Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Rajya Sabha Chairman Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan administers oath/affirmation today to newly elected/re-elected Members in Rajya Sabha Chamber
25 JUN 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan administered oath/affirmation today in Rajya Sabha Chamber to ten newly elected/ re-elected Members namely Shri Praveen Chakravarty, Shri Debashish Samantaray, Shri Sana Satish Babu, Shri Vijay Chintakayala, Shri Bhashyam Rama Krishna, Shri Lingamaneni Ramesh, Shri Rajesh Parmanand Shukla, Shri Baidyanath Ram, Shri Nathwani Parimal and Shri Tai Tagak.
Five Members took oath/ affirmation in Hindi, one in English, one in Tamil, and three in Telugu. Four Members are from the state of Andhra Pradesh, two from Jharkhand, one each from Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Arunachal Pradesh and Odisha.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Law and Justice; some Members of the House including other dignitaries; Shri P. C. Mody, Secretary General of Rajya Sabha and other senior officials of the Secretariat were also present on the occasion.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
राज्य सभा के सभापति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज राज्य सभा चेंबर में नव-निर्वाचित/पुनर्निर्वाचित सदस्यों को शपथ/प्रतिज्ञान दिलाया
25 JUN 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य सभा के माननीय सभापति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज राज्य सभा चेंबर में दस नव-निर्वाचित/पुनर्निर्वाचित सदस्यों नामतः श्री प्रवीण चक्रवर्ती, श्री देबाशीष सामंतराय, श्री सना सतीश बाबू, श्री विजय चिंताकायला, श्री भाष्यम् रामा कृष्णा, श्री लिंगमनेनी रमेश, श्री राजेश परमानंद शुक्ला, श्री बैद्यनाथ राम, श्री नथवानी परिमल तथा श्री ताई तगक को शपथ/प्रतिज्ञान दिलाया।
पांच सदस्यों ने हिन्दी में, एक सदस्य ने अंग्रेजी में, एक सदस्य ने तमिल में तथा तीन सदस्यों ने तेलुगु में शपथ/प्रतिज्ञान लिया। इन सदस्यों में से चार आंध्र प्रदेश से, दो झारखंड से तथा एक-एक सदस्य तमिलनाडु, गुजरात, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और ओडिशा से हैं।
इस अवसर पर विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल; सदन के कुछ सदस्य तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति; राज्य सभा के महासचिव श्री पी. सी. मोदी तथा सचिवालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।