Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews actions taken and further preparedness on Novel Coronavirus (COVID 19)
“Dedicated teams to visit quarantine facilities to assess and monitor on a regular basis”
18 MAR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired a high level review meeting with senior officials of the Ministry, MS/Director of Central Government Hospitals such as Safdurjung, Dr RML Hospital and AIIMS, here today.
At the outset, the Union Health Minister appreciated the various actions being undertaken in close coordination with various ministries at the central level, States as well as Indian embassies abroad. He also lauded the States for active surveillance, effective contact tracing and their preparedness for containment and management of COVID-19.
He reviewed the preparedness regarding hospital management such as OPD blocks, availability of testing kits, personal protective equipment (PPEs), medicines, and adequate isolation wards. He directed hospitals to ensure adequate availability of protective gear for all healthcare workers. He was informed that adequate quantity of Personal Protections Equipments (PPE), masks, sanitizers, handheld thermometers etc., are being procured and provided to the designated places as per demand along with maintaining the stock to address any future demand.
Dr Harsh Vardhan reviewed in great detail the quarantine facilities for the evacuees including the ones at the airports/other key transit points, in terms of segregation of passengers, transportation to the quarantine facilities, health checks-ups etc. The Health Minister has directed for teams to be deputed to regularly inspect and monitor the quarantine facilities to ensure that the necessary amenities and facilities are being provided. The Minister stated that he shall be reviewing the same everyday with the aim of improving them. He further added that he is reviewing the situation with the respective States/UTs.
Highlighting the critical important of effective communication as a tool of crisis management, Dr. Harsh Vardhan advised for multi-media communication campaigns that would focus on different aspects such as preventive measures, busting myths, equipping the masses with information on guidelines, advisories, testing labs, etc.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
नॉव्हेल कोरोना विषाणू (COVID19) संसर्गाविरुद्ध सरकारकडून सुरु असलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा आणि तयारीचा केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ.हर्ष वर्धन यांनी घेतला आढावा
“विलगीकरण सुविधा कक्षांना भेट देऊन तिथल्या परिस्थितीचे नियमित परीक्षण आणि मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी विशेष पथकांची नेमणूक”
18 MAR 2020 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 मार्च 2020
नॉव्हेल कोरोना विषाणू संसर्गामुळे उद्भवलेल्या परिस्थितीचा सामना करण्यासाठी सरकारने केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली इथे एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक घेतली. आरोग्य मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या सफदरगंज, डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया तसेच एम्स यासारख्या मोठ्या रुग्णालयांचे संचालक तसेच वैद्यकीय अधीक्षक या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
सुरुवातीला, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी केंद्रातील विविध मंत्रालये, सर्व राज्य सरकारे, तसेच परदेशातील भारतीय दुतावासांनी कोरोनाशी लढण्यासाठी सर्व समन्वयाने हाती घेतलेल्या उपाययोजनांचे कौतुक केले तसेच कोविड १९ ने बाधित रुग्णांचा शोध, त्यांच्या संपर्कात आलेल्यांची तपासणी तसेच या रोगाच्या संक्रमणाला रोखण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारांनी घेतलेल्या काळजीचे आणि तयारीचेही त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
बाह्य रुग्ण विभाग, रोग निदान चाचणीसाठी आवश्यक सामग्री, व्यक्तिगत संरक्षणाची साधने, औषधे तसेच पुरेशा विलगीकरण कक्ष सुविधा यांची सुलभ उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी रुग्णालय व्यवस्थापनांना दिले. यासाठी काम करणाऱ्या सर्व आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या व्यक्तिगत आरोग्य संरक्षणासाठी मास्क, सॅनीटायझर, हाती धरण्याचे ताप मापक इत्यादी गोष्टींचा पुरेसा पुरवठा तसेच साठा करण्याचे आदेश त्यांनी दिले. या सर्व गोष्टींचा पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध असून भविष्यात लागणाऱ्या साठ्याची तरतूद केल्याचे त्यांच्या निदर्शनाला आणले गेले. विलगीकरण कक्षांना नियमित भेटी देऊन तिथल्या व्यक्तींच्या प्रकृतीवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी विशेष पथकांच्या नियुक्तीची तसेच त्यांच्या नियमित परीक्षण अहवालाची तपासणी करण्याचे निर्देशही त्यांनी दिले.
कोरोनाच्या संकटाशी लढण्यासाठी या रोगापासून संरक्षणासाठी घ्यायची काळजी, अफवांवर प्रतिबंध, जनतेला रोगाची आणि उपचारांची पुरेशी माहिती करून देणे, सरकारी सूचना इत्यादींबाबतच्या अधिकृत माहितीचे प्रसारण करण्यासाठी सोशल माध्यमांची मदत घेण्याच्या सूचना डॉ.हर्ष वर्धन यांनी दिल्या.