ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
விபி-ஜி-ராம்-ஜி திட்டத்திற்காக மாநிலங்களுக்கு ₹25,863 கோடி முதல் தவணை - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் விடுவித்தார்
05 JUL 2026 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான், இன்று (04.07.2026) அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர்களுடன் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான ஊரக வேலை வாய்ப்பு உறுதி மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம் எனப்படும் விபி-ஜி-ராம் ஜி திட்டத்தின் செயலாக்கத்தை ஆய்வு செய்தார். இக்கூட்டத்தின் போது, இத்திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக மாநிலங்களுக்கு ₹25,863 கோடி மதிப்பிலான முதல் தவணையை அவர் விடுவித்தார்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான், 2026 ஜூலை 1 முதல் நாடு முழுவதும் விபி-ஜி-ராம்-ஜி திட்டத்தை எவ்வித இடையூறும் இன்றி செயல்படுத்த அரசு தீர்மானித்ததைச் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். அதன்படி இத்திட்டம் நாடு முழுவதும் வெற்றிகரமாகச் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதையும், மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டத்திலிருந்து (MGNREGA) விபி-ஜி-ராம்-ஜி திட்டத்திற்கு மாறும் செயல்முறை சுமுகமாகவும் தடையின்றியும் நடைபெற்றிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். இதில் இதுவரை, எந்தவொரு தொழில்நுட்ப அல்லது செயல்பாட்டுச் சிக்கல்களும் இல்லை என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஏழைத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்குச் சேவை செய்வது கடவுளுக்குச் சேவை செய்வதைப் போன்றது என்று அவர் கூறினார். கிராமப்புறத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்குக் கண்ணியமான வேலைவாய்ப்பு, சரியான நேரத்தில் ஊதியம் வழங்குதல், நிலையான கிராமப்புறச் சொத்துக்களை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்வதே அரசின் நோக்கமாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நாடு முழுவதும் மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த கிட்டத்தட்ட மூன்று ஆண்டுகள் ஆன நிலையில், விபி-ஜி-ராம்-ஜி திட்டம் ஒரே நாளில் நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு சௌகான் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமை, மாநிலங்களின் ஒத்துழைப்பு, நாட்டின் நிர்வாகத் திறன் ஆகியவற்றால் சாத்தியமான ஒரு மாபெரும் சாதனை இது என அவர் விவரித்தார். இது பிரதமரின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு, நல்லாட்சி, திறமையான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆரம்பகட்ட முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், முதல் வாரத்திலேயே அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான கிராமப் ஊராட்சிகளில் பணிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டு, லட்சக்கணக்கான கிராமப்புறத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். முதல் நாளிலேயே அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கிய ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், கேரளா, ராஜஸ்தான் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களை அவர் பாராட்டினார். மீதமுள்ள கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் விரைவில் பணிகளைத் தொடங்குமாறு ஒடிசா, மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலங்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இத்திட்டத்தை அறிவித்து, தேவையான நிதி ஒதுக்கீடுகளைச் செய்யுமாறு ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தை பிரதமர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
விபி-ஜி-ராம்-ஜி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஊதிய விகிதங்கள் சராசரியாக சுமார் 10 சதவீதம் உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். இனி நாட்டின் எந்த மாநிலத்திலும் ஒரு நாளுக்கான ஊதியம் ₹300-க்குக் குறைவாக இருக்காது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
15 நாட்களுக்குள் ஊதியம் வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையில், மாநிலங்களில் போதுமான நிதி இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காகவே இன்று ₹25,863 கோடி முதல் தவணையாக விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281235&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Rural Development
Shivraj Singh Chouhan Releases First Installment of ₹25,863 Crore to States for VB-G-RAM-G
VB-G-RAM-G successfully and seamlessly rolled out across the country on a single day under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
No state will have a wage rate below ₹300 per day; Government lays special emphasis on timely wage payments, transparency and quality assets
05 JUL 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today reviewed the implementation of the Viksit Bharat–Guarantee for Rozgar and Aajeevika Mission (Gramin) [VB-G-RAM-G] through a video conference with Rural Development Ministers of all States and Union Territories. During the meeting, he released the first installment (Mother Sanction) of ₹25,863 crore to the States for implementation of the scheme.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Chouhan said that the Government had resolved to implement VB-G-RAM-G across the country without any disruption from July 1, 2026. He said he was happy to note that the scheme has been successfully rolled out across the country and that the transition from MGNREGA to VB-G-RAM-G has been smooth and seamless. So far, no technical or operational issues have been reported.
He said that serving poor workers is like serving God. The Government's objective is to ensure dignified employment, timely wage payments and the creation of durable rural assets for rural workers.
4LRT.jpeg)
Shri Chouhan said that while MGNREGA took nearly three years to be implemented across the country, VB-G-RAM-G has been rolled out nationwide in a single day. He described this as a major achievement made possible by the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the cooperation of the States and the country's administrative capacity. He said this reflects the Prime Minister's commitment, good governance and effective coordination.
Reviewing the initial progress, the Minister said that work has started in a large number of Gram Panchayats during the first week and employment has been provided to lakhs of rural workers. He specially appreciated Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Rajasthan for generating a large number of employment opportunities on the very first day. He urged Odisha and West Bengal to start works in the remaining Gram Panchayats at the earliest and requested Jharkhand to notify the scheme and make the necessary budgetary provisions. States where RBI accounts or other formalities are still pending were also asked to complete them in a time-bound manner.
WND1.jpeg)
He said that wage rates under VB-G-RAM-G have been increased by around 10 per cent on average. No state in the country will now have a wage rate below ₹300 per day. He said this reflects the Government's commitment, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to strengthening the income and social security of rural workers.
Shri Chouhan said that the first installment of ₹25,863 crore released today is aimed at ensuring that States have adequate funds so that wages can be paid within 15 days. He urged all State Governments to release their matching share on time so that there is no delay in wage payments.
He made it clear that there will be no shortage of funds for the effective implementation of VB-G-RAM-G. The first installment has been released based on the demand received from the States. He said Gram Sabhas and Gram Panchayats should select development works according to local needs to ensure inclusive and participatory rural development.
Emphasising transparency and accountability, the Minister said that Face Authentication, Geo-tagging and other technological measures must be implemented in full. He said there is no place for any irregularity or fraud in the scheme and that the Government is committed to ensuring transparency, credibility and the creation of quality assets.
He further informed that the Ministry has deployed Area Officers, led by officers of the rank of Joint Secretary, to provide continuous support to the States. These officers will maintain regular coordination with the States and ensure quick resolution of implementation-related issues.
In his address, Shri Chouhan said that timely wage payment is a shared responsibility of the Central Government and the State Governments. While the Government of India has fulfilled its responsibility by releasing the first installment on time, the States are expected to release their share promptly so that every eligible worker receives wages within the prescribed time limit.
The meeting was attended by Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandrasekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Rural Development Ministers of various States and Union Territories, Secretary, Department of Rural Development Shri Rohit Kansal, Joint Secretary Ms. Rohini R. Bhajibhakare and senior officers of the Ministry and the State Governments.