কৃষিমন্ত্রক
গত এক বছরে আইসিএআর ৪৪টি শস্যের ৩৮৬টি উন্নত মানের শ্রেণী তৈরি করেছে, যার মধ্যে ৯৪% জলবায়ু-সহনশীল এবং ২৯টি জৈব-পুষ্টিবর্ধিত জাত রয়েছে: শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান
16 JUL 2026 4:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ জুলাই, ২০২৬
ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ এগ্রিকালচারাল রিসার্চ (ICAR) আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ৯৮তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস পালন করল। ‘বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭’-এর লক্ষ্য পূরণের জন্য বিজ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক, জলবায়ু-সহনশীল এবং কৃষক-কেন্দ্রিক কৃষি উন্নয়ন এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে পুনরায় দায়বদ্ধতা প্রকাশ করল।
প্রতি বছর ১৬ জুলাই ICAR প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে পালন করা হয় ১৯২৮-এ কাউন্সিলের প্রতিষ্ঠা ক্ষণটি। গত ৯৮ বছর ধরে ICAR ভারতের কৃষি গবেষণা, শিক্ষা এবং সম্প্রসারণ ব্যবস্থা, কারিগরি উদ্ভাবন চালনা, উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি, কৃষকদের জীবনজীবীকার উন্নতি এবং জাতীয় খাদ্য ও পুষ্টি নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, আইসিএআর ভারতের কৃষি রূপান্তরের পথপ্রদর্শক। তিনি বলেন, এই কাউন্সিলের বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন খাদ্যশস্য, উদ্যানপালন, দুগ্ধ এবং মৎস্য উৎপাদনে দেশের রেকর্ড সাফল্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখেছে। তিনি জানান, আইসিএআর গত এক বছরে ৪৪টি ফসলের ৩৮৬টি উন্নত জাতির উদ্ভাবন করেছে, যার মধ্যে ৯৪% জলবায়ু-সহনশীল এবং ২৯টি বায়োফোর্টিফায়েড। "কৃষকরা কৃষির আত্মা, আর বিজ্ঞানীরা হলেন এর মস্তিষ্ক," এই কথায় জোর দিয়ে তিনি চাহিদা-চালিত গবেষণা, জলবায়ু-সহনশীল কৃষি, ডাল ও তৈলবীজে স্বনির্ভরতা, গুণমানসম্পন্ন কৃষি শিক্ষা, প্রযুক্তির বাণিজ্যিকীকরণ এবং কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে উদ্ভাবনের ব্যাপক প্রসারের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন।
মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধশিল্প এবং পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং গবেষণাগার থেকে কৃষক, পশুপালক এবং মৎস্যজীবীদের কাছে দ্রুত প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর নিশ্চিত করতে কেভিকে নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে গবেষণার প্রসার বাড়ানোর আহ্বান জানান।
কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামনাথ ঠাকুর বলেন যে কৃষি ও দুগ্ধ ক্ষেত্রে অভাবনীয় অগ্রগতি সরকারের কৃষক কল্যাণ ও গ্রামীণ সমৃদ্ধির প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতার প্রকাশ।
কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভগীরথ চৌধুরী বলেন, খাদ্য সংকট থেকে আত্মনির্ভরতায় ভারতের যাত্রাপথ কৃষি বিজ্ঞানী এবং কৃষকদের সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টার প্রতিফলন।
মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ এবং পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক এস. পি. সিং বাঘেল বলেছেন, বিজ্ঞান-নির্ভর কৃষি, উন্নত প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমেই শুধুমাত্র ‘বিকশিত ভারত@২০৪৭’-এর স্বপ্ন পূরণ সম্ভব।
'৩৬৫ দিনের প্রতিফলন, বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭-এর জন্য কৃষি নিয়ে পুনর্ভাবনা' শীর্ষক থিমের অধীনে আইসিএআর-এর বার্ষিক সাফল্য উপস্থাপন করে, ডেয়ার-এর সচিব এবং আইসিএআর-এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ এম. এল. জাট, ২০২৫-২৬ সালে কাউন্সিলের প্রধান সাফল্যগুলি তুলে ধরেন এবং কৃষি গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন, শিক্ষা ও সম্প্রসারণকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য এর কর্মপরিকল্পনার রূপরেখা দেন। তিনি বলেন, এ বছর শস্য, উদ্যানপালন, পশুপালন এবং মৎস্য চাষ ক্ষেত্রে বর্ধিত উৎপাদনের ফলে প্রায় ১.৭০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার অতিরিক্ত অর্থনৈতিক মূল্য তৈরি হয়েছে, যেখানে কৃষি গবেষণা থেকে আনুমানিক ৫৫,০০০ কোটি টাকা এসেছে, যা কৃষি বিজ্ঞানে বিনিয়োগ থেকে যথেষ্ট পরিমাণ সুফল পাওয়ার প্রমাণ।
এই উপলক্ষে ৪৩টি উন্নত শস্যের শ্রেণী, ১৭টি অত্যাধুনিক কৃষি প্রযুক্তি এবং ১৪টি প্রকাশনার উন্মোচন করা হয়। নতুন প্রযুক্তিগুলোর মধ্যে ছিল বাসমতি চাল এবং লবণাক্ত ও ক্ষারীয় মাটিতে সহনশীল জলবায়ু-সহনশীল ধানের শ্রেণী, রপ্তানিযোগ্য আম উৎপাদন প্রযুক্তি, ভারতের প্রথম দেশীয় আফ্রিকান সোয়াইন ফিভার ভ্যাকসিন, একটি ডিজিটাল সোয়াইন ডিজিজ অ্যাটলাস এবং ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের জন্য একটি সাশ্রয়ী কাসাভা কাটার যন্ত্র। এছাড়াও ১৫০ জন অস্থায়ী দৈনিক মজুরির কর্মীকে নিয়োগপত্র হস্তান্তর করে তাদের চাকরি স্থায়ী করা হয়।
প্রযুক্তির বাণিজ্যিকীকরণ এবং প্রান্তিক পর্যায়ে সরবরাহ ত্বরান্বিত করার লক্ষ্যে, ৫১টি শিল্প অংশীদারের সঙ্গে ৭২টি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে, যা কৃষকদের কাছে আইসিএআর-এর উদ্ভাবিত প্রযুক্তি দ্রুত হস্তান্তরে সহায়তা করবে।
প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসের এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভারত সরকারের ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তা, আইসিএআর-এর প্রাক্তন সচিব ও মহানির্দেশক, কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য, আইসিএআর ইনস্টিটিউটের পরিচালক, বিজ্ঞানী, উদ্ভাবক, শিল্প, কৃষক সংগঠন, উন্নয়ন অংশীদার এবং ছাত্রছাত্রীদের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
ভারত যখন ‘বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭’-এর লক্ষ্যের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে, তখন আইসিএআর অত্যাধুনিক গবেষণা, কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব এবং কৃষক-কেন্দ্রিক প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে উদ্ভাবন-চালিত, জলবায়ু-সহনশীল এবং সুস্থায়ী কৃষিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Over the Past Year, ICAR Developed 386 Improved Varieties Across 44 Crops, Including 94% Climate-Resilient and 29 Biofortified Varieties: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
ICAR is the Trailblazer of India's Agricultural Transformation: Union Agriculture Minister
Farmers are the soul of agriculture, while scientists are its brain: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
ICAR Celebrates 98th Foundation Day, Reaffirms Commitment to Science-led Agricultural Transformation
16 JUL 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) celebrated its 98th Foundation Day in New Delhi today, reaffirming its commitment to advancing science-led, climate-resilient and farmer-centric agricultural development for realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Celebrated annually on 16th July, ICAR Foundation Day commemorates the establishment of the Council in 1928. Over the past 98 years, ICAR has played a pivotal role in strengthening India's agricultural research, education and extension systems, driving technological innovations, enhancing productivity, improving farmers' livelihoods and ensuring national food and nutritional security.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj; Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj; Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare; and Shri Ram Nath Thakur, Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, attended the event as Guests of Honour. Shri K.V. Raju, Member, NITI Aayog, and Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, were also present.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan described ICAR as the trailblazer of India's agricultural transformation, stating that the Council's scientific research and innovations have significantly contributed to the country's record achievements in foodgrain, horticulture, milk and fisheries production. He informed that ICAR developed 386 improved varieties across 44 crops during the past year, of which 94% are climate-resilient and 29 are biofortified. Emphasizing that "farmers are the soul of agriculture, while scientists are its brain," he underscored the need for demand-driven research, climate-resilient agriculture, self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds, quality agricultural education, commercialization of technologies and wider dissemination of innovations through the Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) network.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj called for expanding the outreach of research through the KVK network to ensure faster transfer of technologies from laboratories to farmers, livestock keepers and fishers. He expressed confidence that the Memorandum of Understanding between the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying and ICAR would further strengthen research, innovation and technology dissemination, accelerating farmers' prosperity and contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Shri Ram Nath Thakur, Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare said that the remarkable progress achieved in the agriculture and dairy sectors reflects the Government's commitment to farmers' welfare and rural prosperity. He expressed confidence that ICAR would continue to play a pivotal role through scientific research, innovation and technology in realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare observed that India's journey from food scarcity to self-reliance reflects the collective efforts of agricultural scientists and farmers. He emphasized that science-led research, natural farming and farmer-centric innovations are essential to addressing climate change, improving soil health and achieving self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds. He also stressed the need to further strengthen ICAR to realize the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat.
Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj stated that the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 can be realized only through science-led agriculture, advanced technologies and innovation. He highlighted the importance of promoting technologies such as sex-sorted semen, artificial insemination, embryo transfer, fisheries, natural farming, micro-irrigation and nano-fertilizers to enhance farmers' income and make agriculture more productive and sustainable.
Presenting ICAR's annual achievements under the theme "Reflecting on 365 Days, Reimagining Agriculture for Viksit Bharat 2047," Dr M. L. Jat, Secretary, DARE & Director General, ICAR, highlighted the Council's major accomplishments during 2025-26 and outlined its roadmap for advancing agricultural research, innovation, education and extension. He stated that increased production in crops, horticulture, livestock and fisheries generated an additional economic value of nearly ₹1.70 lakh crore during the year, with agricultural research contributing an estimated ₹55,000 crore, demonstrating the substantial returns on investment in agricultural science.
Dr Jat further informed that scientific technologies reached nearly one crore farmers directly and over five crore farmers through media and social media platforms, while 18 international MoUs strengthened ICAR's global collaborations. He reaffirmed ICAR's commitment to promoting science-driven, demand-led and sustainable agricultural transformation for building prosperous farmers and realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Earlier, the programme commenced with the welcome address by Shri Gyanendra D. Tripathi, Additional Secretary, DARE & Secretary, ICAR.
On the occasion, 43 improved crop varieties, 17 advanced agricultural technologies and 14 publications were released. The new technologies included Basmati rice and climate-resilient rice varieties tolerant to saline and alkaline soils, export-oriented mango production technology, India's first indigenous African Swine Fever vaccine, a Digital Swine Disease Atlas and an affordable cassava harvester for smallholders. Appointment letters were also handed over to 150 temporary daily-wage workers, regularizing their services.
To accelerate technology commercialization and last-mile delivery, 72 Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were signed with 51 industry partners, facilitating faster transfer of ICAR-developed technologies to farmers.
The Foundation Day celebrations were attended by senior officials of the Government of India, former Secretaries and Directors General of ICAR, Vice-Chancellors of Agricultural Universities, Directors of ICAR institutes, scientists, innovators, representatives from industry, farmer organizations, development partners and students.
As India advances towards the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047, ICAR remains committed to promoting innovation-driven, climate-resilient and sustainable agriculture through cutting-edge research, strategic partnerships and farmer-centric technologies.