Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian team for outstanding performance at the 37th International Biology Olympiad
19 JUL 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the Indian team for its remarkable performance at the 37th International Biology Olympiad held in Vilnius, Lithuania, where all four team members secured medals, including one Gold Medal. Shri Modi remarked that Bhavyaa Gunwal, Soumil Maity, Nishit Kalani and Anmol Kumar have shown immense knowledge of subjects like Molecular Biology and Biochemistry, Systematics as well as Plant Computational Biology, and their success will encourage several more youngsters.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
It is a matter of immense happiness that in the 37th International Biology Olympiad held in Vilnius, Lithuania, all four Indian team members secured medals, including one Gold.
Proud of Bhavyaa Gunwal, Soumil Maity, Nishit Kalani and Anmol Kumar for their success at the Olympiad. They have shown immense knowledge of subjects like Molecular Biology and Biochemistry, Animal Physiology, Animal Morphology and Systematics as well as Plant Computational Biology.
I am certain that this success will encourage several more youngsters.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 37वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय बायोलॉजी ओलंपियाड में शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए भारतीय टीम को बधाई दी
19 JUL 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज लिथुआनिया के विलनियस में आयोजित 37वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय बायोलॉजी ओलंपियाड में शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए भारतीय टीम को बधाई दी। इस प्रतियोगिता में टीम के सभी चार सदस्यों ने पदक जीते, जिनमें एक स्वर्ण पदक भी शामिल है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भव्या गुनवाल, सौमिल माइती, निशित कलानी और अनमोल कुमार ने मॉलिक्यूलर बायोलॉजी, बायोकेमिस्ट्री, सिस्टमैटिक्स और प्लांट कम्प्यूटेशनल बायोलॉजी जैसे विषयों में बेहतरीन जानकारी का प्रदर्शन किया है और उनकी यह सफलता कई अन्य युवाओं को प्रेरित करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
यह बहुत खुशी की बात है कि लिथुआनिया के विलनियस में आयोजित 37वीं इंटरनेशनल बायोलॉजी ओलंपियाड में भारतीय टीम के सभी चार सदस्यों ने पदक जीते, जिनमें एक स्वर्ण पदक भी शामिल है।
ओलंपियाड में सफलता के लिए भव्या गुनवाल, सौमिल माइती, निशित कलानी और अनमोल कुमार पर हमें गर्व है। उन्होंने मॉलिक्यूलर बायोलॉजी, बायोकेमिस्ट्री, एनिमल फिजियोलॉजी, एनिमल मॉर्फोलॉजी, सिस्टमैटिक्स और प्लांट कम्प्यूटेशनल बायोलॉजी जैसे विषयों में बेहतरीन जानकारी का प्रदर्शन किया है।
मुझे विश्वास है कि यह सफलता कई अन्य युवाओं को भी प्रेरित करेगी।