Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple key initiatives for Cooperative sector on 24th February
PM to inaugurate pilot Project of the 'World's Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector' in 11 PACS of 11 states
PM to also lay foundation stone for additional 500 PACS across the country for construction of godowns & other agri infrastructure
PM to inaugurate project for computerization in 18,000 PACS across the country
22 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step to strengthen the cooperative sector of the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple key initiatives for the Cooperative sector on 24th February, 2024 at 10:30 AM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the pilot project of 'World's Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector’, which is being done in 11 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) of 11 States.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for additional 500 PACS across the country for construction of godowns & other agri infrastructure under this initiative. This initiative aims to seamlessly integrate PACS godowns with the food grain supply chain, fortifying food security and fostering economic development in the country with a collaborative effort supported by NABARD and spearheaded by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). This initiative is being implemented through convergence of various existing schemes like the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agriculture Marketing Infrastructure (AMI), etc. to enable PACS participating in the project to avail subsidies and interest subvention benefits for undertaking infrastructure development.
Prime Minister will inaugurate project for computerization in 18,000 PACS across the country, aligning with the government's vision of "Sahakar se Samridhi" aimed at rejuvenating the cooperative sector and empowering small and marginal farmers.
The monumental project has been approved with a financial outlay of more than Rs 2,500 crore. This initiative involves transitioning all functional PACS onto a unified Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) based national software, ensuring seamless integration and connectivity. By linking these PACS with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks and District Central Cooperative Banks, the project aims to enhance the operation efficiency & governance of PACS, thus benefiting crores of small & marginal farmers. NABARD has developed the National Level Common Software for this project, tailored to meet the diverse needs of PACS across the country. Onboarding of 18,000 PACS on ERP software has been completed, marking a significant milestone in the project's implementation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 24 فروری کو، امداد باہمی سیکٹر کے لیے متعدد اہم اقدامات کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم 11 ریاستوں کے 11 پی اے سی ایس میں 'امداد باہمی سیکٹر میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے' کے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم گوداموں اور دیگر زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے ملک بھر میں مزید 500 پی اے سی ایس کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم ملک بھر میں 18,000 پی اے سی ایس میں کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے
22 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے امداد باہمی کے سیکٹر کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک بڑے اقدام میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 24 فروری 2024 کو صبح 10:30 بجے نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں امداد باہمی سیکٹر کے لیے متعدد اہم اقدامات کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم 'امداد باہمی کے سیکٹر میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے' کے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے، جو 11 ریاستوں کی 11 پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم اس اقدام کے تحت گوداموں اور دیگر زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے ملک بھر میں مزید 500 پی اے سی ایس کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد پی اے سی ایس کے گوداموں کو خوراک کے اناج کی سپلائی چین کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا، نبارڈ کے تعاون سے اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) کی سربراہی میں ملک میں خوراک کی سکیورٹی کو مضبوط بنانا اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس اقدام کو مختلف موجودہ اسکیموں، جیسے ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف)، ایگریکلچر مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر (اے ایم آئی) وغیرہ کے اتصال کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ پروجیکٹ میں حصہ لینے والے پی اے سی ایس کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے سبسڈی اور سود میں رعایت کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
وزیر اعظم ملک بھر میں 18,000 پی اے سی ایس میں کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے، جس کا مقصد، حکومت کے "سہکار سے سمریدھی" کے ویژن کے مطابق امداد باہمی کے سیکٹر کا احیاء کرنا اور چھوٹے اور محروم کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
اس یادگار پروجیکٹ کو 2500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے مالیاتی اخراجات کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس اقدام میں تمام فنکشنل پی اے سی ایس کو ایک متحد انٹرپرائز ریسورس پلاننگ (ای آر پی) پر مبنی قومی سافٹ ویئر پر منتقل کرنا شامل ہے، جو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے انضمام اور رابطے کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ ان پی اے سی ایس ک ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینکوں اور ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹرل کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے ذریعے نبارڈ کے ساتھ مربوط کریں گے،جس کا مقصد پی اے سی ایس کے آپریشن کی کارکردگی اور حکمرانی کو بڑھانا ہے، تاکہ اس طرح کروڑوں چھوٹے اور محروم کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچ سکے۔ نبارڈ نے اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے قومی سطح کا مشترکہ سافٹ ویئر تیار کیا ہے، جو ملک بھر میں پی اے سی ایس کی متنوع ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ای آر پی سافٹ ویئر پر 18,000 پی اے سی ایس کو شامل کیا جا چکا ہے، جو اس منصوبے کے نفاذ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔