Prime Minister's Office
India-New Zealand Strategic Partnership: Roadmap to 2030
11 JUL 2026 8:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Ministers of India and New Zealand met in Auckland, New Zealand on 11 July 2026 and announced the creation of the India-New Zealand Strategic Partnership. The Prime Ministers endorsed this Roadmap to 2030 as a shared framework to guide joint action and further strengthen the India-New Zealand Strategic Partnership over the next four years. The Strategic Partnership includes, but is not limited to, the areas and initiatives set out in the following pillars of this roadmap.
Pillar I: Political and Diplomatic Engagement
Endeavour to schedule meetings and reciprocal visits, on a regular basis, between respective Prime Ministers and Cabinet Ministers, including on the sidelines of regional and multilateral events.
Ensure effective high-level cooperation through regular Foreign Ministers’ Dialogue.
Intensify meetings and interactions between relevant Ministries and Government Departments to deepen cooperation in all sectors of common interest.
Promote regular parliamentary exchanges and official visits between India and New Zealand.
Consolidate the practice of annual meetings at the Secretary level, Ministry of External Affairs of India, and Deputy Secretary (Americas and Asia), Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of New Zealand, to provide a mechanism to steer and coordinate the implementation of the Strategic Partnership and the Roadmap to 2030.
Pillar II: Defence and Security Cooperation
Continue to pursue military interaction via exercises, visits of units (maritime, air, land), short-term personnel exchanges, sporting visits, defence staff college exchanges, and high-level defence dialogues.
Continue to enhance dialogue on defence related matters, including at the Ministerial level.
Continue to implement the 2025 India–New Zealand Memorandum of Understanding on Defence Cooperation and maintain regular, structured defence engagement at Defence Ministry and Service levels.
Implement the recently agreed Maritime Cooperation Arrangement, Implementing Arrangement on Cooperation in Matters of Hydrography and Nautical Cartography, and a Mutual Logistics Support Arrangement focused on the maritime domain. 10. Conduct naval activities, including bilateral naval exercises, as part of the Maritime Cooperation Arrangement.
Pursue cooperation on maritime matters under the Maritime Security pillar of the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative.
Establish an annual Maritime Security Dialogue led by Ministry of External Affairs of India and Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of New Zealand.
Operationalise the Memorandum of Arrangement establishing a Joint Working Group (JWG) on Counter-Terrorism (CT), led by the Ministry of External Affairs of India and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of New Zealand and convene the first meeting of the JWG on CT at a time that is mutually agreed.
Engage on shared cyber security priorities through the India-New Zealand Cyber Dialogue.
Work towards the formalisation of the India-New Zealand Memorandum of Arrangement on Cooperation in Combating Trafficking of Narcotic Drugs, Psychotropic Substances, Precursor Chemicals and Related Matters.
Work towards the formalisation of a Memorandum of Arrangement between National Investigation Agency of India and the New Zealand Police on law enforcement cooperation.
Strengthen collaboration through the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure to improve the resilience of infrastructure systems.
Pillar III: Trade and Economic Cooperation
Bilateral Trade
Work towards an aspirational goal of doubling bilateral two-way trade in goods and services to NZ$7 billion (₹35,000 crore) by 2030.
Work together on next steps for the India-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement to ensure its early entry into force and effective implementation.
Operationalise the 2025 Authorised Economic Operators Mutual Recognition Arrangement (AEO-MRA) under the aegis of the 2024 Customs Cooperation Arrangement (CCA) to simplify customs processes and facilitate trusted trade.
Primary Industries
Implement the 2025 Memorandum of Cooperation on Horticulture to advance joint research, knowledge exchange, post harvest innovation, and market development initiatives.
Implement the 2025 Letter of Intent on Forestry Cooperation through sustained policy dialogue, technical exchanges, and best practice sharing. 23. Implement the Memorandum of Cooperation on Animal Husbandry and Dairying to advance technical and policy collaboration.
Tourism
Operationalise the Memorandum of Arrangement on Tourism to promote two-way visitor flows and industry cooperation in the tourism sector.
Promote tourism growth by encouraging airlines to commence direct (non stop) flights under the updated Air Services Agreement.
Pillar IV: People, Culture, and Sport
Engage diaspora communities as partners in strengthening bilateral people to people links.
Continue to implement the 2025 Memorandum of Cooperation on Sport.
Implement the India-New Zealand Joint Action Plan on Sport between the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports of India and Sport New Zealand.
Support an expert-level exchange on traditional medicine.
Continue dialogue between Directorate General of Shipping, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways of India, and Maritime New Zealand on opportunities to strengthen the recognition of seafarer competency certificates to support our respective maritime industries.
Encourage cooperation under the Memorandum of Arrangement between the National Maritime Heritage Complex, Lothal, India and the New Zealand Maritime Museum.
Implement the Arrangement on Cultural Cooperation to foster better understanding of our respective cultures.
Encourage cooperation between local governments.
Pillar V: Education, Research, Science and Technology, and Disaster Management
Implement the 2025 Education Cooperation Arrangement between the two Ministries of Education to facilitate the continued exchange of information on India’s and New Zealand’s respective education systems.
Endeavour to further grow the number of government and institutional partnerships and engagements aligned to the Education Cooperation Arrangement’s objectives.
Deepen cooperation on climate action and low emissions transitions through active engagement with the International Solar Alliance, focused on solar deployment, financing, and capacity building.
Engage with the Global Biofuels Alliance to support sustainable energy transitions.
Encourage government officials, institutions and industry to scope and build bilateral partnerships in research, science, technology and innovation, with a focus on agriculture, climate, digital transformation, and new and emerging technologies.
Implement a Memorandum of Cooperation between the National Disaster Management Authority of India and the National Emergency Management Agency of New Zealand covering preparedness, emergency response, and capacity building.
Pillar VI: Regional and Multilateral Cooperation
Exchange views on ASEAN led and other regional fora to uphold a rules based Indo Pacific.
Explore concrete cooperation under the Maritime Security pillar of the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative and support the peaceful resolution of disputes in accordance with international law, particularly UNCLOS.
Strengthen cooperation at the United Nations and support UN reform, including India’s candidature for permanent membership of a reformed Security Council.
Exchange mutual support, where possible, for candidatures in multilateral and international organisations.
Note that the India-New Zealand Strategic Partnership: Roadmap to 2030 gives rise to no financial commitments and does not create any legally binding rights or obligations under domestic or international law.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड रणनीतिक साझेदारी: 2030 का रोडमैप
11 JUL 2026 8:06AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और न्यूज़ीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने 11 जुलाई 2026 को न्यूज़ीलैंड के ऑकलैंड में मुलाकात की और भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड रणनीतिक साझेदारी बनाने की घोषणा की। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने अगले चार वर्षों में संयुक्त कार्रवाई का मार्गदर्शन करने और भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए एक साझा ढांचे के रूप में 2030 के रोडमैप को मंजूरी दी। इस रणनीतिक साझेदारी में, इस रोडमैप के निम्नलिखित स्तंभों में बताए गए क्षेत्र और पहल शामिल हैं, हांलाकि यह इन्हीं तक सीमित नहीं है।
स्तंभ I: राजनीतिक और राजनयिक भागीदारी
क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों के दौरान सहित, संबंधित प्रधानमंत्रियों और कैबिनेट मंत्रियों के बीच नियमित रूप से बैठकें और आपसी दौरे आयोजित करने का प्रयास करना।
विदेश मंत्रियों की नियमित बातचीत के ज़रिए प्रभावी उच्च-स्तरीय सहयोग सुनिश्चित करना।
साझा हित के सभी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को गहरा करने के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों और सरकारी विभागों के बीच बैठकों और वार्ताओं को तेज करना।
भारत और न्यूज़ीलैंड के बीच नियमित संसदीय आदान-प्रदान और आधिकारिक यात्राओं को बढ़ावा देना।
भारत के विदेश मंत्रालय के सचिव स्तरीय और न्यूज़ीलैंड के विदेश मामलों और व्यापार मंत्रालय के बीच उप-सचिव (अमेरिका और एशिया) स्तर पर सालाना बैठकें करने की प्रक्रिया को मज़बूत करना, ताकि रणनीतिक साझेदारी और 2030 के रोडमैप को लागू करने के कार्य को दिशा दी जा सके और उनमें तालमेल बिठाया जा सके।
स्तंभ II: रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग
सैन्य गतिविधियों जैसे कि युद्धाभ्यास, इकाईयों के दौरे (समुद्री, हवाई, ज़मीनी), कम समय के लिए कर्मियों का आदान-प्रदान, खेल-कूद से संबंधित दौरे, डिफेंस स्टाफ कॉलेज के बीच आदान-प्रदान और उच्च-स्तरीय रक्षा बातचीत के ज़रिए सैन्य संपर्क बनाए रखना।
रक्षा से जुड़े मामलों पर बातचीत को और बढ़ाना, जिसमें मंत्री स्तरीय वार्ता भी शामिल है।
रक्षा सहयोग पर भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड के बीच 2025 के समझौता ज्ञापन को लागू करना और रक्षा मंत्रालय तथा सेना के स्तरों पर नियमित और व्यवस्थित रक्षा सहयोग बनाए रखना।
हाल ही में तय हुए समुद्री सहयोग व्यवस्था, हाइड्रोग्राफी और नॉटिकल कार्टोग्राफी के मामलों में सहयोग के लिए कार्यान्वयन व्यवस्था और समुद्री क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित आपसी लॉजिस्टिक्स सहायता व्यवस्था को लागू करना। समुद्री सहयोग व्यवस्था के तहत नौसैनिक गतिविधियाँ करना, जिसमें दोनों देशों के बीच नौसैनिक युद्धाभ्यास भी शामिल हैं।
इंडो-पैसिफिक ओशन्स इनिशिएटिव के समुद्री सुरक्षा स्तंभ के तहत समुद्री मामलों पर सहयोग करना।
भारत के विदेश मंत्रालय और न्यूज़ीलैंड के विदेश मामलों और व्यापार मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में सालाना समुद्री सुरक्षा वार्ता शुरू करना।
भारत के विदेश मंत्रालय और न्यूज़ीलैंड के विदेश मामलों और व्यापार मंत्रालय की अगुवाई में आतंकवाद-रोधी (सीटी) मामलों पर एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) बनाने वाले व्यवस्था ज्ञापन को लागू करना और आपसी सहमति से तय समय पर सीटी पर जेडब्ल्यूजी की पहली बैठक बुलाना।
भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड साइबर संवाद के ज़रिए साइबर सुरक्षा से जुड़ी साझा प्राथमिकताओं पर काम करना।
नशीले पदार्थों, साइकोट्रोपिक पदार्थों, प्रीकर्सर रसायनों और संबंधित मामलों की तस्करी से निपटने में सहयोग के लिए भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड व्यवस्था ज्ञापन को औपचारिक रूप देने की दिशा में काम करना।
कानून लागू करने में सहयोग के लिए भारत की राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी और न्यूज़ीलैंड पुलिस के बीच व्यवस्था ज्ञापन को औपचारिक रूप देने की दिशा में काम करना।
बुनियादी ढांचा प्रणालियों की मज़बूती को बेहतर बनाने के लिए आपदा-रोधी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए गठबंधन के माध्यम से सहयोग को मज़बूत करना।
स्तंभ III: व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग
द्विपक्षीय व्यापार
वर्ष 2030 तक सामान और सेवाओं के आपसी व्यापार को दोगुना करके NZ$7 बिलियन (₹35,000 करोड़) तक पहुँचाने के लक्ष्य पर काम करना।
भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौते को जल्द लागू करने और इसे प्रभावी ढंग से चलाने के लिए अगले कदमों पर मिलकर काम करना।
कस्टम प्रक्रियाओं को आसान बनाने और भरोसेमंद व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, 2024 के कस्टम सहयोग समझौते (सीसीए) के तहत 2025 के अधिकृत आर्थिक ऑपरेटर आपसी मान्यता व्यवस्था (एईओ-एमआरए) को लागू करना।
प्राथमिक उद्योग
संयुक्त अनुसंधान, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, फसल कटाई के बाद के नवाचार और बाज़ार विकास की पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए बागवानी पर 2025 के सहयोग ज्ञापन को लागू करना।
लगातार नीतिगत बातचीत, तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान और बेहतरीन तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने के ज़रिए वानिकी सहयोग पर 2025 के आशय पत्र को लागू करना। तकनीकी और नीतिगत सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पशुपालन और डेयरी क्षेत्र में सहयोग ज्ञापन को लागू करना।
पर्यटन
पर्यटन क्षेत्र में दोनों तरफ से पर्यटकों के आने-जाने और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पर्यटन पर व्यवस्था ज्ञापन को लागू करना।
नए हवाई सेवा समझौते के तहत एयरलाइंस को सीधी (बिना रुके) उड़ानें शुरू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके पर्यटन के विकास को बढ़ावा देना।
स्तंभ IV: लोग, संस्कृति और खेल
दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों को मज़बूत करने के लिए प्रवासी समुदायों को साझेदार के तौर पर शामिल करना।
खेल के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए 2025 के सहयोग ज्ञापन को लागू करना जारी रखना।
भारत के युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय तथा स्पोर्ट न्यूज़ीलैंड के बीच खेलों पर भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड संयुक्त कार्य योजना को लागू करना।
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञों के बीच विचारों के आदान-प्रदान का समर्थन करना।
भारत के पत्तन,पोत और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के तहत जहाजरानी महानिदेशालय और मैरीटाइम न्यूज़ीलैंड के बीच बातचीत जारी रखना, जिससे समुद्री कर्मचारियों की योग्यता के प्रमाण-पत्रों की मान्यता को मज़बूत करने के अवसर मिलें और दोनों देशों के समुद्री उद्योगों को बढ़ावा मिल सके।
भारत के लोथल स्थित राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर और न्यूज़ीलैंड मैरीटाइम म्यूज़ियम के बीच व्यवस्था ज्ञापन के तहत सहयोग को बढ़ावा दें।
दोनों देशों की संस्कृतियों के बारे में बेहतर समझ बनाने के लिए सांस्कृतिक सहयोग ज्ञापन को लागू करना।
स्थानीय सरकारों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना
स्तंभ V: शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा आपदा प्रबंधन
दोनों देशों के शिक्षा मंत्रालयों के बीच 2025 के शिक्षा सहयोग ज्ञापन को लागू करना, ताकि भारत और न्यूज़ीलैंड की शिक्षा प्रणालियों के बारे में जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान जारी रह सके।
शिक्षा सहयोग समझौते के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप सरकारी और संस्थागत साझेदारियों तथा जुड़ाव की संख्या बढ़ाने का प्रयास करना।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़कर जलवायु कार्रवाई और कम उत्सर्जन वाले बदलावों पर सहयोग को गहरा करना, जिसमें सौर ऊर्जा को अपनाने, वित्तीय मदद करने और क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाए।
सतत् ऊर्जा बदलावों का समर्थन करने के लिए वैश्विक बायोफ्यूल्स गठबंधन के साथ जुड़ना।
सरकारी अधिकारियों, संस्थानों और उद्योगों को शोध, विज्ञान, तकनीक और नवाचार में आपसी साझेदारी करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना, जिसमें खेती, जलवायु, डिजिटल बदलाव और नई तथा उभरती तकनीकों पर खास ध्यान दिया जाए।
भारत की राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण और न्यूज़ीलैंड की नेशनल इमरजेंसी मैनेजमेंट एजेंसी के बीच सहयोग ज्ञापन को लागू करना, जिसमें तैयारी, इमरजेंसी प्रतिक्रिया और क्षमता निर्माण शामिल हो।
स्तंभ VI: क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग
नियमों पर आधारित इंडो-पैसिफिक को बनाए रखने के लिए आसियान के नेतृत्व वाले और अन्य क्षेत्रीय मंचों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करना।
इंडो-पैसिफिक ओशन्स इनिशिएटिव के समुद्री सुरक्षा स्तंभ के तहत ठोस सहयोग की संभावनाओं को तलाशना और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून, खासकर यूएनसीएलओएस के अनुसार विवादों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान का समर्थन करना।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करना और यूएन में सुधार का समर्थन करना, जिसमें सुरक्षा परिषद की स्थायी सदस्यता के लिए भारत की दावेदारी भी शामिल है।
बहुपक्षीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों में दावेदारी के लिए, जहां भी संभव हो, आपसी समर्थन का आदान-प्रदान करना।
ध्यान दें कि भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड रणनीतिक साझेदारी: 2030 का रोडमैप से कोई वित्तीय प्रतिबद्धता नहीं बनती है और न ही यह घरेलू या अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून के तहत कोई कानूनी रूप से बाध्यकारी अधिकार या दायित्व बनाता है।