Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Power and NRE Minister reviews progress of Solar Roof Top Scheme; directs to simplify scheme
Households now may install the roof top by themselves or get the roof top installed by any vendor of their choice
DISCOMs to ensure netmetering is provided within 15 days
Subsidy to be credited in Householder's account within 30 days of installation
Householder can select solar panels & inverter of his choice
21 JAN 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R.K Singh reviewed the progress of the Roof Top Scheme on 19th January 2022. After the review, the Minister gave directions for simplifying the Roof Top Scheme, so that the people are able to access it easily. He has directed that henceforth, it will not be necessary for any household to get the roof top installed by any of the listed vendors. The households may also install the roof top by themselves or get the roof top installed by any vendor of their choice, and inform the distribution company about the installation alongwith a photograph of the system which has been installed. The intimation to the DISCOM of the installation of the roof top can be given either in the material form through a letter / application or on the designated website which has been set up by every DISCOM and by the Govt. of India for the Roof Top Scheme. The distribution company will ensure that the netmetering will be provided within 15 days of the information being received. The subsidy to be given by the Govt. of India which is 40% for roof top of upto 3 KW capacity and 20% beyond that upto 10 KW will be credited to the account of the householder by the DISCOM within 30 days of the installation. In order to ensure that the quality of the solar panel and the inverter is according to the prescribed standard; the Govt. of India will publish from time to time the lists of solar panel manufacturers and inverter manufacturers whose products meet the expected quality standards and the price lists thereof; and the householder can select the solar panels and inverter of his choice.
The option of getting the roof top installed by any of the vendors designated by the DISCOM remains available as earlier. In such cases also, the householder may select the solar panel and inverter of his choice.

പാരമ്പര്യേതര, പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദക ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
പുരപ്പുറ സൗരോർജ പദ്ധതിലളിതമാക്കാൻ ഊർജ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി
21 JAN 2022 11:49AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പുരപ്പുറ സൗരോർജ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പുരോഗതി കേന്ദ്ര വൈദ്യുതി, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി 2022 ജനുവരി 19-ന് അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് എളുപ്പത്തിൽ ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്ന തരത്തിൽ പുരപ്പുറ സൗരോർജ പദ്ധതി ലളിതമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ മന്ത്രി നൽകി. ഇനി മുതൽ ലിസ്റ്റുചെയ്ത വെണ്ടർമാരിൽ നിന്ന് തന്നെ വീടുകളിൽ സൗര പാനൽ സ്ഥാപിക്കേണ്ട ആവശ്യമില്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. വീട്ടുകാർക്ക് സ്വന്തമായി അല്ലെങ്കിൽ അവർക്ക് താല്പര്യമുള്ള ഏതെങ്കിലും കമ്പനിയുടെ റൂഫ് ടോപ് പാനൽ സ്ഥാപിക്കാം. അതിനു ശേഷം ഇൻസ്റ്റാൾ ചെയ്ത സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ ഫോട്ടോ സഹിതം വൈദ്യുത വിതരണ കമ്പനിയെ അറിയിക്കണം. റൂഫ് ടോപ്പ് സ്ഥാപിച്ചതിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരം വൈദ്യുത വിതരണ കമ്പനിയെ കത്ത് / അപേക്ഷ വഴിയോ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഓരോ വിതരണ കമ്പനിയും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റും ഈ പദ്ധതിക്കായി തയ്യാറാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്ന നിയുക്ത വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ് വഴിയോ അറിയിക്കാം.
വിവരം ലഭിച്ച് 15 ദിവസത്തിനകം മീറ്ററിംഗ് നൽകുമെന്ന് വിതരണ കമ്പനി ഉറപ്പാക്കും. 3 കിലോവാട്ട് വരെ ശേഷിയുള്ള റൂഫ് ടോപ്പിന് 40 ശതമാനവും അതിനപ്പുറം 10 കിലോവാട്ട് വരെയുള്ളതിന് 20 ശതമാനവും ഗവൺമെന്റ് സബ്സിഡി, സംവിധാനം ഇൻസ്‌റ്റാൾ ചെയ്‌ത് 30 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ വീട്ടുകാരുടെ അക്കൗണ്ടിലേക്ക് വൈദ്യുത വിതരണ കമ്പനി ക്രെഡിറ്റ്‌ ചെയ്യും.
സോളാർ പാനലിന്റെയും ഇൻവെർട്ടറിന്റെയും ഗുണനിലവാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്, നിശ്ചിത ഗുണമേന്മ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുന്ന സോളാർ പാനൽ നിർമ്മാതാക്കളുടെയും ഇൻവെർട്ടർ നിർമ്മാതാക്കളുടെയും ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ പട്ടികയും അവയുടെ വിലയും കാലാകാലങ്ങളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കും. ഓരോ വീട്ടുകാർക്കും അവർക്ക് താല്പര്യമുള്ള സൗരോർജ്ജ പാനലുകളും ഇൻവെർട്ടറും തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാം.
വൈദ്യുത വിതരണ കമ്പനി നിയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഏതെങ്കിലും വെണ്ടർമാർ വഴി സൗരോർജ്ജ പാനലുകൾ പുരപ്പുറത്ത് സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അവസരം മുമ്പത്തെപ്പോലെ തന്നെ ലഭ്യമാണ്.