যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
বিকশিত ভারতের জন্য নেশামুক্ত যুব সংকল্প অভিযানের সূচনা হবে ২ আগস্ট
29 JUL 2026 2:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ২ আগস্ট বিকশিত ভারতের জন্য নেশামুক্ত যুব সংকল্প অভিযানের সূচনা করবেন। তিনি দেশের যুবসমাজকে জন-অংশীদারিত্বের চেতনায় উদ্বুদ্ধ হয়ে মাদক অপব্যবহারের বিরুদ্ধে গণ-আন্দোলনের নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানাবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আহ্বানে সাড়া দিয়ে, 'মাই ভারত' (MY Bharat)-এর নেতৃত্বে এবং দেশের তরুণদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণে এই প্রচারাভিযান এক দেশব্যাপী গণ-আন্দোলন হিসেবে শুরু হতে চলেছে। সচেতনতা ও সামাজিক যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি এবং জনসাধারণের ধারাবাহিক অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে মাদকমুক্ত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে তরুণ নাগরিকদের এক যৌথ জাতীয় কর্মসূচিতে একত্রিত করাই এই উদ্যোগের মূল উদ্দেশ্য।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে সারা দেশের প্রায় ১০,০০০ জায়গায় একই সময়ে শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হবে। এতে এক কোটিরও বেশি তরুণ নেশার কবল থেকে নিজেদের মুক্ত রাখার শপথ গ্রহণ করে মাদকমুক্ত সমাজ গড়ার অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করবে এবং নেশামুক্ত যুব স্বেচ্ছাসেবক হিসেবে জাতি গঠনে নিজেদের নিয়োজিত করবে।
এই প্রচারাভিযানে 'মাই ভারত' স্বেচ্ছাসেবক, 'মাই ভারত' ন্যাশনাল সার্ভিস স্কিম (NSS)-এর স্বেচ্ছাসেবক, যুব ক্লাব, স্কুল, কলেজ, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, বেসরকারি সংস্থা, শিল্প সংগঠন এবং ১২৫টিরও বেশি আধ্যাত্মিক সংগঠন যোগ দেবে।
এই অভিযানের আওতায় আগামী ১০০ সপ্তাহ ধরে প্রতি রবিবার সারা দেশে তরুণদের নেতৃত্বে বিভিন্ন কার্যক্রম আয়োজন করা হবে। এর লক্ষ্য হলো স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনযাত্রাকে উৎসাহিত করা, সামাজিক যোগাযোগ জোরদার করা এবং তরুণদের শক্তিকে জাতি গঠনের পথে পরিচালিত করা।
সাপ্তাহিক কার্যক্রমের মধ্যে থাকবে ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা, ওয়াকাথন, ধ্যান বা মেডিটেশন সেশন, সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান, শিল্প ও সৃজনশীল প্রতিযোগিতা, পথনাটক, সচেতনতা অভিযান এবং অন্যান্য সামাজিক উদ্যোগ। এগুলির মাধ্যমে মাদকদ্রব্যের ক্ষতিকর প্রভাব সম্পর্কে সমাজকে সচেতন করার পাশাপাশি ইতিবাচক সামাজিক মূল্যবোধের প্রসার ঘটানো হবে।
ধারাবাহিক অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করতে এবং দৃষ্টান্তমূলক প্রচেষ্টাকে স্বীকৃতি জানাতে, প্রচার অভিযানে অসামান্য অবদান রাখা স্বেচ্ছাসেবক ও সংস্থাগুলিকে ৫০তম, ৭৫তম এবং ১০০তম সপ্তাহের মাইলফলকগুলিতে সম্মানিত করা হবে। এর মাধ্যমে জনসেবা ও যৌথ দায়িত্ববোধের চেতনাকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করা হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া জাতীয় স্বার্থে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আহ্বানে সাড়া দিয়ে এই ঐতিহাসিক আন্দোলনে যোগ দিতে সারা দেশের তরুণ ও সামাজিক সংগঠনগুলির প্রতি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nasha Mukta Yuva for Viksit Bharat Sankalp Abhiyaan to Launch on 2 August 2026
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to launch nationwide 100-week Jan Bhagidari movement against substance abuse
More than 1 crore youth to take the Nasha Mukti Pledge simultaneously across nearly 10,000 locations
29 JUL 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards realising the vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the "Nasha Mukta Yuva for Viksit Bharat Sankalp Abhiyaan" on 2 August 2026, calling upon the youth of the nation to lead a people's movement against substance abuse through the spirit of Jan Bhagidari.
Responding to the Prime Minister's call, the campaign will be launched as a nationwide mass movement led by MY Bharat, with active participation from youth across the country. The initiative seeks to unite young citizens in a collective national mission to build a drug-free India by promoting awareness, community engagement and sustained public participation.
Inspired by the Prime Minister's address, nearly 10,000 locations across the country will organise simultaneous pledge ceremonies, with more than one crore youth to participate in the Nasha Mukti Pledge, reaffirming their commitment towards a drug-free society and dedicating themselves to nation-building as Nasha Mukta Yuva Volunteers.
The campaign will witness unprecedented participation from MY Bharat Volunteers, MY Bharat National Service Scheme (NSS) volunteers, Youth Clubs, schools, colleges, universities, non-governmental organisations, industrial associations, and over 125 spiritual organisations, making it one of the largest youth-led public movements against substance abuse in the country.
Unlike a conventional awareness programme, the Nasha Mukta Yuva for Viksit Bharat Sankalp Abhiyaan has been conceptualised as a 100-week sustained Jan Bhagidari movement. Every Sunday over the next 100 weeks, youth-led activities will be organised across the country to encourage healthy lifestyles, strengthen community engagement and channel the energy of young people towards constructive nation-building.
The weekly activities will include sports competitions, walkathons, meditation sessions, cultural programmes, art and creative competitions, nukkad nataks (street plays), awareness drives and other community engagement initiatives, aimed at sensitising society about the harmful effects of substance abuse while promoting positive social values.
To encourage sustained participation and recognise exemplary efforts, volunteers and organisations making outstanding contributions to the campaign will be honoured at the 50th, 75th and 100th week milestones, reinforcing the spirit of public service and collective responsibility.
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has appealed to young people and the social organizations across the country to join the Hon'ble Prime Minister's call in the national interest and become active participants in this historic movement. Through the collective efforts of millions of youth, institutions and community organisations, the campaign aims to create a nationwide social movement that inspires individuals to reject substance abuse and contribute towards building a healthier, stronger and more developed India.
The Nasha Mukta Yuva for Viksit Bharat Sankalp Abhiyaan reflects the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision of transforming the fight against drugs into a mass movement driven by the active participation of citizens. Guided by the message that "Drug-free youth are the greatest strength of Viksit Bharat," the campaign seeks to carry this national resolve to every village, town and city, further strengthening India's journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047