can become a global leader in the field of solution by mediation. We can present a model to the whole world”
30 APR 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the inaugural session of the Joint Conference of Chief Ministers of States and Chief Justices of High Courts at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. He also addressed the gathering on the occasion. Chief Justice of India Justice N.V. Ramana, Justice UU Lalit of Supreme Court, Union Ministers Shri Kiren Rijiju and Prof S.P. Singh Baghel, Supreme Court Judges, Chief Justices of High Courts, Chief Ministers and LGs of states and Union Territories were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said “in our country, while the role of the judiciary is that of the guardian of the constitution, the legislature represents the aspirations of the citizens. I believe that this confluence and balance of these two branches of the Constitution will prepare the roadmap for an effective and time bound judicial system in the country.” He said that 75 years of independence have continuously clarified the roles and responsibilities of both the judiciary and the executive. Wherever it is necessary, this relation has evolved continuously to give direction to the country, he said. Calling the Conference a vibrant manifestation of the beauty of the Constitution, the Prime Minister said that he has been coming to the conference for a very long time, first as Chief Minister and now as Prime Minister. ‘In a way, I am quite senior in terms of this Conference’ he said in a light-hearted manner.
Setting the tone for the conference, the Prime Minister said “In 2047, when the country will complete 100 years of its independence, then what kind of judicial system would we like to see in the country? How do we make our judicial system so capable that it can fulfil the aspirations of India of 2047, these questions should be our priority today”! “Our vision in Amrit Kaal should be of such a judicial system in which there is easy justice, speedy justice, and justice for all”, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that government is working hard to reduce delay in justice delivery and efforts are on for increasing judicial strength and improving judicial infrastructure. He said ICT has been deployed for case management and efforts to fill the vacancies at various levels of judiciary are underway.
The Prime Minister reiterated his vision of use of technology in governance in the context of judicial work. He said that the Government of India considers the possibilities of technology in the judicial system as an essential part of the Digital India mission. He appealed to the Chief Ministers and Chief Justices of High Courts to take this forward. The e-courts project is being implemented today in mission mode, he said. He gave example of success of digital transactions as they are becoming common in small towns and even in villages. Out of all the digital transactions that took place in the world last year, 40 percent of the digital transactions took place in India, the Prime Minister informed. Proceeding further on the theme of use of technology, the Prime Minister said that nowadays, subjects like block-chains, electronic discovery, cybersecurity, robotics, AI and bioethics are being taught in law universities in many countries. “It is our responsibility that in our country also legal education should be according to these international standards”, he said.
The Prime Minister said it is important to promote local languages in the courts so that people of the country feel connected with the judicial process and their faith in the same increases. He said that people’s right to judicial process will strengthen by this. He also said that local languages are being promoted in technical education also.
The Prime Minister also talked about the complexities and obsolescence in laws. He informed that in 2015, the government identified 1800 laws which had become irrelevant and 1450 laws have already been repealed. Noting that only 75 such laws have been removed by the states, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said “I would urge all the Chief Ministers that for the rights of the citizens of their state and for their ease of living, definitely steps should be taken in this direction.”
Prime Minister insisted that judicial reform is not merely a policy matter. Human sensitivities are involved and they should be kept in the centre of all the deliberations. Today, there are about 3.5 lakh prisoners in the country who are under-trial and are in jail. Most of these people are from poor or ordinary families, he pointed out. In every district there is a committee headed by the District Judge, so that these cases can be reviewed and
wherever possible, such prisoners may be released on bail. “I would appeal to all Chief Ministers and Chief Justices of High Courts to give priority to these matters on the basis of humanitarian sensibility and law”, he added.
The Prime Minister said mediation is also an important tool for settlement of pending cases in the courts especially at the local level. There is a thousands of years old tradition of settlement of disputes through mediation in our society. Mutual consent and mutual participation, in its own way, is a distinct human concept of justice, he said. With this thinking, said the Prime Minster, the government has introduced the Mediation Bill in the Parliament as an umbrella legislation. “With our rich legal expertise, we can become a global leader in the field of solution by mediation. We can present a model to the whole world”, he said.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ముఖ్యమంత్రులు.. హైకోర్టు‌ ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తుల సంయుక్త సమావేశాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన‌ ప్రధానమంత్రి
“75 సంవత్సరాల స్వాతంత్ర్యం న్యాయ-కార్యనిర్వాహక వ్యవస్థలు రెండూ పోషించాల్సిన పాత్రలు-బాధ్యతలను సదా స్పష్టం చేస్తూనే ఉంది... ఈ అనుబంధం అవసరమైన ప్‌నతిసారి దేశానికి దిశ నిర్దేశంలో ప‌రిణామ‌శీలంగా మారింది”;
2047నాటి భారతదేశ ఆకాంక్షలు నెరవేర్చేలా మన న్యాయవ్యవస్థ
సామర్థ్యం పెంచడం ఎలాగన్నదే నేడు మన ప్రాథమ్యం కావాలి;
“అందరికీ-సులభ-సత్వర న్యాయ ప్రదానం చేసే న్యాయవ్యవస్థ
మన అమృతకాల దార్శనికతకు కేంద్రకంగా ఉండాలి”;
“న్యాయవ్యవస్థలో సాంకేతికత సాధ్యాసాధ్యాలను ‘డిజిటల్ భారతం’
కార్యక్రమంలో ముఖ్యమైన భాగంగా ప్రభుత్వం పరిగణిస్తోంది”;
“న్యాయ ప్రక్రియతో అనుసంధానమై ఉన్నామన్న భావన దేశ ప్రజల్లో కలిగేలా
న్యాయస్థానాల్లో స్థానిక భాషలకు వినియోగానికి ప్రోత్సాహం చాలా ముఖ్యం”;
“దేశంలో దాదాపు 3.5 లక్షలమంది విచారణ ఖైదీలుగా జైళ్లలో మగ్గుతున్నారు.. వీరిలో ఎక్కువ మంది పేదలు లేదా సామాన్య కుటుంబాలకు చెందినవారే”;
“మానవతా దృక్పథం.. చట్టం ప్రాతిపదిక మేరకు విచారణ ఖైదీల
అంశానికి ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వాలని అందరు ముఖ్యమంత్రులు..
హైకోర్టు ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తులకు నేను విజ్ఞప్తి చేస్తున్నాను”;
“మన విశిష్ట న్యాయ నైపుణ
30 APR 2022 12:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన్ భవన్‌లో వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులు, హైకోర్టు ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తుల సంయుక్త సదస్సు ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఏర్పాటైన సభలో ఆయన ప్రసంగించారు. భారత ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తి జస్టిస్‌ ఎన్‌.వి.రమణ, సుప్రీంకోర్టు న్యాయమూర్తి యు.యు.లలిత్‌, కేంద్ర మంత్రులు శ్రీ కిరణ్‌ రిజిజు, ప్రొఫెసర్‌ ఎస్‌,పి,సింగ్‌ బాఘెల్‌ సహా సుప్రీంకోర్టు, హైకోర్టుల ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తులు, రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులు, లెఫ్టినెంట్‌ గవర్నర్లు ఈ సదస్సుకు హాజరయ్యారు.
సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగిస్తూ- “మ‌న దేశంలో న్యాయ‌వ్యవస్థది రాజ్యాంగ సంరక్షక పాత్ర కాగా- చట్టసభలు పౌరుల ఆకాంక్షలకు ప్రతినిధులు. రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఈ రెండు వ్యవస్థల సమ్మేళనం-సమతౌల్యంతో దేశంలో ‘సమర్థ, నిర్దిష్ట వ్యవధి’ ఆధారిత న్యాయవ్యవస్థ రూపకల్పనకు మార్గం నిర్దేశించగల ప్రణాళిక సిద్ధం కాగలదని నేను విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను” అన్నారు. అలాగే న్యాయ-కార్యనిర్వాహక వ్యవస్థలు రెండూ పోషించాల్సిన పాత్రలు-బాధ్యతలను 75 సంవత్సరాల మన స్వాతంత్ర్యం నిరంతరం స్పష్టీక‌రిస్తూ వ‌చ్చిందని ఆయన చెప్పారు. ఈ అవినాభావ సంబంధం అవసరమైన ప్ర‌తి సందర్భంలోనూ దేశానికి దిశానిర్దేశం చేయడంలో ప‌రిణామ‌శీలంగా మారుతూ వచ్చిందని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ సదస్సును రాజ్యాంగ పొందికకు ఒక శక్తిమంతమైన ప్రతీకగా ప్రధానమంత్రి అభివర్ణించారు. ఇలాంటి సదస్సు నిర్వహించిన ప్రతిసారి తాను తొలుత ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా, అటుపైన ప్రధానిగా హాజరవుతూనే ఉన్నానని చెప్పారు. “ఆ విధంగా చూస్తే ఈ సదస్సుకు సంబంధించి నేనెంతో సీనియర్‌”నని భావిస్తున్నట్లు ఆయన చమత్కరించారు.
దస్సు నిర్వహణకు ప్రధానమంత్రి దిశానిర్దేశం చేస్తూ- “2047తో భారత స్వాతంత్ర్యానికి శతాబ్దం పూర్తయ్యేసరికి మన న్యాయవ్యవస్థ ఏ రకంగా ఉండాలని ఈ దేశం ఆకాంక్షిస్తోంది? 2047నాటి భారతదేశం ఆకాంక్షలు నెరవేర్చేలా మన న్యాయవ్యవస్థ సామర్థ్యం పెంచడం ఎలా? అన్న ఈ రెండు ప్రశ్నలే నేడు మన ప్రాథమ్యం కావాలి!” అని స్పష్టీకరించారు. తదనుగుణంగా “అందరికీ-సులభ-సత్వర న్యాయ ప్రదానం చేసే న్యాయవ్యవస్థ మన అమృతకాల దార్శనికతకు కేంద్రకంగా ఉండాలి” అని విశదం చేశారు. న్యాయ ప్రదానంలో జాప్యం తగ్గించడంతోపాటు న్యాయవ్యవస్థ బలోపేతం, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల మెరుగుకు ప్రభుత్వం కృషి చేస్తున్నదని ప్రధాని చెప్పారు. కేసుల నిర్వహణకు ‘ఐసీటీ’ని వినియోగిస్తుండగా, న్యాయ వ్యవస్థలోని వివిధ స్థాయులలో ఖాళీల భర్తీకి ప్రయత్నాలు సాతున్నాయని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
న్యాయ వ్యవస్థపరమైన పాలన కార్యకలాపాల్లో సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన వినియోగంపై తన ఆలోచనను ప్రధానమంత్రి పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. ఈ మేరకు న్యాయవ్యవస్థలో సాంకేతికత సాధ్యాసాధ్యాలను ‘డిజిటల్ భారతం’ కార్యక్రమంలో ముఖ్యమైన భాగంగా ప్రభుత్వం పరిగణిస్తోందని తెలిపారు. ఈ ప్రక్రియను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లే బాధ్యత ముఖ్యమంత్రులు, హైకోర్టుల ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తులదేనని ఆయన సూచించారు. ఇక దేశంలో ‘ఇ-కోర్టు’ల కార్యక్రమం ఉద్యమ స్థాయిలో అమలవుతున్నదని చెప్పారు. చిన్న పట్టణాలు, గ్రామాల్లోనూ డిజిటల్ లావాదేవీలు సర్వసాధారణం అవుతున్నాయని ఆయన ఉదాహరించారు. నిరుడు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా నమోదైన డిజిటల్ లావాదేవీల్లో 40 శాతం భారతదేశంలోనివేనని ప్రధాని వెల్లడించారు. సాంకేతికత వినియోగం అంశాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తూ- ఈ రోజుల్లో బ్లాక్-చెయిన్‌, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ డిస్కవరీ, సైబర్‌ సెక్యూరిటీ, రోబోటిక్స్, కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు (ఏఐ), బయోఎథిక్స్ వంటి పాఠ్యాంశాలను వివిధ దేశాల్లోని న్యాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల్లో బోధిస్తున్నట్లు ప్రధాని పేర్కొన్నారు. “మన దేశంలోనూ ఈ అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలకు తగినట్లు న్యాయ విద్యను అందించడం మన బాధ్యత” అని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
న్యాయ ప్రక్రియతో అనుసంధానమై ఉన్నామన్న భావన దేశ ప్రజల్లో కలిగేలా కోర్టులలో స్థానిక భాషలను ప్రోత్సహించడం చాలా ముఖ్యమని, దీంతో వ్యవస్థపై వారిలో విశ్వాసం పెరుగుతుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. దీనివల్ల న్యాయ ప్రక్రియపై ప్రజల హక్కు కూడా బలపడుతుందని ఆయన చెప్పారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సాంకేతిక విద్యాబోధనలోనూ స్థానిక భాషలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపారు. మరోవైపు కాలదోషం పట్టినవే చట్టాలు, కొన్ని చట్టాల్లోని సంక్లిష్టతలను కూడా ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. తమ ప్రభుత్వం 2015లో మొత్తం 1800 చట్టాలను కాలం చెల్లినవిగా గుర్తించి 1450 చట్టాలను ఇప్పటికే రద్దు చేసిందని తెలిపారు. అయితే, రాష్ట్రాలు కేవలం 75 చట్టాలను మాత్రమే తొలగించాయని ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ గుర్తుచేస్తూ- “రాష్ట్ర పౌరుల హక్కులు, జీవన సౌలభ్యం దిశగా కచ్చితంగా తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని నేను ముఖ్యమంత్రులందరినీ కోరుతున్నాను” అన్నారు.
న్యాయవ్యవస్థ సంస్కరణ కేవలం విధానపరమైన అంశం మాత్రమే కాదని ప్రధానమంత్రి నొక్కిచెప్పారు. అందులో మానవతాపరమైన సున్నితాంశాలు ఇమిడి ఉండటమేగాక అన్నిరకాల చర్చల్లోనూ వాటికి కీలక ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వాల్సి ఉందన్నారు. దేశంలో ప్రస్తుతం దాదాపు 3.5 లక్షల మంది విచారణ ఖైదీలు జైళ్లలో మగ్గుతున్నారని గుర్తుచేశారు. వీరిలో అధికశాతం పేదలు లేదా సామాన్య కుటుంబాలకు చెందినవారేనని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రతి జిల్లాలోనూ జిల్లా జడ్జి నేతృత్వంలో ఒక కమిటీ ఉంటుందని, దాని సాయంతో ఈ కేసులను సమీక్షించి వీలున్న మేరకు అలాంటి ఖైదీలను బెయిల్‌పై విడుదల చేయవచ్చునని సూచించారు. ఆ మేరకు “మానవతా దృక్పథం.. చట్టం ప్రాతిపదికన విచారణ ఖైదీల అంశానికి ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వాలని అందరు ముఖ్యమంత్రులు.. హైకోర్టు ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తులకు విజ్ఞప్తి చేస్తున్నాను” అన్నారు.
కోర్టులలో పెండింగ్‌ కేసులకు సంబంధించి... ముఖ్యంగా స్థానిక స్థాయి కేసుల పరిష్కారానికి మధ్యవర్తిత్వం ఒక ముఖ్యమైన ఉపకరణం కాగలదని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. మన సమాజంలో మధ్యవర్తిత్వం ద్వారా వివాదాల పరిష్కారం వేల ఏళ్లుగా వస్తున్న సంప్రదాయమని గుర్తుచేశారు. అది పరస్పర సమ్మతి-భాగస్వామ్యాలతో తనదైన మార్గంలో న్యాయ ప్రదానం చేసే విలక్షణ మానవ భావన అని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ ఆలోచనతోనే ప్రభుత్వం మధ్యవర్తిత్వ బిల్లును పార్లమెంట్‌లో ఒక ‘సామూహిక చట్టం’గా ప్రవేశపెట్టిందని ప్రధానమంత్రి తెలిపారు. “మన సుసంపన్న న్యాయ నైపుణ్యంతో మధ్యవర్తిత్వ పరిష్కార రంగంలో ప్రపంచానికి నేతృత్వం వహించడమేగాక ప్రపంచమంతటికీ ఆదర్శప్రాయం కాగలం” అని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.