Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal describes Agriculture reforms as a watershed movement for our farmers
Stresses on resilience, collective energy and re-engineering of processes to overcome the difficulties created due to pandemic
30 SEP 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways Shri Piyush Goyal has described Agriculture reforms as a watershed movement for our farmers. Addressing Federation of Telangana Chambers of Commerce and Industry's programme on 'New World Order – Aatmanirbhar Bharat' today, he said that this will change the course of history for agriculture in India. “This will increase the productivity and income of our farmers. By unshackling the agriculture sector, opening it up to greater participation by the private sector & opening up new avenues will empower the farmers. Our farmers will have the option of Minimum Support Price & sell in the Mandi”, he added.
Talking about the Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Minister said that it opens the doors of India wider to global engagement, to get modern technology from other parts of the world so we can provide better service to India. He said “We will also use the technology to enhance domestic industry. Aatmanirbhar Bharat and being Vocal For Local is intrinsic to our plans for the future. India will create an economy where quality products are made within the country so that we can become a self-reliant country.”
Shri Goyal called upon the industrialists and businessmen to work together to transform Indian economy, so that it emerges as a young, powerful, global economy and truly gets the rightful place that India deserves. He said “Let us make India a country the world looks upon as a reliable and trusted partner. We need to increase our effort to foster creation of sustainable infrastructure & new job opportunities to become a world leader in areas where India has comparative & competitive advantages.”
The Minister said that the Government is working in partnership with State Govts and local bodies to identify and expand India's capability. “We are also looking at making single-window clearance system a reality, a genuine single window which will make doing business easier for domestic as well as international entrepreneurs. Through the various initiatives of the Govt, we will together overcome the pandemic and make sure our slogan of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikaas' is successful and earns the trust of the people of India - 'Sabka Vishwaas'.”
Shri Goyal stressed on resilience, collective energy and re-engineering of processes to overcome the difficulties created due to pandemic. Quoting the efforts of Indian railways, he said that in the 29 days of September, 15% more freight has been carried as compared to the corresponding period of last year. “Yesterday we moved 33% more freight than we moved on 29th September 2019. Freight trains are running at twice the speed. Freight and passenger train operations are being reoriented and We are now re-writing our entire time table. Collectively the Railway family has taken it upon itself to exceed last year's performance”, he added. Shri Goyal said that India was not making much of masks, PPE kits, testing kits and ventilators during the initial period of Covid-19, but our industry rose to the occasion, and today we are not only self-sufficient, but exporting these items also.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কৃষি সংস্কাৰক দেশৰ কৃষকৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ বলি অভিহিত কৰিলে শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে
মহামাৰী সৃষ্ট সমস্যাসমূহ অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ বাবে স্থিতিশীলতা, যৌথ শক্তি আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহৰ পুনৰ-অভিযান্ত্ৰীকৰণত গুৰুত্ব
30 SEP 2020 5:02PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে কৃষি সংস্কাৰক দেশৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে এক পৰিৱৰ্তনকাৰী পদক্ষেপ বুলি অভিহিত কৰিছে। শ্ৰী গোৱেলে আজি ফেডাৰেশ্যন অৱ তেলেংগানা চেম্বাৰ্চ অৱ কমাৰ্চ এণ্ড ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰীজ-এ আয়োজন কৰা নতুন বিশ্ব শৃংখল-আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত শীৰ্ষক অনুষ্ঠানত মত ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ আৰু কয়, নতুন এই বিশ্ব শৃংখলে ভাৰতৰ কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ঐতিহাসিক প্ৰেক্ষাপটকেই সলনি কৰিব। একেদৰে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত গঠনৰ লক্ষ্যেৰে কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰত সংস্কাৰমূলক পদক্ষেপসমূহে কৃষক সমাজৰ আয় আৰু উত্পাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰৰ দুৱাৰ বেচৰকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে আৰু সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ প্ৰসংগত শ্ৰী গোৱেলে কয়, ইয়াৰ ফলত কৃষকসকলৰ ক্ষমতায়নৰ একাধিক পথ প্ৰশস্ত হ’ব। ইয়াৰউপৰি কৃষকসকলে ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যৰ সুবিধা লৈ দেশৰ যিকোনো বজাৰত উত্পাদিত ফচল বিক্ৰীৰ স্বাধীনতা লাভ কৰিব।
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰসংগত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, এই উদ্যোগে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত ভাৰতৰ সৈতে আৰু নিবিড়ভাৱে যুক্ত হোৱাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে। বিশ্ব সমুদায়ৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ ফলত ভাৰতে এফালে যিদৰে আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰয়োগৰ সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাব, আনহাতে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে আৰু ভাল সেৱা প্ৰদান সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিব। তেওঁ কয়, আমাৰ দেশীয় উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰসাৰত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ আৰু অধিক প্ৰয়োগ কৰিব পাৰিম। আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত গঠন আৰু ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল প্ৰয়াসসমূহক আৰু নিবিড় কৰি আমাৰ উচ্চাকাংক্ষী পৰিকল্পনাসমূহে ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশ পাব। একেদৰে ভাৰতত অনুকূল আৰ্থিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ দৰে বাতাৱৰণ গঢ়ি উঠিব, যেতিয়া দেশত গুণগত মানৰ সামগ্ৰী উত্পাদিত হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ উপৰত ভিত্তি কৰিয়েই আমি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ দেশত পৰিণত হম।
শ্ৰী গোৱেলে ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সাল-সলনি কৰি উদ্যোগপতি আৰু ব্যৱসায়ীসকলক একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনাই কয়, ইয়াৰ ফলত আমাৰ অৰ্থ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰকৃত পক্ষে আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী হৈ উঠিব যি নিঃসন্দেহে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাপ্য। তেওঁ কয়, আহক আমি সকলোৱে মিলি ভাৰতক এনে এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰত পৰিণত কৰোঁ যাৰ প্ৰতি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই আমাক আস্থাৰ চকুৰে বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে চাব। আমাৰ সুস্থায়ী পৰিকাঠামো আৰু নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সন্মিলিত প্ৰয়াস আৰু অধিক জোৰদাৰ কৰিব লাগিব যাতে আমি এই প্ৰতিযোগিতাপূৰ্ণ বিশ্বত অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰোঁ।
শ্ৰী গোৱেলে কয়, মহামাৰী সৃষ্ট সমস্যাসমূহ অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ বাবে স্থিতিশীলতা, যৌথ শক্তি আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহৰ পুনৰ-অভিযান্ত্ৰীকৰণত গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগিব। ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয়, ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহৰ ২৯ দিনত আমি যোৱা বছৰৰ তুলনাত ১৫ শতাংশ অধিক সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰিছোঁ। ২৯ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ,২০২০ত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই ২৯ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ,২০১৯ৰ তুলনাত ৩৩ শতাংশ অধিক সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰিছে।