President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES INDIA-NORTH MACEDONIA BUSINESS FORUM
INDIA-NORTH MACEDONIA ECONOMIC AND COMMERCIAL RELATIONSHIP IS A FRONTIER WAITING TO BE FULLY CONQUERED: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
BUSINESSES FROM BOTH SIDES SHOULD TAKE THE LEAD IN IDENTIFYING VIABLE PROJECTS AND BUILDING LONG-TERM COMMERCIAL RELATIONSHIPS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
21 JUL 2026 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu delivered the inaugural address at the India-North Macedonia Business Forum at Skopje today (July 21, 2026). The President of the Republic of North Macedonia, H.E. Dr. Gordana Siljanovska-Davkova, members of the Government of North Macedonia, business leaders from India and North Macedonia and representatives of Industry Associations of the two countries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that this is the first visit by a President of India to North Macedonia, which shows the keen interest of India to engage with North Macedonia in all areas of mutual interest. She underlined that India-North Macedonia economic and commercial relationship is a frontier waiting to be fully conquered. The bilateral trade volume shows a steady positive trajectory, but it represents only a fraction of what is possible.
The President said that to move from trade to a true economic partnership, we must focus on mutual investments. She emphasized that the scope for new investments spans across various sectors, including digital innovation and artificial intelligence, pharmaceuticals and healthcare, agro-processing, and the green energy transition. She invited North Macedonia to participate in the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES) to be held next year in India.
The President highlighted the need to encourage partnerships among start-ups, universities, research institutions and technology enterprises. She said that cooperation in Artificial Intelligence, cyber security and digital innovation should also be explored.
The President said that businesses from both sides should take lead in identifying viable projects and building long-term commercial relationships. She urged Chambers of Commerce, Investment agencies and Business Associations of both countries to establish linkages and facilitate exchanges of business delegations. She also urged companies to look beyond immediate transactions and invest in partnerships based on technology transfer, joint ventures, local value creation and employment generation. She expressed confidence that this Forum will generate new ideas and open new avenues of cooperation between India and North Macedonia.
Please click here to see the President’s speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने भारत-उत्‍तर मैसिडोनिया व्यापार मंच को संबोधित किया
भारत-उत्‍तर मैसिडोनिया आर्थिक और वाणिज्‍यिक संबंध एक ऐसा नया क्षेत्र है जिसमें आगे बढ़ने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
दोनों देशों के व्‍यावसायिक संगठनों को लाभकारी परियोजनाओं की पहचान करने और लंबे समय तक चलने वाले वाणिज्‍यिक संबंध बनाने में आगे बढ़कर पहल करनी चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
21 JUL 2026 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज, 21 जुलाई, 2026 को स्कोप्‍ये में भारत-उत्‍तर मैसिडोनिया व्‍यापारिक मंच में उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। इस अवसर पर उत्‍तर मैसिडोनिया गणराज्य की राष्ट्रपति, महामहिम डॉ. गोर्डाना सिलजानोव्स्का-दावकोवा, उत्‍तर मैसिडोनिया सरकार के सदस्य, भारत और उत्‍तर मैसिडोनिया के बिजनेस लीडर्स और दोनों देशों के उद्योग संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह उत्तर मैसिडोनिया में किसी भारतीय राष्ट्रपति की पहली द्विपक्षीय यात्रा है। यह दोनों देशों के साझा हित के सभी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के प्रति भारत की गहरी रुचि को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और उत्‍तर मैसिडोनिया के बीच का आर्थिक और वाणिज्‍यिक संबंध एक ऐसा नया क्षेत्र है जिसमें आगे बढ़ने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार लगातार बढ़ रहा है, लेकिन इसकी मौजूदा मात्रा उन संभावनाओं का केवल एक छोटा-सा हिस्सा है, जिन्हें अभी हासिल किया जा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि व्यापार से आगे बढ़कर सच्ची आर्थिक साझेदारी की ओर बढ़ने के लिए हमें एक-दूसरे के यहां निवेश अवश्‍य बढ़ाना चाहिए। नए निवेश के लिए कई क्षेत्रों में गुंजाइश है, जिनमें डिजिटल नवाचार और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), फार्मास्युटिकल्स और स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि-प्रसंस्करण, और ग्रीन एनर्जी ट्रांजिसन शामिल हैं। उन्होंने उत्‍तर मैसिडोनिया को अगले वर्ष भारत में आयोजित होने वाले वर्ल्ड ऑडियो विज़ुअल एंड एंटरटेनमेंट समिट (वेव्‍स) में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने स्टार्ट-अप्‍स, विश्वविद्यालयों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और टेक्नोलॉजी कंपनियों के बीच साझेदारियों को बढ़ावा देने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, साइबर सुरक्षा और डिजिटल नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर विचार किया जाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के उद्योग जगत को आगे आकर लाभकारी परियोजनाओं की पहचान करने और लंबे समय तक चलने वाले व्यापारिक संबंध बनाने में पहल करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंडलों, निवेश एजेंसियों और व्यापारिक संगठनों से आग्रह किया कि वे आपस में संपर्क बनाएं और व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के आपसी दौरों को प्रोत्‍साहित करें। उन्होंने कंपनियों से यह आग्रह भी किया कि वे केवल तत्काल होने वाले व्यापारिक सौदों तक सीमित न रहें, बल्कि प्रौद्योगिकी अंतरण, संयुक्त उद्यम, स्थानीय स्तर पर मूल्य संवर्धन और रोजगार सृजन पर आधारित दीर्घकालिक भागीदारियों में निवेश करें। उन्‍होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह व्यापार मंच नए विचारों को जन्म देगा और भारत तथा उत्तर मैसिडोनिया के बीच सहयोग के नए अवसर एवं रास्ते खोलेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें