प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकमान्य तिलक को उनकी जयंती पर भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
23 JUL 2026 8:12AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज लोकमान्य तिलक की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की एक महान विभूति के रूप में, लोकमान्य तिलक ने राष्ट्रवाद की भावना को प्रज्वलित किया और भावी पीढ़ियों को जनसेवा के प्रति समर्पित होने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि हमारी संस्कृति के प्रसार और भाईचारे की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के उनके प्रयास भी उतने ही प्रेरणादायक थे। श्री मोदी ने ध्यान दिलाया कि उनके लेखों ने लोगों में नए आत्मविश्वास का संचार किया और गर्व की भावना को समृद्ध किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर अपनी एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"लोकमान्य तिलक को उनकी जयंती पर भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि। भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की एक महान विभूति के रूप में, उन्होंने राष्ट्रवाद की भावना को प्रज्वलित किया और भावी पीढ़ियों को जनसेवा के प्रति समर्पित होने के लिए प्रेरित किया। हमारी संस्कृति के प्रसार और भाईचारे की भावना को सुदृढ़ करने के उनके प्रयास भी उतने ही प्रेरणादायक थे। उनके लेखों ने लोगों में नए आत्मविश्वास का संचार किया और उनमें गर्व की भावना को समृद्ध किया।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary
23 JUL 2026 8:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. He stated that as a towering figure of India’s freedom struggle, Lokmanya Tilak awakened the spirit of nationalism and inspired generations to dedicate themselves to the service of people.
The Prime Minister noted that equally inspiring were his efforts to make our culture popular and further the spirit of brotherhood. Shri Modi observed that his writings gave people renewed confidence and furthered a spirit of pride.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"Tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. A towering figure of India’s freedom struggle, he awakened the spirit of nationalism and inspired generations to dedicate themselves to the service of people. Equally inspiring were his efforts to make our culture popular and further the spirit of brotherhood. His writings gave people renewed confidence and furthered a spirit of pride."