Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple key initiatives for Cooperative sector on 24th February
PM to inaugurate pilot Project of the 'World's Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector' in 11 PACS of 11 states
PM to also lay foundation stone for additional 500 PACS across the country for construction of godowns & other agri infrastructure
PM to inaugurate project for computerization in 18,000 PACS across the country
22 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step to strengthen the cooperative sector of the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple key initiatives for the Cooperative sector on 24th February, 2024 at 10:30 AM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the pilot project of 'World's Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector’, which is being done in 11 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) of 11 States.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for additional 500 PACS across the country for construction of godowns & other agri infrastructure under this initiative. This initiative aims to seamlessly integrate PACS godowns with the food grain supply chain, fortifying food security and fostering economic development in the country with a collaborative effort supported by NABARD and spearheaded by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). This initiative is being implemented through convergence of various existing schemes like the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agriculture Marketing Infrastructure (AMI), etc. to enable PACS participating in the project to avail subsidies and interest subvention benefits for undertaking infrastructure development.
Prime Minister will inaugurate project for computerization in 18,000 PACS across the country, aligning with the government's vision of "Sahakar se Samridhi" aimed at rejuvenating the cooperative sector and empowering small and marginal farmers.
The monumental project has been approved with a financial outlay of more than Rs 2,500 crore. This initiative involves transitioning all functional PACS onto a unified Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) based national software, ensuring seamless integration and connectivity. By linking these PACS with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks and District Central Cooperative Banks, the project aims to enhance the operation efficiency & governance of PACS, thus benefiting crores of small & marginal farmers. NABARD has developed the National Level Common Software for this project, tailored to meet the diverse needs of PACS across the country. Onboarding of 18,000 PACS on ERP software has been completed, marking a significant milestone in the project's implementation.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৪ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত সমবায় খণ্ডৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১১খন ৰাজ্যৰ ১১টা পিএচিএছত ‘সমবায় খণ্ডত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ শস্য সংৰক্ষণ আঁচনি’ৰ পাইলট প্ৰজেক্ট উদ্বোধন কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে গুদাম আৰু অন্যান্য কৃষি সম্পৰ্কীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত ৫০০ পিএচিএছৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশজুৰি ১৮ হাজাৰ পিএচিএছত কম্পিউটাৰাইজেশ্যনৰ বাবে প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব
22 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ সমবায় খণ্ডক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দিশত এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৪ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৪ তাৰিখে পুৱা ১০:৩০ বজাত নতুন দিল্লীৰ ভাৰত মণ্ডপমত সমবায় খণ্ডৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১১খন ৰাজ্যৰ ১১খন প্ৰাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমিতি (পিএচিএছ)ত পৰিচালিত হৈ থকা ‘সমবায় খণ্ডৰ বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ শস্য সংৰক্ষণ আঁচনি’ৰ পাইলট প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
এই পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে গুদাম আৰু অন্যান্য কৃষি সম্পৰ্কীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত ৫০০ পিএচিএছৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰিব। এই পদক্ষেপৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে পিএচিএছ গুদামবোৰক খাদ্যান্ন যোগান শৃংখলাৰ সৈতে বাধাহীনভাৱে একীকৃত কৰা, খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা শক্তিশালী কৰা তথা নাবাৰ্ডৰ দ্বাৰা সমৰ্থিত আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন নিগম (এনচিডিচি)ৰ নেতৃত্বত সহযোগিতামূলক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে দেশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ প্ৰসাৰ কৰা। এই পদক্ষেপক কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুঁজি (এআইএফ), কৃষি বিপণন আন্তঃগাঁথনি (এএমআই) আদি বিভিন্ন বৰ্তমানৰ আঁচনিৰ একত্ৰীকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে ৰূপায়ণ কৰি থকা হৈছে যাতে প্ৰকল্পটোত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা পেএচিএছক আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ৰাজসাহায্য আৰু সুত অনুদান লাভ আহৰণ কৰাত সক্ষম কৰি তুলিব পৰা যায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশজুৰি ১৮ হাজাৰ পিএচিএছত কম্পিউটাৰাইজেশ্যনৰ বাবে প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব, যি চৰকাৰৰ "সহযোগিতাৰে সমৃদ্ধি" ভিজনৰ অনুৰূপ। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে সমবায় খণ্ডক পুনৰ শক্তিশালী কৰা তথা ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু প্ৰান্তীয় কৃষকসকলক সৱলীকৰণ কৰা।
এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পত ২,৫০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক আৰ্থিক ব্যয়ৰে অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপত বাধাহীন একীকৰণ আৰু কানেক্টিভিটি সুনিশ্চিত কৰি সকলো কাৰ্যৰত পিএচিএছক সংহত উদ্যোগ সম্পদ পৰিকল্পনা (ইআৰপি) ভিত্তিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ছফ্টৱেৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাটো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে এই পিএচিএছবোৰক ৰাজ্য সমবায় বেংক আৰু জিলা কেন্দ্ৰীয় সমবায় বেংকসমূহৰ মাধ্যমত নাবাৰ্ডৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰি, সিবিলাকৰ সঞ্চালন দক্ষতা আৰু শাসন বৃদ্ধি কৰা, এনেদৰে কোটি কোটি ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু প্ৰান্তীয় কৃষক উপকৃত হ'ব। নাবাৰ্ডে এই প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ সাধাৰণ ছফ্টৱেৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে, যাক সমগ্ৰ দেশতে পিএচিএছৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে। ইআৰপি ছফ্টৱেৰত ১৮,০০০ পিএচিএছৰ অনবৰ্ডিং সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে, যিটো প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি।