Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian team for outstanding performance at the 37th International Biology Olympiad
19 JUL 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the Indian team for its remarkable performance at the 37th International Biology Olympiad held in Vilnius, Lithuania, where all four team members secured medals, including one Gold Medal. Shri Modi remarked that Bhavyaa Gunwal, Soumil Maity, Nishit Kalani and Anmol Kumar have shown immense knowledge of subjects like Molecular Biology and Biochemistry, Systematics as well as Plant Computational Biology, and their success will encourage several more youngsters.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
It is a matter of immense happiness that in the 37th International Biology Olympiad held in Vilnius, Lithuania, all four Indian team members secured medals, including one Gold.
Proud of Bhavyaa Gunwal, Soumil Maity, Nishit Kalani and Anmol Kumar for their success at the Olympiad. They have shown immense knowledge of subjects like Molecular Biology and Biochemistry, Animal Physiology, Animal Morphology and Systematics as well as Plant Computational Biology.
I am certain that this success will encourage several more youngsters.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 37ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
19 JUL 2026 7:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲਿਥੁਆਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਲਨੀਅਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 37ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਚਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਗਮੇ ਜਿੱਤੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੋਨੇ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਵਿਆ ਗੁਣਵਾਲ, ਸੌਮਿਲ ਮੈਤੀ, ਨਿਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਲਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੌਲੀਕਿਊਲਰ ਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀ, ਬਾਇਓਕੈਮਿਸਟਰੀ, ਸਿਸਟਮੈਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਕੰਪਿਊਟੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲਿਥੁਆਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਲਨੀਅਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 37ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਚਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਗਮੇ ਜਿੱਤੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੋਨੇ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ।
ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਭਵਿਆ ਗੁਣਵਾਲ, ਸੌਮਿਲ ਮੈਤੀ, ਨਿਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਲਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੌਲੀਕਿਊਲਰ ਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀ, ਬਾਇਓ ਕੈਮਸਟਰੀ, ਐਨਿਮਲ ਫਿਜ਼ਿਓਲੋਜੀ, ਐਨਿਮਲ ਮੋਰਫੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸਿਸਟੇਮੈਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਕੰਪਿਊਟੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।