Prime Minister's Office
16th India-Japan Annual Summit Joint Statement
02 JUL 2026 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Advancing a Partnership of Strategic Convergence and Trust for Shared Growth, Prosperity and Resilience
At the invitation of the Prime Minister of India H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Ms. TAKAICHI Sanae paid an Official Visit to India from 1-3 July 2026 for the 16th India-Japan Annual Summit. Prime Minister Takaichi was accompanied by a high-level delegation including senior officials, CEOs and industry leaders. This was Prime Minister Takaichi’s first official visit to India.
The two Prime Ministers reviewed developments since the last Annual Summit and discussed a wide range of areas of cooperation to further enhance the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership. They recognized that strengthening such strategic and global cooperation between the two countries will be mutually beneficial and contribute to a resilient and prosperous Indo-Pacific and beyond.
In recognition of the strategic salience of the India-Japan partnership in an increasingly volatile and uncertain geopolitical environment, the two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to developing a mutually complementary relationship. Building upon the success of the 15th India-Japan Annual Summit, they concurred on advancing cooperation based on three priority areas: defence and security cooperation; economic partnership including economic security, energy resilience, technology, and innovation; and people-to-people exchanges. They shared the view that India and Japan are natural and indispensable partners in their efforts to realize respective national interests.
The two Prime Ministers reiterated that as leading democracies and major economies of the world, they have a duty to shape and uphold an international order which is free, open and based on the rule of law. To this end, Prime Minister Modi welcomed the updated “Free and Open Indo-Pacific (FOIP)” and shared that it closely aligns with the Indo-Pacific Oceans’ Initiative (IPOI) and Mutual And Holistic Advancement for Security And Growth Across Regions (MAHASAGAR). They reiterated their commitment to further deepen concrete cooperation based on their common strategic outlook.
The two Prime Ministers expressed deep satisfaction that bilateral defence and security cooperation is on an upward trajectory and reaffirmed their commitment to deepening cooperation based on the Joint Declaration on Security Cooperation, adopted at the last Annual Summit. They directed their Ministers to hold the fourth round of the 2+2 Ministerial Meeting in Tokyo by the end of this year. They welcomed the progress made in the cooperation among the respective services, including the successful conduct of the naval exercise “JAIMEX 25”, supported by the two services on the Japanese side. India welcomed Japan's participation at the International Fleet Review 2026 held in Vishakhapatnam. They concurred on deepening maritime security cooperation through enhanced exercises, maritime domain awareness using satellite capabilities, naval maintenance, repair and overhaul (MRO) cooperation, and defence equipment and technology cooperation under the framework of "Make in India".
Prime Minister Modi welcomed Japan’s review of the three principles on the transfer of defence equipment and technology and hoped that it will further deepen defence partnership between the two countries. The two Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction that an agreement has been reached in principle on the remaining technical details regarding the Unified Complex Radio Antenna (“UNICORN”) project. They expressed their expectation for an early conclusion of the project and concurred on exploring ways to materialize other projects in the field of defence equipment and technology.
The two Prime Ministers recognized that the current international situation calls for both countries to further promote tangible cooperation in the areas of economic security. They committed to deepening economic security cooperation and developing key initiatives to support a resilient and prosperous region. They reiterated their grave concerns over the use of economic coercion and non-market policies and practices, including arbitrary export restrictions that may lead to supply chain disruptions particularly in critical minerals and critical industrial sectors, and price manipulation. They underscored the importance of diversified, resilient and reliable global supply chains, a fair competitive global environment, and the need to avoid reliance on any one country. They reaffirmed their commitment to promote and protect key technologies while respecting their regulations and related rules.
Both sides consented to further protecting high technology trade while mutually easing export control challenges. Further, they decided to advance consultations among the relevant Ministries of the two countries. They appreciated the strides made by the two countries based on the Economic Security Initiative, which was launched at the last Annual Summit, including the holding of the inaugural Private-Sector Economic Security Dialogue, and the second round of the Economic Security Dialogue earlier this year. They adopted the India-Japan Joint Declaration on Economic Security Cooperation to further promote project-based collaboration in the key sectors of semiconductors, critical minerals, information and communication technology, clean energy and pharmaceuticals.
Recognizing their shared status as major energy-consuming nations impacted by volatility in global energy markets, the two Prime Ministers underscored the urgency of deepening India-Japan cooperation on energy security. They reiterated the importance of ensuring unimpeded freedom of navigation and uninterrupted flow of global commerce, including through the Strait of Hormuz, and opposing any restrictive measures hampering the flow of commercial vessels. They welcomed the prospects for expanded collaboration across the energy value chain. They reaffirmed their commitment to working together, bilaterally and through multilateral platforms, to enhance the resilience of energy supply chains and to promote stability in global energy markets.
The two Prime Ministers concurred on exploring collaborative opportunities, including joint investments, across the maritime energy transport value chain. They highlighted the importance of regional initiatives to strengthen energy resilience, such as Japan’s Partnership On Wide Energy and Resources Resilience (POWERR Asia), India’s support to energy security in South Asia, and the Quad Initiative on Indo-Pacific Energy Security. They welcomed the adoption of the Joint Statement on Energy Resilience. They also concurred on strengthening cooperation on strategic petroleum reserves, including through exchange of best practices and technical collaboration on strategic stockpiling ecosystem. Against this backdrop, Prime Minister Takaichi affirmed her support for India’s membership to the International Energy Agency (IEA).
The two Prime Ministers concurred on taking forward their partnership in the clean energy sector and appreciated the launch of the India-Japan Cooperative Biogas for Growth Initiative (CBG Initiative) as a new project of India-Japan cooperation to scale up biogas production in light of India’s target of establishing 1,000 biogas plants and organic fertilizer plants across India. They welcomed the signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan and the Ministry of Cooperation and the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying of India. They recognized the importance of hydrogen and ammonia not only for decarbonization but also for enhancing energy security. They reaffirmed to promote the landmark clean ammonia project in Odisha under continued support by both governments. They also acknowledged the importance of promoting clean energy projects in areas including clean ammonia, green hydrogen, solar PV technologies, nuclear energy, among others.
The two Prime Ministers shared the view that promotion of innovation in new technologies, including AI, is crucial to further broadening the base of cooperation. They concurred on the need to enhance national capabilities in AI and strengthen cooperation on trusted and resilient digital infrastructure. They confirmed the necessity to promote innovation through utilization and application of AI technology for the sustainable and inclusive development of AI, including in the area of hard infrastructure, while harnessing opportunities and appropriately mitigating related risks and ensuring a resilient, agile, diverse, and trustworthy AI supply chain in the spirit of the Hiroshima AI Process and the New Delhi Declaration on AI Impact. In this context, they welcomed the convening of the inaugural India-Japan AI Strategic Dialogue and adopted the Joint Statement on AI cooperation, to further build on the progress made under the India-Japan AI Cooperation Initiative.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the increasing private investment from Japan to India and recognized its contribution to India’s national goal of Viksit Bharat. They appreciated the progress made towards the realization of the target of 10 trillion Yen set at the last Annual Summit. They concurred on working towards enhancing the investment environment by utilizing the fast-track mechanism under the India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership (IJICP). Noting that more than 15 years have passed since the two countries signed the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and recognizing the need to enhance and diversify bilateral trade, they concurred on accelerating the review of the implementation as well as full and effective utilization of the CEPA to make it more forward-looking. The Japanese side recognized the facilitation extended to leading Japanese financial institutions and banks to strengthen their presence in India's banking and non-banking financial sectors in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. They endorsed bilateral efforts to strengthen cooperation in logistics, textiles, food processing, agriculture, automotives, and industrial capital goods under IJICP. They also reaffirmed the importance of enhancing bilateral financial cooperation and collaboration on payment systems between India and Japan, including local currency transactions. They also recognized the importance of strengthening collaboration in the healthcare sector, including pharma supply chains.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the inauguration of the India-Japan SME Forum and the visit of an SME Mission on aeronautical sector from Japan to India. They welcomed the steady progress of various efforts to improve business environment and to enhance network for both Japanese and Indian businesses especially SMEs and startups. Building on the Japan-India Startup Support Initiative (JISSI), they expressed willingness to further encourage participation of Japanese SMEs and startups in the Indian market in collaboration with various universities. They also underscored the importance of greater participation of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and linkages between Japanese enterprises and India's Tier-II and Tier-III supplier ecosystem. In this context, they reiterated their commitment to facilitate greater investment flows, industrial collaborations and technology partnerships.
The two Prime Ministers noted with satisfaction the significant contribution of Japan’s development cooperation support to the socio-economic development of India. They welcomed the recent progress on four projects: Mumbai Metro (Line 11), Bengaluru Metro (Phase 3), healthcare delivery and education system in Maharashtra, and sustainable horticulture in Punjab, which will contribute to strengthening connectivity and promoting clean and sustainable socio-economic development. They shared the intention to promote development cooperation in a way that contributes to co-creating economic growth.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed the importance of the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail as a flagship project between India and Japan. Prime Minister Takaichi stated that Japan fully understands India's target to commence commercial operations on priority sections in 2027 and remains committed to extending the necessary cooperation. They acknowledged the goal of introducing the E10. They also expressed willingness to explore possible ways to cooperate on future high-speed corridors to achieve India’s vision of a national High Speed Rail network of 7,000 kms. Prime Minister Modi invited Japanese companies to explore opportunities to participate in the development of the future corridors and conveyed his readiness to facilitate such engagement, which the Japanese side welcomed. They also shared the view to accelerate private sector-led cooperation and investment in High Speed Rail and comprehensive mobility, with the aim of combining Japan’s advanced mobility technologies with India’s excellent human resources and market potential across India. To this end, they welcomed the signing of the MoC on the Next-Generation Mobility Partnership between the two sides. They acknowledged the importance of cooperation in the shipbuilding sector, including human resource collaboration.
The two Prime Ministers underscored that collaboration and exchange in the field of cutting-edge science and technology is a key pillar of the bilateral ties. In this connection, they noted with satisfaction the ongoing joint research collaborations between academic institutions, exchange visits of scientists and researchers of the two countries, and the industry-academia collaborations through internship opportunities in Japanese companies. They noted the increasing number of Indian talents accepted under the LOTUS Programme, and the Sakura Science Exchange Program of Japan Science and Technology Agency and Japanese high school students invited under the initiatives by Department of Science and Technology (DST). They also underlined the importance of further advancing student and university exchanges through programs such as the Indo-Japan Cooperative Science Programme (IJCSP) of DST, Japan Society for Promotion of Science (JSPS), MEXT Scholarship and the Inter-University Exchange Project. They noted with satisfaction the ongoing progress in the Lunar Polar Exploration (LUPEX) Mission between the Indian Space Research Organization and the Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency. They welcomed the recent signing of the Letter of Intent in Quantum Technologies between India’s DST and Japan’s Cabinet Office.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to further promote people-to-people exchanges, recalling that the talent circulation between the two countries constitutes a mutually complementary relationship that addresses challenges on both sides. They affirmed further promotion of Japanese language education in India, appreciating the progress made so far, including through the Nihongo Partners programme. They welcomed that visitors between the two countries crossed 540 thousand in 2025 and reiterated their commitment to promote two-way tourism. They appreciated the ongoing intellectual and cultural exchanges between the two countries with the aim of deepening institutional and people-to-people connect. They highlighted the important role played by creative industries, such as anime, manga, gaming, and films, especially among the youth. Recognizing the increasing people-to- people exchange, including tourists, they confirmed the importance of promoting dialogue on consular affairs between relevant authorities.
The two Prime Ministers acknowledged the important role played by Indian States and Japanese prefectures and municipalities in deepening economic and people-to-people connections between the two countries. They welcomed the ever-growing exchanges at the regional level, including the establishment of India-Japan Governors’ Network for Friendship and Exchange and recent high-level collaborations between Yamanashi Prefecture and Uttar Pradesh, Toyama Prefecture and Andra Pradesh, Shizuoka Prefecture and Gujarat, Hamamatsu City and Ahmedabad, Wakayama Prefecture and Maharashtra, San’in Region and Kerala, Ehime Prefecture and Tamil Nadu, Fukuoka Prefecture and Delhi as well as Kitakyushu City and Telangana.
Regional and Global Issues
In light of the updated FOIP and the Act East Policy and to realize a resilient and prosperous Indo-Pacific, the two Prime Ministers highlighted the strategic importance of India’s North Eastern Region (NER). Prime Minister Modi appreciated Japan’s robust support in enhancing hard, soft and people-to-people connectivity in the region in areas such as road networks, bridges, social infrastructure in healthcare, forest management and disaster risk reduction. They welcomed vibrant economic activities by Japanese and Indian enterprises in semiconductors and biofuel sector, as well as skill development, Japanese language training and human resource exchange. They reaffirmed their shared commitment to developing industrial value chains connecting NER with the Bay of Bengal area in close collaboration with relevant partners and regional organizations including BIMSTEC. They also acknowledged the successful holding of the Sixth India Japan Intellectual Conclave in February 2026, in Shillong, Meghalaya. They concurred on the importance of holding the next round of the Act East Forum (AEF) at an early date.
Towards the shared goal of a resilient and prosperous Indo-Pacific, the two Prime Ministers reiterated their commitment to advancing cooperation among like-minded countries. They welcomed the steady progress under the Quad framework and reaffirmed their shared commitment to enhance practical cooperation. They underscored the importance of Quad collaboration across the four pillars of maritime and transnational security; economic prosperity and security, including critical minerals; critical and emerging technologies; and humanitarian assistance and emergency response. They noted that growing bilateral cooperation in these areas would further strengthen and complement the Quad efforts. They reaffirmed their commitment to cooperating towards an early convening of the next Quad Leaders’ Summit. They also highlighted the importance of cooperation with ASEAN Member States to strengthen regional resilience and promote peace, stability and prosperity. In this context, they concurred on initiating preparations to hold the inaugural trilateral 1.5 track policy dialogue with the Philippines. They reiterated their strong support for ASEAN’s Centrality and unity and their unwavering support for the “ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP)”. Furthermore, they underscored the importance of cooperation in strengthening critical mineral supply chains among like-minded countries, including through Multilateral Development Bank (MDB)s, such as the World Bank Group’s Resilient and Inclusive Supply-chain Enhancement (RISE) Partnership and Asian Development Bank (ADB) Critical Minerals-to-Manufacturing Financing Partnership Facility (CMM-FPF).
The two Prime Ministers expressed serious concern over the situation in the East China Sea and the South China Sea. They reiterated their strong opposition to any unilateral actions that endanger the safety as well as freedom of navigation and overflight and attempts to change the status quo by force or coercion. They shared their serious concerns over the growing militarization of disputed features. They reaffirmed that maritime disputes must be resolved peacefully and in accordance with international law, as reflected in UNCLOS.
The two Prime Ministers shared serious concern over North Korea’s nuclear and missile programs. They reaffirmed their commitment to the complete denuclearization of North Korea in accordance with relevant United Nations Security Council (UNSC) resolutions. They stressed the importance of addressing continued concern regarding proliferation of nuclear and missile technologies to and from North Korea in the region and beyond. They urged all UN Member States to abide by their international obligations under the UNSC resolutions to implement sanctions, including the prohibition on the transfer to North Korea or procurement from North Korea of all arms and related material. They reconfirmed the necessity of immediate resolution of the abductions issue.
The two Prime Ministers remain concerned over the situation in Myanmar and its regional impact. They reiterated their call for the immediate cessation of hostilities and creation of a conducive environment for an inclusive dialogue among all stakeholders for a Myanmar-led, Myanmar-owned peaceful and durable solution.
The two Prime Ministers reiterated their commitment to sustainable peace and stability in the Middle East. Regarding the situation surrounding Iran, they stressed the importance of securing free and safe navigation through the Strait of Hormuz, maintaining stable supply chains for energy and other essential goods, and upholding international law, in particular as reflected in UNCLOS. They stressed the imperative of advancing the Comprehensive Plan to rebuild Gaza and of living up to the commitment to ensuring a two-state solution. They reaffirmed that continued diplomatic efforts are indispensable to restoring stability at the earliest and achieving lasting peace in the region.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to promoting collaboration in Africa as envisioned in India Africa Forum Summit (IAFS) mechanism and Japan’s Tokyo International Conference on African Development (TICAD) as well as the Economic Region Initiative of Indian Ocean-Africa. Towards this end, they noted the formulation of the Strategic Outlook for Expanding Japan-India Cooperation in Africa and industrial concentration in India to establish a hub for trade and investment and to take forward the India-Japan Cooperation Initiative for Sustainable Economic Development in Africa. They reiterated their commitment to further promoting concrete cooperation based on the synergy of these initiatives.
The two Prime Ministers expressed support for a just and lasting peace in Ukraine in accordance with international law, including the UN Charter. They also welcomed the ongoing diplomatic efforts by various countries to achieve a just and lasting peace.
On the multilateral front, the two Prime Ministers reiterated their commitment to working closely with the other G4 countries for an urgent reform of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) including through the expansion of both permanent and non-permanent categories, which a majority of member states support, to better reflect the current geopolitical realities. They expressed their determination to accelerate UNSC reforms, particularly through the commencement of text-based negotiations under the Inter-Governmental Negotiations framework with an overall objective to achieve concrete outcomes in a fixed time-frame. They expressed their mutual support for each other’s candidature for a permanent seat in a reformed UNSC. They also noted with appreciation that India and Japan have reached an understanding on mutual support for respective candidatures to non-permanent seats in the years 2028-29 and 2033-34. They also underscored the need for UN reform to increase the efficiency and effectiveness of the UN that contributes to global governance in a changing world.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed Japan’s support for India to host the 4th United Nations World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction in 2030 with the intention to carry forward the spirit and principles of the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015-2030 such as the importance of investment in disaster risk reduction and “Build Back Better.” They committed to continue cooperating in the field of disaster risk reduction, including through the Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction to be held in Sendai, Japan in 2027. They concurred on further enhancing policy consultations between the Foreign Ministries on regional affairs such as Africa, Asia and Middle East/West Asia and multilateral agenda including UN reform, space, cyber security and maritime domains, climate change, terrorism, and the Arctic as well as policy planning.
The two Prime Ministers unequivocally and strongly condemned terrorism and violent extremism in all its forms and manifestations, including cross-border terrorism from Pakistan. They condemned in the strongest terms the terrorist attack in Pahalgam, Jammu and Kashmir on 22 April 2025, and took note of the United Nations Security Council Monitoring Team Report of 29 July 2025 mentioning The Resistance Front (TRF). They also condemned in the strongest terms the terror incident in Delhi on 10 November 2025. They called for the perpetrators, organizers, and financiers of this reprehensible act to be brought to justice without any delay. They also called for concerted actions against all UN-listed terrorist groups and entities including Al Qaeda, ISIS/Daesh, Lashkar-e-Tayyiba (LeT), Jaish-e-Mohammad (JeM) and their proxies, and to take resolute actions to root out terrorists’ safe havens, eliminate terrorist financing channels and its nexus with transnational crime, and halt cross-border movement of terrorists.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed the importance of the Annual Summit mechanism to advance India-Japan cooperation across a range of sectors. Celebrating 75 years of establishment of diplomatic relations as the India-Japan Year of Shared Horizons, they renewed their commitment to further strengthening the Special Strategic and Global Partnership and to deepening people-to-people ties with year-long commemorative programmes.
Prime Minister Takaichi thanked Prime Minister Modi for the hospitality extended during the visit and extended an invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit Japan next year for the 17th Annual Summit, which Prime Minister Modi accepted with pleasure.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
16वां भारत-जापान वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन: संयुक्त वक्तव्य
02 JUL 2026 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
साझा प्रगति, समृद्धि और मजबूती के लिए रणनीतिक तालमेल एवं आपसी विश्वास की साझेदारी को बढ़ावा।
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निमंत्रण पर, जापान की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम सुश्री ताकाइची सनाए ने 16वें भारत-जापान वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए 1-3 जुलाई 2026 तक भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा की। प्रधानमंत्री ताकाइची के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी आया था, जिसमें वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सीईओ और उद्योगपति शामिल थे। प्रधानमंत्री ताकाइची की यह पहली आधिकारिक भारत यात्रा थी।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने पिछले वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की और भारत-जापान विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने इस बात को स्वीकार किया कि दोनों देशों के बीच इस तरह के रणनीतिक और वैश्विक सहयोग को मजबूत करना पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी होगा और एक मजबूत तथा समृद्ध भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र और उससे आगे के विकास में योगदान देगा।
तेजी से बदलते और अनिश्चित भू-राजनीतिक परिवेश में भारत-जापान साझेदारी के रणनीतिक महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने एक-दूसरे के पूरक संबंध विकसित करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। 15वें भारत-जापान वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, वे तीन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के आधार पर सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए: रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग; आर्थिक सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सहित आर्थिक साझेदारी; तथा लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क। उन्होंने इस विचार को साझा किया कि भारत और जापान अपने-अपने राष्ट्रीय हितों को पूरा करने के प्रयासों में स्वाभाविक और अनिवार्य भागीदार हैं।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने इस बात को दोहराया कि दुनिया के अग्रणी लोकतंत्रों और प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के रूप में, उनका यह कर्तव्य है कि वे एक ऐसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था को आकार दें और उसे बनाए रखें जो स्वतंत्र, खुली और कानून के शासन पर आधारित हो। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अपडेटेड "फ्री एंड ओपन इंडो-पैसिफिक (एफओआईपी)" दृष्टिकोण का स्वागत किया और साझा किया कि "इंडो-पैसिफिक ओशन्स इनिशिएटिव (आईपीओआई)" तथा "म्यूचुअल एंड होलिस्टिक एडवांसमेंट फॉर सिक्योरिटी एंड ग्रोथ अक्रॉस रीजन्स (MAHASAGAR - महासागर) के साथ निकटता से मेल खाता है। उन्होंने अपने साझा रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण के आधार पर ठोस सहयोग को और गहरा करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने इस बात पर गहरा संतोष व्यक्त किया कि द्विपक्षीय रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग लगातार आगे बढ़ रहा है और उन्होंने पिछले वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन में अपनाए गए 'सुरक्षा सहयोग पर संयुक्त घोषणा' के आधार पर सहयोग को और गहरा करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने अपने मंत्रियों को इस वर्ष के अंत तक टोक्यो में "2+2" मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के चौथे दौर का आयोजन करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच सहयोग में हुई प्रगति का स्वागत किया, जिसमें जापानी पक्ष की दोनों सेनाओं के सहयोग से आयोजित नौसैनिक अभ्यास "JAIMEX 25" का सफल आयोजन शामिल है। भारत ने विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित 'इंटरनेशनल फ्लीट रिव्यू 2026' में जापान की भागीदारी का स्वागत किया। वे समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत करने पर सहमत हुए। इसके लिए बेहतर अभ्यास, सैटेलाइट क्षमताओं का उपयोग करके समुद्री क्षेत्र की जानकारी (मैरीटाइम डोमेन अवेयरनेस), नौसेना के रखरखाव, मरम्मत और ओवरहाल (एमआरओ) में सहयोग और "मेक इन इंडिया" के तहत रक्षा उपकरणों और तकनीक में सहयोग जैसे कदम उठाए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने रक्षा उपकरणों और टेक्नोलॉजी के ट्रांसफर पर तीन सिद्धांतों की जापान द्वारा की जा रही समीक्षा का स्वागत किया और आशा व्यक्त की कि इससे दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा साझेदारी और गहरी होगी। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि यूनिफाइड कॉम्प्लेक्स रेडियो एंटीना (“UNICORN”) परियोजना से जुड़े शेष तकनीकी विवरणों पर सैद्धांतिक रूप से सहमति बन गई है। उन्होंने इस परियोजना को शीघ्र पूरा करने की उम्मीद जताई और रक्षा उपकरण तथा प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अन्य परियोजनाओं को साकार करने के तौर-तरीकों को तलाशने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि वर्तमान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्थिति दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्रों में व्यावहारिक सहयोग को और बढ़ावा देने की मांग करती है। उन्होंने आर्थिक सुरक्षा सहयोग को गहरा करने और एक मजबूत तथा समृद्ध क्षेत्र का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रमुख पहलों को विकसित करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। उन्होंने आर्थिक दबाव और गैर-बाजार नीतियों व प्रथाओं पर अपनी गहरी चिंता दोहराई, जिसमें मनमाने ढंग से निर्यात पर लगाए जाने वाले प्रतिबंध शामिल हैं, जो विशेष रूप से क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स व महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में सप्लाई चेन को बाधित कर सकते हैं तथा कीमतों में अनुचित नियंत्रण कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने विविधतापूर्ण, मजबूत और भरोसेमंद ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन, एक निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धी वैश्विक परिवेश के महत्व और किसी भी एक देश पर निर्भरता से बचने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने अपने नियमों और संबंधित कानूनों का सम्मान करते हुए प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी रक्षा करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दोनों पक्षों ने निर्यात नियंत्रण संबंधी चुनौतियों को पारस्परिक रूप से कम करते हुए हाई-टेक्नोलॉजी ट्रेड को सुरक्षित करने और अधिक बढ़ावा देने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने दोनों देशों के संबंधित मंत्रालयों के बीच परामर्श को आगे बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया। उन्होंने पिछले वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन में शुरू की गई 'इकोनॉमिक सिक्योरिटी इनिशिएटिव' (आर्थिक सुरक्षा पहल) के आधार पर दोनों देशों द्वारा की गई प्रगति की सराहना की, जिसमें इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में आयोजित पहली 'प्राइवेट-सेक्टर इकोनॉमिक सिक्योरिटी डायलॉग' (निजी क्षेत्र आर्थिक सुरक्षा वार्ता) और 'आर्थिक सुरक्षा संवाद' का दूसरा दौर शामिल है। उन्होंने सेमीकंडक्टर, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में परियोजना-आधारित सहयोग को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'आर्थिक सुरक्षा सहयोग पर भारत-जापान संयुक्त घोषणा' को स्वीकार किया।
वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजारों में अस्थिरता से प्रभावित होने वाले प्रमुख ऊर्जा-उपभोक्ता देशों के रूप में अपनी साझा स्थिति को स्वीकार करते हुए, दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा पर भारत-जापान सहयोग को गहरा करने की तात्कालिकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने होर्मुज स्ट्रेट सहित अन्य जलमार्गों से नेविगेशन की निर्बाध स्वतंत्रता और वैश्विक वाणिज्य के अबाधित प्रवाह को सुनिश्चित करने तथा वाणिज्यिक जहाजों के आवागमन में बाधा डालने वाले किसी भी प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायों का विरोध करने की बात दोहराई। उन्होंने एनर्जी वैल्यू चेन में विस्तारित सहयोग की संभावनाओं का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने एनर्जी सप्लाई चेन की मजबूती को बढ़ाने और वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजारों में स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए द्विपक्षीय रूप से और बहुपक्षीय मंचों के माध्यम से मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने समुद्री ऊर्जा परिवहन मूल्य श्रृंखला में संयुक्त निवेश सहित सहयोग के अवसरों को तलाशने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने ऊर्जा मामलों को मजबूत करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय पहलों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जैसे कि जापान की 'पार्टनरशिप ऑन वाइड एनर्जी एंड रिसोर्सेज रेजिलिएंस' (POWERR एशिया), दक्षिण एशिया में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए भारत का समर्थन और इंडो-पैसिफिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा पर "क्वाड" पहल । उन्होंने 'ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और मज़बूती' पर संयुक्त बयान को अपनाए जाने का स्वागत किया। वे रणनीतिक पेट्रोलियम भंडारों पर सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी सहमत हुए, जिसमें रणनीतिक भंडारण इकोसिस्टम पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान और तकनीकी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। इस पृष्ठभूमि में, प्रधानमंत्री तकाइची ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईईए) में भारत की सदस्यता के लिए अपने समर्थन की पुष्टि की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अपनी साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने पूरे भारत में 1,000 बायोगैस संयंत्र और जैविक उर्वरक संयंत्र स्थापित करने के भारत के लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, बायोगैस उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत-जापान सहयोग की एक नई परियोजना के रूप में 'भारत-जापान सहकारी बायोगैस विकास पहल' (सीबीजी इनिशिएटिव) की शुरुआत की सराहना की। उन्होंने जापान के अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रालय तथा भारत के सहकारिता मंत्रालय एवं पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के बीच एक सहयोग ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने न केवल कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए, बल्कि ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए भी हाइड्रोजन और अमोनिया के महत्व को स्वीकार किया। दोनों सरकारों के निरंतर सहयोग से ओडिशा में चल रही ऐतिहासिक क्लीन अमोनिया परियोजना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उन्होंने अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने क्लीन अमोनिया, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, सोलर पीवी प्रौद्योगिकियों और परमाणु ऊर्जा सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने इस विचार को साझा किया कि सहयोग के आधार को और व्यापक बनाने के लिए एआई सहित नई प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने एआई के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और एक विश्वसनीय व सुरक्षित डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर सहयोग को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने 'हिरोशिमा एआई प्रोसेस' और 'एआई इम्पैक्ट पर नई दिल्ली घोषणापत्र' की भावना के अनुरूप, एआई से जुड़े अवसरों का लाभ उठाने और इसके जोखिमों को उचित रूप से कम करते हुए, हार्ड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के क्षेत्र सहित एआई के सतत और समावेशी विकास के लिए एआई प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग औरएप्लीकेशन के माध्यम से नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता की पुष्टि की। साथ ही, उन्होंने एक सुरक्षित, सक्रिय, विविध और विश्वसनीय एआई सप्लाई चेन सुनिश्चित करने पर भी बल दिया। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने पहले भारत-जापान एआई स्ट्रैटेजिक डायलॉग के आयोजन का स्वागत किया और भारत-जापान एआई सहयोग पहल के तहत हुई प्रगति को और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एआई सहयोग पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य को स्वीकार किया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने जापान से भारत में बढ़ते निजी निवेश का स्वागत किया और 'विकसित भारत' के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य में इसके योगदान को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने पिछले वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन में तय किए गए 10 ट्रिलियन येन के निवेश लक्ष्य को पूरा करने की दिशा में हुई प्रगति की सराहना की। वे 'इंडिया-जापान इंडस्ट्रियल कॉम्पिटिटिवनेस पार्टनरशिप' (आईजेआईसीपी) के तहत फास्ट-ट्रैक व्यवस्था का उपयोग करके निवेश के माहौल को और बेहतर बनाने पर सहमत हुए। यह देखते हुए कि दोनों देशों के बीच 'व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते' (सीईपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर हुए 15 से अधिक वर्ष बीत चुके हैं और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ाने व उसमें विविधता लाने की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार करते हुए, वे सीईपीए को अधिक भविष्योन्मुखी बनाने के लिए इसके कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा तथा इसके पूर्ण व प्रभावी उपयोग में तेजी लाने पर सहमत हुए। जापानी पक्ष ने लागू कानूनों और विनियमों के अनुसार भारत के बैंकिंग और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय क्षेत्रों में अपनी उपस्थिति मजबूत करने के लिए प्रमुख जापानी वित्तीय संस्थानों और बैंकों को दी गई सुविधाओं की सराहना की। उन्होंने आईजेआईसीपी के तहत लॉजिस्टिक्स, वस्त्र, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, कृषि, ऑटोमोटिव और इंडस्ट्रियल कैपिटल गुड्स के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के द्विपक्षीय प्रयासों का समर्थन किया। उन्होंने लोकल करेंसी में लेनदेन सहित भारत और जापान के बीच भुगतान प्रणालियों पर सहयोग और द्विपक्षीय वित्तीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने के महत्व को भी दोहराया। इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने फार्मा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं सहित स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में सहयोग मजबूत करने के महत्व को भी स्वीकार किया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने 'भारत-जापान एसएमई फोरम' की शुरुआत और जापान से एरोनॉटिकल सेक्टर पर एक एसएमई मिशन की भारत यात्रा का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने व्यावसायिक माहौल को बेहतर बनाने और दोनों देशों के व्यवसायों, विशेष रूप से एसएमई और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने के विभिन्न प्रयासों की निरंतर प्रगति की सराहना की। 'जापान-इंडिया स्टार्टअप सपोर्ट इनिशिएटिव' (जीआईएसएसआई) के आधार पर, उन्होंने विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों के सहयोग से भारतीय बाजार में जापान के एसएमई और स्टार्टअप्स की भागीदारी को और अधिक प्रोत्साहित करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) की अधिक भागीदारी तथा जापानी उद्यमों व भारत के टियर-II और टियर-III सप्लायर इकोसिस्टम के बीच जुड़ाव के महत्व पर भी बल दिया। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने बड़े पैमाने पर ज़्यादा निवेश, औद्योगिक सहयोग और तकनीकी साझेदारी को सुगम बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में जापान के विकास सहयोग समर्थन के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने हाल ही में चार परियोजनाओं में हुई प्रगति का स्वागत किया: मुंबई मेट्रो (लाइन 11), बेंगलुरु मेट्रो (चरण 3), महाराष्ट्र में हेल्थकेयर डिलीवरी और शिक्षा प्रणाली तथा पंजाब में सतत बागवानी। ये परियोजनाएं कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने और स्वच्छ व सतत सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में योगदान देंगी। उन्होंने इस तरह से विकास सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के इरादे को साझा किया जो आर्थिक विकास को मिलकर बढ़ावा देने में सहायक हो।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई-स्पीड रेल को भारत और जापान के बीच एक प्रमुख परियोजना के रूप में इसके महत्व को फिर से दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री तकाइची ने कहा कि जापान वर्ष 2027 में प्राथमिकता वाले सेक्शन पर कमर्शियल ऑपरेशन शुरू करने के भारत के लक्ष्य को पूरी तरह समझता है और आवश्यक सहयोग देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने (इस रूट पर) E10 ट्रेन शुरू करने के लक्ष्य को स्वीकार किया। इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने 7,000 किलोमीटर के नेशनल हाई-स्पीड रेल नेटवर्क के भारत के विजन को पूरा करने के लिए भविष्य के हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर पर सहयोग के संभावित रास्तों को तलाशने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने जापानी कंपनियों को इन भविष्य के कॉरिडोर के विकास में भाग लेने के अवसरों को तलाशने के लिए आमंत्रित किया और इस तरह के जुड़ाव को सुगम बनाने के लिए अपनी तत्परता व्यक्त की, जिसका जापानी पक्ष ने स्वागत किया। उन्होंने हाई-स्पीड रेल और व्यापक मोबिलिटी में निजी क्षेत्र के नेतृत्व वाले सहयोग और निवेश में तेजी लाने के विचार को भी साझा किया, जिसका उद्देश्य जापान की उन्नत मोबिलिटी प्रौद्योगिकियों को भारत के उत्कृष्ट मानव संसाधनों और पूरे भारत में मौजूद बाजार संभावनाओं के साथ जोड़ना है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, उन्होंने दोनों पक्षों के बीच 'नेक्स्ट-जनरेशन मोबिलिटी पार्टनरशिप' पर सहयोग ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने मानव संसाधन सहयोग सहित जहाज निर्माण क्षेत्र में सहयोग के महत्व को भी स्वीकार किया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि अत्याधुनिक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग और आदान-प्रदान द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच चल रहे संयुक्त अनुसंधान सहयोग, दोनों देशों के वैज्ञानिकों व शोधकर्ताओं के दौरों और जापानी कंपनियों में इंटर्नशिप के अवसरों के माध्यम से उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने लोटस कार्यक्रम और जापान विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एजेंसी के सकुरा साइंस एक्सचेंज प्रोग्राम के तहत स्वीकार किए जाने वाले भारतीय प्रतिभावान छात्रों की बढ़ती संख्या तथा भारत के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की पहलों के तहत आमंत्रित जापानी हाई स्कूल के छात्रों की संख्या को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने डीएसटी के भारत-जापान सहकारी विज्ञान कार्यक्रम (आईजेसीएसपी), जापान सोसाइटी फॉर प्रमोशन ऑफ साइन्स (जेएसपीएस), एमईएक्सटी स्कॉलरशिप और इंटर-यूनिवर्सिटी एक्सचेंज प्रोजेक्ट जैसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से छात्रों और विश्वविद्यालयों के बीच आदान-प्रदान को और आगे बढ़ाने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) और जापान एयरोस्पेस एक्सप्लोरेशन एजेंसी (जेएएक्सए) के बीच लूनर पोलर एक्सप्लोरेशन (LUPEX) मिशन में चल रही प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने भारत के डीएसटी और जापान के कैबिनेट कार्यालय के बीच क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों में हाल ही में हस्ताक्षरित 'लेटर ऑफ इंटेंट' (आशय पत्र) का स्वागत किया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने पारस्परिक जन-संपर्क को और बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि दोनों देशों के बीच प्रतिभाओं का आवागमन एक पारस्परिक रूप से पूरक संबंध बनाता है, जो दोनों पक्षों की चुनौतियों का समाधान करता है। उन्होंने 'निहोंगो पार्टनर्स' (Nihongo Partners) कार्यक्रम सहित अब तक हुई प्रगति की सराहना करते हुए, भारत में जापानी भाषा की शिक्षा को और बढ़ावा देने की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि वर्ष 2025 में दोनों देशों के बीच यात्रा करने वाले आगंतुकों की संख्या 5,40,000 को पार कर गई है और उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने संस्थागत और जन-सामान्य के जुड़ाव को गहरा करने के उद्देश्य से दोनों देशों के बीच चल रहे बौद्धिक और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से युवाओं के बीच एनीमे, मंगा, गेमिंग और फिल्मों जैसे रचनात्मक उद्योगों द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। पर्यटकों सहित लोगों के बीच बढ़ते इस आदान-प्रदान को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने संबंधित प्राधिकरणों के बीच कांसुलर कार्यों पर संवाद को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व की पुष्टि की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक और लोगों के आपसी संबंधों को संपर्क को गहरा करने में भारतीय राज्यों तथा जापान के प्रान्तों (प्रिफेक्चर) व नगर पालिकाओं द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर लगातार बढ़ रहे आदान-प्रदान का स्वागत किया, जिसमें 'भारत-जापान गवर्नर्स नेटवर्क फॉर फ्रेंडशिप एंड एक्सचेंज' की स्थापना और हाल ही में यामानाशी प्रिफेक्चर और उत्तर प्रदेश, तोयामा प्रिफेक्चर और आंध्र प्रदेश, शिज़ुओका प्रिफेक्चर और गुजरात, हमामात्सु शहर और अहमदाबाद, वाकायामा प्रिफेक्चर और महाराष्ट्र, सान-इन क्षेत्र और केरल, एहिमे प्रिफेक्चर और तमिलनाडु, फुकुओका प्रिफेक्चर और दिल्ली, और साथ ही किताक्युशु शहर और तेलंगाना के बीच हुए उच्च-स्तरीय सहयोग शामिल हैं।
क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दे
अपडेटेड एफओआईपी और 'एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी' के परिप्रेक्ष्य में तथा एक सुदृढ़ और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के विजन को साकार करने के उद्देश्य से, दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) के रणनीतिक महत्व को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने पूर्वोत्तर में सड़क नेटवर्क, पुलों, स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे, वन प्रबंधन और आपदा जोखिम कम करने के उपाय जैसे क्षेत्रों में 'हार्ड', 'सॉफ्ट' और लोगों के बीच संपर्क को बढ़ाने में जापान द्वारा दिए जा रहे मजबूत सहयोग की सराहना की। उन्होंने सेमीकंडक्टर और जैव-ईंधन क्षेत्र में जापानी और भारतीय उद्यमों की सक्रिय आर्थिक गतिविधियों तथा कौशल विकास, जापानी भाषा प्रशिक्षण और मानव संसाधन के आदान-प्रदान का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने बिम्सटेक सहित संबंधित भागीदारों और क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग से, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को बंगाल की खाड़ी के क्षेत्रों से जोड़ने वाली औद्योगिक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को विकसित करने के लिए अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने फरवरी 2026 में शिलांग, मेघालय में छठे 'भारत-जापान इंटेलेक्चुअल कॉन्क्लेव' के सफल आयोजन को रेखांकित किया। साथ ही, दोनों नेता 'एक्ट ईस्ट फोरम' (एएफई) के अगले दौर को जल्द से जल्द आयोजित करने की आवश्यकता पर सहमत हुए।
एक मजबूत और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत के साझा लक्ष्य की दिशा में, दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने समान विचारधारा वाले देशों के बीच सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने 'क्वाड' फ्रेमवर्क के तहत हुई निरंतर प्रगति का स्वागत किया और व्यावहारिक सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए अपने साझा संकल्प की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने क्वाड सहयोग के चार मुख्य स्तंभों: समुद्री व अंतरराष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा; आर्थिक समृद्धि एवं सुरक्षा (क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स सहित); महत्वपूर्ण व उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां तथा मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत के क्षेत्र में आपसी जुड़ाव के महत्व पर विशेष बल दिया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि इन क्षेत्रों में बढ़ता द्विपक्षीय सहयोग क्वाड के प्रयासों को और अधिक मजबूती तथा पूर्णता प्रदान करेगा। दोनों नेताओं ने अगले 'क्वाड लीडर्स समिट' के शीघ्र आयोजन के लिए मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय मजबूती को बढ़ाने और शांति, स्थिरता व समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आसियान सदस्य देशों के साथ सहयोग के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इसी परिप्रेक्ष्य में, वे फिलीपींस के साथ त्रिपक्षीय '1.5 ट्रैक पॉलिसी डायलॉग' के उद्घाटन सत्र के आयोजन की तैयारियां शुरू करने पर सहमत हुए। उन्होंने आसियान की केंद्रीय भूमिका (सेंट्रैलिटी) व एकता के प्रति अपने दृढ़ समर्थन और 'आसियन आउटलुक ऑन द इंडो-पैसिफिक' (एओआईपी) के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः दोहराया। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने समान विचारधारा वाले देशों के बीच क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स सप्लाई चेन को मजबूत करने में सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया, जिसमें बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों (एमडीबी)—जैसे कि विश्व बैंक समूह की 'रेजिलिएंट एंड इंक्लूसिव सप्लाई-चेन एन्हांसमेंट' (आरआईएसई) पार्टनरशिप और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) की 'क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स-टू-मैन्युफैक्चरिंग फाइनेंसिंग पार्टनरशिप फैसिलिटी' (सीएमएम-एफपीएफ)—के माध्यम से किया जाने वाला सहयोग शामिल है।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने पूर्वी चीन सागर और दक्षिण चीन सागर की स्थिति पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने ऐसी किसी भी एकतरफा कार्रवाई का कड़ा विरोध दोहराया जो सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ नेविगेशन और ओवरफ्लाइट की स्वतंत्रता को खतरे में डालती हो, अथवा बल प्रयोग या दबाव के माध्यम से स्टेटस क्वो (यथास्थिति) को बदलने का प्रयास करती हो। उन्होंने विवादित क्षेत्रों के बढ़ते सैन्यीकरण पर अपनी गंभीर चिंता साझा की। दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि समुद्री विवादों का समाधान शांतिपूर्ण ढंग से और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून के अनुरूप ही किया जाना चाहिए, जैसा कि UNCLOS में बताया गया है।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने उत्तर कोरिया के परमाणु और मिसाइल कार्यक्रमों पर गंभीर चिंता साझा की। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद (यूएनएससी) के प्रासंगिक प्रस्तावों के अनुरूप उत्तर कोरिया के पूर्ण परमाणु निरस्त्रीकरण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र तथा इसके बाहर उत्तर कोरिया से होने वाले और उत्तर कोरिया को किए जाने वाले परमाणु व मिसाइल तकनीक के प्रसार से जुड़ी निरंतर चिंताओं के समाधान के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सभी सदस्य देशों से आग्रह किया कि वे उत्तर कोरिया को सभी प्रकार के हथियारों व संबंधित सामग्री भेजने या वहां से खरीद करने के प्रतिबंध सहित प्रतिबंधों को लागू करने के लिए यूएनएससी के प्रस्तावों के तहत अपने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दायित्वों का पालन करें। उन्होंने लोगों के अपहरण के मुद्दे के तत्काल समाधान की आवश्यकता को फिर से दोहराया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्री म्यांमार की स्थिति और इसके क्षेत्रीय प्रभाव को लेकर चिंतित हैं। उन्होंने संघर्षों को तत्काल समाप्त करने तथा म्यांमार के नेतृत्व वाले, म्यांमार के अपने और एक शांतिपूर्ण व स्थायी समाधान के लिए सभी हितधारकों के बीच एक समावेशी संवाद हेतु अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने के अपने आह्वान को दोहराया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने मध्य पूर्व (पश्चिम एशिया) में स्थायी शांति और स्थिरता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। ईरान के इर्द-गिर्द की स्थिति के संबंध में, उन्होंने होर्मुज स्ट्रेट से सुरक्षित व मुक्त आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने, ऊर्जा तथा अन्य आवश्यक वस्तुओं के लिए स्थिर सप्लाई चेन को बनाए रखने, और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून—विशेष रूप से UNCLOS—का पालन करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने गाज़ा के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए व्यापक योजना को आगे बढ़ाने तथा 'टू-स्टेट सॉल्यूशन' (द्वि-राष्ट्र समाधान) को सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की अनिवार्यता पर विशेष जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात की पुनः पुष्टि की कि क्षेत्र में जल्द से जल्द स्थिरता बहाल करने और स्थायी शांति प्राप्त करने के लिए निरंतर राजनयिक प्रयास आवश्यक हैं।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने अफ्रीका में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया, जैसा कि भारत-अफ्रीका मंच शिखर सम्मेलन (आईएएफएस) और जापान के टोक्यो इंटरनेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑन अफ्रीकन डेवलपमेंट (टीआईसीएडी) के साथ-साथ हिंद महासागर-अफ्रीका आर्थिक क्षेत्र पहल में परिकल्पित किया गया है। इस दिशा में, उन्होंने अफ्रीका में जापान-भारत सहयोग के विस्तार के लिए रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण तैयार करने और व्यापार और निवेश के लिए एक केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए भारत में औद्योगिक क्लस्टर बनाने और अफ्रीका में सतत आर्थिक विकास के लिए भारत-जापान सहयोग पहल को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान दिया। उन्होंने इन पहलों के आपसी समन्वय के आधार पर ठोस सहयोग को और बढ़ावा देने के प्रति अपने संकल्प को पुनः दोहराया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून के अनुरूप यूक्रेन में एक न्यायसंगत और स्थायी शांति का समर्थन व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने एक न्यायसंगत और स्थायी शांति प्राप्त करने के लिए विभिन्न देशों द्वारा किए जा रहे निरंतर राजनयिक प्रयासों का भी स्वागत किया।
बहुपक्षीय स्तर पर, दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के तत्काल सुधार के लिए अन्य जी-4 देशों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। इसमें स्थाई और अस्थाई दोनों श्रेणियों का विस्तार शामिल है, जिसका बहुसंख्यक सदस्य देश समर्थन करते हैं, ताकि वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक वास्तविकताओं को बेहतर ढंग से प्रतिबिंबित किया जा सके। उन्होंने एक निश्चित समय-सीमा के भीतर ठोस परिणाम प्राप्त करने के समग्र उद्देश्य के साथ, विशेष रूप से 'अंतर-सरकारी वार्ता' (आईजीएन) फ्रेमवर्क के तहत टेक्स्ट-आधारित वार्ताओं को शुरू करके यूएनएससी सुधारों में तेजी लाने का अपना दृढ़ संकल्प व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने एक सुधारे गए यूएनएससी में स्थायी सीट के लिए एक-दूसरे की उम्मीदवारी के प्रति पारस्परिक समर्थन व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने सराहना के साथ इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि भारत और जापान ने वर्ष 2028-29 और 2033-34 में अस्थाई सीटों के लिए अपनी-अपनी उम्मीदवारी के प्रति पारस्परिक समर्थन पर सहमति बना ली है। इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने एक बदलती दुनिया में ग्लोबल गवर्नेंस में योगदान देने वाले संयुक्त राष्ट्र की दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए इसमें व्यापक सुधार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने वर्ष 2030 में चौथे 'संयुक्त राष्ट्र आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण विश्व सम्मेलन' (संयुक्त राष्ट्र डब्ल्यूसीडीआर) की मेजबानी के लिए भारत के प्रति जापान के समर्थन का स्वागत किया। इस मेजबानी का उद्देश्य 'सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क फॉर डिजास्टर रिस्क रिडक्शन 2015-2030' की मूल भावना और सिद्धांतों को आगे बढ़ाना है, जिसमें आपदा जोखिम कम करने में निवेश के महत्व और "बिल्ड बैक बेटर" (बेहतर पुनर्निर्माण) जैसे सिद्धांत शामिल हैं। दोनों नेताओं ने आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग जारी रखने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई, जिसमें वर्ष 2027 में सेंडाई, जापान में आयोजित होने वाले 'आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण पर एशिया-प्रशांत मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन' के माध्यम से किया जाने वाला सहयोग भी शामिल है। इसके साथ ही, दोनों पक्षों ने अफ्रीका, एशिया और मध्य पूर्व/पश्चिम एशिया जैसे क्षेत्रीय मामलों तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुधार, अंतरिक्ष, साइबर सुरक्षा, समुद्री क्षेत्र, जलवायु परिवर्तन, आतंकवाद और आर्कटिक जैसे बहुपक्षीय एजेंडे के साथ-साथ नीतिगत योजना पर दोनों विदेश मंत्रालयों के बीच नीतिगत परामर्श को और अधिक बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने स्पष्ट शब्दों में और कड़े से कड़े रूप में आतंकवाद तथा हिंसक उग्रवाद के सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों की तीव्र निंदा की, जिसमें पाकिस्तान से होने वाला सीमा पार आतंकवाद भी शामिल है। उन्होंने 22 अप्रैल 2025 को जम्मू-कश्मीर के पहलगाम में हुए आतंकवादी हमले की कड़े शब्दों में भर्त्सना की और 29 जुलाई 2025 की संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद की मॉनिटरिंग टीम की उस रिपोर्ट का संज्ञान लिया जिसमें 'द रेसिस्टेंस फ्रंट' (टीआरएफ) का उल्लेख किया गया है। इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने 10 नवंबर 2025 को दिल्ली में हुई आतंकवादी घटना की भी कड़े से कड़े शब्दों में निंदा की। उन्होंने इस निंदनीय कृत्य के दोषियों, साजिशकर्ताओं और वित्तीय मदद देने वालों को बिना किसी देरी के कानून के कटघरे में खड़ा करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा सूचीबद्ध सभी आतंकवादी समूहों और संस्थाओं, जिनमें अल-कायदा, आईएसआईएस/दाएश, लश्कर-ए-तैयबा (एलईटी), जैश-ए-मोहम्मद (जेईएम) और उनके सहयोगी/प्रॉक्सी संगठन शामिल हैं, के खिलाफ ठोस व समन्वित कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान किया। साथ ही, आतंकवादियों के सुरक्षित ठिकानों को जड़ से खत्म करने, आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण के मार्गों तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय अपराधों के साथ उनके गठजोड़ को समाप्त करने और आतंकवादियों की सीमा पार आवाजाही को रोकने के लिए दृढ़ कार्रवाई करने पर बल दिया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत-जापान सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन की व्यवस्था के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में इसे "इंडिया-जापान ईयर ऑफ शेयर्ड होराइजंस" के रूप में मनाते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने 'विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी' को और मजबूत करने तथा साल भर चलने वाले महोत्सव कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों को और गहरा करने के अपने संकल्प को फिर से दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री ताकाइची ने अपनी भारत यात्रा के दौरान प्रदान किए गए उत्कृष्ट आतिथ्य-सत्कार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया और अगले वर्ष 17वें वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को जापान आने का निमंत्रण दिया, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री ने सहर्ष स्वीकार कर लिया।