Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the Joint Conference of CM of the States & Chief Justices of High Courts
“75 years of Independence have continuously clarified the roles and responsibilities of both the judiciary and the executive. Wherever it is necessary, this relation has evolved continuously to give direction to the country”
“How do we make our judicial system so capable that it can fulfil the aspirations of India of 2047, this should be our priority today”
“Our vision in Amrit Kaal should be of such a judicial system in which there is easy justice, speedy justice, and justice for all”
“Government considers the possibilities of technology in the judicial system as an essential part of the Digital India mission”
“It is important to promote local languages in the courts so that people of the country feel connected with the judicial process”
“There are about 3.5 lakh prisoners in the country who are under-trial and are in jail. Most of these people are from poor or ordinary families”
“I would appeal to all Chief Ministers and Chief Justices of High Courts to give priority to the matter of under-trial prisoners on the basis of humanitarian sensibility and law”
“With our rich legal expertise, we can become a global leader in the field of solution by mediation. We can present a model to the whole world”
30 APR 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the inaugural session of the Joint Conference of Chief Ministers of States and Chief Justices of High Courts at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. He also addressed the gathering on the occasion. Chief Justice of India Justice N.V. Ramana, Justice UU Lalit of Supreme Court, Union Ministers Shri Kiren Rijiju and Prof S.P. Singh Baghel, Supreme Court Judges, Chief Justices of High Courts, Chief Ministers and LGs of states and Union Territories were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said “in our country, while the role of the judiciary is that of the guardian of the constitution, the legislature represents the aspirations of the citizens. I believe that this confluence and balance of these two branches of the Constitution will prepare the roadmap for an effective and time bound judicial system in the country.” He said that 75 years of independence have continuously clarified the roles and responsibilities of both the judiciary and the executive. Wherever it is necessary, this relation has evolved continuously to give direction to the country, he said. Calling the Conference a vibrant manifestation of the beauty of the Constitution, the Prime Minister said that he has been coming to the conference for a very long time, first as Chief Minister and now as Prime Minister. ‘In a way, I am quite senior in terms of this Conference’ he said in a light-hearted manner.
Setting the tone for the conference, the Prime Minister said “In 2047, when the country will complete 100 years of its independence, then what kind of judicial system would we like to see in the country? How do we make our judicial system so capable that it can fulfil the aspirations of India of 2047, these questions should be our priority today”! “Our vision in Amrit Kaal should be of such a judicial system in which there is easy justice, speedy justice, and justice for all”, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that government is working hard to reduce delay in justice delivery and efforts are on for increasing judicial strength and improving judicial infrastructure. He said ICT has been deployed for case management and efforts to fill the vacancies at various levels of judiciary are underway.
The Prime Minister reiterated his vision of use of technology in governance in the context of judicial work. He said that the Government of India considers the possibilities of technology in the judicial system as an essential part of the Digital India mission. He appealed to the Chief Ministers and Chief Justices of High Courts to take this forward. The e-courts project is being implemented today in mission mode, he said. He gave example of success of digital transactions as they are becoming common in small towns and even in villages. Out of all the digital transactions that took place in the world last year, 40 percent of the digital transactions took place in India, the Prime Minister informed. Proceeding further on the theme of use of technology, the Prime Minister said that nowadays, subjects like block-chains, electronic discovery, cybersecurity, robotics, AI and bioethics are being taught in law universities in many countries. “It is our responsibility that in our country also legal education should be according to these international standards”, he said.
The Prime Minister said it is important to promote local languages in the courts so that people of the country feel connected with the judicial process and their faith in the same increases. He said that people’s right to judicial process will strengthen by this. He also said that local languages are being promoted in technical education also.
The Prime Minister also talked about the complexities and obsolescence in laws. He informed that in 2015, the government identified 1800 laws which had become irrelevant and 1450 laws have already been repealed. Noting that only 75 such laws have been removed by the states, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said “I would urge all the Chief Ministers that for the rights of the citizens of their state and for their ease of living, definitely steps should be taken in this direction.”
Prime Minister insisted that judicial reform is not merely a policy matter. Human sensitivities are involved and they should be kept in the centre of all the deliberations. Today, there are about 3.5 lakh prisoners in the country who are under-trial and are in jail. Most of these people are from poor or ordinary families, he pointed out. In every district there is a committee headed by the District Judge, so that these cases can be reviewed and
wherever possible, such prisoners may be released on bail. “I would appeal to all Chief Ministers and Chief Justices of High Courts to give priority to these matters on the basis of humanitarian sensibility and law”, he added.
The Prime Minister said mediation is also an important tool for settlement of pending cases in the courts especially at the local level. There is a thousands of years old tradition of settlement of disputes through mediation in our society. Mutual consent and mutual participation, in its own way, is a distinct human concept of justice, he said. With this thinking, said the Prime Minster, the government has introduced the Mediation Bill in the Parliament as an umbrella legislation. “With our rich legal expertise, we can become a global leader in the field of solution by mediation. We can present a model to the whole world”, he said.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور ہائی کورٹوں کے چیف جسٹس کی مشترکہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
’’ آزادی کے 75 برسوں نے عدلیہ اور ایگزیکٹو دونوں کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کو مسلسل واضح کیا ہے جہاں بھی ضرورت پڑی، اس تعلق نے ملک کی رہنمائی کے لیے مسلسل ارتقائی مراحل طے کیے ہیں ‘‘
’’ ہم اپنے عدالتی نظام کو اس قابل کیسے بنائیں کہ یہ 2047 کے بھارت کی امنگوں کو پورا کر سکے، یہ آج ہماری ترجیح ہونی چاہیے ‘‘
’’امرت کال میں ہمارا ویژن ایک ایسے عدالتی نظام کا ہونا چاہیے جس میں انصاف ملنا آسان ہو، تیزی سے انصاف ملے اور سب کے لیے انصاف ہو‘‘
’’ حکومت عدالتی نظام میں ٹکنالوجی کے امکانات کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کا ایک لازمی حصہ تصورکرتی ہے‘‘
’’ عدالتوں میں مقامی زبانوں کو فروغ دینا ضروری ہے تاکہ ملک کے لوگ عدالتی عمل سے تعلق کو محسوس کریں‘‘
’’ ملک میں تقریباً 3.5 لاکھ ایسے قیدی ہیں جو زیر سماعت ہیں اور جیلوں میں ہیں۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر لوگ غریب یا عام خاندانوں سے ہیں‘‘
’’ میں تمام وزرائے اعلیٰ اور ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹسز سے اپیل کروں گا کہ وہ انسانی ہمدردی اور قانون کی بنیاد پر ان معاملات کو ترجیح دیں‘‘
30 APR 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹسز کی مشترکہ کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کیا۔ بھارت کے چیف جسٹس این وی رمنا، سپریم کورٹ کے جسٹس یو یو للت، مرکزی وزراء جناب کرن رجیجو اور پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل، سپریم کورٹ کے جج، ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹسز، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور لیفٹیننٹ گورنرز دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات کے ساتھ اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’ ہمارے ملک میں جہاں عدلیہ کا کردار آئین کے محافظ کا ہے وہیں مقننہ شہریوں کی امنگوں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آئین کی ان دو شاخوں کا یہ سنگم اور توازن ملک میں ایک موثر اور وقت کا پابند عدالتی نظام کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرے گا۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے 75 برسوں نے عدلیہ اور عاملہ دونوں کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کو مسلسل واضح کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں بھی ضرورت پڑی، اس تعلق نے ملک کی رہنمائی کے لیے مسلسل ارتقائی مراحل طے کیے ہیں ۔ کانفرنس کو آئین کی خوبصورتی کا ایک شاندار مظہر قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وہ بہت عرصے سے کانفرنس میں آرہے ہیں، پہلے وزیراعلیٰ اور اب وزیراعظم کی حیثیت سے۔ انھوں نے ہلکے پھلکے انداز میں کہا، ’’ایک طرح سے میں اس کانفرنس کے لحاظ سے کافی سینئر ہوں۔‘‘
کانفرنس کا لہجہ طے کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا ،’’ 2047 میں جب ملک اپنی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل کر لے گا تو پھر ہم ملک میں کیسا عدالتی نظام دیکھنا چاہیں گے؟ ہم اپنے عدالتی نظام کو اس قابل کیسے بنا سکتے ہیں کہ وہ 2047 کے بھارت کی امنگوں کو پورا کر سکے، یہ سوالات آج ہماری ترجیح ہونے چاہئیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’ امرت کال میں ہمارا ویژن ایک ایسے عدالتی نظام کا ہونا چاہیے جس میں انصاف ملنا آسان ہو، تیزی سے انصاف ملے اور سب کے لیے انصاف ہو‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت انصاف کی فراہمی میں تاخیر کو کم کرنے کے لیے سخت محنت کر رہی ہے اور عدالتی عملہ میں اضافے اور عدالتی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کیس مینجمنٹ کے لیے آئی سی ٹی کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے اور عدلیہ کی مختلف سطحوں پر اسامیوں کو پر کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے عدالتی کام کے تناظر میں گورننس میں ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے اپنے ویژن کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی حکومت عدالتی نظام میں ٹکنالوجی کے امکانات کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کا ایک لازمی حصہ تصورکرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹسز سے اس کو آگے بڑھانے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کو آج مشن موڈ میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کی کامیابی کی مثال دی کیونکہ یہ چھوٹے شہروں اور یہاں تک کہ گاؤوں میں عام ہو رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ پچھلے سال دنیا میں جتنے بھی ڈیجیٹل لین دین ہوئے ان میں سے 40 فیصد ڈیجیٹل لین دین بھارت میں ہوئے۔ ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے موضوع پرمزیدبات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کل کئی ممالک کی لاء یونیورسٹیوں میں بلاک چینز، الیکٹرانک دریافت، سائبر سکیورٹی، روبوٹکس، مصنوعی ذہانت اور بائیو ایتھکس جیسے مضامین پڑھائے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہمارے ملک میں بھی قانونی تعلیم ان بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق ہو۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ عدالتوں میں مقامی زبانوں کو فروغ دینا ضروری ہے تاکہ ملک کے لوگ عدالتی عمل سےتعلق کو محسوس کریں اور اس پر ان کا اعتماد بڑھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے عدالتی عمل میں لوگوں کے حقوق کو مضبوطی ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تکنیکی تعلیم میں بھی مقامی زبانوں کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے قوانین میں پیچیدگیوں اور فرسودگی کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2015 میں حکومت نے 1800 ایسے قوانین کی نشاندہی کی جو غیر اہم ہو چکے تھے اور 1450 قوانین کو پہلے ہی منسوخ کیا جا چکا ہے۔ یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ صرف 75 ایسے قوانین کو ہٹایا گیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ’’ میں تمام وزرائے اعلیٰ سے گزارش کروں گا کہ ان کی ریاست کے شہریوں کے حقوق اور ان کی زندگی میں آسانی پیداکرنے کے لیے، اس سمت میں یقینی طور پر اقدامات کیے جائیں۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے اصرار کیا کہ عدالتی اصلاحات محض پالیسی کا معاملہ نہیں ہے۔ انسانی حساسیت اس میں شامل ہے اور اسے تمام غور و فکر کے مرکز میں رکھنا چاہیے۔ آج ملک میں تقریباً 3.5 لاکھ ایسے قیدی ہیں جو زیر سماعت ہیں اور جیلوں میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے واضح کیاکہ ، ان میں سے زیادہ تر لوگ غریب یا عام خاندانوں سے ہیں ۔ ہر ضلع میں ڈسٹرکٹ جج کی سربراہی میں ایک کمیٹی ہوتی ہے، تاکہ ان مقدمات کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
جہاں تک ممکن ہو، ایسے قیدیوں کو ضمانت پر رہا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ میں تمام وزرائے اعلیٰ اور ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹسز سے اپیل کروں گا کہ وہ انسانی ہمدردی اور قانون کی بنیاد پر ان معاملات کو ترجیح دیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ثالثی بھی عدالتوں میں زیر التوا مقدمات بالخصوص مقامی سطح پر نمٹانے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ ہمارے معاشرے میں ثالثی کے ذریعے تنازعات کے حل کی ہزاروں سال پرانی روایت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ باہمی رضامندی اور باہمی شرکت، اپنے طریقے سے، انصاف کا ایک الگ انسانی تصور ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سوچ کے ساتھ، حکومت نے پارلیمنٹ میں ثالثی بل کو ایک امبریلا قانون سازی کے طور پر پیش کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا۔ ’’ اپنی متمول قانونی مہارت کے ساتھ، ہم ثالثی کے ذریعے حل کے میدان میں عالمی لیڈر بن سکتے ہیں۔ ہم پوری دنیا کے سامنے ایک ماڈل پیش کر سکتے ہیں۔”