Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian team for outstanding performance at the 37th International Biology Olympiad
19 JUL 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the Indian team for its remarkable performance at the 37th International Biology Olympiad held in Vilnius, Lithuania, where all four team members secured medals, including one Gold Medal. Shri Modi remarked that Bhavyaa Gunwal, Soumil Maity, Nishit Kalani and Anmol Kumar have shown immense knowledge of subjects like Molecular Biology and Biochemistry, Systematics as well as Plant Computational Biology, and their success will encourage several more youngsters.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
It is a matter of immense happiness that in the 37th International Biology Olympiad held in Vilnius, Lithuania, all four Indian team members secured medals, including one Gold.
Proud of Bhavyaa Gunwal, Soumil Maity, Nishit Kalani and Anmol Kumar for their success at the Olympiad. They have shown immense knowledge of subjects like Molecular Biology and Biochemistry, Animal Physiology, Animal Morphology and Systematics as well as Plant Computational Biology.
I am certain that this success will encourage several more youngsters.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 37મા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ બાયોલોજી ઓલિમ્પિયાડમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રદર્શન કરવા બદલ ભારતીય ટીમને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
19 JUL 2026 7:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે લિથુઆનિયાના વિલ્નિયસ ખાતે યોજાયેલા 37મા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ બાયોલોજી ઓલિમ્પિયાડમાં ભારતીય ટીમના નોંધપાત્ર પ્રદર્શન બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે, જ્યાં ટીમના ચારેય સભ્યોએ એક સુવર્ણ ચંદ્રક (ગોલ્ડ મેડલ) સહિત મેડલ મેળવ્યા છે. શ્રી મોદીએ નોંધ્યું કે ભવ્યા ગુનવાલ, સૌમિલ મૈતી, નિશિત કલાણી અને અનમોલ કુમારે મોલેક્યુલર બાયોલોજી અને બાયોકેમિસ્ટ્રી, સિસ્ટમેટિક્સ તેમજ પ્લાન્ટ કમ્પ્યુટેશનલ બાયોલોજી જેવા વિષયોનું અગાધ જ્ઞાન દર્શાવ્યું છે, અને તેમની સફળતા બીજા ઘણા યુવાનોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"તે અત્યંત આનંદની વાત છે કે લિથુઆનિયાના વિલ્નિયસ ખાતે યોજાયેલા 37મા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ બાયોલોજી ઓલિમ્પિયાડમાં, ભારતીય ટીમના ચારેય સભ્યોએ એક ગોલ્ડ સહિત મેડલ સુરક્ષિત કર્યા છે.
ઓલિમ્પિયાડમાં તેમની સફળતા બદલ ભવ્યા ગુનવાલ, સૌમિલ મૈતી, નિશિત કલાણી અને અનમોલ કુમાર પર ગર્વ છે. તેમણે મોલેક્યુલર બાયોલોજી અને બાયોકેમિસ્ટ્રી, એનિમલ ફિઝિયોલોજી, એનિમલ મોર્ફોલોજી અને સિસ્ટમેટિક્સ તેમજ પ્લાન્ટ કમ્પ્યુટેશનલ બાયોલોજી જેવા વિષયોનું અગાધ જ્ઞાન દર્શાવ્યું છે.
મને ખાતરી છે કે આ સફળતા બીજા ઘણા યુવાનોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે."