Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Maldives in Health Sector
03 JUL 2019 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has given ex-post-facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Maldives on cooperation in the field of Health signed on 08th June, 2019.
The Memorandum of Understanding covers the following areas of cooperation: -
1. Exchange & Training of medical doctors, officials, other health professionals and experts;
2. Medical and health research development;
3. Regulation of medicines and medical products, and exchange of information thereon;
4. Communicable and Non-Communicable diseases;
5. E-Health and Telemedicine; and
6. Any other area of cooperation as may be mutually decided upon.
A Working Group will be set up to further elaborate the details of cooperation and to oversee the implementation of this Memorandum of Understanding.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને માલ્દિવ્સ વચ્ચે આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રમાં થયેલા એમઓયુને કાર્યોત્તર મંજૂરી આપી
03 JUL 2019 4:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે પ્રજાસત્તાક ભારત અને પ્રજાસત્તાક માલ્દિવ્સ વચ્ચે 8 જૂન, 2019નાં રોજ આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રમાં સાથસહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે કરેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને કાર્યોત્તર મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આ સમજૂતી કરારમાં સાથસહકાર માટે નીચેનાં ક્ષેત્રોને આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યાં છે: -
1. મેડિકલ ડૉક્ટર્સ, અધિકારીઓ, આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રનાં અન્ય વ્યાવસાયિકો અને નિષ્ણાતોનું આદાનપ્રદાન અને તાલીમ;
2. મેડિકલ અને આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રમાં સંશોધન ક્ષેત્રમાં વિકાસ;
3. તબીબી ક્ષેત્ર અને તબીબી ક્ષેત્ર સાથે સંબંધિત ઉત્પાદનોનું નિયમન તેમજ આ સંબંધમાં માહિતીનું આદાનપ્રદાન;
4. ચેપી અને બિનચેપી રોગો;
5. ઇ-હેલ્થ અને ટેલીમેડિસિન; અને
6. પારસ્પરિક નક્કી થઈ શકે એવા સાથસહકારનાં અન્ય કોઈ પણ ક્ષેત્ર.
સાથ સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે વિસ્તૃત રૂપરેખા બનાવવા માટે એક કાર્યકારી જૂથની રચના થશે, જે આ સમજૂતી કરારનાં અમલીકરણ પર નજર રાખશે.