Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ambassador Jamieson Greer Leads U.S. Delegation to India for Bilateral Trade Agreement Talks
24 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
United States Trade Representative Ambassador Jamieson Greer visited New Delhi from 22–24 June 2026, leading an official U.S. delegation. The visit marked a key step in ongoing efforts to advance a balanced, mutually beneficial India–U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement (BTA) and to finalize an interim deal in line with the joint statement of 7 February 2026.
Ambassador Greer held multiple rounds of discussions with the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal. The two leaders conducted a comprehensive review of core BTA elements, including enhanced market access, digital trade, supply chain resilience, reduction of non-tariff barriers, and expanded cooperation in strategic sectors.
Both sides noted substantial progress by negotiating teams in recent months and welcomed the momentum from successive technical and ministerial-level engagements. Discussions focused on pathways to conclude an interim agreement as an important milestone toward a comprehensive BTA. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to an agreement that is balanced, commercially meaningful, and delivers tangible benefits for businesses, farmers, workers, and consumers in both countries.
Recognizing the growing significance of the India–U.S. economic partnership amid evolving global trade dynamics, both sides reiterated their shared goal of expanding bilateral trade, fostering innovation, and building resilient, trusted supply chains.
The two sides expressed confidence that ongoing negotiations will further deepen economic ties and strengthen the India–U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سفیر جیمیسن گریر نے دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدے پر بات چیت کے لیے بھارت میں امریکی وفد کی قیادت کی
24 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
امریکہ کے ٹریڈ ریپریزنٹیٹوامبیسڈر جیمیسن گریر نے ایک سرکاری امریکی وفد کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے 22 سے 24 جون 2026 تک نئی دہلی کا دورہ کیا۔ یہ دورہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان ایک متوازن اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند ’بھارت-امریکہ دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدے‘ (بی ٹی اے) کو آگے بڑھانے اور 7 فروری 2026 کے مشترکہ بیان کے عین مطابق ایک عبوری (انٹرم) معاہدے کو حتمی شکل دینے کی جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔
سفیر گریر نے مرکزی وزیرِ تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل کے ساتھ کئی دور کے مذاکرات کیے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدے (بی ٹی اے) کے بنیادی نکات کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا، جس میں مارکیٹ تک بہتر رسائی، ڈیجیٹل تجارت، سپلائی چین کی مضبوطی، غیر ٹیرف رکاوٹوں (نان ٹیرف بیریئرز) میں کمی اور تزویراتی (اسٹریٹجک) شعبوں میں تعاون کو وسعت دینا شامل ہے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے حالیہ مہینوں میں مذاکرات کار ٹیموں کی طرف سے ہونے والی نمایاں پیش رفت کو سراہا اور یکے بعد دیگرے ہونے والی تکنیکی و وزارتی سطح کی ملاقاتوں سے پیدا ہونے والے تسلسل کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ بات چیت کا بنیادی محور ایک جامع تجارتی معاہدے کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے ایک عبوری معاہدے کو حتمی شکل دینے کے راستے تلاش کرنا تھا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ایک ایسے معاہدے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جو متوازن اور تجارتی لحاظ سے سودمند ہو اور جس کے ٹھوس فوائد دونوں ممالک کے کاروباری اداروں، کسانوں، ملازمین اور صارفین تک پہنچیں۔
عالمی تجارت کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے میں بھارت-امریکہ اقتصادی شراکت داری کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں فریقوں نے دو طرفہ تجارت کو بڑھانے، جدت طرازی (انوویشن) کو فروغ دینے اور مضبوط و قابلِ اعتماد سپلائی چینز بنانے کے اپنے مشترکہ ہدف کو دہرایا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جاری مذاکرات سے اقتصادی تعلقات مزید گہرے ہوں گے اور ’بھارت-امریکہ جامع عالمی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری‘ کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔