உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மக்கள்தொகை மாற்றங்கள் தொடர்பான உயர்மட்டக் குழு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷாவை சந்தித்தது
01 JUL 2026 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
மக்கள்தொகை மாற்றங்கள் தொடர்பாக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக் குழுவினர், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷாவை புதுதில்லியில் சந்தித்து கலந்துரையாடினர்.
மக்கள்தொகை மாற்றங்கள் குறித்த கள நிலவரத்தை நேரடியாக அறியும் வகையில் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு நேரில் சென்று ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ள உயர்மட்டக் குழு முடிவு செய்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இதுதொடர்பாக மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களுடனும் கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ளது. மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மேற்கொள்ளவுள்ள பயணத்தை ஆக்கப்பூர்வமானதாக மாற்றும் வகையில், முன்கூட்டியே தகவல்களைப் பெற விரிவான வினாப்பட்டியல் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் குழு தெரிவித்தது.
உயர்மட்டக் குழு வகுத்துள்ள செயல்திட்டத்தை பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர், குழுவின் அன்றாடப் பணிகள், கள ஆய்வுகளுக்கு தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்குமாறு உள்துறைச் செயலருக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார். குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகளை விரைவில் சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறும் அப்போது அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
சட்டவிரோதக் குடியேற்றம், பிற அசாதாரண காரணங்களால் ஏற்படும் மக்கள்தொகை மாற்றங்களை அறிவியல் பூர்வமாக ஆய்வு செய்து, அதற்கேற்ற கொள்கை, சட்டம், நிர்வாக நடவடிக்கைகளை பரிந்துரைக்கும் நோக்கில் இந்த உயர்மட்டக் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2279824&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee on Demographic Changes calls on Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
High Level Committee informed Home Minister about its decisions to visit various States/UTs to get first hand ground level details
Committee will also interact with Ministries of Central Governments to receive feedbacks on subjects related to demographic changes
High Level Committee also informed that a detailed questionnaire has been prepared to receive relevant information from States/UTs in advance to make visits to States/UTs more meaningful and interactive
Union Home Minister, while appreciating strategy formed by High Level Committee, directed Home Secretary to provide all possible assistance to Committee
Home Minister suggested High Level Committee to provide its recommendation at earliest
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced “High-powered Demography Mission” on 15 August 2025
Government of India has constituted a High-Level Committee to study demographic changes arising from illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, and to suggest measures to deal with these demographic changes
01 JUL 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee on Demographic Changes called upon the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah at his Residence in New Delhi and had a Courtesy meeting.
The High Level Committee informed Union Home Minister about its decisions to visit various States/UTs to get the first hand ground level details from the State Governments/ UT Administrations and interact with various Ministries of the Central Governments to receive feedbacks on subjects related to demographic changes. The High Level Committee also informed that a detailed questionnaire has been prepared to receive relevant information from States/UTs in advance to make visits to States/UTs more meaningful and interactive.
Union Home Minister, while appreciating strategy formed by the High-Level Committee, directed Home Secretary to provide all possible assistance to the Committee in its day to day working and also during their visits. Union Home Minister suggested the High Level Committee to provide its recommendation at the earliest.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the “High-powered Demography Mission” on 15 August 2025. The Government of India has constituted a High-Level Committee to study the demographic changes arising from illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, and to suggest measures to deal with these demographic changes.
Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired) is the Chairman of the Committee. In addition to the Census Commissioner, three distinguished persons— Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retired IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retired IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi (member of PMEAC)— are members of the High-Level Committee.
This High Level Committee will scientifically assess the demographic changes occurring in various parts of the country due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, analyse their causes, and recommend appropriate policy, legislative, and administrative measures.