Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launches NAFED’s e-auction portal NAFEX.in
Solemn tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee on his Balidan Diwas, who made the supreme sacrifice for the unity and integrity of the nation
NAFED, which was on the verge of closure in 2014, is today serving 74 lakh farmers with a profit of ₹500 crore under the Modi Government
Middlemen will be eliminated; farmers’ hard-earned income will reach their bank accounts directly within 48 hours
In the next two years, NCCF and NAFED will purchase every single grain of pulses directly from farmers
NAFED scholarship launched for higher education and career development of farmers’ children; a part of the profit will be given to farmer families
23 JUN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today launched the e-auction portal NAFEX.in of the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) in New Delhi. Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Chairman, NAFED Shri Jethabhai Ahir and several dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the programme, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that NAFED has today launched four major initiatives, namely NAFEX.in, DRISHTI, ERP and NAFED Kalyan. He said that NAFEX.in and the other initiatives are extremely important because in 2014, NAFED was on the verge of closure, but due to these efforts, NAFED is today serving more than 74 lakh farmers of the country with a turnover of ₹30,000 crore and a profit of ₹500 crore. Shri Shah said that when NAFED was in deep financial crisis, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji decided to run it with complete transparency. He said that the Government of India provided financial assistance and once again placed NAFED on a strong footing.
Shri Amit Shah said that today NAFED has registered a significant increase in both production and procurement. To make the country self-reliant in the pulses sector, NCCF and NAFED will have to move ahead with greater speed towards purchasing every single grain of pulses directly from farmers. This will ensure fair and remunerative prices for farmers, automatically increase the area under pulses cultivation, and make the country self-reliant in pulses.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in the last three years, the necessary infrastructure for direct procurement of pulses, maize and other produce has been created. Now this infrastructure has to be taken to the grassroots level. Shri Shah said that NAFED and NCCF will have to work with full determination and transparency, only then will results be achieved. He said that it will be ensured that within the next two years, all farmers are able to sell pulses directly to these two organisations and receive payment directly into their bank accounts.
Shri Amit Shah said that today NAFED is no longer limited only to the procurement of agricultural produce. In the last three years, NAFED has done excellent work in areas such as organic farming, seed production, retail business, bio-fertilizer manufacturing, food security and international trade, which has enhanced both NAFED’s relevance and profitability. He said that when the Ministry of Cooperation was created, NAFED’s turnover was ₹20,000 crore, which has now increased to ₹30,000 crore. He expressed confidence that in the next two years, this turnover will cross ₹50,000 crore. Shri Shah said that NAFED’s net profit has increased from ₹139 crore to ₹405 crore, and its net worth has risen from ₹358 crore to ₹2,050 crore. He said that NAFED has today emerged as a strong, financially capable and self-reliant organisation. The time has now come for NAFED and NCCF to procure every single grain of pulses and other crops directly from farmers with complete transparency, eliminate the entire network of middlemen, and ensure that the profits rightfully belonging to farmers reach them.
The Minister of Cooperation said that NAFED has decided to earmark 1% of its profits for scholarships for higher education and career development of children from farmer families. This arrangement will help address the difficulties faced by farmers’ children in pursuing higher education and building their careers.
At the beginning of his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to former Union Minister and founder of Bharatiya Jana Sangh, Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, on his Balidan Diwas. Shri Shah said that it was on this day that Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee made the supreme sacrifice to realise the principle of “One Nation, One Constitution, One Head” and to keep the country united. He said that Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee is counted among the great leaders of this nation. He did nothing in his life for fame, and whatever he did had far-reaching and positive consequences for the country. Shri Shah said that at the time of India’s partition, Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee fought against the British and ensured that West Bengal remained with India. It is because of this that West Bengal continues to be an integral part of India today.
The Home Minister said that after Independence, Article 370 was implemented in Kashmir, due to which Kashmir had a separate flag and a separate Constitution. Shri Shah said that this idea was extremely dangerous for the unity and integrity of India. At that time, Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee launched a movement asserting that in one country there cannot be two Constitutions, two flags and two heads. For this, he marched from Delhi to Kashmir and declared that Kashmir is a part of India. He refused to take any permit to enter Kashmir, because of which Syama Prasad Mookerjee was arrested. Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee died under suspicious circumstances in a Kashmir jail. Shri Shah said that it was on the issue of Kashmir that Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee resigned as Industry Minister in the then government. The Home Minister said that today Dr. Syama Prasad Ji’s dream has been realised. Article 370 has been abrogated and the government of the party founded by him is in power from Gangotri to Gangasagar in Bengal. He said that Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee was a strong advocate of cultural nationalism and Indian culture.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نیفیڈ کے ای-نیلامی پورٹل NAFEX.in کا ​​آغاز کیا
ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کو ان کے بلیدان دیوس پر خراج عقیدت، جنہوں نے ملک کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کے لیے عظیم قربانی دی: جناب امت شاہ
نیفیڈ، جو 2014 میں بند ہونے کے دہانے پر تھا، آج مودی حکومت کے تحت 500 کروڑ روپے کے منافع کے ساتھ 74 لاکھ کسانوں کی خدمت کر رہا ہے
بچولیے کو ختم کر دیا جائے گا، کسانوں کی محنت کی کمائی 48 گھنٹوں کے اندر براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں پہنچ جائے گی
اگلے دو سال میں، این سی سی ایف اور نیفیڈ براہ راست کسانوں سے دالوں کا ایک ایک دانہ خریدیں گے
کسانوں کے بچوں کی اعلیٰ تعلیم اور کیریئر کی نشوونما کے لیے نیفیڈ اسکالرشپ کا آغاز؛ منافع کا ایک حصہ کسان خاندانوں کو دیا جائے گا
23 JUN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (نیفیڈ) کے ای-نیلامی پورٹل NAFEX.in کا ​​آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، امداد باہمی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر، امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوتانی،نیفیڈ کے چیئرمین جناب جیٹھا بھائی اہیر اور کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نیفیڈ نے آج چار بڑے اقدامات یعنی NAFEX.in، درشٹی، ای آر پی اور نیفیڈ کلیان شروع کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ NAFEX.in اور دیگر اقدامات انتہائی اہم ہیں کیونکہ 2014 میں، نیفیڈ بند ہونے کے دہانے پر تھا، لیکن ان کوششوں کی وجہ سے، نیفیڈ آج 30,000 کروڑ روپے کے کاروبار اور 500 کروڑ کے منافع کے ساتھ ملک کے 74 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کی خدمت کر رہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب نیفیڈ گہرے مالی بحران میں تھا، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے اسے مکمل شفافیت کے ساتھ چلانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے مالی امداد فراہم کی اور نیفیڈ کو ایک بار پھر مضبوط بنیادوں پر کھڑا کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج نیفیڈ نے پیداوار اور خریداری دونوں میں نمایاں اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔ ملک کو دالوں کے شعبے میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے، این سی سی ایف اور نیفیڈ کو کسانوں سے براہ راست دالوں کے ایک ایک دانے کی خریداری کی طرف تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔ اس سے کسانوں کے لیے منصفانہ اور منافع بخش قیمتیں یقینی ہوں گی، خود بخود دالوں کے زیر کاشت رقبہ میں اضافہ ہوگا، اور ملک کو دالوں میں خود کفالت حاصل ہو گی۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے تین سال میں دالوں، مکئی اور دیگر پیداوار کی براہ راست خریداری کے لیے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ اب اس انفراسٹرکچر کو نچلی سطح تک لے جانا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نیفیڈ اور این سی سی ایف کو پورے عزم اور شفافیت کے ساتھ کام کرنا ہوگا، تب ہی نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ اگلے دو سال کے اندر تمام کسان دالیں براہ راست ان دونوں تنظیموں کو فروخت کر سکیں اور ادائیگی اپنے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست وصول کر سکیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج نیفیڈ صرف زرعی پیداوار کی خریداری تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ پچھلے تین سال میں، نیفیڈ نے نامیاتی کاشتکاری، بیج کی پیداوار، خوردہ کاروبار، بائیو فرٹیلائزر مینوفیکچرنگ، خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی اور بین الاقوامی تجارت جیسے شعبوں میں شاندار کام کیا ہے، جس سے نیفیڈ کی مطابقت اور منافع دونوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب امداد باہمی کی وزارت بنائی گئی تھی، نیفیڈ کا لین دین 20,000 کروڑ روپے تھا، جو اب بڑھ کر 30,000 کروڑ ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اگلے دو سال میں یہ کاروبار 50,000 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر جائے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نیفیڈ کا خالص منافع 139 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 405 کروڑ ہو گیا ہے، اور اس کی مجموعی مالیت 358 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2,050 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیفیڈ آج ایک مضبوط، مالی طور پر قابل اور خود کفیل تنظیم بن کر ابھری ہے۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ نیفیڈ اور این سی سی ایف مکمل شفافیت کے ساتھ براہ راست کسانوں سے دالوں اور دیگر فصلوں کے ایک ایک دانے کی خریداری کریں، بچولیے کے پورے نیٹ ورک کو ختم کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ کاشتکاروں کا صحیح منافع ان تک پہنچے۔
امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ نیفیڈ نے اپنے منافع کا 1فیصد کسان خاندانوں کے بچوں کی اعلیٰ تعلیم اور کیریئر کی ترقی کے لیے وظائف کے لیے مختص کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس انتظام سے کسانوں کے بچوں کو اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے اور اپنا کیریئر بنانے میں درپیش مشکلات کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اپنے خطاب کے آغاز میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے سابق مرکزی وزیر اور بھارتیہ جن سنگھ کے بانی ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کو ان کے بلیدان دیوس پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اسی دن ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی نے ’’ایک ملک، ایک آئین، ایک سربراہ‘‘ کے اصول کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور ملک کو متحد رکھنے کے لیے عظیم قربانی دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کا شمار اس ملک کے عظیم لیڈروں میں ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی زندگی میں شہرت کے لیے کچھ نہیں کیا اور جو کچھ بھی کیا اپنے ملک کے لیے کیا، جس سے دوررس اور مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوئے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی تقسیم کے وقت ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی نے انگریزوں کے خلاف جنگ لڑی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ مغربی بنگال ہندوستان کے ساتھ رہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ مغربی بنگال آج بھی ہندوستان کا اٹوٹ حصہ بنا ہوا ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد کشمیر میں دفعہ 370 نافذ کیا گیا تھا جس کی وجہ سے کشمیر کا الگ جھنڈا اور الگ آئین تھا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ خیال ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کے لیے انتہائی خطرناک ہے۔ اس وقت ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی نے ایک تحریک شروع کی تھی جس میں کہا گیا تھا کہ ایک ملک میں دو آئین، دو جھنڈے اور دو سربراہ نہیں ہو سکتے۔ اس کے لیے انھوں نے دہلی سے کشمیر تک مارچ کیا اور اعلان کیا کہ کشمیر ہندوستان کا حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کشمیر میں داخل ہونے کی خاطر کوئی اجازت نامہ لینے سے انکار کر دیا جس کی وجہ سے شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی کشمیر جیل میں مشتبہ حالات میں موت ہو گئی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کشمیر کے مسئلے پر ہی ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی نے اس وقت کی حکومت میں وزیر صنعت کے عہدے سے استعفیٰ دے دیا تھا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد جی کا خواب پورا ہو گیا ہے۔ دفعہ 370 کو منسوخ کر دیا گیا ہے اور ان کی قائم کردہ پارٹی کی حکومت، گنگوتری سے بنگال کے گنگا ساگر تک برسراقتدار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی ثقافتی قوم پرستی اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کے مضبوط حامی تھے۔