PIB Backgrounder
ই-সারস : বাজারের প্রসার, গ্রামীণ মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন
01 JUL 2026 12:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
তাঁতি, কুমোর থেকে শুরু করে মহিলা পরিচালিত সমবায়। গ্রামীণ কারিগররা আজ ভারতের অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ। ই-সারস মঞ্চের মাধ্যমে হাজার হাজার স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী সরাসরি জাতীয় বাজার, ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহায়তার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হচ্ছে। মধ্যস্বত্বভোগীদের ভূমিকা কমিয়ে এবং বিভিন্ন বড় বাণিজ্যিক মঞ্চের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত হয়ে ই-সারস গ্রামীণ হস্তশিল্পের বিপণনে নতুন দিগন্ত খুলে দিয়েছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন ব্লক ও জেলায় এর বিস্তার গ্রামীণ জীবিকায় এর ক্রমবর্ধমান গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরছে। মহিলা উদ্যোগ, সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ এবং ডিজিটালভাবে সক্ষম আত্মনির্ভর গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতি গড়ে তুলতে ই-সারস গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
তৃণমূল স্তর থেকে পরিবর্তনের কারিগর
বিগত ১১ বছরে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি প্রশাসন ও সরকারি পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থাকে আরও স্বচ্ছ, সহজলভ্য ও কার্যকর করেছে। এই পরিবর্তন শহরের গণ্ডি পেরিয়ে গ্রামাঞ্চলেও পৌঁছেছে। প্রযুক্তি আজ গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতি, জীবিকা এবং সম্প্রদায়ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগকে শক্তিশালী করার অন্যতম মাধ্যম।
এই পরিবর্তনের অন্যতম সফল উদ্যোগ ই-সারস (সারস আজীবিকা)। গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক, দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা-জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবিকা মিশনের অধীনে এই মঞ্চ গড়ে তুলেছে। তৃণমূল স্তরের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামোর কার্যকর ব্যবহারের একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য উদাহরণ এটি।
ই-সারস কি ?
ই-সারস হল দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা-জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবিকা মিশনের সরকারি অনলাইন বিপণন মঞ্চ। এটি শুধু মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী এবং তাদের সংগঠনের তৈরি পণ্যের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট।
এখানে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের হস্তশিল্প ও স্থানীয় পণ্য স্থান পায়। মধ্যপ্রদেশের চান্দেরি শাড়ি, রাজস্থানের মার্বেল শিল্প, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের পশমিনা-সহ বহু ঐতিহ্যবাহী পণ্য এই মঞ্চে বিক্রি হয়। প্রতিটি পণ্যের সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে থাকে একজন কারিগরের শ্রম ও সৃজনশীলতার গল্প।
ই-সারসে বিভিন্ন বিভাগে পণ্য বিক্রি হয়। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে :
- গৃহসজ্জা ও গৃহস্থালির সামগ্রী
- মহিলাদের পোশাক ও আনুষঙ্গিক সামগ্রী
- পুরুষদের পোশাক ও আনুষঙ্গিক সামগ্রী
- ব্যক্তিগত পরিচর্যার সামগ্রী
- খাদ্যপণ্য
- শিশুদের খেলনা ও আনুষঙ্গিক সামগ্রী
২০২৪ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ৮ কোটি ৬২ লক্ষের বেশি মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্য ই-সারসের মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাল বিপণনের সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। তাঁদের মধ্যে ৮৫% গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের নেটওয়ার্কের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। বিপণনের পাশাপাশি, ব্র্যান্ড গঠন এবং পণ্য সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাতেও এই মঞ্চ সহায়তা দেয়।
ওয়েব পোর্টাল থেকে পূর্ণাঙ্গ ডিজিটাল বিপণন ব্যবস্থা
একটি সাধারণ ওয়েব পোর্টাল হিসাবে যাত্রা শুরু করলেও অল্প সময়ে ই-সারস পূর্ণাঙ্গ ডিজিটাল বিপণন ব্যবস্থায় পরিণত হয়েছে। এখন এর সঙ্গে রয়েছে মোবাইল অ্যাপ, প্রদর্শনী কেন্দ্র, জাতীয় সারস মেলা, পণ্য সরবরাহ কেন্দ্র এবং দেশের বড় অনলাইন বিপণন মঞ্চের সংযোগ।
আগামী পথ : হস্তশিল্প, বাণিজ্য ও গ্রামীণ সমাজের অগ্রযাত্রা
ওএনডিসি, উমঙ্গ এবং অন্যান্য ডিজিটাল মঞ্চের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত হয়ে ই-সারস গ্রামীণ উৎপাদকদের বৃহত্তর বাজারে পৌঁছানোর সুযোগ করে দিচ্ছে। একই সঙ্গে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ হস্তশিল্পের ঐতিহ্যও সংরক্ষিত হচ্ছে।
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার লক্ষ্য অনুযায়ী ই-সারস আজ মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন, গ্রামীণ জীবিকার প্রসার এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম হিসাবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে।
তথ্যবিবরণী
Ministry of Rural Development
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3d69116f8b0140cdeb1f99a4d5096ffe4/uploads/2026/04/202604211510022943.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU2884_xtODlC.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2278288&reg=48&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1871641&reg=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1937055&reg=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2278288&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITy)
https://en.vikaspedia.in/viewcontent/social-welfare/entrepreneurship/important-days/esaras-portal-for-handicrafts?lgn=en
https://negd.gov.in/
https://www.facebook.com/OfficialUmangApp/posts/to-promote-local-artisans-and-self-help-groups-esaras-on-umang-facilitates-citiz/1313461524124692/
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2146920&ref=official-press.com&reg=48&lang=2
PIB Archives
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2267960&reg=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=159055&ModuleId=3&reg=48&lang=2
Click here for pdf file.

PIB Backgrounder
eSARAS: Expanding Markets, Empowering Rural Women
01 JUL 2026 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
From weavers and potters to women-led cooperatives, rural artisans are powering India's inclusive growth story. Through the eSARAS platform, thousands of Self-Help Groups are gaining direct access to national markets, digital infrastructure and institutional support. By eliminating intermediaries and integrating with major commerce platforms, eSARAS is transforming how rural craft reaches the consumer. The platform's expanding reach across blocks and districts nationwide underscores its growing significance in rural livelihoods. Initiatives like eSARAS continue to play a pivotal role in driving women's entrepreneurship, preserving cultural heritage and building a digitally empowered, self-reliant rural economy.
Crafting Change from the Grassroots
Over the past eleven years, the Digital India programme has transformed governance and public service delivery- making them more transparent, accessible and efficient. This transformation has reached beyond cities into rural India, where technology is now a tool for economic empowerment, livelihood strengthening and community-led enterprise.
Within this landscape, eSARAS (SARAS Aajeevika) has emerged as one of the most significant outcomes. It is developed by the Ministry of Rural Development under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). It stands as a flagship example of how digital infrastructure can be channelled into grassroots economic change.
What is eSARAS?
eSARAS is the official online marketplace of DAY-NRLM, built exclusively for products made by women Self-Help Groups and their federations. The well curated handrafted goods emerge from the very heart of the country- from weavers in Chanderi sarees from Madhya Pradesh to marble artisans in Rajasthan. They also include Pashmina producers nestled in the hills of Jammu & Kashmir. Every product on eSARAS carries a story, and every purchase is a direct connection to the artisan behind it.
The platform lists local products across major categories:
• Home and Living
• Women's Apparel and Accessories
• Men's Apparel and Accessories
• Personal Care
• Food Items
• Kids Toys & Accessories
Over 8.62 crore women SHG members have a digital storefront through eSARAS, of whom 85% are directly linked to the Ministry of Rural Development's network (as on February 2024). It gives them not just a marketplace, but institutional support for marketing, branding and logistics.
DAY-NRLM covers 7,627 blocks nationwide and has built a cadre of 1.51 crore community members to support these enterprises at the grassroots level.
From Portal to e-Commerce Ecosystem: Key Milestones
What started as a simple web portal has, in just a few years, grown into a full-stack e-commerce ecosystem. It now combines a mobile app, physical gallery, national melas, a logistics fulfilment centre and integrations with India's largest online marketplace platforms.
Platform Evolution
Detail
eSARAS Portal Launch
e-Commerce portal https://www.esaras.in/ launched for better and more effective marketing of Saras products
eSARAS Mobile App Launch
Mobile app launched alongside the eSARAS Fulfilment Centre. It is used for processing, packaging and shipping of products.
ONDC
SHG products made available across 11+ buyer apps (20 crore+ buyers on ONDC platform) with 800+ handcrafted products listed
UMANG
eSARAS listed on UMANG; platform now serves 2,572 services with 796.69 crore transactions (June 2026)
SARAS Shakti Collection
Premium curated gift collection launched at Rashtriya Gramin Vikas Sammelan 2026 for institutional and corporate markets
SARAS Aajeevika Gallery
Permanent retail gallery established at Baba Kharak Singh Marg, New Delhi, showcasing curated SHG products.
The Road Ahead: Craft, Commerce and Community
With expanding integrations across ONDC, UMANG and other digital platforms, eSARAS is positioning rural producers to compete in larger markets while preserving India's craft heritage. As the ecosystem grows, it is expected to play an increasingly important role in creating sustainable livelihoods and advancing inclusive rural development.
In doing so, eSARAS exemplifies how Digital India is empowering women, preserving India's rich craft heritage and driving inclusive, women-led rural development.
References
Ministry of Rural Development
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3d69116f8b0140cdeb1f99a4d5096ffe4/uploads/2026/04/202604211510022943.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU2884_xtODlC.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2278288&reg=48&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1871641&reg=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1937055&reg=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2278288&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITy)
https://en.vikaspedia.in/viewcontent/social-welfare/entrepreneurship/important-days/esaras-portal-for-handicrafts?lgn=en
https://negd.gov.in/
https://www.facebook.com/OfficialUmangApp/posts/to-promote-local-artisans-and-self-help-groups-esaras-on-umang-facilitates-citiz/1313461524124692/
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2146920&ref=official-press.com&reg=48&lang=2
PIB Archives
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2267960&reg=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=159055&ModuleId=3&reg=48&lang=2
Click here for pdf file.