Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives telephone call from Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Prime Minister congratulates PM Andy Burnham on assuming office
Both leaders agree to take India-UK relations to new heights
31 JUL 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, H.E. Andy Burnham.
Prime Minister Modi warmly congratulated Prime Minister Burnham on assuming office and conveyed his best wishes for a successful tenure.
The two leaders discussed ways to further strengthen the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They agreed to deepen cooperation across priority areas including technology, innovation, defence, security, clean energy, education and people-to-people ties, in line with the India-UK Vision 2035.
The leaders also welcomed the recent entry into force of the India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement and reaffirmed their commitment to fully harness its trade and investment potential for the shared prosperity and well-being of the people of both countries.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को टेलीफोन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने पद संभालने पर पीएम एंडी बर्नहम को बधाई दी
दोनों नेता भारत-यूके संबंधों को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने पर सहमत हुए
31 JUL 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को आज यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम एंडी बर्नहम का टेलीफोन आया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री बर्नहम को पद संभालने पर गर्मजोशी से बधाई दी और उनके सफल कार्यकाल के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-यूके व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। वे 'भारत-यूके विजन 2035' के अनुरूप तकनीक, नवाचार, रक्षा, सुरक्षा, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, शिक्षा और लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और गहरा करने पर सहमत हुए।
नेताओं ने हाल ही में भारत-यूके व्यापक आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौते के लागू होने का भी स्वागत किया और दोनों देशों के लोगों की समृद्धि और खुशहाली के लिए इसकी व्यापार और कनिवेश संभावनाओं का पूरा इस्तेमाल करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
उन्होंने आपसी फायदे के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी अपने विचार साझा किए।
दोनों नेता संपर्क में रहने पर सहमत हुए।