National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of four workers and severe injuries to two others in an explosion at a metal processing factory in Cachar district, Assam
Issues notices to Assam Chief Secretary and Cachar SP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of the injured, as well as disbursement of compensation to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured workers
29 JUL 2026 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 26th July 2026, four workers died and two others were severely injured in an explosion at a metal processing factory in Cachar district, Assam. Reportedly, molten metal spilled over the workers after the explosion. The families of the victims and locals alleged that such incidents have happened at the factory earlier also.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Assam Chief Secretary and the Cachar Superintendent of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the health of the injured, as well as disbursement of compensation to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured workers.
According to the media report, carried on 27th July 2026, over 100 workers were present at the factory when the explosion happened.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
NHRC, ભારતે આસામના કચર જિલ્લામાં એક મેટલ પ્રોસેસિંગ ફેક્ટરીમાં થયેલા વિસ્ફોટમાં ચાર કામદારોના મૃત્યુ અને અન્ય બે કામદારોને ગંભીર ઈજાઓના અહેવાલ પર સ્વતઃ સંજ્ઞાન લીધું
આસામના ચીફ સેક્રેટરી અને કચરના SPને નોટિસ પાઠવી, આ બાબતે બે અઠવાડિયાની અંદર વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો
અહેવાલમાં ઈજાગ્રસ્તોના સ્વાસ્થ્યની સ્થિતિ તેમજ મૃતકોના વારસદારોને અને ઈજાગ્રસ્ત કામદારોને વળતરની ચુકવણીનો સમાવેશ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે
29 JUL 2026 11:20AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ હ્યુમન રાઇટ્સ કમિશન (NHRC), ભારતે મીડિયા રિપોર્ટ પર સ્વતઃ સંજ્ઞાન લીધું છે કે 26 જુલાઈ 2026ના રોજ, આસામના કચર જિલ્લામાં એક મેટલ પ્રોસેસિંગ ફેક્ટરીમાં વિસ્ફોટમાં ચાર કામદારોના મૃત્યુ થયા હતા અને અન્ય બે ગંભીર રીતે ઈજાગ્રસ્ત થયા હતા. કથિત રીતે, વિસ્ફોટ પછી કામદારો પર પીગળેલી ધાતુ ઢોળાઈ ગઈ હતી. પીડિતોના પરિવારો અને સ્થાનિકોએ આક્ષેપ કર્યો હતો કે આવી ઘટનાઓ ફેક્ટરીમાં અગાઉ પણ બની ચૂકી છે.
કમિશને અવલોકન કર્યું છે કે મીડિયા રિપોર્ટની માહિતી, જો સાચી હોય, તો માનવ અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘનના ગંભીર મુદ્દાઓને ઊભા કરે છે. તદનુસાર, તેણે આસામના ચીફ સેક્રેટરી અને કાચરના સુપરિન્ટેન્ડેન્ટ ઑફ પોલીસને નોટિસ પાઠવીને આ બાબતે બે અઠવાડિયાની અંદર વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો છે. અહેવાલમાં ઈજાગ્રસ્તોના સ્વાસ્થ્યની સ્થિતિ, તેમજ મૃતકોના વારસદારોને અને ઈજાગ્રસ્ત કામદારોને વળતરની ચુકવણીનો સમાવેશ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
નોંધનીય છે કે, 27 જુલાઈ 2026ના રોજ પ્રકાશિત થયેલા મીડિયા રિપોર્ટ અનુસાર, જ્યારે વિસ્ફોટ થયો ત્યારે ફેક્ટરીમાં 100થી વધુ કામદારો હાજર હતા.