Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the Joint Conference of CM of the States & Chief Justices of High Courts
“75 years of Independence have continuously clarified the roles and responsibilities of both the judiciary and the executive. Wherever it is necessary, this relation has evolved continuously to give direction to the country”
“How do we make our judicial system so capable that it can fulfil the aspirations of India of 2047, this should be our priority today”
“Our vision in Amrit Kaal should be of such a judicial system in which there is easy justice, speedy justice, and justice for all”
“Government considers the possibilities of technology in the judicial system as an essential part of the Digital India mission”
“It is important to promote local languages in the courts so that people of the country feel connected with the judicial process”
“There are about 3.5 lakh prisoners in the country who are under-trial and are in jail. Most of these people are from poor or ordinary families”
“I would appeal to all Chief Ministers and Chief Justices of High Courts to give priority to the matter of under-trial prisoners on the basis of humanitarian sensibility and law”
“With our rich legal expertise, we can become a global leader in the field of solution by mediation. We can present a model to the whole world”
30 APR 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the inaugural session of the Joint Conference of Chief Ministers of States and Chief Justices of High Courts at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. He also addressed the gathering on the occasion. Chief Justice of India Justice N.V. Ramana, Justice UU Lalit of Supreme Court, Union Ministers Shri Kiren Rijiju and Prof S.P. Singh Baghel, Supreme Court Judges, Chief Justices of High Courts, Chief Ministers and LGs of states and Union Territories were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said “in our country, while the role of the judiciary is that of the guardian of the constitution, the legislature represents the aspirations of the citizens. I believe that this confluence and balance of these two branches of the Constitution will prepare the roadmap for an effective and time bound judicial system in the country.” He said that 75 years of independence have continuously clarified the roles and responsibilities of both the judiciary and the executive. Wherever it is necessary, this relation has evolved continuously to give direction to the country, he said. Calling the Conference a vibrant manifestation of the beauty of the Constitution, the Prime Minister said that he has been coming to the conference for a very long time, first as Chief Minister and now as Prime Minister. ‘In a way, I am quite senior in terms of this Conference’ he said in a light-hearted manner.
Setting the tone for the conference, the Prime Minister said “In 2047, when the country will complete 100 years of its independence, then what kind of judicial system would we like to see in the country? How do we make our judicial system so capable that it can fulfil the aspirations of India of 2047, these questions should be our priority today”! “Our vision in Amrit Kaal should be of such a judicial system in which there is easy justice, speedy justice, and justice for all”, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that government is working hard to reduce delay in justice delivery and efforts are on for increasing judicial strength and improving judicial infrastructure. He said ICT has been deployed for case management and efforts to fill the vacancies at various levels of judiciary are underway.
The Prime Minister reiterated his vision of use of technology in governance in the context of judicial work. He said that the Government of India considers the possibilities of technology in the judicial system as an essential part of the Digital India mission. He appealed to the Chief Ministers and Chief Justices of High Courts to take this forward. The e-courts project is being implemented today in mission mode, he said. He gave example of success of digital transactions as they are becoming common in small towns and even in villages. Out of all the digital transactions that took place in the world last year, 40 percent of the digital transactions took place in India, the Prime Minister informed. Proceeding further on the theme of use of technology, the Prime Minister said that nowadays, subjects like block-chains, electronic discovery, cybersecurity, robotics, AI and bioethics are being taught in law universities in many countries. “It is our responsibility that in our country also legal education should be according to these international standards”, he said.
The Prime Minister said it is important to promote local languages in the courts so that people of the country feel connected with the judicial process and their faith in the same increases. He said that people’s right to judicial process will strengthen by this. He also said that local languages are being promoted in technical education also.
The Prime Minister also talked about the complexities and obsolescence in laws. He informed that in 2015, the government identified 1800 laws which had become irrelevant and 1450 laws have already been repealed. Noting that only 75 such laws have been removed by the states, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said “I would urge all the Chief Ministers that for the rights of the citizens of their state and for their ease of living, definitely steps should be taken in this direction.”
Prime Minister insisted that judicial reform is not merely a policy matter. Human sensitivities are involved and they should be kept in the centre of all the deliberations. Today, there are about 3.5 lakh prisoners in the country who are under-trial and are in jail. Most of these people are from poor or ordinary families, he pointed out. In every district there is a committee headed by the District Judge, so that these cases can be reviewed and
wherever possible, such prisoners may be released on bail. “I would appeal to all Chief Ministers and Chief Justices of High Courts to give priority to these matters on the basis of humanitarian sensibility and law”, he added.
The Prime Minister said mediation is also an important tool for settlement of pending cases in the courts especially at the local level. There is a thousands of years old tradition of settlement of disputes through mediation in our society. Mutual consent and mutual participation, in its own way, is a distinct human concept of justice, he said. With this thinking, said the Prime Minster, the government has introduced the Mediation Bill in the Parliament as an umbrella legislation. “With our rich legal expertise, we can become a global leader in the field of solution by mediation. We can present a model to the whole world”, he said.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते विविध राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि उच्च न्यायालयांच्या न्यायाधीशांच्या संयुक्त परिषदेचे उद्घाटन
“75 वर्षांच्या स्वातंत्र्योत्तर काळाने न्यायव्यवस्था आणि कार्यकारी मंडळाच्या भूमिका आणि जबाबदाऱ्या सातत्याने स्पष्ट केल्या आहेत. जिथे जिथे आवश्यक होते, तिथे हे संबंध अधिक उन्नत होत, देशाला नवी दिशा मिळाली आहे.”
“2047 मधील भारताच्या आशा-आकांक्षा पूर्ण करू शकेल, एवढी आपली न्यायव्यवस्था आपण कशी सक्षम करु शकू, याला आपले प्राधान्य असायला हवे”
“अमृत काळात न्यायव्यवस्थेबाबत आपला दृष्टिकोन असा असावा ज्यात सहज, जलद आणि सर्वांना न्याय मिळणे सुनिश्चित होईल.”
“डिजिटल इंडिया अभियानाचा महत्वाचा भाग म्हणून न्यायव्यवस्थेत तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर वाढवण्याचा केंद्र सरकारचा प्रयत्न”
“सर्वसामान्य लोकांना न्यायव्यवस्थेशी जोडून घ्यायचे असेल तर न्यायालयांमध्ये स्थानिक भाषांच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देणे आवश्यक”
“आज देशातील तुरुंगात 3.5 लाख कच्चे कैदी आहेत, त्यापैकी अनेक लोक गरीब किंवा सर्वसामान्य कुटुंबातील आहेत”
“मानवतेच्या दृष्टिकोनातून, संवेदनशीलतेने अशा सर्व खटल्यांना प्राधान्य देऊन ते लवकर निकाली काढावे, अशी माझी सर्व मुख्यमंत्री आणि मुख्य न्यायाधीशांना विनंती आहे”
30 APR 2022 1:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 एप्रिल 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आज नवी दिल्लीत सर्व राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि उच्च न्यायालयाच्या न्यायाधीशांच्या संयुक्त परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्रात सहभागी झाले. या परिषदेत त्यांनी मार्गदर्शनही केले. सरन्यायाधीश एन. व्ही. रामण्णा, न्यायमूर्ती यु. यु. ललित, विधीमंत्री किरेन रिजिजू आणि विधी राज्य मंत्री एस. पी. सिंग बघेल, सर्वोच्च न्यायालयातील इतर न्यायाधीश, राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील नायब राज्यपाल या परिषदेला उपस्थित आहेत.
याप्रसंगी पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, “आपल्या देशात, एकीकडे न्यायव्यवस्थेची भूमिका संविधानाचे रक्षणकर्ते अशी आहे, तर कायदेमंडळ हे जनतेच्या आकांक्षांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करते.
मला विश्वास आहे की संविधानाच्या या दोन शाखांचा हा संगम आणि संतुलन यामुळे देशात परिणामकारक आणि कालबद्ध न्यायव्यवस्थेचा मार्ग प्रशस्त होईल.”स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 वर्षांत सातत्याने न्यायव्यवस्था आणि कार्यकारी मंडळाच्या भूमिका स्पष्ट होत गेल्या आहेत, असं पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. जेव्हा गरज पडली तेव्हा, हे नातं सातत्याने विकसित झालं आहे आणि देशाला दिशा दाखवली आहे, असं पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितलं. ही परिषद म्हणजे संविधानाच्या सौंदर्याचे जिवंत प्रकटीकरण आहे असं पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. ते या परिषदेला अनेक वर्षांपासून येत आहेत, पूर्वी मुख्यमंत्री म्हणून आणि आता पंतप्रधान म्हणून. “एक प्रकारे, या परिषदेचा विचार केला तर मी इथे खूप ज्येष्ठ आहे,” असं ते गंमतीने म्हणाले.
या परिषदेची सुरवात करताना, पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, “जेव्हा 2047 मध्ये देश स्वातंत्र्याची 100 वर्षे साजरी करेल, तेव्हा आपल्याला देशात कशा प्रकारची न्यायव्यवस्था बघायला आवडेल? आपण आपल्या न्यायव्यवस्थेला इतकी सक्षम कशी करू शकतो, जेणेकरून 2047 च्या भारताच्या आकांक्षा ती पूर्ण करू शकेल, हे प्रश्न आज आपले प्राधान्य असायला हवेत. “अमृत काळातली आपली न्यायव्यवस्थेविषयीची कल्पना अशी असायला हवी, ज्यात सर्वांना सहज न्याय मिळेल, जलद न्याय मिळेल आणि सर्वांना न्याय मिळेल.” असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
न्याय मिळण्यात होणारा विलंब कमी करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार सातत्याने परिश्रम करत आहे. तसेच, न्यायव्यवस्थेची क्षमता वाढविण्याचे प्रयत्नही सुरु आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्याशिवाय न्यायव्यवस्थेतील पायाभूत सुविधेमध्येही सुधारणा होत आहेत. प्रत्येक खटल्याच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी आयसीटी ची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे, तसेच, न्यायपालिकेत सर्व स्तरांवर असलेली रिक्त पदे भरण्याचे प्रयत्नही सुरु आहेत, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
न्यायिक कामाच्या संदर्भात प्रशासनात तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याच्या त्यांच्या दृष्टिकोनाचा पंतप्रधानांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. भारत सरकार न्यायव्यवस्थेतील तंत्रज्ञानाच्या शक्यतांना डिजिटल इंडिया अभियानाचा एक आवश्यक भाग मानत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या विषयाला पुढे मुख्यमंत्री आणि उच्च न्यायालयांच्या मुख्य न्यायमूर्तींना ते पुढे नेण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. ई-न्यायालय प्रकल्प आज मिशन मोडमध्ये राबविण्यात येत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. छोट्या शहरांमध्ये आणि अगदी गावांमध्येही डिजिटल व्यवहार आता सामान्य गोष्ट झाली असल्याचे सांगत त्यांनी याच्या यशस्वीतेचे उदाहरण दिले. गेल्या वर्षी जगात जितके डिजिटल व्यवहार झाले, त्यापैकी 40 टक्के डिजिटल व्यवहार भारतात झाले, अशी माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली. तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर या विषयावर पुढे बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, आजकाल, अनेक देशांतील कायदा विद्यापीठांमध्ये ब्लॉक-चेन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक शोध, सायबर सुरक्षा, रोबोटिक्स, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि जैवनैतिकता यांसारखे विषय शिकवले जात आहेत. “आपल्या देशातही कायदेविषयक शिक्षण हे या आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांनुसार असावे ही आपली जबाबदारी आहे.” असे ते म्हणाले.
देशातील लोकांना न्यायालयीन प्रक्रियेशी जोडण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचा या प्रक्रियेवरील विश्वास वाढेल या दृष्टीने न्यायालयांमध्ये स्थानिक भाषांना प्रोत्साहन देणे महत्त्वाचे आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगतले. लोकांचा न्यायिक प्रक्रियेचा अधिकार यामुळे बळकट होईल, असे ते म्हणाले. तंत्रशिक्षणातही स्थानिक भाषांना प्रोत्साहन दिले जात असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
कायद्यातील गुंतागुंत आणि अप्रचलिततेबद्दल देखील पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले. 2015 मध्ये, सरकारने 1800 कायदे ओळखून संदर्भहीन म्हणून निश्चित केले आणि 1450 कायदे आम्ही आधीच रद्द केले आहेत, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. अशाप्रकारचे केवळ 75 कायदे राज्यांनी रद्द केले आहेत असे नमूद करत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ''सर्व मुख्यमंत्र्यांना आवाहन केले की, त्यांनी त्यांच्या राज्यातील नागरिकांच्या हक्कांसाठी आणि त्यांचे जगणे सुकर व्हावे या दिशेने निश्चितपणे पावले उचलली पाहिजेत''.
न्यायिक सुधारणा ही केवळ धोरणात्मक बाब नाही, यात मानवी संवेदना गुंतलेल्या आहेत आणि त्यांना सर्व प्रकारच्या चर्चेच्या केंद्रस्थानी ठेवले पाहिजे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी आवर्जून सांगितले. आज देशात सुनावणी सुरु आहे असे सुमारे साडेतीन लाख कैदी तुरुंगात आहेत. यातील बहुतांश लोक गरीब किंवा सामान्य कुटुंबातील आहेत, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. या प्रकरणांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात जिल्हा न्यायाधीशांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक समिती असते आणि जिथे शक्य असेल तेथे अशा कैद्यांची जामिनावर सुटका होऊ शकते. “मी सर्व मुख्यमंत्री आणि उच्च न्यायालयांच्या मुख्य न्यायमूर्तींना आवाहन करेन की, मानवतावादी संवेदनशीलता आणि कायद्याच्या आधारावर त्यांनी या बाबींना प्राधान्य द्यावे ,” असे ते म्हणाले.
विशेषत: स्थानिक पातळीवर न्यायालयांमधील प्रलंबित प्रकरणे निकाली काढण्यासाठी मध्यस्थ हे महत्त्वाचे साधन असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. आपल्या समाजात मध्यस्थीने वाद मिटवण्याची हजारो वर्ष जुनी परंपरा आहे. परस्पर संमती आणि परस्पर सहभागही स्वतःच्या मार्गाने, न्यायाची एक वेगळी मानवी संकल्पना आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. हा विचार करून सरकारने मध्यस्थी विधेयक संसदेत एक छत्री कायदा म्हणून मांडले आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. आपल्या समृद्ध कायदेशीर कौशल्यामुळे, आपण मध्यस्थीद्वारे वाद निराकरणाच्या क्षेत्रात जागतिक नेतृत्व करू शकतो. आपण संपूर्ण जगासमोर एक मॉडेल सादर करू शकतो," असे ते म्हणाले.