উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী থিরু সুব্রহ্মমনিয়া শিবা-র প্রয়াণ দিবসে তাঁর প্রতিকৃতিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করলেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
23 JUL 2026 11:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই ২০২৬
স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী থিরু সুব্রহ্মমনিয়া শিবা-র প্রয়াণ দিবসে তাঁর প্রতিকৃতিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করলেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি. পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণণ।
এই উপলক্ষে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি ভাষণ দেন, তুলে ধরেন ওই অবিস্মরণীয় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীর নানা দিক। কারাগারে অন্তরীণ হওয়ার সময় কুষ্ঠ রোগে আক্রান্ত হওয়া সত্ত্বেও স্বাধীনতার এই পূজারী দেশ ও মানবতার কল্যাণের আদর্শে অবিচল ছিলেন বলে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি উল্লেখ করেছেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভিডিও পোস্ট করেছে উপরাষ্ট্রপতির দপ্তর।
https://x.com/VPIndia/status/2080164717012955223?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2080164717012955223%7Ctwgr%5E7d2ad0bdadb2cc63aebf3ae8236db594fe12a038%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2288175reg%3D48lang%3D1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Pays Floral Tributes to Freedom Fighter Thiru Subramania Siva on His Death Anniversary
23 JUL 2026 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today paid floral tributes to the great freedom fighter Thiru Subramania Siva at the Uprashtrapati Bhawan on the occasion of his death anniversary.
Speaking on the occasion, the Vice-President said:
“The great freedom fighter Thiru Subramania Siva hailed from the small town of Vatlagundu in the southern part of Tamil Nadu. He travelled to every village, inspiring people to dedicate themselves to India’s freedom with the vibrant slogan ‘Vande Mataram’. Along with the legendary freedom fighter Thiru V. O. Chidambaram Pillai, he was imprisoned by the British colonial government for his unwavering commitment to the nation’s freedom.
Despite contracting leprosy during his imprisonment, he never allowed it to weaken his resolve and continued to serve the cause of India’s independence until his last breath. A deeply patriotic son of India, he worshipped Bharat Mata as his God and devoted his entire life to the service of the motherland.
On his death anniversary, the nation pays its deepest respects and heartfelt tributes to this great patriot."