मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और मालदीव के बीच स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य क्षेत्र में समझौते को मंजूरी दी
03 JUL 2019 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्रिमंडल ने भारत और मालदीव के बीच स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य क्षेत्र में समझौते को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर दोनों देशों ने 8 जून, 2019 को हस्‍ताक्षर किए थे।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत निम्‍नलिखित क्षेत्र आयेंगे:-
1) चिकित्‍सकों, अधिकारियों, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य क्षेत्र के अन्‍य पेशेवरों और विशेषज्ञों का आदान-प्रदान और प्रशिक्षण।
2) चिकित्‍सा एवं स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान का विकास।
3) दवाइयों और चिकित्‍सा उत्‍पादों के नियमन के साथ-साथ इससे जुड़ी सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान।
4) संक्रामक और गैर-संक्रामक बीमारियां।
5) ई-हेल्‍थ और टेलीमेडिसन।
6) पारस्‍परिक सहमति के अन्‍य मुद्दों पर सहयोग।
समझौते को लेकर करके एक कार्य समूह का गठन किया जाएगा, जो समझौता ज्ञापन के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करेगा।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Maldives in Health Sector
03 JUL 2019 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has given ex-post-facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Maldives on cooperation in the field of Health signed on 08th June, 2019.
The Memorandum of Understanding covers the following areas of cooperation: -
1. Exchange & Training of medical doctors, officials, other health professionals and experts;
2. Medical and health research development;
3. Regulation of medicines and medical products, and exchange of information thereon;
4. Communicable and Non-Communicable diseases;
5. E-Health and Telemedicine; and
6. Any other area of cooperation as may be mutually decided upon.
A Working Group will be set up to further elaborate the details of cooperation and to oversee the implementation of this Memorandum of Understanding.