Ministry of Finance
Nearly 55.49 Crore Users Onboarded on UPI as in June 2026
UPI transactions grow 24,162 Cr in Volume and 314 lakh Cr in Value in FY 2025-26
Government, RBI and NPCI take various initiatives to make UPI-based transactions secure and transparent, which include risk-based transaction limits to curb fraudulent transactions, enhanced security requirements for UPI applications, among others
20 JUL 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Payments Interface (UPI) is a payment system operated by National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), authorised under the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007.
The NPCI has informed that there were 55.49 crore users onboarded on UPI platform as in June 2026. The details of UPI transactions volume and value is given below:
UPI transactions during the last five financial years
Financial Year
Volume (in Crore)
Value (in lakh Crore)
FY 2021-22
4,595.61
84.16
FY 2022-23
8,371.44
139.15
FY 2023-24
13,112.95
199.95
FY 2024-25
18,586.60
260.56
FY 2025-26
24,161.69
314.23
NPCI International Payments Ltd. (NIPL) is a wholly owned subsidiary of NPCI, incorporated in April 2020 with the objective of partnering with foreign entities to take various NPCI payment platforms, such as UPI and the RuPay card scheme, to international markets. This enables Indian tourists and the Indian diaspora to make seamless cross-border payments while assisting partner countries and entities in building their payment infrastructure, such as UPI-like real-time payment systems or RuPay like domestic card schemes.
In order to make UPI-based transactions secure and transparent, various initiatives have been undertaken by the Government, RBI and NPCI from time to time. These, inter alia, include risk-based transaction limits to curb fraudulent transactions, safeguards against unauthorized mobile number changes and misuse of SMS-based authentication, as well as enhanced security requirements for UPI applications. Further, NPCI has issued the Comprehensive UPI Information Security Framework (CUISF) 2025 and the Mobile Application Security Framework, mandating advanced security controls to strengthen the safety and resilience of the UPI ecosystem.
UPI is linked with the payment systems of various countries to facilitate Person-to-Person (P2P) remittances and Person-to-Merchant (P2M) transactions. The details of these countries, along with the respective partner institutions, is given below:
Countries using UPI along with Partner institutions
Sl.
Country
Live for
Partner Institution
Live since
1
Bhutan
P2M
RMA Bhutan
July 2021
2
Singapore
P2M
NETS Singapore Pte. Ltd., HitPay Payment
Solutions Pte. Ltd., LiquidPay Group Pte. Ltd.
August 2021
3
UAE
P2M
Mashreq Bank PSC (NeoPay),
Network International
Magnati-Sole Proprietorship LLC
April 2022
4
Singapore
P2P
BCS Paynow
February 2023
5
France
P2M
LYRA Network
February 2024
6
Mauritius
P2M
Bank of Mauritius
February 2024
7
Sri Lanka
P2M
Lanka Pay Pvt. Ltd.
February 2024
8
Nepal
P2M
FonePay Payment Services Ltd.
March 2024
9
Qatar
P2M
Qatar National Bank
September 2025
10
Greece
P2P
Eurobank S.A.
May 2026
11
Nepal
P2P
Nepal Clearing House Limited (NCHL)
June 2026
12
Cambodia
P2M
Acleda Bank PLC
June 2026
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
यूपीआई से जून 2026 तक लगभग 55.49 करोड़ उपयोगकर्ता जुड़े
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में यूपीआई लेनदेन की मात्रा में 24,162 करोड़ रुपये और मूल्य में 314 लाख करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि
सरकार, आरबीआई और एनपीसीआई ने यूपीआई आधारित लेनदेन को सुरक्षित और पारदर्शी बनाने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं, जिनमें धोखाधड़ी वाले लेनदेन को रोकने के लिए जोखिम-आधारित लेनदेन सीमाएं, यूपीआई एप्‍लीकेशंस के लिए बढ़ी हुई सुरक्षा आवश्यकताएं आदि शामिल
20 JUL 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) एक भुगतान प्रणाली है जिसका संचालन नेशनल पेमेंट्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनपीसीआई) द्वारा किया जाता है, जिसे भुगतान और निपटान प्रणाली अधिनियम, 2007 के तहत अधिकृत किया गया है।
एनपीसीआई ने सूचित किया है कि जून 2026 तक यूपीआई प्लेटफॉर्म पर 55.49 करोड़ उपयोगकर्ता पंजीकृत हो चुके थे। यूपीआई लेनदेन की मात्रा और मूल्य का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान यूपीआई लेनदेन
वित्तीय वर्ष
मात्रा (करोड़ में)
मूल्य (लाख करोड़ में)
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22
4,595.61
84.16
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23
8,371.44
139.15
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24
13,112.95
199.95
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25
18,586.60
260.56
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26
24,161.69
314.23
एनपीसीआई इंटरनेशनल पेमेंट्स लिमिटेड (एनआईपीएल) एनपीसीआई की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है, जिसकी स्थापना अप्रैल 2020 में विदेशी संस्थाओं के साथ साझेदारी करके यूपीआई और रुपे कार्ड योजना जैसी विभिन्न एनपीसीआई भुगतान प्रणालियों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में ले जाने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी। इससे भारतीय पर्यटकों और भारतीय प्रवासियों को निर्बाध सीमा पार भुगतान करने में सुविधा मिलती है, साथ ही साझेदार देशों और संस्थाओं को यूपीआई जैसी रीयल-टाइम भुगतान प्रणालियों या रुपे जैसी घरेलू कार्ड योजनाओं जैसे अपने भुगतान बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में सहायता मिलती है।
यूपीआई आधारित लेन-देन को सुरक्षित और पारदर्शी बनाने के लिए, सरकार, आरबीआई और एनपीसीआई द्वारा समय-समय पर कई पहलें की गई हैं। इनमें धोखाधड़ी वाले लेन-देन को रोकने के लिए जोखिम-आधारित लेन-देन सीमाएं, अनधिकृत मोबाइल नंबर परिवर्तन और एसएमएस-आधारित प्रमाणीकरण के दुरुपयोग से सुरक्षा उपाय, साथ ही यूपीआई अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उन्नत सुरक्षा आवश्यकताएं शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, एनपीसीआई ने व्यापक यूपीआई सूचना सुरक्षा ढांचा (सीयूआईएसएफ) 2025 और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन सुरक्षा ढांचा जारी किया है, जिसमें यूपीआई इकोसिस्‍टम की सुरक्षा और गति‍शिलता को बढ़ाने के लिए उन्नत सुरक्षा नियंत्रण अनिवार्य किए गए हैं।
यूपीआई विभिन्न देशों की भुगतान प्रणालियों से जुड़ा हुआ है ताकि व्यक्ति-से-व्यक्ति (पी2पी) धन प्रेषण और व्यक्ति-से-व्यापारी (पी2एम) लेनदेन को सुगम बनाया जा सके। इन देशों का विवरण, साथ ही संबंधित भागीदार संस्थानों की जानकारी नीचे दी गई है:
यूपीआई का उपयोग करने वाले देश और साझीदार संस्थान
क्रमांक
देश
के लिए
भागीदार संस्था
कब से
1
भूटान
पी2एम
आरएमए भूटान
जुलाई 2021
2
सिंगापुर
पी2एम
एनईटीएस सिंगापुर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, हिटपे पेमेंट सॉल्यूशंस पीटीई लिमिटेड, लिक्विडपे ग्रुप पीटीई लिमिटेड
अगस्त 2021
3
यूएई
पी2एम
मशरेक बैंक पीएससी (नियोपे),
नेटवर्क इंटरनेशनल
मैग्नाटी-सोल प्रोपराइटरशिप एलएलसी
अप्रैल 2022
4
सिंगापुर
पी2पी
बीसीएस पेनाउ
फरवरी 2023
5
फ्रांस
पी2एम
एलवाईआरए नेटवर्क
फरवरी 2024
6
मॉरीशस
पी2एम
बैंक ऑफ मॉरीशस
फरवरी 2024
7
श्रीलंका
पी2एम
लंका पे प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
फरवरी 2024
8
नेपाल
पी2एम
फोनपे पेमेंट सर्विसेज लिमिटेड
मार्च 2024
9
कतर
पी2एम
कतर नेशनल बैंक
सितंबर 2025
10
ग्रीस
पी2पी
यूरोबैंक एसए
मई 2026
11
नेपाल
पी2पी
नेपाल क्लियरिंग हाउस लिमिटेड (एनसीएचएल)
जून 2026
12
कंबोडिया
पी2एम
एक्लेडा बैंक पीएलसी
जून 2026
वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।