Ministry of Finance
Nearly 55.49 Crore Users Onboarded on UPI as in June 2026
UPI transactions grow 24,162 Cr in Volume and 314 lakh Cr in Value in FY 2025-26
Government, RBI and NPCI take various initiatives to make UPI-based transactions secure and transparent, which include risk-based transaction limits to curb fraudulent transactions, enhanced security requirements for UPI applications, among others
20 JUL 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Payments Interface (UPI) is a payment system operated by National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), authorised under the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007.
The NPCI has informed that there were 55.49 crore users onboarded on UPI platform as in June 2026. The details of UPI transactions volume and value is given below:
UPI transactions during the last five financial years
Financial Year
Volume (in Crore)
Value (in lakh Crore)
FY 2021-22
4,595.61
84.16
FY 2022-23
8,371.44
139.15
FY 2023-24
13,112.95
199.95
FY 2024-25
18,586.60
260.56
FY 2025-26
24,161.69
314.23
NPCI International Payments Ltd. (NIPL) is a wholly owned subsidiary of NPCI, incorporated in April 2020 with the objective of partnering with foreign entities to take various NPCI payment platforms, such as UPI and the RuPay card scheme, to international markets. This enables Indian tourists and the Indian diaspora to make seamless cross-border payments while assisting partner countries and entities in building their payment infrastructure, such as UPI-like real-time payment systems or RuPay like domestic card schemes.
In order to make UPI-based transactions secure and transparent, various initiatives have been undertaken by the Government, RBI and NPCI from time to time. These, inter alia, include risk-based transaction limits to curb fraudulent transactions, safeguards against unauthorized mobile number changes and misuse of SMS-based authentication, as well as enhanced security requirements for UPI applications. Further, NPCI has issued the Comprehensive UPI Information Security Framework (CUISF) 2025 and the Mobile Application Security Framework, mandating advanced security controls to strengthen the safety and resilience of the UPI ecosystem.
UPI is linked with the payment systems of various countries to facilitate Person-to-Person (P2P) remittances and Person-to-Merchant (P2M) transactions. The details of these countries, along with the respective partner institutions, is given below:
Countries using UPI along with Partner institutions
Sl.
Country
Live for
Partner Institution
Live since
1
Bhutan
P2M
RMA Bhutan
July 2021
2
Singapore
P2M
NETS Singapore Pte. Ltd., HitPay Payment
Solutions Pte. Ltd., LiquidPay Group Pte. Ltd.
August 2021
3
UAE
P2M
Mashreq Bank PSC (NeoPay),
Network International
Magnati-Sole Proprietorship LLC
April 2022
4
Singapore
P2P
BCS Paynow
February 2023
5
France
P2M
LYRA Network
February 2024
6
Mauritius
P2M
Bank of Mauritius
February 2024
7
Sri Lanka
P2M
Lanka Pay Pvt. Ltd.
February 2024
8
Nepal
P2M
FonePay Payment Services Ltd.
March 2024
9
Qatar
P2M
Qatar National Bank
September 2025
10
Greece
P2P
Eurobank S.A.
May 2026
11
Nepal
P2P
Nepal Clearing House Limited (NCHL)
June 2026
12
Cambodia
P2M
Acleda Bank PLC
June 2026
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जून 2026 पर्यंत युपीआय वापरकर्त्यांची संख्या 55.49 कोटीवर गेली
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये युपीआय व्यवहारांची संख्या 24,162 कोटी आणि मूल्य 314 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढले
20 JUL 2026 6:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,20 जुलै 2026
युनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस युपीआय ही नॅशनल पेमेंट्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया द्वारे चालवली जाणारी एक देय अर्थात पेमेंट प्रणाली आहे, जी 'पेमेंट अँड सेटलमेंट सिस्टिम्स कायदा 2007 नुसार अधिकृत आहे.
एनपीसीआय ने माहिती दिली आहे की, जून 2026 पर्यंत युपीआय व्यासपीठावर 55.49 कोटी वापरकर्ते जोडले गेले होते. या युपीआय व्यवहारांची संख्या आणि मूल्याचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
गेल्या पाच आर्थिक वर्षांतील युपीआय व्यवहार :
Financial Year
Volume (in Crore)
Value (in lakh Crore)
FY 2021-22
4,595.61
84.16
FY 2022-23
8,371.44
139.15
FY 2023-24
13,112.95
199.95
FY 2024-25
18,586.60
260.56
FY 2025-26
24,161.69
314.23
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये युपीआय व्यवहारांची संख्या 24,162 कोटी आणि मूल्य 314 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढले.
एनआयपीएल म्हणजेच इंटरनॅशनल पेमेंट्स लिमिटेड ही एनपीसीआय ची पूर्ण मालकीची उपकंपनी आहे. एप्रिल 2020 मध्ये स्थापन झालेल्या या कंपनीचा उद्देश परदेशी संस्थांशी भागीदारी करून युपीआय आणि रुपे कार्ड योजनांसारखे एनपीसीआय चे विविध पेमेंट प्लॅटफॉर्म आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेत नेणे हा आहे. यामुळे भारतीय पर्यटक आणि परदेशात राहणाऱ्या भारतीयांना सीमापार व्यवहार सहज पणे करणे शक्य होते; तसेच, भागीदार देश आणि संस्थांना त्यांची पेमेंट पायाभूत सुविधा (उदा. युपीआय सारख्या रिअल-टाइम पेमेंट प्रणाली किंवा रुपे सारख्या देशांतर्गत कार्ड योजना) उभारण्यास मदत मिळते.
युपीआय-आधारित व्यवहार सुरक्षित आणि पारदर्शक करण्यासाठी सरकार, आरबीआय आणि एनपीसीआय द्वारे वेळोवेळी विविध उपक्रम राबवले गेले आहेत.
पीटूपी म्हणजेच एका व्यक्तीकडून दुसऱ्या व्यक्तीला निधी हस्तांतरण आणि पीटूएम म्हणजेच व्यक्ती-ते-व्यापारी व्यवहार सुलभ करण्यासाठी युपीआय ला विविध देशांच्या पेमेंट प्रणालींशी जोडले गेले आहे.
Countries using UPI along with Partner institutions
Sl.
Country
Live for
Partner Institution
Live since
1
Bhutan
P2M
RMA Bhutan
July 2021
2
Singapore
P2M
NETS Singapore Pte. Ltd., HitPay Payment
Solutions Pte. Ltd., LiquidPay Group Pte. Ltd.
August 2021
3
UAE
P2M
Mashreq Bank PSC (NeoPay),
Network International
Magnati-Sole Proprietorship LLC
April 2022
4
Singapore
P2P
BCS Paynow
February 2023
5
France
P2M
LYRA Network
February 2024
6
Mauritius
P2M
Bank of Mauritius
February 2024
7
Sri Lanka
P2M
Lanka Pay Pvt. Ltd.
February 2024
8
Nepal
P2M
FonePay Payment Services Ltd.
March 2024
9
Qatar
P2M
Qatar National Bank
September 2025
10
Greece
P2P
Eurobank S.A.
May 2026
11
Nepal
P2P
Nepal Clearing House Limited (NCHL)
June 2026
12
Cambodia
P2M
Acleda Bank PLC
June 2026
ही माहिती अर्थ राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली.