Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Power and NRE Minister reviews progress of Solar Roof Top Scheme; directs to simplify scheme
Households now may install the roof top by themselves or get the roof top installed by any vendor of their choice
DISCOMs to ensure netmetering is provided within 15 days
Subsidy to be credited in Householder's account within 30 days of installation
Householder can select solar panels & inverter of his choice
21 JAN 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R.K Singh reviewed the progress of the Roof Top Scheme on 19th January 2022. After the review, the Minister gave directions for simplifying the Roof Top Scheme, so that the people are able to access it easily. He has directed that henceforth, it will not be necessary for any household to get the roof top installed by any of the listed vendors. The households may also install the roof top by themselves or get the roof top installed by any vendor of their choice, and inform the distribution company about the installation alongwith a photograph of the system which has been installed. The intimation to the DISCOM of the installation of the roof top can be given either in the material form through a letter / application or on the designated website which has been set up by every DISCOM and by the Govt. of India for the Roof Top Scheme. The distribution company will ensure that the netmetering will be provided within 15 days of the information being received. The subsidy to be given by the Govt. of India which is 40% for roof top of upto 3 KW capacity and 20% beyond that upto 10 KW will be credited to the account of the householder by the DISCOM within 30 days of the installation. In order to ensure that the quality of the solar panel and the inverter is according to the prescribed standard; the Govt. of India will publish from time to time the lists of solar panel manufacturers and inverter manufacturers whose products meet the expected quality standards and the price lists thereof; and the householder can select the solar panels and inverter of his choice.
The option of getting the roof top installed by any of the vendors designated by the DISCOM remains available as earlier. In such cases also, the householder may select the solar panel and inverter of his choice.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر نے شمسی روف ٹاپ اسکیم کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا؛ اسکیم کو آسان بنانے کی ہدایت دی
لوگ اپنے گھروں میں اب خود سے روف ٹاپ لگا سکتے ہیں یا روف ٹاپ لگوانے میں اپنی پسند کے کسی کاروباری کی مدد لے سکتے ہیں
ڈسکام کو 15 دنوں کے اندر نیٹ میٹر فراہم کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے
روف ٹاپ لگوانے کے 30 دنوں کے اندر مکان مالک کے اکاؤنٹ میں سبسڈی کی رقم بھیج دی جائے گی
مکان مالک شمسی پینل اور انورٹر کا انتخاب اپنی پسند کے مطابق کرسکتے ہیں
21 JAN 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے 19 جنوری 2022 کو روف ٹاپ اسکیم میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ جائزے کے بعد وزیر موصوف نے روف ٹاپ اسکیم کو آسان بنانے کی ہدایت دی تاکہ لوگ اسے آسانی سے حاصل کرسکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے بعد کسی بھی گھر کو روف ٹاپ لگوانے کے لئے فہرست میں شامل کسی کاروباری کی مدد لینا لازمی نہیں ہوگا۔ لوگ اپنے گھروں میں روف ٹاپ خود سے لگا سکتے ہیں یا روف ٹاپ لگوانے میں اپنی پسند کے کسی کاروباری کی مدد لے سکتے ہیں اور اپنے گھر کی چھت پر لگوائے گئے سسٹم کی تصویر کے ساتھ اس کے بارے میں تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنی کو معلومات فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ روف ٹاپ لگوانے کے بارے میں ڈسکام کو یہ اطلاع کسی خط / درخواست کے ذریعہ دی جاسکتی ہے یا ڈسکام کے ذریعہ اور روف ٹاپ کے لئے حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ ویب سائٹ پر اس کی معلومات فراہم کی جاسکتی ہیں۔ تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنی کو یہ اطلاع موصول ہونے کے 15 دنوں کے اندر نیٹ میٹر فراہم کرنا ہوگا۔ حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ روف ٹاپ کے لئے دی جانے والی 3 کلو واٹ تک 40 فیصد سبسڈی اور اس کے بعد 10 کلو واٹ تک 20 فیصد سبسڈی کی رقم اسے لگوانے کے 30 دنوں کے اندر ڈسکام کے ذریعہ مکان مالک کے اکاؤنٹ میں بھیج دی جائے گی۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ شمسی پینل اور انورٹر کی کوالٹی مجوزہ معیار کے مطابق ہے، حکومت ہند وقتا فوقتا اُن شمسی پینل اور انورٹر بنانے والی کمپنیوں کی فہرست شائع کرے گی، جن کی مصنو عات متوقع کوالٹی کے معیار اور قیمت کے مطابق ہیں۔ اس کے بعد مکان مالک اپنی پسند کے شمسی پینل اور انورٹر کا انتخاب کرسکتے ہیں۔
ڈسکام کے ذریعہ متعینہ کاروباریوں سے روف ٹاپ لگوانے کا اختیار حسب سابق دستیاب رہے گا۔ ایسے معاملے میں بھی مکان مالک اپنی پسند کے شمسی پینل اور انورٹر کا انتخاب کرسکتے ہیں۔