गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह भूषवणार 26 जून 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे एनसीओआरडीच्या 10 व्या सर्वोच्च स्तरीय बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री “व्हिजन डॉक्युमेंट ऑन नार्कोटिक्स कंट्रोल (2026-2029)” आणि “एनसीबी वार्षिक अहवाल-2025” प्रकाशित करणार
24 JUN 2026 4:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जून 2026
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह 26 जून 2026 रोजी, शुक्रवारी नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन येथे नार्को-कोऑर्डिनेशन सेंटर (एनसीओआरडी) च्या 10 व्या सर्वोच्च स्तरीय बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवणार आहेत. नार्कोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्युरो (एनसीबी) आयोजित ही बैठक अमली पदार्थमुक्त भारत या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेला अधिक बळ देण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरणार आहे. या बैठकीत 44 केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि विभागांतील प्रमुख भागधारकांसह राज्य सरकारे आणि अंमली पदार्थ कायदा अंमलबजावणी संस्थांचे 108 प्रतिनिधी संकरित पद्धतीने सहभागी होणार आहेत.
या प्रसंगी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री “व्हिजन डॉक्युमेंट ऑन नार्कोटिक्स कंट्रोल (2026-2029)” प्रकाशित करणार आहेत. केंद्रीय सरकारी विभाग, अंमली पदार्थ कायदा अंमलबजावणी संस्था आणि इतर संबंधित घटकांशी व्यापक चर्चेनंतर तयार करण्यात आलेले हे व्हिजन डॉक्युमेंट अंमली पदार्थांच्या मागणी नियंत्रण, पुरवठा नियंत्रण आणि दुष्परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी सामाईक मार्गदर्शक आराखडा उपलब्ध करून देईल.
या आराखड्यात जाळेकेंद्रित अंमलबजावणी पद्धतीचा समावेश असून कृत्रिम अमली पदार्थ, डार्कनेटद्वारे होणारी तस्करी, युवकांना अमली पदार्थांपासून दूर ठेवणे, व्यसनमुक्ती आणि पुनर्वसन केंद्रांचा विस्तार अशा आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी पुढील 3 वर्षांत समन्वित आणि सातत्यपूर्ण उपाययोजना सुचवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
या दस्तावेजात सर्व भागधारकांच्या जबाबदाऱ्या, कालमर्यादा आणि मोजता येणारी उद्दिष्टे स्पष्टपणे निश्चित करण्यात आली आहेत. यात अंमलबजावणी, मागणी नियंत्रण, पुनर्वसन, जनजागृती, क्षमता विकास आणि विविध यंत्रणांमधील समन्वय यांचा समावेश आहे. देशभरातील धोरणनिर्मिती, अंमलबजावणी आणि संस्थात्मक बळकटीकरणासाठी हा दस्तावेज मार्गदर्शक चौकट म्हणून काम करेल.
अमित शाह “एनसीबी वार्षिक अहवाल-2025” चेही प्रकाशन करणार असून जम्मू आणि गुवाहाटी येथील नव्याने उभारलेल्या एनसीबी विभागीय कार्यालयांचे उद्घाटनही करणार आहेत.
अंमली पदार्थ नाशक पंधरवडा मोहिमेअंतर्गत अमली पदार्थ नष्ट करण्यासाठी विशेष मोहीमही राबविण्यात येणार आहे. या मोहिमेदरम्यान देशभरातील विविध केंद्रीय आणि राज्य कायदा अंमलबजावणी यंत्रणांकडून कायदेशीर प्रक्रियेनुसार सुमारे 2,09,500 किलो अमली पदार्थ, ज्यांची किंमत सुमारे 6000 कोटी रुपये आहे, नष्ट करण्यात येणार आहेत.
देशातील अमली पदार्थांच्या समस्येविरुद्ध सर्व संबंधित घटकांनी केलेल्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांचा सर्वंकष आढावा घेण्यासाठी ही बैठक महत्त्वाचे व्यासपीठ ठरणार आहे. या चर्चेमुळे सहभागी राज्ये, विभाग आणि संस्था नव्या जोमाने आणि दृढ बांधिलकीने अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रणाच्या उद्दिष्टाकडे वाटचाल करतील.
देशातील अमली पदार्थांची तस्करी आणि गैरवापर प्रभावीपणे रोखण्यासाठी संपूर्ण शासनव्यवस्थेच्या एकात्मिक दृष्टिकोनाची आवश्यकता अधोरेखित करत पुढील 3 वर्षांसाठी महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर या उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीत चर्चा होणार आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अधोरेखित केलेल्या अमली पदार्थ तस्करीविरोधातील सरकारच्या ‘शून्य सहनशीलता’ धोरणाला ही बैठक अधिक बळकटी देईल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to chair 10th Apex-Level Meeting of NCORD on Friday, 26 June 2026 in New Delhi
Union Home Minister will also release the “Vision Document on Narcotics Control (2026-2029)” & “NCB Annual Report- 2025”
Vision Document will serve as a guiding framework for realizing PM Modi’s vision of a drug-free India
Shri Amit Shah will launch the Online Drug Disposal Fortnight Campaign to facilitate the destruction of 2,09,500 kg of drugs worth ₹6,000 crore
Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate NCB Zonal offices in Jammu & Guwahati
High Level meeting to review & assess collective national effort to combat Drug menace
24 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will chair the 10th Apex-Level Meeting of the Narco-Coordination Centre (NCORD) on Friday, 26 June 2026, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting, being organized by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) will play a crucial role in further strengthening the government’s efforts to achieve PM Modi’s vision of a drug-free India. It will bring together key stakeholders from 44 Central Ministries and Departments, along with 108 representatives from State Governments and Drug Law Enforcement Agencies in hybrid mode.
On the occasion, Union Home Minister will release the “Vision Document on Narcotics Control (2026-2029). Prepared through wide-ranging consultations with concerned Central Government Departments, Drug Law Enforcement Agencies and other stakeholders, the Vision Document will provide a shared roadmap for addressing the demand-reduction, supply-reduction and harm-reduction aspects of the drug menace. The roadmap which envisages network centric enforcement approach, also includes the actions to be taken to meet the challenges of synthetic drugs, darknet-enabled trafficking, keeping youth away from drugs, expanding the reach of treatment and rehabilitation centres for drug users, among other measures in a coordinated and sustained manner over the next three years. This document clearly defines responsibilities, timelines and measurable targets for all stakeholders while integrating enforcement, demand reduction, rehabilitation, public awareness, capacity building, and inter-agency coordination. This Vision Document will serve as a guiding framework for policy formulation, implementation and institutional strengthening across the country to curb the menace of drugs.
Shri Amit Shah will also release NCB Annual Report- 2025 and inaugurate the newly built NCB Zonal offices in Jammu and Guwahati. The Drug Disposal Fortnight Campaign, a special drive to destroy narcotics. During the fortnight, approximately 2,09,500 kg of drugs worth ₹6,000 crore are expected to be destroyed across India, in accordance with the law, by various Central and State law-enforcement agencies.
The meeting will provide a platform for a comprehensive review and assessment of the collective efforts undertaken by all concerned stakeholders in combating the drug menace in the country. The deliberations will enable the participating States, departments and agencies to move forward with renewed vigour and commitment towards achieving the goal of effective narcotics control. While underscoring the need for a whole-of-government approach to effectively combating the drug menace in the country, the high-level meeting will deliberate on key issues relating to effectively combat drug trafficking & drug abuse across the country over the next three years.
This meeting is expected to reinforce the Government’s ‘Zero Tolerance Policy’ against drug trafficking in the country as emphasized by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.