Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews actions taken and further preparedness on Novel Coronavirus (COVID 19)
“Dedicated teams to visit quarantine facilities to assess and monitor on a regular basis”
18 MAR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired a high level review meeting with senior officials of the Ministry, MS/Director of Central Government Hospitals such as Safdurjung, Dr RML Hospital and AIIMS, here today.
At the outset, the Union Health Minister appreciated the various actions being undertaken in close coordination with various ministries at the central level, States as well as Indian embassies abroad. He also lauded the States for active surveillance, effective contact tracing and their preparedness for containment and management of COVID-19.
He reviewed the preparedness regarding hospital management such as OPD blocks, availability of testing kits, personal protective equipment (PPEs), medicines, and adequate isolation wards. He directed hospitals to ensure adequate availability of protective gear for all healthcare workers. He was informed that adequate quantity of Personal Protections Equipments (PPE), masks, sanitizers, handheld thermometers etc., are being procured and provided to the designated places as per demand along with maintaining the stock to address any future demand.
Dr Harsh Vardhan reviewed in great detail the quarantine facilities for the evacuees including the ones at the airports/other key transit points, in terms of segregation of passengers, transportation to the quarantine facilities, health checks-ups etc. The Health Minister has directed for teams to be deputed to regularly inspect and monitor the quarantine facilities to ensure that the necessary amenities and facilities are being provided. The Minister stated that he shall be reviewing the same everyday with the aim of improving them. He further added that he is reviewing the situation with the respective States/UTs.
Highlighting the critical important of effective communication as a tool of crisis management, Dr. Harsh Vardhan advised for multi-media communication campaigns that would focus on different aspects such as preventive measures, busting myths, equipping the masses with information on guidelines, advisories, testing labs, etc.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నవ్య కరోనా వైరస్‌ (కోవిడ్‌-19)పై తీసుకున్న చర్యలుసహా నిరోధం-నియంత్రణ సన్నద్ధతపై డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్‌ సమీక్ష
“వైరస్‌ పీడిత అనుమానితుల పరిశీలన-వైద్య పరీక్షల కేంద్రాల్లో
పరిస్థితుల అంచనా, నిరంతర సమీక్షకు ప్రత్యేక బృందాల నియామకం’’
18 MAR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్‌ హర్షవర్ధన్‌ ఇవాళ ఢిల్లీలో అత్యున్నత స్థాయి సమీక్ష సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. ఆరోగ్యశాఖకు చెందిన సీనియర్‌ అధికారులుసహా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పరిధిలోని సఫ్దర్‌జంగ్‌, డాక్టర్‌ ఆర్‌ఎంఎల్‌, ఎయిమ్స్‌ ఆస్పత్రుల డైరెక్టర్లు తదితరులు ఇందులో పాల్గొన్నారు. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్రస్థాయులలోనే కాకుండా విదేశాల్లోని రాయబార కార్యాలయాల పరిధిలోనూ వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సమన్వయంతో తీసుకున్న అనేక చర్యల గురించి ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యశాఖ మంత్రి వివరించారు. కోవిడ్‌-19 నిరోధం-నియంత్రణ దిశగా సమర్థ రీతిలో అనుమానితుల అన్వేషణ, నిఘాసహా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సన్నద్ధత సంతృప్తికరంగా ఉందని ఆయన ప్రశంసించారు. ఆస్పత్రులలో ఔట్‌పేషెంట్‌ బ్లాకులు, పరీక్ష పరికరాలు, వ్యక్తిగత రక్షక సామగ్రి, మందులు, తగిన సంఖ్యలో ఏకాంత చికిత్స వార్డులు తదితరాలపై మంత్రి సమీక్షించారు. వీటన్నిటినీ తగిన పరిమాణంలో అందుబాటులో ఉంచుకోవాలని అధికారులను ఆదేశించారు. విమానాశ్రయాలు, రేవులు తదితర ప్రదేశాల నుంచి తరలించిన వైరస్‌ పీడిత అనుమానితుల కోసం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన సదుపాయాలు, ఇతర అవసరాల లభ్యతలపై డాక్టర్‌ హర్షవర్ధన్‌ విస్తృతంగా సమీక్షించారు. ఈ కేంద్రాల్లో పరిస్థితులపై నిరంతర అంచనా, సమీక్షకు ప్రత్యేక బృందాలను నియమించాలని ఆదేశించారు. సంక్షోభ నివారణలో సమాచార ఆదానప్రదానానికిగల ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని ఆయన నొక్కిచెప్పారు. కరోనా వైరస్‌ నిరోధం, నివారణ, అపోహల తొలగింపు, పరీక్ష సదుపాయాల కల్పన, పరిశీలన తదితరాలపై నిరంతరం దృష్టి సారించాలని సూచించారు.