Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian team for outstanding performance at the 37th International Biology Olympiad
19 JUL 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the Indian team for its remarkable performance at the 37th International Biology Olympiad held in Vilnius, Lithuania, where all four team members secured medals, including one Gold Medal. Shri Modi remarked that Bhavyaa Gunwal, Soumil Maity, Nishit Kalani and Anmol Kumar have shown immense knowledge of subjects like Molecular Biology and Biochemistry, Systematics as well as Plant Computational Biology, and their success will encourage several more youngsters.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
It is a matter of immense happiness that in the 37th International Biology Olympiad held in Vilnius, Lithuania, all four Indian team members secured medals, including one Gold.
Proud of Bhavyaa Gunwal, Soumil Maity, Nishit Kalani and Anmol Kumar for their success at the Olympiad. They have shown immense knowledge of subjects like Molecular Biology and Biochemistry, Animal Physiology, Animal Morphology and Systematics as well as Plant Computational Biology.
I am certain that this success will encourage several more youngsters.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৩৭সংখ্যক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জীৱবিজ্ঞান অলিম্পিয়াডত অসাধাৰণ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় দলটোক অভিনন্দন জনায়
19 JUL 2026 7:11PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি লিথুৱেনিয়াৰ ভিলনিয়াছত অনুষ্ঠিত ৩৭সংখ্যক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জীৱবিজ্ঞান অলিম্পিয়াডত ভাৰতীয় দলটোক উৎকৃষ্ট প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অভিনন্দন জনায়। দলটোৰ চাৰিওজন সদস্যই এটা স্বৰ্ণ পদককে ধৰি অন্যান্য পদক লাভ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভব্য গুণৱাল, সৌমিল মাইটি, নিশিত কালানী আৰু অনমোল কুমাৰে আণৱিক জীৱবিজ্ঞান, জৈৱ ৰসায়ন, ব্যৱস্থা বিজ্ঞান আৰু উদ্ভিদ গণনা জীৱবিজ্ঞান আদি বিষয়ত উৎকৃষ্ট জ্ঞান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সফলতাই আন বহু যুৱক-যুৱতীক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এক্সত পোষ্ট কৰে :
লিথুৱেনিয়াৰ ভিলনিয়াছত অনুষ্ঠিত ৩৭সংখ্যক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জীৱবিজ্ঞান অলিম্পিয়াডত ভাৰতীয় দলৰ চাৰিওজন সদস্যই স্বৰ্ণপদককে ধৰি অন্যান্য পদক লাভ কৰাটো অতি আনন্দৰ বিষয়।
অলিম্পিয়াডত সফলতা লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে ভব্য গুণৱাল, সৌমিল মাইটি, নিশিত কালানী আৰু আনমোল কুমাৰক লৈ গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰিছো। আণৱিক জীৱবিজ্ঞান, জৈৱ ৰসায়ন, প্ৰাণী শৰীৰবিজ্ঞান, প্ৰাণীৰ আকৃতিবিজ্ঞান, পদ্ধতিবিজ্ঞান, উদ্ভিদ গণনামূলক জীৱবিজ্ঞান আদি বিষয়ত তেওঁলোকে উৎকৃষ্ট জ্ঞান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল।
এই সফলতাই আন বহু যুৱক-যুৱতীক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব বুলি মই নিশ্চিত।