Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launches NAFED’s e-auction portal NAFEX.in
Solemn tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee on his Balidan Diwas, who made the supreme sacrifice for the unity and integrity of the nation
NAFED, which was on the verge of closure in 2014, is today serving 74 lakh farmers with a profit of ₹500 crore under the Modi Government
Middlemen will be eliminated; farmers’ hard-earned income will reach their bank accounts directly within 48 hours
In the next two years, NCCF and NAFED will purchase every single grain of pulses directly from farmers
NAFED scholarship launched for higher education and career development of farmers’ children; a part of the profit will be given to farmer families
23 JUN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today launched the e-auction portal NAFEX.in of the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) in New Delhi. Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Chairman, NAFED Shri Jethabhai Ahir and several dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the programme, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that NAFED has today launched four major initiatives, namely NAFEX.in, DRISHTI, ERP and NAFED Kalyan. He said that NAFEX.in and the other initiatives are extremely important because in 2014, NAFED was on the verge of closure, but due to these efforts, NAFED is today serving more than 74 lakh farmers of the country with a turnover of ₹30,000 crore and a profit of ₹500 crore. Shri Shah said that when NAFED was in deep financial crisis, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji decided to run it with complete transparency. He said that the Government of India provided financial assistance and once again placed NAFED on a strong footing.
Shri Amit Shah said that today NAFED has registered a significant increase in both production and procurement. To make the country self-reliant in the pulses sector, NCCF and NAFED will have to move ahead with greater speed towards purchasing every single grain of pulses directly from farmers. This will ensure fair and remunerative prices for farmers, automatically increase the area under pulses cultivation, and make the country self-reliant in pulses.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in the last three years, the necessary infrastructure for direct procurement of pulses, maize and other produce has been created. Now this infrastructure has to be taken to the grassroots level. Shri Shah said that NAFED and NCCF will have to work with full determination and transparency, only then will results be achieved. He said that it will be ensured that within the next two years, all farmers are able to sell pulses directly to these two organisations and receive payment directly into their bank accounts.
Shri Amit Shah said that today NAFED is no longer limited only to the procurement of agricultural produce. In the last three years, NAFED has done excellent work in areas such as organic farming, seed production, retail business, bio-fertilizer manufacturing, food security and international trade, which has enhanced both NAFED’s relevance and profitability. He said that when the Ministry of Cooperation was created, NAFED’s turnover was ₹20,000 crore, which has now increased to ₹30,000 crore. He expressed confidence that in the next two years, this turnover will cross ₹50,000 crore. Shri Shah said that NAFED’s net profit has increased from ₹139 crore to ₹405 crore, and its net worth has risen from ₹358 crore to ₹2,050 crore. He said that NAFED has today emerged as a strong, financially capable and self-reliant organisation. The time has now come for NAFED and NCCF to procure every single grain of pulses and other crops directly from farmers with complete transparency, eliminate the entire network of middlemen, and ensure that the profits rightfully belonging to farmers reach them.
The Minister of Cooperation said that NAFED has decided to earmark 1% of its profits for scholarships for higher education and career development of children from farmer families. This arrangement will help address the difficulties faced by farmers’ children in pursuing higher education and building their careers.
At the beginning of his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to former Union Minister and founder of Bharatiya Jana Sangh, Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, on his Balidan Diwas. Shri Shah said that it was on this day that Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee made the supreme sacrifice to realise the principle of “One Nation, One Constitution, One Head” and to keep the country united. He said that Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee is counted among the great leaders of this nation. He did nothing in his life for fame, and whatever he did had far-reaching and positive consequences for the country. Shri Shah said that at the time of India’s partition, Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee fought against the British and ensured that West Bengal remained with India. It is because of this that West Bengal continues to be an integral part of India today.
The Home Minister said that after Independence, Article 370 was implemented in Kashmir, due to which Kashmir had a separate flag and a separate Constitution. Shri Shah said that this idea was extremely dangerous for the unity and integrity of India. At that time, Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee launched a movement asserting that in one country there cannot be two Constitutions, two flags and two heads. For this, he marched from Delhi to Kashmir and declared that Kashmir is a part of India. He refused to take any permit to enter Kashmir, because of which Syama Prasad Mookerjee was arrested. Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee died under suspicious circumstances in a Kashmir jail. Shri Shah said that it was on the issue of Kashmir that Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee resigned as Industry Minister in the then government. The Home Minister said that today Dr. Syama Prasad Ji’s dream has been realised. Article 370 has been abrogated and the government of the party founded by him is in power from Gangotri to Gangasagar in Bengal. He said that Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee was a strong advocate of cultural nationalism and Indian culture.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने NAFED के ई-ऑक्शन पोर्टल NAFEX.in का शुभारंभ किया
देश की एकता-अखंडता के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी को बलिदान दिवस पर शत्-शत् नमन
2014 में बंद होने के कगार पर खड़ा NAFED आज मोदी सरकार में ₹500 करोड़ के मुनाफे के साथ 74 लाख किसानों की सेवा कर रहा
बिचौलिए होंगे खत्म, किसान के पसीने की कमाई 48 घंटे में सीधे उनके बैंक खाते में पहुंचेगी
अगले 2 वर्षों में दलहन का एक-एक दाना सीधे किसानों से खरीदेगा NCCF और NAFED
किसानों के बच्चों की उच्च शिक्षा और करियर के लिए NAFED की छात्रवृत्ति शुरू, मुनाफे का एक हिस्सा किसान परिवारों को दी जाएगी
23 JUN 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में नेशनल एग्रीकल्चरल कोऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (NAFED) के ई-ऑक्शन पोर्टल NAFEX.in का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय कृषि, किसान कल्याण एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्णपाल गुर्जर, सहकारिता सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी और NAFED के अध्यक्ष श्री जेठाभाई अहीर सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि NAFED ने आज चार प्रमुख पहलों की शुरुआत की है, जिसमें NAFEX.in, दृष्टि, ईआरपी और NAFED कल्याण शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि NAFEX.in सहित अन्य पहलें काफी महत्वपूर्ण हैं, क्योंकि वर्ष 2014 में NAFED बंद होने की कगार पर था, लेकिन आज इन प्रयासों के कारण NAFED 30,000 करोड़ रुपये के टर्नओवर और 500 करोड़ रुपये के मुनाफे के साथ देश के 74 लाख से अधिक किसानों की सेवा कर रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब NAFED गहरे आर्थिक संकट में था, तब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने इसे पूरी पारदर्शिता के साथ चलाने का निर्णय लिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान कर NAFED को एक बार फिर मजबूती से खड़ा कर दिया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज NAFED उत्पादन और खरीद दोनों में काफी बढ़ोत्तरी कर चुका है। देश को दलहन के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए NCCF और NAFED को सीधे किसानों से दलहन का एक-एक दाना खरीदने की दिशा में और भी तेजी से आगे बढ़ना है। इससे किसानों को उचित और लाभकारी मूल्य मिलेगा, तो दलहन की खेती का रकबा अपने आप बढ़ेगा और देश दलहन के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछले तीन वर्षों में हमने दलहन, मक्का तथा अन्य उत्पादों की सीधी खरीद के लिए आवश्यक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार कर लिया है। अब इस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को नीचे तक पहुंचाना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि NAFED और NCCF को पूरी दृढ़ता और पारदर्शिता के साथ काम करना होगा, तभी परिणाम मिलेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि अगले दो वर्षों के भीतर सभी किसान इन दोनों संगठनों को सीधे दलहन बेच सकें और उन्हें भुगतान भी सीधे उनके खाते में मिले।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज NAFED केवल कृषि उत्पादों की खरीद तक सीमित नहीं रहा है। विगत तीन वर्षों में NAFED ने जैविक खेती, बीज उत्पादन, खुदरा कारोबार, जैव उर्वरक निर्माण, खाद्य सुरक्षा और अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार जैसे क्षेत्रों में बहुत अच्छा कार्य किया है, जिससे NAFED की प्रासंगिकता भी बढ़ी है और मुनाफा भी बढ़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब सहकारिता मंत्रालय बना था, तब NAFED का टर्नओवर 20,000 करोड़ रुपये था, जो अब बढ़ कर 30,000 करोड़ रुपये हो चुका है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि अगले दो वर्षों में यह टर्नओवर बढ़कर 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के पार हो जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि NAFED का शुद्ध मुनाफा 139 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 405 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है और नेटवर्थ 358 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2,050 करोड़ रुपये हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि NAFED आज एक मजबूत, आर्थिक रूप से सक्षम और आत्मनिर्भर संगठन के रूप में उभरा है। अब समय है कि NAFED और NCCF पूरी पारदर्शिता के साथ दलहन तथा अन्य फसलों का एक-एक दाना सीधे किसानों से खरीदें, बिचौलियों के पूरे तंत्र को समाप्त करें और मुनाफा जिन किसानों का हक है, वह उन तक अवश्य पहुंचाएं।
सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि NAFED ने अपने मुनाफे का 1% किसान परिवारों के बच्चों की उच्च शिक्षा और करियर विकास के लिए छात्रवृत्ति देने का निर्णय लिया है। यह व्यवस्था किसानों के बच्चों को उच्च शिक्षा और करियर बनाने में आने वाली दिक्कतों को दूर करने में सहयोग करेगी।
अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने पूर्व केन्द्रीय मंत्री और भारतीय जनसंघ के संस्थापक डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी के बलिदान दिवस पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज ही के दिन डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी ने ‘एक राष्ट्र, एक विधान, एक प्रधान’ के सूत्र को चरितार्थ करने और देश को एकजुट रखने के लिए बलिदान दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी इस राष्ट्र के बड़े नेताओं में शुमार हैं। उन्होंने जीवन में कुछ भी प्रसिद्धि के लिए नहीं किया और जो किया उसके दूरगामी परिणाम इस देश के लिए शुभ साबित हुए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत के विभाजन के समय अंग्रेजों से लड़ाई लड़ कर डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी ने सुनिश्चित किया था कि पश्चिम बंगाल भारत में रहे। इसी कारण आज पश्चिम बंगाल भारत का अभिन्न अंग बना हुआ है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के बाद कश्मीर में अनुच्छेद 370 लागू किया गया, जिसकी वजह से कश्मीर का राष्ट्रध्वज और संविधान अलग था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह संकल्पना भारत की एकता और अखंडता के लिए बहुत खतरनाक थी। तब श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी ने एक आंदोलन छेड़ा कि एक देश में दो विधान, दो निशान और दो प्रधान नहीं रहेंगे। इसके लिए उन्होंने दिल्ली से कश्मीर तक मार्च किया और कहा कि कश्मीर भारत का हिस्सा है। कश्मीर जाने के लिए उन्होंने कोई परमिट लेने से इनकार कर दिया, जिसकी वजह से श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया। कश्मीर की जेल में ही श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की संहेदास्पद मृत्यु हो गई। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कश्मीर के मुद्दे पर ही श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी ने तत्कालीन सरकार के उद्योग मंत्री पद से इस्तीफा दे दिया था। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज श्यामा प्रसाद जी का सपना साकार हो चुका है। अनुच्छेद 370 समाप्त हो चुका है और उनकी बनाई पार्टी की सरकार गंगोत्री से लेकर बंगाल के गंगासागर तक है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद और भारतीय संस्कृति के प्रखर हिमायती थे।