National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of four workers and severe injuries to two others in an explosion at a metal processing factory in Cachar district, Assam
Issues notices to Assam Chief Secretary and Cachar SP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of the injured, as well as disbursement of compensation to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured workers
29 JUL 2026 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 26th July 2026, four workers died and two others were severely injured in an explosion at a metal processing factory in Cachar district, Assam. Reportedly, molten metal spilled over the workers after the explosion. The families of the victims and locals alleged that such incidents have happened at the factory earlier also.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Assam Chief Secretary and the Cachar Superintendent of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the health of the injured, as well as disbursement of compensation to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured workers.
According to the media report, carried on 27th July 2026, over 100 workers were present at the factory when the explosion happened.

జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
అస్సాంలో నలుగురు కార్మికుల దుర్మరణంపై మానవ హక్కుల సంఘం నోటీసులు
కాచర్ జిల్లాలో లోహ శుద్ధి కర్మాగారంలో పేలుడు: ఇద్దరు కార్మికులు, మరో ఇద్దరు తీవ్రంగా గాయపడిన దుర్ఘటనపై సుమోటోగా స్పందించిన జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల సంఘం
రెండు వారాల్లోగా సమగ్ర నివేదికను కోరుతూ.. అస్సాం ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి, కాచర్ ఎస్పీలకు నోటీసు
క్షతగాత్రుల ఆరోగ్య పరిస్థితి, మృతుల కుటుంబికులు, గాయపడిన కార్మికులకు పరిహారం చెల్లింపు వివరాలను కూడా నివేదికలో చేర్చాలని సూచన
29 JUL 2026 11:20AM by PIB Hyderabad
అస్సాంలోని కాచర్ జిల్లాలో ఉన్న ఒక లోహ శుద్ధి కర్మాగారంలో జరిగిన పేలుడులో నలుగురు కార్మికులు మృతిచెందగా, మరో ఇద్దరు తీవ్రంగా గాయపడినట్టు 2026 జూలై 26న ప్రచురితమైన మీడియా కథనాన్ని జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్ సుమోటోగా స్వీకరించింది. పేలుడు అనంతరం.. కరిగిన లోహం కార్మికులపై ఒలికినట్టు మీడియా పేర్కొన్నది. కర్మాగారంలో గతంలోనూ ఇలాంటి దుర్ఘటనలు జరిగాయని బాధితుల కుటుంబాలు, స్థానికులు ఆరోపించారు.
సంబంధిత మీడియా నివేదికలోని అంశాలు నిజమే అయితే.. అవి మానవ హక్కుల ఉల్లంఘనకు సంబంధించి అత్యంత తీవ్రమైన అంశాలవుతాయని జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల సంఘం పేర్కొన్నది. ఈ విషయంపై రెండు వారాల్లోగా సమగ్ర నివేదికను సమర్పించాలని కోరుతూ.. అస్సాం ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శికీ, కాచర్ ఎస్పీకీ ఎన్‌హెచ్ఆర్సీ నోటీసులు జారీ చేసింది. క్షతగాత్రుల ఆరోగ్య పరిస్థితులతోపాటు మృతుల కుటుంబీకులు, గాయపడిన కార్మికులకు పరిహారం చెల్లింపు వివరాలను కూడా ఈ నివేదికలో చేర్చాలని సూచించింది.
2026 జూలై 27న ప్రచురితమైన మీడియా నివేదిక ప్రకారం.. పేలుడు సంభవించిన సమయంలో ఆ కర్మాగారంలో 100 మందికి పైగా కార్మికులు ఉన్నారు.