স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
নভি মুম্বাই বিমানবন্দরকে ঔষধ আমদানির বন্দর হিসেবে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি
08 JUL 2026 10:43AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ৮ জুলাই ২০২৬
ঔষধ সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলকে শক্তিশালী করতে এবং বাণিজ্যের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের লক্ষ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক মহারাষ্ট্রের নবনির্মিত নভি মুম্বাই বিমানবন্দরকে ঔষধ আমদানির অনুমতি দিয়েছে।
ড্রাগস রুলস ১৯৪৫ সালের ৪৩-এ ধারার সংশোধনীতে এখন নভি মুম্বাই বিমানবন্দরকে ঔষধ আমদানির বিমানবন্দরগুলির তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এর অর্থ এই বিমানবন্দরগুলির মাধ্যমে দেশে ঔষধ আমদানি করা যাবে। ১৯৪০ সালের ড্রাগস অ্যান্ড কসমেটিকস অ্যাক্ট-এর সংস্থান মোতাবেক ড্রাগস টেকনিক্যাল অ্যাডভাইজরি বোর্ডের সঙ্গে পরামর্শক্রমে এই বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি জারি করা হয়েছে। নিম্মলিখিত লিঙ্কে গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি দেখা যাবে https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/274223.pdf)
এই সংশোধনীর ফলে, নভি মুম্বাই বিমানবন্দর ১৯৪৫ সালের ড্রাগস রুলস-এর অধীনে ওষুধ আমদানির জন্য অনুমোদিত নির্দিষ্ট বিমানবন্দরের তালিকায় যুক্ত হল। এই নতুন সংযোজনের ফলে মোট প্রবেশ বন্দরের (সড়ক, রেল, জাহাজ, বিমান) সংখ্যা দাঁড়াল ৪২-এ। আশা করা হচ্ছে, এই সংশোধনীটি ঔষধের সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলকে আরও সহজ করবে, পণ্য পরিবহনের পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করবে।
নিয়ন্ত্রক কাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করার ধারাবাহিক প্রয়াসের অঙ্গ হিসেবে, ব্যবসার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিধানের প্রসার এবং বাণিজ্যিক সুবিধার পাশাপাশি আমদানিকৃত ওষুধের ওপর কার্যকরী নিয়ন্ত্রক নজরদারি সুনিশ্চিত করাই এই উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government Notifies Navi Mumbai Airport as a Port for Import of Drugs under the Drugs Rules, 1945
Amendment to Rule 43A to Facilitate Import of Drugs through Navi Mumbai Airport
Total Number of Notified Ports of Entry for Import of Drugs Reaches 42, Strengthening Pharmaceutical Logistics and Trade Facilitation
08 JUL 2026 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening the pharmaceutical supply chain and facilitating ease of trade, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has enabled the import of drugs through the recently inaugurated Navi Mumbai Airport in Maharashtra.
The amendment to Rule 43A of the Drugs Rules, 1945 now includes Navi Mumbai in the list of airports through which drugs may be imported into the country. The notification has been issued after consultation with the Drugs Technical Advisory Board under the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940. (The Gazette Notification is available at: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/274223.pdf)
With this amendment, Navi Mumbai Airport joins the list of designated airports permitted for the import of drugs under the Drugs Rules, 1945. Total number of ports of entry(road/rail/ship/air) becomes 42 with the latest addition. The amendment is expected to facilitate smoother movement of pharmaceutical consignments, strengthen logistics infrastructure, and provide greater flexibility to importers by adding a new alternative for import of medicines into India.
The initiative is in line with the Government's continued efforts to strengthen the regulatory framework, improve trade facilitation, and promote Ease of Doing Business while ensuring effective regulatory oversight of imported drugs.