गृह मंत्रालय
लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय बदलांवरील उच्चस्तरीय समितीने केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांची भेट घेतली
01 JUL 2026 10:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जुलै 2026
लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय बदलांवरील उच्चस्तरीय समितीने केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांची नवी दिल्लीतील त्यांच्या निवासस्थानी सदिच्छा भेट घेतली.
लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय बदलांसंदर्भातील विविध विषयांवर अभिप्राय मिळवण्याच्या उद्देशाने थेट माहिती मिळवण्यासाठी देशभरातील राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना भेट देणार असल्याची आणि विविध मंत्रालयांशी संवाद साधणार असल्याची माहिती, लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय बदलांवरील उच्चस्तरीय समितीच्या सदस्यांनी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांना दिली. राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांचा दौरा अर्थपूर्ण आणि परस्परसंवादी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांकडून समर्पक माहिती मिळवण्यासाठी एक तपशीलवार प्रश्नावली तयार केली असलयाचे उच्चस्तरीय समितीने सांगितले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी उच्चस्तरीय समितीने तयार केलेल्या कार्यनीतीचे कौतुक केले तसेच समितीच्या दैनंदिन कामकाजात आणि त्यांच्या दौऱ्यांमध्ये सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य करण्याचे निर्देश गृहसचिवांना दिले. तसेच, उच्चस्तरीय समितीने आपला अहवाल आणि शिफारशी शक्य तितक्या लवकर सादर कराव्यात, अशी सूचनाही केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी केली.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 15 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी लोकसंख्याशास्त्र अभियानावरील उच्चस्तरीय समितीची घोषणा केली होती. केंद्र सरकारने अवैध स्थलांतर आणि इतर असाधारण कारणांमुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय आव्हानांचा अभ्यास करण्यासाठी आणि या लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय बदलांना तोंड देण्यासाठी आवश्यक उपाययोजना सुचवण्यासाठी एका उच्चस्तरीय समितीची स्थापना केली.
न्यायमूर्ती प्रकाश प्रभाकर नवलेकर (निवृत्त) हे समितीचे अध्यक्ष आहेत. जनगणना आयुक्तांव्यतिरिक्त, दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा (निवृत्त आयएएस), बालाजी श्रीवास्तव (निवृत्त आयपीएस) आणि डॉ. शमिका रवी (पीएमईएसीच्या सदस्या) हे मान्यवर या उच्चस्तरीय समितीचे सदस्य आहेत.
ही उच्चस्तरीय समिती अवैध स्थलांतर आणि इतर असामान्य कारणांमुळे देशाच्या विविध भागांमध्ये होणाऱ्या लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय बदलांचे शास्त्रीय पद्धतीने मूल्यांकन करेल, त्यांच्या कारणांचे विश्लेषण करेल आणि योग्य धोरणात्मक, कायदेशीर व प्रशासकीय उपाययोजनांची शिफारस करेल.

Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee on Demographic Changes calls on Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
High Level Committee informed Home Minister about its decisions to visit various States/UTs to get first hand ground level details
Committee will also interact with Ministries of Central Governments to receive feedbacks on subjects related to demographic changes
High Level Committee also informed that a detailed questionnaire has been prepared to receive relevant information from States/UTs in advance to make visits to States/UTs more meaningful and interactive
Union Home Minister, while appreciating strategy formed by High Level Committee, directed Home Secretary to provide all possible assistance to Committee
Home Minister suggested High Level Committee to provide its recommendation at earliest
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced “High-powered Demography Mission” on 15 August 2025
Government of India has constituted a High-Level Committee to study demographic changes arising from illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, and to suggest measures to deal with these demographic changes
01 JUL 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee on Demographic Changes called upon the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah at his Residence in New Delhi and had a Courtesy meeting.
The High Level Committee informed Union Home Minister about its decisions to visit various States/UTs to get the first hand ground level details from the State Governments/ UT Administrations and interact with various Ministries of the Central Governments to receive feedbacks on subjects related to demographic changes. The High Level Committee also informed that a detailed questionnaire has been prepared to receive relevant information from States/UTs in advance to make visits to States/UTs more meaningful and interactive.
Union Home Minister, while appreciating strategy formed by the High-Level Committee, directed Home Secretary to provide all possible assistance to the Committee in its day to day working and also during their visits. Union Home Minister suggested the High Level Committee to provide its recommendation at the earliest.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the “High-powered Demography Mission” on 15 August 2025. The Government of India has constituted a High-Level Committee to study the demographic changes arising from illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, and to suggest measures to deal with these demographic changes.
Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired) is the Chairman of the Committee. In addition to the Census Commissioner, three distinguished persons— Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retired IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retired IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi (member of PMEAC)— are members of the High-Level Committee.
This High Level Committee will scientifically assess the demographic changes occurring in various parts of the country due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, analyse their causes, and recommend appropriate policy, legislative, and administrative measures.