प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
Economic Roadmap Business Reception में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
09 JUL 2026 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
आप सबको नमस्कार!
आज इस हॉल में भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की बिजनेस पावर और बिजनेस ambition के दर्शन एक साथ हो रहे हैं। आप सबकी यहाँ उपस्थिति हमारे shared confidence और shared aspirations का प्रतीक है।
आज दुनिया Uncertainty, supply chain disruption और energy क्राइसिस के दौर से गुजर रही है। ऐसे समय में भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया का natural और trusted partners के रूप में आगे बढ़ना स्वाभाविक भी है और आवश्यक भी है।
बीते वर्षों में हमने दोनों देशों की क्षमताओं के साथ भावी साझेदारी का एक मजबूत फ्रेमवर्क तैयार किया है। साल 2022 में रिकॉर्ड समय में किए गए एक्टा समझौते से हमारी आर्थिक साझेदारी और सशक्त हुई है। इसके लागू होने के बाद भारत से ऑस्ट्रेलिया को export डबल हुआ है, और दोनों देशों के बिजनेसेस को नए market access का लाभ मिला है।
लेकिन हम यहीं नहीं रुक रहे हैं। अब हम व्यापक सीका समझौता करने की तरफ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। इन प्रयासों से दोनों देशों की सरकारों ने एक नया runway तैयार कर दिया है।
अब इस पर investment और innovation का विमान उड़ान भरने के लिए तैयार है। और आप सभी को इसे नई ऊंचाई पर लेकर जाना है।
Friends,
यहां Clean energy से जुड़ी कई कंपनियां उपस्थित हैं। हम भारत में हाइड्रो प्रोजेक्ट्स, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, सोलर मॉड्यूल्स और विंड मिल्स के लिए manufacturing ecosystem तैयार कर रहे हैं।
भारत ने 2030 तक 500 गीगा-वॉट renewable energy और 2070 तक Net Zero का लक्ष्य रखा है। ऑस्ट्रेलिया की technology, capital और resources इस transition को गति दे सकते हैं।
कुछ महीनों पहले भारत ने SHANTI Act से nuclear sector को प्राइवेट कम्पनीस के लिए खोल दिया है। हमने 2047 तक 100 गीगा वॉट nuclear energy का लक्ष्य रखा है। ऑस्ट्रेलिया के विशाल यूरेनियम reserves, भारत की न्यूक्लियर यात्रा से सीधे रूप से जुड़ते हैं। हमारे लिए इस क्षेत्र मे सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए historic opportunity है।
भारत में पोर्ट-एयरपोर्ट, रोड-रेलवे और अर्बन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के long-term investors के लिए अनेक अनेक संभावनाएं हैं। आज भारत में national highways लगभग 34 किलोमीटर प्रति दिन की गति से बन रहे हैं। हर दिन 8 किलोमीटर से अधिक Railways tracks लगाये जा रहे हैं। यह scale, speed और stability — तीनों का संगम है।
स्टील सेक्टर में हम पहले से मजबूत सहयोगी रहे हैं। भारत आज दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा crude steel producer है। हम मिलकर low-carbon एल्यूमिनियम, green आयरन और clean manufacturing पर काम कर सकते हैं।
AI Mission, Quantum Mission और Semiconductor Program के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार ने 10 billion डॉलर से ज्यादा का सपोर्ट दिया है। हम डेटा सेंटर, AI, क्वांटम, सेमीकंडक्टर्स और digital public infrastructure के क्षेत्रों में मिलकर global solutions तैयार कर सकते हैं।
Australia के pension funds आज 4 trillion dollars से अधिक assets manage करते हैं। भारत में pension की बचत को एक पवित्र अमानत माना जाता है। हम इसे केवल capital नहीं, करोड़ों परिवारों का trust मानते हैं। भारत आपके funds को safe, stable और sustainable growth का अवसर देता है। हमारा प्रयास रहेगा कि आपका trust भी बढ़े, और आपका capital भी बढ़े।
Education और skills में दोनों देशों के बीच natural सिनर्जी है। डीकिन University और वूलोन्गोंग University ने GIFT City में campus खोलकर एक नया अध्याय शुरू किया है। यह भारत के प्रति उनके confidence का प्रतिबिंब है। हमारा साझा लक्ष्य होना चाहिए कि हम student mobility को talent partnership में बदलें।
Friends,
इन सभी क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ने के लिए हमें एक और महत्वपूर्ण आयाम पर ध्यान देना होगा। हमारी partnership केवल दोनों राजधानियों या कुछ शहरों तक सीमित नहीं रहनी चाहिए। हमें हमारे राज्यों, छोटे-बड़े शहरों, विश्वविद्यालयों, उद्योगों, सभी को stakeholder बनाना होगा।
Western Australia की क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स strength को हम ओडिशा और गुजरात की manufacturing capability से जोड़ सकते हैं। क्वीन्सलैंड और टैस्मेनिया की clean energy और agriculture एक्सपर्टीज़ पंजाब, तमिलनाडु और आंध्र प्रदेश के renewable corridors और food processing ecosystem को नई गति दे सकती है। न्यू साउथ वेल्स और विक्टोरिया की finance, education, medical-tech और innovation ecosystems, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटका, तेलंगाना के साथ मिलकर global solutions बना सकते हैं। South Australia की defence, space और manufacturing capability, उत्तर प्रदेश और केरलम के साथ नए अवसर बना सकती है।
मेरा सुझाव है कि हम आने वाले समय में कुछ focused state-to-state और sector-to-sector partnerships की पहचान करें और उन्हें आगे ले जाने के लिए रणनीति बनाएं।
Friends,
लोकतान्त्रिक मूल्यों और इंडो-पैसिफिक के साझा विज़न के आधार पर हमारे बीच गहरा स्ट्रेटेजिक कन्वर्जन्स बना है। हम अपनी business partnership को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। इस प्रयास में आप सभी की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
मुझे विश्वास है कि आज का ये संवाद नए ideas, नई partnerships और नए commitments को जन्म देगा।
मैं फिर एक बार प्रधानमंत्रीजी का इस कार्यक्रम के लिए समय निकलने केलिए उनका ह्रदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Address at the Economic Roadmap Business Reception
09 JUL 2026 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to all of you!
Today, this hall is witnessing the coming together of the business strength and business ambition of India and Australia. Your presence here is a reflection of our shared confidence and shared aspirations.
Today, the world is going through a period of uncertainty, supply chain disruptions, and energy crises. In such times, it is both natural and essential for India and Australia to move forward as natural and trusted partners.
Over the past few years, we have built a strong framework for a future partnership by leveraging the capabilities of both our nations. The Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA), concluded in record time in 2022, has further strengthened our economic partnership. Since its implementation, India’s exports to Australia have doubled, and businesses in both countries have benefited from enhanced market access opportunities.
But we are not stopping here. We are now moving forward towards a comprehensive CECA agreement. Through these efforts, the governments of both countries have created a new runway.
Now, the aircraft of investment and innovation is ready to take off from this runway. It is up to all of you to take this partnership to new heights.
Friends,
Several companies associated with clean energy are present here today. In India, we are building a manufacturing ecosystem for hydro projects, green hydrogen, solar modules, and wind energy.
India has set a target of achieving 500 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030 and Net Zero by 2070. Australia’s technology, capital, and resources can accelerate this transition.
A few months ago, India opened up the nuclear energy sector to private companies through the SHANTI Act. We have set a target of achieving 100 GW of nuclear energy capacity by 2047. Australia’s vast uranium reserves are directly linked to India’s nuclear energy journey. For both our nations, this presents a historic opportunity to expand cooperation in this important sector.
In India, there are immense opportunities for long-term Australian investors in ports, airports, roads, railways, and urban infrastructure. Today, national highways in India are being constructed at a pace of nearly 34 kilometres per day. More than 8 kilometres of railway tracks are being laid every day. This represents a unique convergence of scale, speed, and stability.
In the steel sector, we have already been strong partners. India is today the world’s second-largest crude steel producer. Together, we can work on low-carbon aluminium, green iron, and clean manufacturing.
Under the AI Mission, Quantum Mission, and Semiconductor Program, the Government of India has provided support of more than 10 billion dollars. We can work together in the areas of data centres, AI, quantum technologies, semiconductors, and digital public infrastructure to develop global solutions.
Australia’s pension funds today manage assets worth more than 4 trillion dollars. In India, pension savings are considered a sacred trust. We do not view them merely as capital; we see them as the trust of millions of families. India offers your funds an opportunity for safe, stable, and sustainable growth. Our endeavour will be to further strengthen your trust and help your capital grow as well.
There is natural synergy between our two countries in the fields of education and skills. Deakin University and the University of Wollongong have opened campuses in GIFT City, marking the beginning of a new chapter. This reflects their confidence in India. Our shared goal should be to transform student mobility into a talent partnership.
Friends,
To move forward in all these areas, we must focus on one more important dimension. Our partnership should not remain limited to just the two capitals or a few cities. We must make our states, small and large cities, universities, and industries-all of them-stakeholders in this partnership.
The critical minerals strength of Western Australia can be connected with the manufacturing capabilities of Odisha and Gujarat. The clean energy and agricultural expertise of Queensland and Tasmania can give new momentum to the renewable energy corridors and food processing ecosystems of Punjab, Tamil Nadu, and Andhra Pradesh.
The finance, education, medical technology, and innovation ecosystems of New South Wales and Victoria can work together with Maharashtra, Karnataka, and Telangana to create global solutions. The defence, space, and manufacturing capabilities of South Australia can create new opportunities in partnership with Uttar Pradesh and Kerala.
My suggestion is that, in the coming times, we identify some focused state-to-state and sector-to-sector partnerships and develop strategies to take them forward.
Friends,
Based on democratic values and our shared vision for the Indo-Pacific, a deep strategic convergence has developed between our two nations. We are committed to taking our business partnership to new heights. In this endeavour, your role is extremely important.
I am confident that today’s dialogue will give rise to new ideas, new partnerships, and new commitments.
Once again, I sincerely thank the Honourable Prime Minister for taking the time to be present at this programme.
My best wishes to all of you.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.