Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Rajya Sabha Chairman Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan administers oath/affirmation today to newly elected/re-elected Members in Rajya Sabha Chamber
25 JUN 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan administered oath/affirmation today in Rajya Sabha Chamber to ten newly elected/ re-elected Members namely Shri Praveen Chakravarty, Shri Debashish Samantaray, Shri Sana Satish Babu, Shri Vijay Chintakayala, Shri Bhashyam Rama Krishna, Shri Lingamaneni Ramesh, Shri Rajesh Parmanand Shukla, Shri Baidyanath Ram, Shri Nathwani Parimal and Shri Tai Tagak.
Five Members took oath/ affirmation in Hindi, one in English, one in Tamil, and three in Telugu. Four Members are from the state of Andhra Pradesh, two from Jharkhand, one each from Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Arunachal Pradesh and Odisha.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Law and Justice; some Members of the House including other dignitaries; Shri P. C. Mody, Secretary General of Rajya Sabha and other senior officials of the Secretariat were also present on the occasion.

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھا کرشنن نے آج راجیہ سبھا کے نومنتخب اور دوبارہ منتخب اراکین کو حلف دلایا
25 JUN 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھا کرشنن نے آج راجیہ سبھا کے ایوان میں نومنتخب اور دوبارہ منتخب ہونے والے دس اراکین سے حلف دلایا۔حلف لینے والے اراکین میں جناب پروین چکرورتی، جناب دیباشیش سمنتارئے، جناب سانا ستیش بابو، جناب وجے چنتاکایالا، جناب بھاشیم راما کرشنا، جناب لنگامنینی رمیش، جناب راجیش پرمانند شکلا، جناب بیدیاناتھ رام، جناب ناتھوانی پریمل اور جناب تائی تاگاک شامل ہیں۔
ان اراکین میں سے پانچ نے ہندی، ایک نے انگریزی، ایک نے تمل اور تین نے تیلگو زبان میں حلف لیا۔نومنتخب اور دوبارہ منتخب ہونے والے اراکین میں چار آندھرا پردیش، دو جھارکھنڈ، جبکہ ایک ایک رکن تمل ناڈو، گجرات، اروناچل پردیش اور اڈیشہ سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر قانون و انصاف کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، راجیہ سبھا کے متعدد اراکین، دیگر معزز شخصیات، راجیہ سبھا کے سیکریٹری جنرل جناب پی۔ سی۔ مودی اور سیکریٹریٹ کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔