सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते नाफेडच्या 'NAFEX.in' या ई-लिलाव पोर्टलचे उद्घाटन
देशाच्या एकता आणि अखंडतेसाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणारे डॉ. श्यामाप्रसाद मुखर्जी यांना त्यांच्या 'बलिदान दिना'निमित्त भावपूर्ण अभिवादन
2014 मध्ये बंद पडण्याच्या मार्गावर असलेली नाफेड आज मोदी सरकारच्या काळात 500 कोटी रुपयांच्या नफ्यासह 74 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना सेवा पुरवत आहे
दलाल संपुष्टात येतील; शेतकऱ्यांच्या कष्टाचे पैसे 48 तासांच्या आत थेट त्यांच्या बँक खात्यात जमा होतील
पुढील दोन वर्षांमध्ये एनसीसीएफ आणि नाफेड डाळींचा प्रत्येक दाणा थेट शेतकऱ्यांकडून खरेदी करतील
शेतकऱ्यांच्या मुलांच्या उच्च शिक्षणासाठी आणि करिअर विकासासाठी नाफेडची शिष्यवृत्ती योजना सुरू; नफ्याचा काही हिस्सा शेतकरी कुटुंबांना दिला जाईल
23 JUN 2026 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जून 2026
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे 'नॅशनल ॲग्रीकल्चरल को-ऑपरेटिव्ह मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड' (नाफेड) च्या 'NAFEX.in' या ई-लिलाव पोर्टलचे उद्घाटन केले.
या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, 'नाफेड'ने आज NAFEX.in, DRISHTI, ERP आणि 'नाफेड कल्याण' हे चार महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रम सुरू केले आहेत. ते म्हणाले की, NAFEX.in सह इतर उपक्रम अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहेत; कारण 2014 मध्ये 'नाफेड' बंद पडण्याच्या मार्गावर होती, परंतु या प्रयत्नांमुळे आज 'नाफेड' 30,000 कोटी रुपये उलाढाल आणि 500 कोटी रुपये नफ्यासह देशातील 74 लाखांहून अधिक शेतकऱ्यांची सेवा करत आहे. शाह म्हणाले की, जेव्हा 'नाफेड' गंभीर आर्थिक संकटात होती, तेव्हा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ती पूर्ण पारदर्शकतेने चालवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला होता. भारत सरकारने आर्थिक मदत पुरवून 'नाफेड'ला पुन्हा एकदा भक्कम स्थितीत आणले असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, उत्पादन आणि खरेदी या दोन्ही आघाड्यांवर आज 'नाफेड'ने लक्षणीय वाढ नोंदवली आहे. डाळींच्या उत्पादनात देशाला आत्मनिर्भर करण्यासाठी, शेतकऱ्यांकडून डाळीचा प्रत्येक दाणा खरेदी केला जावा यासाठी 'एनसीसीएफ' आणि 'नाफेड' ला अधिक वेगाने पावले उचलावी लागतील. यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना खात्रीशीरपणे योग्य आणि वाजवी भाव मिळणे सुनिश्चित होईल, परिणामी डाळींच्या लागवडीखालील क्षेत्रात आपसूकच वाढ होऊन देशाला डाळींच्या उत्पादनात आत्मनिर्भर होणे शक्य होईल.
गेल्या तीन वर्षांत डाळी, मका आणि इतर शेतीमालाच्या थेट खरेदीसाठी आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधा उभारण्यात आल्या असल्याचे सांगून आता ही यंत्रणा तळागाळापर्यंत पोहोचवण्याची गरज केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी व्यक्त केली. 'नाफेड' आणि 'एनसीसीएफ' यांनी पूर्ण निर्धाराने आणि पारदर्शकतेने काम करणे गरजेचे असून त्यामुळेच अपेक्षित परिणाम साध्य होतील, असेही शाह यांनी सांगितले. पुढील दोन वर्षांत सर्व शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांनी उत्पादित केलेल्या डाळींची या दोन संस्थांना थेट विक्री करता येईल आणि त्याचे पैसे थेट त्यांच्या बँक खात्यात जमा होतील, हे सुनिश्चित केले जाईल, असे आश्वासनही त्यांनी दिले.
आज 'नाफेड' चे कार्य केवळ कृषी उत्पादनांच्या खरेदीपुरतेच मर्यादित राहिलेले नाही. गेल्या तीन वर्षांत नाफेडने सेंद्रिय शेती, बियाणे उत्पादन, किरकोळ व्यापार, जैव-खत निर्मिती, अन्नसुरक्षा आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांत उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी केली आहे. त्यामुळे नाफेडचे महत्त्व आणि नफाक्षमता या दोन्हींमध्ये वाढ झाली असल्याचे अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले. सहकार मंत्रालयाची स्थापना झाली तेव्हा नाफेडची उलाढाल 20,000 कोटी रुपये होती, ती आता वाढून 30,000 कोटी रुपये झाली आहे. पुढील दोन वर्षांत ही उलाढाल 50,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या पुढे जाईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
नाफेडचा निव्वळ नफा 139 कोटी रुपयांवरून 405 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढला आहे आणि त्याची निव्वळ मत्ता 358 कोटी रुपयांवरून 2,050 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत पोहोचली आहे. नाफेड आज एक सक्षम, आर्थिकदृष्ट्या समर्थ आणि आत्मनिर्भर संस्था म्हणून उदयाला आली आहे. आता नाफेड आणि एनसीसीएफ यांनी पूर्ण पारदर्शकतेसह शेतकऱ्यांकडून थेट कडधान्ये आणि इतर पिकांचा प्रत्येक दाणा खरेदी करण्याची, मध्यस्थांचे संपूर्ण जाळे नष्ट करण्याची आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या हक्काचा नफा त्यांच्यापर्यंत पोहोचवण्याची वेळ आली आहे, असे शाह यांनी सांगितले.
सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, नाफेड ने आपल्या नफ्यातील 1% रक्कम शेतकरी कुटुंबांतील मुलांच्या उच्च शिक्षणासाठी आणि करिअर विकासासाठी शिष्यवृत्ती म्हणून राखून ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. या तरतुदीमुळे शेतकरी कुटुंबातील मुलांना उच्च शिक्षण घेताना आणि करिअर घडवताना येणाऱ्या अडचणी दूर होण्यास मदत होईल.
आपल्या भाषणाच्या सुरुवातीला, केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी माजी केंद्रीय मंत्री आणि भारतीय जनसंघाचे संस्थापक डॉ. श्यामाप्रसाद मुखर्जी यांना त्यांच्या बलिदान दिवसानिमित्त आदरांजली वाहिली. शाह म्हणाले की, याच दिवशी डॉ. श्यामाप्रसाद मुखर्जी यांनी ‘एक राष्ट्र, एक विधान, एक प्रधान’ हे तत्त्व प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी आणि देशाला अखंड ठेवण्यासाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिले होते. गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, आज डॉ. श्यामाप्रसाद मुखर्जी यांचे स्वप्न साकार झाले आहे. कलम 370 रद्द करण्यात आले आहे आणि त्यांनी स्थापन केलेल्या पक्षाचे सरकार गंगोत्रीपासून ते बंगालमधील गंगासागरापर्यंत सत्तेवर आहे.

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launches NAFED’s e-auction portal NAFEX.in
Solemn tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee on his Balidan Diwas, who made the supreme sacrifice for the unity and integrity of the nation
NAFED, which was on the verge of closure in 2014, is today serving 74 lakh farmers with a profit of ₹500 crore under the Modi Government
Middlemen will be eliminated; farmers’ hard-earned income will reach their bank accounts directly within 48 hours
In the next two years, NCCF and NAFED will purchase every single grain of pulses directly from farmers
NAFED scholarship launched for higher education and career development of farmers’ children; a part of the profit will be given to farmer families
23 JUN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today launched the e-auction portal NAFEX.in of the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) in New Delhi. Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Chairman, NAFED Shri Jethabhai Ahir and several dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the programme, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that NAFED has today launched four major initiatives, namely NAFEX.in, DRISHTI, ERP and NAFED Kalyan. He said that NAFEX.in and the other initiatives are extremely important because in 2014, NAFED was on the verge of closure, but due to these efforts, NAFED is today serving more than 74 lakh farmers of the country with a turnover of ₹30,000 crore and a profit of ₹500 crore. Shri Shah said that when NAFED was in deep financial crisis, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji decided to run it with complete transparency. He said that the Government of India provided financial assistance and once again placed NAFED on a strong footing.
Shri Amit Shah said that today NAFED has registered a significant increase in both production and procurement. To make the country self-reliant in the pulses sector, NCCF and NAFED will have to move ahead with greater speed towards purchasing every single grain of pulses directly from farmers. This will ensure fair and remunerative prices for farmers, automatically increase the area under pulses cultivation, and make the country self-reliant in pulses.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in the last three years, the necessary infrastructure for direct procurement of pulses, maize and other produce has been created. Now this infrastructure has to be taken to the grassroots level. Shri Shah said that NAFED and NCCF will have to work with full determination and transparency, only then will results be achieved. He said that it will be ensured that within the next two years, all farmers are able to sell pulses directly to these two organisations and receive payment directly into their bank accounts.
Shri Amit Shah said that today NAFED is no longer limited only to the procurement of agricultural produce. In the last three years, NAFED has done excellent work in areas such as organic farming, seed production, retail business, bio-fertilizer manufacturing, food security and international trade, which has enhanced both NAFED’s relevance and profitability. He said that when the Ministry of Cooperation was created, NAFED’s turnover was ₹20,000 crore, which has now increased to ₹30,000 crore. He expressed confidence that in the next two years, this turnover will cross ₹50,000 crore. Shri Shah said that NAFED’s net profit has increased from ₹139 crore to ₹405 crore, and its net worth has risen from ₹358 crore to ₹2,050 crore. He said that NAFED has today emerged as a strong, financially capable and self-reliant organisation. The time has now come for NAFED and NCCF to procure every single grain of pulses and other crops directly from farmers with complete transparency, eliminate the entire network of middlemen, and ensure that the profits rightfully belonging to farmers reach them.
The Minister of Cooperation said that NAFED has decided to earmark 1% of its profits for scholarships for higher education and career development of children from farmer families. This arrangement will help address the difficulties faced by farmers’ children in pursuing higher education and building their careers.
At the beginning of his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to former Union Minister and founder of Bharatiya Jana Sangh, Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, on his Balidan Diwas. Shri Shah said that it was on this day that Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee made the supreme sacrifice to realise the principle of “One Nation, One Constitution, One Head” and to keep the country united. He said that Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee is counted among the great leaders of this nation. He did nothing in his life for fame, and whatever he did had far-reaching and positive consequences for the country. Shri Shah said that at the time of India’s partition, Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee fought against the British and ensured that West Bengal remained with India. It is because of this that West Bengal continues to be an integral part of India today.
The Home Minister said that after Independence, Article 370 was implemented in Kashmir, due to which Kashmir had a separate flag and a separate Constitution. Shri Shah said that this idea was extremely dangerous for the unity and integrity of India. At that time, Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee launched a movement asserting that in one country there cannot be two Constitutions, two flags and two heads. For this, he marched from Delhi to Kashmir and declared that Kashmir is a part of India. He refused to take any permit to enter Kashmir, because of which Syama Prasad Mookerjee was arrested. Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee died under suspicious circumstances in a Kashmir jail. Shri Shah said that it was on the issue of Kashmir that Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee resigned as Industry Minister in the then government. The Home Minister said that today Dr. Syama Prasad Ji’s dream has been realised. Article 370 has been abrogated and the government of the party founded by him is in power from Gangotri to Gangasagar in Bengal. He said that Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee was a strong advocate of cultural nationalism and Indian culture.