Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple key initiatives for Cooperative sector on 24th February
PM to inaugurate pilot Project of the 'World's Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector' in 11 PACS of 11 states
PM to also lay foundation stone for additional 500 PACS across the country for construction of godowns & other agri infrastructure
PM to inaugurate project for computerization in 18,000 PACS across the country
22 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step to strengthen the cooperative sector of the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple key initiatives for the Cooperative sector on 24th February, 2024 at 10:30 AM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the pilot project of 'World's Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector’, which is being done in 11 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) of 11 States.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for additional 500 PACS across the country for construction of godowns & other agri infrastructure under this initiative. This initiative aims to seamlessly integrate PACS godowns with the food grain supply chain, fortifying food security and fostering economic development in the country with a collaborative effort supported by NABARD and spearheaded by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). This initiative is being implemented through convergence of various existing schemes like the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agriculture Marketing Infrastructure (AMI), etc. to enable PACS participating in the project to avail subsidies and interest subvention benefits for undertaking infrastructure development.
Prime Minister will inaugurate project for computerization in 18,000 PACS across the country, aligning with the government's vision of "Sahakar se Samridhi" aimed at rejuvenating the cooperative sector and empowering small and marginal farmers.
The monumental project has been approved with a financial outlay of more than Rs 2,500 crore. This initiative involves transitioning all functional PACS onto a unified Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) based national software, ensuring seamless integration and connectivity. By linking these PACS with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks and District Central Cooperative Banks, the project aims to enhance the operation efficiency & governance of PACS, thus benefiting crores of small & marginal farmers. NABARD has developed the National Level Common Software for this project, tailored to meet the diverse needs of PACS across the country. Onboarding of 18,000 PACS on ERP software has been completed, marking a significant milestone in the project's implementation.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી 24મી ફેબ્રુઆરીએ સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર માટે અનેક મહત્ત્વની પહેલોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પીએમ 11 રાજ્યોના 11 PACSમાં 'સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી અનાજ સંગ્રહ યોજના'ના પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પીએમ ગોડાઉન અને અન્ય કૃષિ માળખાના નિર્માણ માટે દેશભરમાં વધારાના 500 PACS માટે શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સમગ્ર દેશમાં 18,000 PACSમાં કોમ્પ્યુટરાઇઝેશન માટેના પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
22 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશના સહકારી ક્ષેત્રને મજબૂત કરવાના એક મોટા કદમમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 24મી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2024ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે સવારે 10:30 કલાકે સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર માટે બહુવિધ ચાવીરૂપ પહેલોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 'સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી અનાજ સંગ્રહ યોજના'ના પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે, જે 11 રાજ્યોની 11 પ્રાથમિક કૃષિ ધિરાણ મંડળીઓ (PACS)માં કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ પહેલ હેઠળ ગોડાઉન અને અન્ય કૃષિ માળખાના નિર્માણ માટે દેશભરમાં વધારાના 500 PACSનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે. આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય PACS ગોડાઉનોને ખાદ્ય અનાજ પુરવઠા શૃંખલા સાથે એકીકૃત કરવા, નાબાર્ડ દ્વારા સમર્થિત અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી વિકાસ નિગમ (NCDC) દ્વારા સંચાલિત સહયોગી પ્રયાસો સાથે દેશમાં ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને આર્થિક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. આ પહેલ એગ્રીકલ્ચર ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ફંડ (AIF), એગ્રીકલ્ચર માર્કેટિંગ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (AMI), વગેરે જેવી વિવિધ પ્રવર્તમાન યોજનાઓના કન્વર્જન્સ દ્વારા અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવી રહી છે જેથી પ્રોજેક્ટમાં સહભાગી PACS ને ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકાસ હાથ ધરવા માટે સબસિડી અને વ્યાજ સબવેન્શન લાભો મેળવવા સક્ષમ બનાવી શકાય.
સહકારી ક્ષેત્રને પુનર્જીવિત કરવા અને નાના અને સીમાંત ખેડૂતોને સશક્તિકરણ કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે "સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ"ના સરકારના વિઝન સાથે સંરેખિત, દેશભરમાં 18,000 PACS માં કોમ્પ્યુટરાઇઝેશન માટેના પ્રોજેક્ટનું પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
2,500 કરોડથી વધુના નાણાકીય ખર્ચ સાથે સ્મારક પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. આ પહેલમાં તમામ કાર્યાત્મક PACS ને એકીકૃત એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ રિસોર્સ પ્લાનિંગ (ERP) આધારિત રાષ્ટ્રીય સૉફ્ટવેર પર સંક્રમણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે સીમલેસ એકીકરણ અને કનેક્ટિવિટી સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. આ PACS ને રાજ્ય સહકારી બેંકો અને જિલ્લા મધ્યસ્થ સહકારી બેંકો દ્વારા નાબાર્ડ સાથે જોડીને, પ્રોજેક્ટનો હેતુ PACS ની કાર્યક્ષમતા અને સંચાલનને વધારવાનો છે, આમ કરોડો નાના અને સીમાંત ખેડૂતોને ફાયદો થાય છે. નાબાર્ડે આ પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય કક્ષાનું કોમન સોફ્ટવેર વિકસાવ્યું છે, જે સમગ્ર દેશમાં PACS ની વિવિધ જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. ERP સોફ્ટવેર પર 18,000 PACSનું ઓનબોર્ડિંગ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયું છે, જે પ્રોજેક્ટના અમલીકરણમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે.