सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 19 जुलाई को कोलकाता में विश्व के सबसे बड़े दही उत्पादन संयंत्र का भूमि पूजन करेंगे
लगभग 700 करोड़ रुपये की अमूल बंगाल डेयरी परियोजना से प्रतिदिन 30 लाख लीटर दूध का प्रसंस्करण तथा 10 लाख किलोग्राम दही एवं अन्य कल्चर्ड डेयरी उत्पादों का उत्पादन होगा
परियोजना से पश्चिम बंगाल के 1.25 लाख से अधिक दुग्ध उत्पादक किसान लाभान्वित होंगे, जिनमें 30 हजार से अधिक महिला दुग्ध उत्पादक शामिल
श्री अमित शाह e-RCS पोर्टल का शुभारंभ तथा विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना के तहत गोदामों का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन करेंगे
पश्चिम बंगाल में मोबिलिटी सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए भारत टैक्सी और राज्य सरकार के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विभाग के बीच होगा समझौता ज्ञापन
18 JUL 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी केसहकार से समृद्धिके विजन और श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 19 जुलाई 2026 को कोलकाता के न्यू टाउन कन्वेंशन सेंटर में अमूल बंगाल डेयरी परियोजना के अंतर्गत विश्व के सबसे बड़े दही उत्पादन संयंत्र का भूमि पूजन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शुभेंदु अधिकारी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति और सहकारी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित रहेंगे।
अमूल द्वारा पश्चिम बंगाल के हावड़ा फूड पार्क में लगभग 700 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से अमूल बंगाल डेयरी परियोजना स्थापित की जा रही है। परियोजना के पूर्ण होने पर यहां प्रतिदिन लगभग 30 लाख लीटर दूध का प्रसंस्करण किया जा सकेगा। संयंत्र में प्रतिदिन लगभग 1,000 मीट्रिक टन अर्थात 10 लाख किलोग्राम दही एवं अन्य कल्चर्ड डेयरी उत्पादों के उत्पादन की क्षमता होगी। परियोजना की प्रतिदिन की प्रस्तावित उत्पादन क्षमता में 10 लाख लीटर दूध की पैकेजिंग, दो लाख लीटर UHT दूध का प्रसंस्करण, एक लाख लीटर आइसक्रीम, 20 मीट्रिक टन पनीर, 10 मीट्रिक टन घी और 10 मीट्रिक टन मिठाई का उत्पादन शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, संयंत्र में प्रतिदिन लगभग 2.5 लाख पैक फ्लेवर्ड मिल्क का उत्पादन भी किया जा सकेगा।
पश्चिम बंगाल में अमूल का सहकारी अभियान लगातार विस्तार कर रहा है। वर्तमान में राज्य के 1.25 लाख से अधिक दुग्ध उत्पादक किसान अमूल की सहकारी व्यवस्था से जुड़े हुए हैं। इनमें 30 हजार से अधिक महिला दुग्ध उत्पादक भी शामिल हैं। इन किसानों के सहयोग से राज्य में प्रतिदिन लगभग नौ लाख लीटर दूध का संग्रहण किया जा रहा है। अमूल बंगाल डेयरी परियोजना से पश्चिम बंगाल के दुग्ध क्षेत्र में आधुनिक प्रसंस्करण, मूल्य संवर्धन और विपणन सुविधाओं का विस्तार होगा। इससे दुग्ध उत्पादक किसानों को उनके उत्पाद के लिए बेहतर और स्थायी बाजार उपलब्ध होने के साथ उनकी आय बढ़ाने में सहायता मिलेगी। यह परियोजना राज्य में डेयरी सहकारिता को सुदृढ़ करते हुए बंगाल में श्वेत क्रांति के एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत करेगी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल में मोबिलिटी सेवाओं के संचालन और विस्तार के लिए भारत टैक्सी और पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विभाग—DoIT&E के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान भी किया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 के अंतर्गत पश्चिम बंगाल में नवगठित 200 से अधिक डेयरी सहकारी समितियों में से एक समिति को पंजीकरण प्रमाण-पत्र प्रदान करेंगे। इसके साथ ही राज्य में नवपंजीकृत 11 बहुउद्देशीय ग्रामीण सहकारी समितियों में से एक समिति को भी प्रतिनिधि रूप में पंजीकरण प्रमाण-पत्र प्रदान किया जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह पश्चिम बंगाल में सहकारी समितियों के रजिस्ट्रार कार्यालय के कम्प्यूटरीकरण की परियोजना के अंतर्गत विकसित e-RCS पोर्टल का शुभारंभ भी करेंगे। यह पोर्टल सहकारी समितियों से संबंधित पंजीकरण और अन्य प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को डिजिटल, पारदर्शी तथा अधिक सुगम बनाने में सहायता करेगा।
कार्यक्रम में श्री अमित शाह 10 जिलों में कुल 1,400 मीट्रिक टन भंडारण क्षमता वाले 14 भंडारण गोदामों का शिलान्यास करेंगे। इन गोदामों का निर्माण लगभग 5.98 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, वे दक्षिण 24-परगना और कूचबिहार में कुल 73.61 लाख रुपये की लागत से निर्मित 100-100 मीट्रिक टन क्षमता वाले दो गोदामों का उद्घाटन भी करेंगे।
इन पहलों से पश्चिम बंगाल में डेयरी सहकारिता, ग्रामीण भंडारण, डिजिटल सहकारी प्रशासन और सदस्य-आधारित मोबिलिटी सेवाओं को नई गति मिलेगी तथा किसानों, दुग्ध उत्पादकों और ग्रामीण सहकारी संस्थाओं के लिए आर्थिक अवसरों का विस्तार होगा।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to perform Bhoomi Pujan of the world’s largest curd production plant in Kolkata on 19 July
Amul Bengal Dairy Project, involving an investment of approximately ₹700 crore, will process 30 lakh litres of milk and produce 10 lakh kilograms of curd and other cultured dairy products per day
More than 1.25 lakh milk-producing farmers in West Bengal, including over 30,000 women milk producers, will benefit from the project
Shri Amit Shah to launch the e-RCS portal and inaugurate and lay the foundation stones of warehouses under the world’s largest grain storage programme
MoU to be signed between Bharat Taxi and the Department of Information Technology and Electronics of the State Government for the expansion of mobility services in West Bengal
18 JUL 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” and the objectives of White Revolution 2.0, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will perform the Bhoomi Pujan of the world’s largest curd production plant under the Amul Bengal Dairy Project at the New Town Convention Centre in Kolkata on 19 July 2026. Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari, along with several dignitaries and representatives of the cooperative sector, will be present on the occasion.
Amul is setting up the Amul Bengal Dairy Project at the Howrah Food Park in West Bengal with an investment of approximately ₹700 crore. Upon completion, the project will have the capacity to process around 30 lakh litres of milk per day. The plant will have the capacity to produce approximately 1,000 metric tonnes, equivalent to 10 lakh kilograms, of curd and other cultured dairy products every day.
The project’s proposed daily production capacity includes the packaging of 10 lakh litres of milk, processing of two lakh litres of UHT milk, production of one lakh litres of ice cream, 20 metric tonnes of paneer, 10 metric tonnes of ghee and 10 metric tonnes of sweets. In addition, the plant will also be able to produce approximately 2.5 lakh packs of flavoured milk every day.
Amul’s cooperative movement is continuously expanding in West Bengal. At present, more than 1.25 lakh milk-producing farmers in the State are associated with Amul’s cooperative network. These include more than 30,000 women milk producers. With the cooperation of these farmers, approximately nine lakh litres of milk is being procured every day in the State.
The Amul Bengal Dairy Project will expand modern processing, value addition and marketing facilities in West Bengal’s dairy sector. It will provide milk-producing farmers with access to a better and sustainable market for their produce and help enhance their incomes. By strengthening dairy cooperatives in the State, the project will mark the beginning of a new chapter of the White Revolution in Bengal.
During the programme, a Memorandum of Understanding will also be exchanged between Bharat Taxi and the Department of Information Technology and Electronics—DoIT&E, Government of West Bengal, for the operation and expansion of mobility services in the State.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will present a registration certificate to one of the more than 200 newly constituted Dairy Cooperative Societies in West Bengal under White Revolution 2.0. He will also symbolically present a registration certificate to one of the 11 newly registered Multipurpose Rural Cooperative Societies in the State.
Shri Amit Shah will also launch the e-RCS portal, developed under the project for computerisation of the office of the Registrar of Cooperative Societies in West Bengal. The portal will help make registration and other administrative processes relating to cooperative societies digital, transparent and more accessible.
During the programme, Shri Amit Shah will lay the foundation stones of 14 storage warehouses with a total storage capacity of 1,400 metric tonnes across 10 districts. These warehouses will be constructed at an estimated cost of ₹5.98 crore. In addition, he will inaugurate two warehouses, each having a capacity of 100 metric tonnes, constructed in South 24 Parganas and Cooch Behar at a total cost of ₹73.61 lakh.
These initiatives will give fresh impetus to dairy cooperatives, rural storage infrastructure, digital cooperative administration and member-based mobility services in West Bengal, while expanding economic opportunities for farmers, milk producers and rural cooperative institutions.