National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of four workers and severe injuries to two others in an explosion at a metal processing factory in Cachar district, Assam
Issues notices to Assam Chief Secretary and Cachar SP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of the injured, as well as disbursement of compensation to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured workers
29 JUL 2026 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 26th July 2026, four workers died and two others were severely injured in an explosion at a metal processing factory in Cachar district, Assam. Reportedly, molten metal spilled over the workers after the explosion. The families of the victims and locals alleged that such incidents have happened at the factory earlier also.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Assam Chief Secretary and the Cachar Superintendent of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the health of the injured, as well as disbursement of compensation to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured workers.
According to the media report, carried on 27th July 2026, over 100 workers were present at the factory when the explosion happened.

ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানৱ অধিকাৰ আয়োগ
অসমৰ কাছাৰ জিলাৰ এটা ধাতু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ কাৰখানাত সংঘটিত বিস্ফোৰণত চাৰিজন শ্ৰমিকৰ মৃত্যুৰ লগতে আন দুজন গুৰুতৰভাৱে আহত হোৱা বাতৰিক লৈ নিজাববীয়া গোচৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানৱ অধিকাৰ আয়োগৰ
দুসপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰত বিষয়টোৰ বিশদ প্ৰতিবেদন বিচাৰি অসমৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু কাছাৰৰ আৰক্ষী অধীক্ষকলৈ জাননী জাৰি
প্ৰতিবেদনত আহতসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ অৱস্থাৰ লগতে মৃতকৰ নিকটাত্মীয় আৰু আহত শ্ৰমিকসকলক ক্ষতিপূৰণ প্ৰদানৰ বিষয়ে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা
29 JUL 2026 11:20AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানৱ অধিকাৰ আয়োগে ২০২৬ চনৰ ২৬ জুলাইত অসমৰ কাছাৰ জিলাৰ এটা ধাতু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ কাৰখানাত সংঘটিত বিস্ফোৰণত চাৰিজন শ্ৰমিকৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ লগতে আন দুজন গুৰুতৰভাৱে আহত হোৱাৰ সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ প্ৰতিবেদনক লৈ নিজাববীয়াকৈ গোচৰ ৰুজু কৰিছে। খবৰ অনুসৰি বিস্ফোৰণৰ পাছত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ ওপৰত গলিত ধাতু পৰিছিল। ভুক্তভোগীসকলৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু স্থানীয় লোকে অভিযোগ কৰিছে যে কাৰখানাত আগতেও এনে ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছে।
আয়োগে মন্তব্য কৰিছে যে সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ প্ৰতিবেদনৰ তথ্য যদি সঁচা হয়, তেন্তে ই মানৱ অধিকাৰ উলংঘনৰ গুৰুতৰ বিষয়। সেই অনুসৰি আয়োগে অসমৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু কাছাৰ জিলাৰ আৰক্ষী অধীক্ষকলৈ জাননী জাৰি কৰি দুসপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰত বিষয়টোৰ ওপৰত এক বিশদ প্ৰতিবেদন বিচাৰিছে। প্ৰতিবেদনত আহতসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ অৱস্থাৰ লগতে মৃতকৰ নিকটাত্মীয় আৰু আহত শ্ৰমিকসকলক ক্ষতিপূৰ প্ৰদানৰ বিষয়ে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
২০২৬ চনৰ ২৭ জুলাইত প্ৰচাৰিত সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ প্ৰতিবেদন অনুসৰি বিস্ফোৰণ সংঘটিত হোৱাৰ সময়ত কাৰখানাত ১০০ৰো অধিক শ্ৰমিক উপস্থিত আছিল।