President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES OF MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES CALL ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
25 JUN 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Officer Trainees of Military Engineer Services (MES), 2023 and 2024 batches, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 25, 2026).
Addressing the Officers, the President said that the MES forms the backbone of defence infrastructure in our country. By developing and maintaining strategic installations, it plays a vital role in strengthening the operational capabilities of our Armed Forces. The skill, dedication and hard work of the Military Engineer Service officers are fundamental to ensuring that our soldiers, sailors, and air warriors can perform their duties of defending the nation effectively and efficiently.
The President urged the young officers to uphold the highest standards of professionalism, integrity, technical excellence and dedication to duty. She advised them to embrace innovation, leverage emerging technologies and strive for excellence in every project they undertake.
The President said that in today's world, marked by conflicts and geopolitical tensions, self-reliance has become a strategic necessity for nations. A self-reliant country is better equipped to maintain its economic stability and undertake developmental priorities during times of crisis. This was evident during Operation Sindoor, which highlighted how indigenous defence capabilities, advanced technology and a robust domestic industrial base are integral to enhancing operational readiness and strategic effectiveness of a nation. She was happy to note that MES is promoting and using Made in India products.
The President said that today, the world is facing climate change and various environmental challenges. In this scenario, sustainable development is no longer an option, but a necessity. As engineers, MES officers have the responsibility to promote environmentally sustainable practices in planning, construction, and maintenance. She said that their efforts should contribute not only to a strong and secure India but also to a clean, green, and sustainable India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने सेना इंजीनियरी सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की
25 JUN 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज 25 जून, 2026 को राष्ट्रपति भवन में सेना इंजीनियरी सेवा (एमईएस) के वर्ष 2023 और 2024 बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की।
अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सेना इंजीनियरी सेवा हमारे देश के डिफेंस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की रीढ़ है। हमारे देश के सामरिक महत्व के प्रतिष्ठानों का निर्माण और रखरखाव करके यह हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की परिचालन क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। सेना इंजीनियरी सेवा के अधिकारियों का कौशल, समर्पण और कठोर परिश्रम यह सुनिश्चित करने की दृष्‍टि से अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है कि हमारे सैनिक, नौसैनिक और वायु सैनिक देश की रक्षा के अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन कर सकें।
राष्ट्रपति ने युवा अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने कार्य में पेशेवर दृष्‍टिकोण, सत्यनिष्ठा, तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता तथा कर्तव्यनिष्ठा के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखें। उन्होंने उन्हें नवाचार को अपनाने और नई-नई प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि वे जो भी परियोजना हाथ में लें उनमें उत्कृष्टता लाने की चेष्‍टा करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज के दौर में, जब विश्व में संघर्ष और भू-राजनीतिक तनाव व्‍याप्‍त हैं, आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करना राष्ट्रों के लिए एक रणनीतिक आवश्यकता बन गई है। एक आत्मनिर्भर देश संकट के समय अपनी आर्थिक सुस्थिरता बनाए रखने और विकास संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने में अधिक सक्षम होता है। यह बात ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान स्पष्ट रूप से देखी गई, जिसने यह दर्शाया कि स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताएं, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी और एक सुदृढ़ घरेलू औद्योगिक आधार किसी राष्ट्र की परिचालनात्‍मक तत्‍परता और रणनीतिक प्रभावशीलता को सशक्त बनाने में कितने महत्वपूर्ण हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि सेना इंजीनियरी सेवा ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ उत्पादों को बढ़ावा दे रही है और उनका उपयोग कर रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज विश्व जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण से जुड़ी विभिन्‍न चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है। ऐसे परिदृश्य में, संधारणीय (sustainable) विकास अब केवल एक विकल्प नहीं, बल्कि एक अनिवार्य आवश्यकता बन गया है। अभियंता होने के नाते सेना इंजीनियरी सेवा के अधिकारियों की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे योजना बनाने, निर्माण एवं रखरखाव करने में पर्यावरण-अनुकूल संधारणीय कार्य-पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा दें। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके प्रयासों से न केवल एक सशक्त और सुरक्षित भारत के निर्माण में, बल्कि एक स्वच्छ, हरित और संधारणीय भारत के निर्माण में भी योगदान मिलना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-