Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian team for outstanding performance at the 37th International Biology Olympiad
19 JUL 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the Indian team for its remarkable performance at the 37th International Biology Olympiad held in Vilnius, Lithuania, where all four team members secured medals, including one Gold Medal. Shri Modi remarked that Bhavyaa Gunwal, Soumil Maity, Nishit Kalani and Anmol Kumar have shown immense knowledge of subjects like Molecular Biology and Biochemistry, Systematics as well as Plant Computational Biology, and their success will encourage several more youngsters.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
It is a matter of immense happiness that in the 37th International Biology Olympiad held in Vilnius, Lithuania, all four Indian team members secured medals, including one Gold.
Proud of Bhavyaa Gunwal, Soumil Maity, Nishit Kalani and Anmol Kumar for their success at the Olympiad. They have shown immense knowledge of subjects like Molecular Biology and Biochemistry, Animal Physiology, Animal Morphology and Systematics as well as Plant Computational Biology.
I am certain that this success will encourage several more youngsters.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৩৭তম আন্তর্জাতিক বায়োলজি অলিম্পিয়াডে অসাধারণ সাফল্যের জন্য ভারতীয় দলকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
19 JUL 2026 7:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুলাই, ২০২৬
লিথুয়ানিয়ার ভিলনিয়াসে অনুষ্ঠিত ৩৭তম আন্তর্জাতিক বায়োলজি অলিম্পিয়াডে ভারতীয় দলের অসাধারণ সাফল্যের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই দলটিকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় দলের চারজন সদস্যই পদক জয় করেছেন। এর মধ্যে একটি স্বর্ণপদকও রয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, ভাব্যা গুনওয়াল, সৌমিল মাইতি, নিশিত কালানি এবং আনমোল কুমার মলিকিউলার বায়োলজি (আণবিক জীববিজ্ঞান), বায়োকেমিস্ট্রি,সিস্টেমেটিক্স এবং প্ল্যান্ট কম্পিউটেশনাল বায়োলজির মতো বিষয়গুলিতে গভীর জ্ঞানের পরিচয় দিয়েছেন। তাঁদের এই সাফল্য আরও অনেক তরুণ-তরুণীকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স হ্যান্ডলে বলেছেন:
অত্যন্ত আনন্দের বিষয় যে, লিথুয়ানিয়ার ভিলনিয়াসে অনুষ্ঠিত ৩৭তম আন্তর্জাতিক জীববিজ্ঞান অলিম্পিয়াডে ভারতীয় দলের চারজন সদস্যই পদক জয় করেছেন। এর মধ্যে একটি স্বর্ণপদকও রয়েছে।
অলিম্পিয়াডে সাফল্যের অর্জন করা ভাব্যা গুনওয়াল, সৌমিল মাইতি, নিশিত কালানি এবং আনমোল কুমারের জন্য আমি গর্বিত। তাঁরা মলিকিউলার বায়োলজি ও বায়োকেমিস্ট্রি, অ্যানিমেল ফিজিওলজি্, অ্যানিমেল মরফোলজি ও সিস্টেমেটিক্স এবং প্ল্যান্ট কম্পিউটেশনাল বায়োলজির মতো বিষয়গুলিতে গভীর জ্ঞানের পরিচয় দিয়েছেন।
আমি নিশ্চিত যে, তাঁদের এই সাফল্য আরও অনেক তরুণ-তরুণীকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2078790225518850399?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2078790225518850399%7Ctwgr%5E18784d49c3160b134fc490e5448a454819d20390%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2286346reg%3D3lang%3D1