National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of four workers and severe injuries to two others in an explosion at a metal processing factory in Cachar district, Assam
Issues notices to Assam Chief Secretary and Cachar SP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of the injured, as well as disbursement of compensation to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured workers
29 JUL 2026 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 26th July 2026, four workers died and two others were severely injured in an explosion at a metal processing factory in Cachar district, Assam. Reportedly, molten metal spilled over the workers after the explosion. The families of the victims and locals alleged that such incidents have happened at the factory earlier also.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Assam Chief Secretary and the Cachar Superintendent of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the health of the injured, as well as disbursement of compensation to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured workers.
According to the media report, carried on 27th July 2026, over 100 workers were present at the factory when the explosion happened.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
قومی حقوق انسانی کمیشن نے آسام کے ضلع کچھار میں دھات سازی کے ایک کارخانے میں دھماکے کے نتیجے میں چار مزدوروں کی ہلاکت اور دو کے شدید زخمی ہونے کی خبر کا ازخود نوٹس لیا
آسام کے چیف سکریٹری اور ایس پی کچھار کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر واقعے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی
رپورٹ میں زخمیوں کی صحت کی صورتحال کے ساتھ ساتھ مہلوکین کے ورثاء اور زخمی مزدوروں کو معاوضے کی ادائیگی کی تفصیلات شامل کرنے کی ہدایت دی
29 JUL 2026 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا خود سے نوٹس لیا ہے جس کے مطابق 26 جولائی 2026 کو آسام کے ضلع کچھار میں واقع دھات سازی (میٹل پروسیسنگ) کے ایک کارخانے میں دھماکے کے نتیجے میں چار مزدور جاں بحق اور دو دیگر شدید زخمی ہو گئے۔ خبروں کے مطابق، دھماکے کے بعد پگھلی ہوئی دھات مزدوروں پر جا گری۔ متاثرہ خاندانوں اور مقامی لوگوں نے الزام عائد کیا ہے کہ اس کارخانے میں پہلے بھی ایسے واقعات پیش آ چکے ہیں۔
کمیشن نے کہا ہے کہ اگر میڈیا رپورٹ کے مندرجات درست ہیں تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کا معاملہ ہے۔ چنانچہ، کمیشن نے آسام کے چیف سکریٹری اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس (ایس پی) کچھار کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ رپورٹ میں زخمیوں کی طبی صورتحال اور متوفین کے ورثاء و زخمی مزدوروں کو معاوضے کی ادائیگی کی تفصیلات بھی شامل کرنے کو کہا گیا ہے۔
میڈیا میں 27 جولائی 2026 کو شائع ہونے والی رپورٹ کے مطابق، جب یہ دھماکہ ہوا تو کارخانے میں 100 سے زائد مزدور موجود تھے۔