Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the Joint Conference of CM of the States & Chief Justices of High Courts
“75 years of Independence have continuously clarified the roles and responsibilities of both the judiciary and the executive. Wherever it is necessary, this relation has evolved continuously to give direction to the country”
“How do we make our judicial system so capable that it can fulfil the aspirations of India of 2047, this should be our priority today”
“Our vision in Amrit Kaal should be of such a judicial system in which there is easy justice, speedy justice, and justice for all”
“Government considers the possibilities of technology in the judicial system as an essential part of the Digital India mission”
“It is important to promote local languages in the courts so that people of the country feel connected with the judicial process”
“There are about 3.5 lakh prisoners in the country who are under-trial and are in jail. Most of these people are from poor or ordinary families”
“I would appeal to all Chief Ministers and Chief Justices of High Courts to give priority to the matter of under-trial prisoners on the basis of humanitarian sensibility and law”
“With our rich legal expertise, we can become a global leader in the field of solution by mediation. We can present a model to the whole world”
30 APR 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the inaugural session of the Joint Conference of Chief Ministers of States and Chief Justices of High Courts at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. He also addressed the gathering on the occasion. Chief Justice of India Justice N.V. Ramana, Justice UU Lalit of Supreme Court, Union Ministers Shri Kiren Rijiju and Prof S.P. Singh Baghel, Supreme Court Judges, Chief Justices of High Courts, Chief Ministers and LGs of states and Union Territories were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said “in our country, while the role of the judiciary is that of the guardian of the constitution, the legislature represents the aspirations of the citizens. I believe that this confluence and balance of these two branches of the Constitution will prepare the roadmap for an effective and time bound judicial system in the country.” He said that 75 years of independence have continuously clarified the roles and responsibilities of both the judiciary and the executive. Wherever it is necessary, this relation has evolved continuously to give direction to the country, he said. Calling the Conference a vibrant manifestation of the beauty of the Constitution, the Prime Minister said that he has been coming to the conference for a very long time, first as Chief Minister and now as Prime Minister. ‘In a way, I am quite senior in terms of this Conference’ he said in a light-hearted manner.
Setting the tone for the conference, the Prime Minister said “In 2047, when the country will complete 100 years of its independence, then what kind of judicial system would we like to see in the country? How do we make our judicial system so capable that it can fulfil the aspirations of India of 2047, these questions should be our priority today”! “Our vision in Amrit Kaal should be of such a judicial system in which there is easy justice, speedy justice, and justice for all”, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that government is working hard to reduce delay in justice delivery and efforts are on for increasing judicial strength and improving judicial infrastructure. He said ICT has been deployed for case management and efforts to fill the vacancies at various levels of judiciary are underway.
The Prime Minister reiterated his vision of use of technology in governance in the context of judicial work. He said that the Government of India considers the possibilities of technology in the judicial system as an essential part of the Digital India mission. He appealed to the Chief Ministers and Chief Justices of High Courts to take this forward. The e-courts project is being implemented today in mission mode, he said. He gave example of success of digital transactions as they are becoming common in small towns and even in villages. Out of all the digital transactions that took place in the world last year, 40 percent of the digital transactions took place in India, the Prime Minister informed. Proceeding further on the theme of use of technology, the Prime Minister said that nowadays, subjects like block-chains, electronic discovery, cybersecurity, robotics, AI and bioethics are being taught in law universities in many countries. “It is our responsibility that in our country also legal education should be according to these international standards”, he said.
The Prime Minister said it is important to promote local languages in the courts so that people of the country feel connected with the judicial process and their faith in the same increases. He said that people’s right to judicial process will strengthen by this. He also said that local languages are being promoted in technical education also.
The Prime Minister also talked about the complexities and obsolescence in laws. He informed that in 2015, the government identified 1800 laws which had become irrelevant and 1450 laws have already been repealed. Noting that only 75 such laws have been removed by the states, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said “I would urge all the Chief Ministers that for the rights of the citizens of their state and for their ease of living, definitely steps should be taken in this direction.”
Prime Minister insisted that judicial reform is not merely a policy matter. Human sensitivities are involved and they should be kept in the centre of all the deliberations. Today, there are about 3.5 lakh prisoners in the country who are under-trial and are in jail. Most of these people are from poor or ordinary families, he pointed out. In every district there is a committee headed by the District Judge, so that these cases can be reviewed and
wherever possible, such prisoners may be released on bail. “I would appeal to all Chief Ministers and Chief Justices of High Courts to give priority to these matters on the basis of humanitarian sensibility and law”, he added.
The Prime Minister said mediation is also an important tool for settlement of pending cases in the courts especially at the local level. There is a thousands of years old tradition of settlement of disputes through mediation in our society. Mutual consent and mutual participation, in its own way, is a distinct human concept of justice, he said. With this thinking, said the Prime Minster, the government has introduced the Mediation Bill in the Parliament as an umbrella legislation. “With our rich legal expertise, we can become a global leader in the field of solution by mediation. We can present a model to the whole world”, he said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों और उच्च न्यायालयों के मुख्य न्यायाधीशों के संयुक्त सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
“आजादी के इन 75 सालों ने जुडिशरी और एग्जीक्यूटिव, दोनों के ही रोल्स और रिस्पांसिबिलिटीज को निरंतर स्पष्ट किया है। जहां जब भी जरूरी हुआ, देश को दिशा देने के लिए ये रिलेशन लगातार इवॉल्व हुआ है”
"हम किस तरह अपने जुडिशल सिस्टम को इतना समर्थ बनाएँ कि वो 2047 के भारत की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा कर सके, उन पर खरा उतर सके, ये प्रश्न आज हमारी प्राथमिकता होना चाहिए"
"अमृत काल में हमारी दृष्टि एक ऐसी न्यायिक व्यवस्था की होनी चाहिए, जिसमें आसान न्याय, त्वरित न्याय और सभी के लिए न्याय हो"
"भारत सरकार भी जुडिशल सिस्टम में टेक्नोलॉजी की संभावनाओं को डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन का एक जरूरी हिस्सा मानती है"
"कोर्ट में स्थानीय भाषाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने की जरूरत है। इससे देश के सामान्य नागरिकों का न्याय प्रणाली में भरोसा बढ़ेगा, वो उससे जुड़ा हुआ महसूस करेंगे"
“आज देश में करीब साढ़े तीन लाख प्रिजनर्स ऐसे हैं, जो अंडर-ट्रायल हैं और जेल में हैं। इनमें से अधिकांश लोग गरीब या सामान्य परिवारों से हैं"
“मैं सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों और उच्च न्यायालयों के मुख्य न्यायाधीशों से अपील करूंगा कि वे इन्हें प्राथमिकता दें”
“हमारी समृद्ध कानूनी विशेषज्ञता के साथ, हम मध्यस्थता द्वारा समाधान के क्षेत्र में एक विश्व गुरु बन सकते हैं। हम पूरी दुनिया के सामने एक मॉडल पेश कर सकते हैं"
30 APR 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों और उच्च न्यायालयों के मुख्य न्यायाधीशों के संयुक्त सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित भी किया। इस अवसर पर भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति एन. वी. रमना, उच्चतम न्यायालय के न्यायमूर्ति यू.यू. ललित, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू और प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल, उच्चतम न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश, उच्च न्यायालयों के मुख्य न्यायाधीश, राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्री और उपराज्यपाल उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमारे देश में जहां एक ओर जुडिशरी की भूमिका संविधान संरक्षक की है, वहीं लेजिस्लेचर नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। मुझे विश्वास है कि संविधान की इन दो धाराओं का ये संगम, ये संतुलन देश में प्रभावी और समयबद्ध न्याय व्यवस्था का रोडमैप तैयार करेगा।” उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के इन 75 सालों ने जुडिशरी और एग्जीक्यूटिव, दोनों के ही रोल्स और रिस्पांसिबिलिटीज को निरंतर स्पष्ट किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां जब भी जरूरी हुआ, देश को दिशा देने के लिए ये रिलेशन लगातार इवॉल्व हुआ है। सम्मेलन को संविधान की सुंदरता की जीवंत अभिव्यक्ति बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे बहुत लंबे समय से सम्मेलन में आते रहे हैं, पहले मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में और अब प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में। उन्होंने हल्के-फुल्के अंदाज में कहा, 'एक तरह से मैं इस सम्मेलन की दृष्टि से काफी वरिष्ठ हूं।’
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "2047 में जब देश अपनी आजादी के 100 साल पूरे करेगा, तब हम देश में कैसी न्याय व्यवस्था देखना चाहेंगे? हम किस तरह अपने जुडिशल सिस्टम को इतना समर्थ बनाएं कि वो 2047 के भारत की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा कर सके, उन पर खरा उतर सके, ये प्रश्न आज हमारी प्राथमिकता होना चाहिए।” उन्होंने कहा, "अमृत काल में हमारी दृष्टि एक ऐसी न्यायिक व्यवस्था की होनी चाहिए, जिसमें आसान न्याय, त्वरित न्याय और सभी के लिए न्याय हो।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार न्याय प्रदान करने में देरी को कम करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रही है तथा न्यायिक ताकत बढ़ाने एवं न्यायिक बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के प्रयास जारी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि केस प्रबंधन के लिए आईसीटी को लागू किया गया है और न्यायपालिका के विभिन्न स्तरों पर रिक्तियों को भरने के प्रयास जारी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने न्यायिक कार्य के संदर्भ में शासन में प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल के अपने दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए कहा कि भारत सरकार भी जुडिशल सिस्टम में टेक्नोलॉजी की संभावनाओं को डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन का एक जरूरी हिस्सा मानती है। उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्रियों और उच्च न्यायालयों के मुख्य न्यायाधीशों से इसे आगे बढ़ाने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि उदाहरण के तौर पर, ई-कोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट को आज मिशन मोड में इंप्लीमेंट किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने छोटे शहरों और यहां तक कि गांवों में भी डिजिटल ट्रांजैक्शन की सफलता का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि आज छोटे कस्बों और यहां तक कि गांवों में भी डिजिटल ट्रांजैक्शन आम बात होने लगी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूरे विश्व में पिछले साल जितने डिजिटल ट्रांजैक्शन हुए, उसमें से 40 प्रतिशत डिजिटल ट्रांजैक्शन भारत में हुए हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल के विषय पर चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजकल कई देशों में लॉ यूनिवर्सिटीज में ब्लॉकचेन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिस्कवरी, साइबर सिक्योरिटी, रोबोटिक्स, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और बायोएथिक्स जैसे विषय पढ़ाये जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे देश में भी लीगल एजुकेशन इन इंटरनेशनल स्टैंडर्ड के मुताबिक हो, ये हमारी जिम्मेदारी है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोर्ट में स्थानीय भाषाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने की जरूरत है। इससे देश के सामान्य नागरिकों का न्याय प्रणाली में भरोसा बढ़ेगा, वो उससे जुड़ा हुआ महसूस करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे लोगों का न्यायिक प्रक्रिया का अधिकार मजबूत होगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि तकनीकी शिक्षा में भी स्थानीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कानूनों की पेंचीदगियों और अप्रासंगिकता के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक गंभीर विषय आम आदमी के लिए कानून की पेंचीदगियों का भी है। 2015 में सरकार ने करीब 1800 ऐसे कानूनों को चिन्हित किया था जो अप्रासंगिक हो चुके थे। इनमें से जो केंद्र के कानून थे, ऐसे 1450 कानूनों को हमने खत्म किया। यह बताते हुए कि राज्यों की तरफ से केवल 75 कानून ही खत्म किए गए हैं, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, "मैं सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों से आग्रह करूंगा कि उनके राज्य के नागरिकों के अधिकारों और उनके जीवन की आसानी के लिए, निश्चित रूप से इस दिशा में कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि न्यायिक सुधार केवल एक नीतिगत मामला नहीं है। इसमें मानवीय संवेदनाएं शामिल हैं और उन्हें सभी विचार-विमर्शों के केंद्र में रखा जाना चाहिए। आज देश में करीब साढ़े तीन लाख प्रिजनर्स ऐसे हैं जो अंडर ट्रायल हैं और जेल में हैं। इनमें से अधिकांश लोग गरीब या सामान्य परिवारों से हैं। प्रत्येक जिले में जिला न्यायाधीश की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति होती है, ताकि इन मामलों की समीक्षा की जा सके और जहां भी संभव हो ऐसे कैदियों को जमानत पर रिहा किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों और उच्च न्यायालयों के मुख्य न्यायाधीशों से मानवीय संवेदनशीलता और कानून के आधार पर इन मामलों को प्राथमिकता देने की अपील करूंगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि न्यायालयों में, और खासकर स्थानीय स्तर पर लंबित मामलों के समाधान के लिए मध्यस्थता- मेडिएशन भी एक महत्वपूर्ण जरिया है। हमारे समाज में तो मध्यस्थता के जरिए विवादों के समाधान की हजारों साल पुरानी परंपरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आपसी सहमति और आपसी भागीदारी अपने तरीके से न्याय की एक अलग मानवीय अवधारणा है। इस सोच के साथ, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, सरकार ने संसद में मध्यस्थता विधेयक को एक अंब्रेला लेजिसलेशन के रूप में पेश किया है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारी समृद्ध कानूनी विशेषज्ञता के साथ, हम मध्यस्थता द्वारा समाधान के क्षेत्र में एक विश्व गुरु बन सकते हैं। हम पूरी दुनिया के सामने एक मॉडल पेश कर सकते हैं।"