Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Maldives in Health Sector
03 JUL 2019 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has given ex-post-facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Maldives on cooperation in the field of Health signed on 08th June, 2019.
The Memorandum of Understanding covers the following areas of cooperation: -
1. Exchange & Training of medical doctors, officials, other health professionals and experts;
2. Medical and health research development;
3. Regulation of medicines and medical products, and exchange of information thereon;
4. Communicable and Non-Communicable diseases;
5. E-Health and Telemedicine; and
6. Any other area of cooperation as may be mutually decided upon.
A Working Group will be set up to further elaborate the details of cooperation and to oversee the implementation of this Memorandum of Understanding.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
03 JUL 2019 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵਜ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 08 ਜੂਨ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ:
1. ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ- ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ,
2. ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਕਾਸ,
3. ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ- ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ,
4. ਛੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਛੂਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ,
5. -ਹੈਲਥ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਅਤੇ
6. ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਖੇਤਰ
ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਰਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ