राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने असम के कछार जिले में एक धातु प्रसंस्करण कारखाने में हुए विस्फोट में चार श्रमिकों की मौत और दो अन्य के गंभीर रूप से घायल होने की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
असम के मुख्य सचिव और कछार एसपी को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह में इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट देने को कहा गया है
रिपोर्ट में घायलों की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति के साथ ही मृतकों के परिवारों और घायल श्रमिकों को दिए गए मुआवजे का विवरण भी शामिल करने को कहा गया है
29 JUL 2026 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने 26 जुलाई, 2026 को असम के कछार जिले में एक धातु प्रसंस्करण कारखाने में हुए विस्फोट में चार श्रमिकों के मारे जाने और दो अन्य के गंभीर रूप से घायल होने से जुड़ी मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। खबरों के अनुसार, विस्फोट के बाद पिघली हुई धातु श्रमिकों पर गिर गई। मृतकों के परिवारों और स्थानीय लोगों का आरोप है कि कारखाने में पहले भी ऐसी घटनाएं हो चुकी हैं।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यह मीडिया रिपोर्ट यदि सत्य है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मामला बनता है। आयोग ने असम के मुख्य सचिव और कछार के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में घायलों की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति के साथ ही मृतकों के परिवारों और घायल श्रमिकों को दिए गए मुआवजे का विवरण भी शामिल करने को कहा गया है।
27 जुलाई, 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, विस्फोट के समय कारखाने में 100 से अधिक कर्मचारी मौजूद थे।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of four workers and severe injuries to two others in an explosion at a metal processing factory in Cachar district, Assam
Issues notices to Assam Chief Secretary and Cachar SP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of the injured, as well as disbursement of compensation to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured workers
29 JUL 2026 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 26th July 2026, four workers died and two others were severely injured in an explosion at a metal processing factory in Cachar district, Assam. Reportedly, molten metal spilled over the workers after the explosion. The families of the victims and locals alleged that such incidents have happened at the factory earlier also.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Assam Chief Secretary and the Cachar Superintendent of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the health of the injured, as well as disbursement of compensation to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured workers.
According to the media report, carried on 27th July 2026, over 100 workers were present at the factory when the explosion happened.