Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Power and NRE Minister reviews progress of Solar Roof Top Scheme; directs to simplify scheme
Households now may install the roof top by themselves or get the roof top installed by any vendor of their choice
DISCOMs to ensure netmetering is provided within 15 days
Subsidy to be credited in Householder's account within 30 days of installation
Householder can select solar panels & inverter of his choice
21 JAN 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R.K Singh reviewed the progress of the Roof Top Scheme on 19th January 2022. After the review, the Minister gave directions for simplifying the Roof Top Scheme, so that the people are able to access it easily. He has directed that henceforth, it will not be necessary for any household to get the roof top installed by any of the listed vendors. The households may also install the roof top by themselves or get the roof top installed by any vendor of their choice, and inform the distribution company about the installation alongwith a photograph of the system which has been installed. The intimation to the DISCOM of the installation of the roof top can be given either in the material form through a letter / application or on the designated website which has been set up by every DISCOM and by the Govt. of India for the Roof Top Scheme. The distribution company will ensure that the netmetering will be provided within 15 days of the information being received. The subsidy to be given by the Govt. of India which is 40% for roof top of upto 3 KW capacity and 20% beyond that upto 10 KW will be credited to the account of the householder by the DISCOM within 30 days of the installation. In order to ensure that the quality of the solar panel and the inverter is according to the prescribed standard; the Govt. of India will publish from time to time the lists of solar panel manufacturers and inverter manufacturers whose products meet the expected quality standards and the price lists thereof; and the householder can select the solar panels and inverter of his choice.
The option of getting the roof top installed by any of the vendors designated by the DISCOM remains available as earlier. In such cases also, the householder may select the solar panel and inverter of his choice.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கூரை சூரிய சக்தி மின் உற்பத்தித் திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்த மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதிய & புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர்; திட்டத்தை எளிமைப்படுத்த அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளார்
21 JAN 2022 11:49AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்துறை மற்றும் புதிய & புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஆர்.கே.சிங், மேற்கூரை சூரிய சக்தி மின் உற்பத்தித் திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றத்தை 19, ஜனவரி 2022 அன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார். இந்த ஆய்வுக்குப் பிறகு, மேற்கூரை சூரிய சக்தி மின் உற்பத்தித் திட்டத்தை எளிமைப்படுத்தி, மக்கள் இத்திட்டத்தை எளிதில் பெறுவதற்கு வகை செய்யுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தினார். இனிமேல், எந்த வீட்டிலும் பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட வியாபாரிகள் மூலம் மேற்கூரை சூரிய சக்தி மின் உற்பத்தித் தகடுகளை பொருத்த வேண்டாம் என அவர் உத்தரவிட்டார்.
வீடுகளில் தாங்களாகவோ அல்லது அவரவர் விரும்பும் வியாபாரியிடமிருந்தோ இந்த மேற்கூரை சூரிய சக்தி மின் உற்பத்தித் தகடுகளை பொருத்திக் கொள்ளலாம், அத்துடன் தாங்கள் பொருத்தியுள்ள மேற்கூரை சூரிய சக்தி மின் உற்பத்தித் தகட்டின் புகைப்படத்துடன், அதை பொருத்திய விவரங்களை மின்சார விநியோக நிறுவனத்திற்கு தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும். இந்த தகவலை, கடிதம் / விண்ணப்பம் வாயிலாகவோ அல்லது பிரத்யேக இணையதளங்கள் மூலமாகவோ தெரிவிக்கலாம். இது பற்றிய தகவல் கிடைக்கப் பெற்ற 15 நாட்களுக்குள் மின்சார விநியோக நிறுவனம் நெட் மீட்டரிங் பொருத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்.
மேற்கூரை தகடு பொருத்தப்பட்ட 30 நாட்களுக்குள் அதற்கான மானியத் தொகை வீட்டு உரிமையாளர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாக வரவு வைக்கப்படும். 3 கிலோ வாட் மின் உற்பத்தித் திறன் கொண்ட மேற்கூரை தகடுகளுக்கு 40 சதவீதமும், 10 கிலோ வாட் வரையிலான மின் உற்பத்தித் திறன் கொண்ட மேற்கூரை தகடுகளுக்கு 20 சதவீதமும் மத்திய அரசால் மானியமாக வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1791404