Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian team for outstanding performance at the 37th International Biology Olympiad
19 JUL 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the Indian team for its remarkable performance at the 37th International Biology Olympiad held in Vilnius, Lithuania, where all four team members secured medals, including one Gold Medal. Shri Modi remarked that Bhavyaa Gunwal, Soumil Maity, Nishit Kalani and Anmol Kumar have shown immense knowledge of subjects like Molecular Biology and Biochemistry, Systematics as well as Plant Computational Biology, and their success will encourage several more youngsters.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
It is a matter of immense happiness that in the 37th International Biology Olympiad held in Vilnius, Lithuania, all four Indian team members secured medals, including one Gold.
Proud of Bhavyaa Gunwal, Soumil Maity, Nishit Kalani and Anmol Kumar for their success at the Olympiad. They have shown immense knowledge of subjects like Molecular Biology and Biochemistry, Animal Physiology, Animal Morphology and Systematics as well as Plant Computational Biology.
I am certain that this success will encourage several more youngsters.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୩୭ତମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଜୀବବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଳକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
19 JUL 2026 7:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଲିଥୁଆନିଆର ଭିଲିନିୟସ ଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ୩୭ତମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଜୀବବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଳକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଦଳର ସମସ୍ତ ୪ ଜଣ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଗୋଟିଏ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ ସମେତ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭବ୍ୟ ଗୁଣୱାଲ, ସୌମିଲ୍ ମାଇତି, ନିଶିତ୍ କଲାନୀ ଏବଂ ଅନମୋଲ କୁମାର ମଲିକୁଲାର ବାୟୋଲୋଜି ଏବଂ ବାୟୋକେମିଷ୍ଟ୍ରି, ସିଷ୍ଟମେଟିକ୍ସ ତଥା ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟେସନାଲ୍ ବାୟୋଲୋଜି ଭଳି ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଅପାର ଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସଫଳତା ଆହୁରି ଅନେକ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ ’ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
ଏହା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଖୁସିର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ଲିଥୁଆନିଆର ଭିଲିନିୟସରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ୩୭ ତମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଜୀବବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଳର ସମସ୍ତ ଚାରିଜଣ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଗୋଟିଏ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମେତ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡରେ ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ଭବ୍ୟ ଗୁଣୱାଲ, ସୌମିଲ୍ ମାଇତି, ନିଶିତ୍ କଲାନି ଏବଂ ଅନମୋଲ କୁମାରଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଗର୍ବିତ। ସେମାନେ ମଲିକୁଲାର ବାୟୋଲୋଜି ଏବଂ ବାୟୋକେମିଷ୍ଟ୍ରି, ଆନିମଲ୍ ଫିଜିଓଲୋଜି, ଆନିମଲ୍ ମୋର୍ଫୋଲୋଜି ଏବଂ ସିଷ୍ଟମେଟିକ୍ସ ତଥା ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟେସନାଲ୍ ବାୟୋଲୋଜି ଭଳି ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଅପାର ଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଏହି ସଫଳତା ଆହୁରି ଅନେକ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ।