National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of four workers and severe injuries to two others in an explosion at a metal processing factory in Cachar district, Assam
Issues notices to Assam Chief Secretary and Cachar SP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of the injured, as well as disbursement of compensation to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured workers
29 JUL 2026 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 26th July 2026, four workers died and two others were severely injured in an explosion at a metal processing factory in Cachar district, Assam. Reportedly, molten metal spilled over the workers after the explosion. The families of the victims and locals alleged that such incidents have happened at the factory earlier also.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Assam Chief Secretary and the Cachar Superintendent of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the health of the injured, as well as disbursement of compensation to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured workers.
According to the media report, carried on 27th July 2026, over 100 workers were present at the factory when the explosion happened.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
அசாம் மாநிலம் கச்சார் மாவட்டத்தில் உலோக வடிவமைப்புத் தொழிற்சாலையில் ஏற்பட்ட வெடிவிபத்தில் 4 தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்தது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் விசாரணை
29 JUL 2026 11:20AM by PIB Chennai
அசாம் மாநிலம் கச்சார் மாவட்டத்தில் 2026 ஜூலை 26 அன்று உலோக வடிவமைப்புத் தொழிற்சாலையில் ஏற்பட்ட வெடிவிபத்தில் 4 தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்ததாகவும் இரண்டு பேர் பலத்த காயமடைந்ததாகவும் ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானதையடுத்து இது தொடர்பாக தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை மேற்கொள்கிறது. வெடிவிபத்து ஏற்பட்ட பிறகு உருக்கப்பட்ட உலோகம் தொழிலாளர்கள் மீது சிந்தியதாகக் கூறப்படுகிறது. இது போன்ற சம்பவங்கள் அந்தத் தொழிற்சாலையில் ஏற்கனவே நடந்துள்ளதாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டவரின் குடும்பத்தினரும் உள்ளூர் மக்களும் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான இந்தச் செய்தி உண்மையெனில் இது மனித உரிமை மீறல் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. இதையடுத்து, இது குறித்த விரிவான அறிக்கையை இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு அசாம் தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கும் கச்சார் காவல்துறை கண்காணிப்பாளருக்கும் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. காயமடைந்தவர்களின் நிலை, உயிரிழந்தவர்கள் மற்றும் காயமடைந்தவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட நிவாரணம் உள்ளிட்ட தகவல்கள் அந்த அறிக்கையில் இடம் பெறவேண்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
ஊடகங்களில் 2026 ஜூலை 27 அன்றுவெளியான செய்தியின்படி, வெடிவிபத்து ஏற்பட்டபோது அந்தத் தொழிற்சாலையில் 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்கள் இருந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290910&reg=48&lang=1