স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জনবিন্যাসের পরিবর্তন নিয়ে অমিত শাহ-র সঙ্গে উচ্চ পর্যায় কমিটির সাক্ষাৎ
01 JUL 2026 3:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১লা জুলাই , ২০২৬
জনবিন্যাসের পরিবর্তন নিয়ে গঠিত উচ্চ পর্যায় কমিটি নতুন দিল্লিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-র বাসভবনে গিয়ে তাঁর সঙ্গে সৌজন্য সাক্ষাৎ করেন। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল সফরে সাম্প্রতিকতম তথ্য এবং বাস্তবনিষ্ঠ চিত্র পাওয়া সম্ভব। রাজ্য সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল প্রশাসনের কাছ থেকে এব্যাপারে জ্ঞাতব্য বিষয়ে জানতে প্রশ্নমালা তৈরি করা হয়েছে বলেও তারা কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রীকে জানান।
রাজ্য সফর শুরুর আগে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে তাঁদের সাক্ষাৎ সৌজন্য হলেও নানা অর্থে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী তাদের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিবকে কমিটির কাজে সর্বত সহায়তার নির্দেশ দেন।
উচ্চ পর্যায়ের এই কমিটিকে তাদের প্রস্তাব দ্রুত জানাতে বলেছেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০২৫-এর ১৫ আগস্ট “হাই-পাওয়ারড ডেমোগ্রাফি মিশন” গঠনের ঘোষণা করেন। অনুপ্রবেশ ও অন্য অস্বাভাবিক কারণে জনবিন্যাসের পরিবর্তন সমীক্ষা করতে এই উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটি গঠিত হয়েছে। এই জনবিন্যাসগত পরিবর্তন রোধে কি করনীয় কমিটি তা তাদের প্রস্তাবে জানাবে। অবসরপ্রাপ্ত বিচারপতি প্রকাশ প্রভাকর নাভলেকর এই কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান। এছাড়াও, ভারতের জনগণনা কমিশনারের সঙ্গে কমিটির সদস্য হিসেবে রয়েছেন অবসরপ্রাপ্ত আইএএস শ্রী দুর্গা শঙ্কর মিশ্র, অবসরপ্রাপ্ত আইপিএস শ্রী বালাজি শ্রীবাস্তব এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী অর্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা পরিষদের সদস্য ড. শামিকা রবি।
এই উচ্চস্তরীয় কমিটি অবৈধ অভিবাসন ও অন্যান্য অস্বাভাবিক কারণে দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে ঘটে চলা জনসংখ্যাগত পরিবর্তনের বৈজ্ঞানিক মূল্যায়নের মাধ্যমে কারণ বিশ্লেষণ করবে এবং পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় উপযুক্ত নীতিগত, আইনগত ও প্রশাসনিক পদক্ষেপের সুপারিশ করবে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee on Demographic Changes calls on Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
High Level Committee informed Home Minister about its decisions to visit various States/UTs to get first hand ground level details
Committee will also interact with Ministries of Central Governments to receive feedbacks on subjects related to demographic changes
High Level Committee also informed that a detailed questionnaire has been prepared to receive relevant information from States/UTs in advance to make visits to States/UTs more meaningful and interactive
Union Home Minister, while appreciating strategy formed by High Level Committee, directed Home Secretary to provide all possible assistance to Committee
Home Minister suggested High Level Committee to provide its recommendation at earliest
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced “High-powered Demography Mission” on 15 August 2025
Government of India has constituted a High-Level Committee to study demographic changes arising from illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, and to suggest measures to deal with these demographic changes
01 JUL 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee on Demographic Changes called upon the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah at his Residence in New Delhi and had a Courtesy meeting.
The High Level Committee informed Union Home Minister about its decisions to visit various States/UTs to get the first hand ground level details from the State Governments/ UT Administrations and interact with various Ministries of the Central Governments to receive feedbacks on subjects related to demographic changes. The High Level Committee also informed that a detailed questionnaire has been prepared to receive relevant information from States/UTs in advance to make visits to States/UTs more meaningful and interactive.
Union Home Minister, while appreciating strategy formed by the High-Level Committee, directed Home Secretary to provide all possible assistance to the Committee in its day to day working and also during their visits. Union Home Minister suggested the High Level Committee to provide its recommendation at the earliest.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the “High-powered Demography Mission” on 15 August 2025. The Government of India has constituted a High-Level Committee to study the demographic changes arising from illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, and to suggest measures to deal with these demographic changes.
Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired) is the Chairman of the Committee. In addition to the Census Commissioner, three distinguished persons— Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retired IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retired IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi (member of PMEAC)— are members of the High-Level Committee.
This High Level Committee will scientifically assess the demographic changes occurring in various parts of the country due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, analyse their causes, and recommend appropriate policy, legislative, and administrative measures.