Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ambassador Jamieson Greer Leads U.S. Delegation to India for Bilateral Trade Agreement Talks
24 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
United States Trade Representative Ambassador Jamieson Greer visited New Delhi from 22–24 June 2026, leading an official U.S. delegation. The visit marked a key step in ongoing efforts to advance a balanced, mutually beneficial India–U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement (BTA) and to finalize an interim deal in line with the joint statement of 7 February 2026.
Ambassador Greer held multiple rounds of discussions with the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal. The two leaders conducted a comprehensive review of core BTA elements, including enhanced market access, digital trade, supply chain resilience, reduction of non-tariff barriers, and expanded cooperation in strategic sectors.
Both sides noted substantial progress by negotiating teams in recent months and welcomed the momentum from successive technical and ministerial-level engagements. Discussions focused on pathways to conclude an interim agreement as an important milestone toward a comprehensive BTA. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to an agreement that is balanced, commercially meaningful, and delivers tangible benefits for businesses, farmers, workers, and consumers in both countries.
Recognizing the growing significance of the India–U.S. economic partnership amid evolving global trade dynamics, both sides reiterated their shared goal of expanding bilateral trade, fostering innovation, and building resilient, trusted supply chains.
The two sides expressed confidence that ongoing negotiations will further deepen economic ties and strengthen the India–U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते की वार्ता के लिए अमेरिका के व्‍यापार प्रतिनिधि राजदूत श्री जैमीसन ग्रीर अमेरिकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करते हुए भारत पहुंचे
24 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
अमेरिका के व्यापार प्रतिनिधि राजदूत श्री जैमीसन ग्रीर ने आधिकारिक अमेरिकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करते हुए 22-24 जून, 2026 तक नई दिल्ली का दौरा किया। यह दौरा संतुलित, पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते (बीटीए) को आगे बढ़ाने और 7 फरवरी, 2026 के संयुक्त वक्तव्य के अनुरूप अंतरिम समझौते को अंतिम रूप देने के चल रहे प्रयासों में एक अहम कदम था।
राजदूत श्री ग्रीर ने केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के साथ कई दौर की चर्चा की। दोनों नेताओं ने बीटीए के प्रमुख तत्वों की व्यापक समीक्षा की, जिनमें बेहतर बाजार पहुंच, डिजिटल व्यापार, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती, गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं में कमी और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में विस्तारित सहयोग शामिल हैं।
दोनों पक्षों ने हाल के महीनों में वार्ता टीमों द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का उल्लेख किया और तकनीकी एवं मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकों से मिली गति का स्वागत किया। चर्चाएं एक व्यापक बीटीए की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील के पत्थर के रूप में अंतरिम समझौते को अंतिम रूप देने के मार्गों पर केंद्रित रही। दोनों पक्षों ने एक ऐसे समझौते के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई जो संतुलित, व्यावसायिक रूप से सार्थक हो और दोनों देशों के व्यवसायों, किसानों, श्रमिकों और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए ठोस लाभ प्रदान करे।
बदलते वैश्विक व्यापार परिदृश्य के बीच भारत-अमेरिका आर्थिक साझेदारी के बढ़ते महत्व को स्‍वीकार करते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार का विस्तार करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और लचीली, भरोसेमंद आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का निर्माण करने के अपने साझा लक्ष्य को दोहराया।
दोनों पक्षों ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जारी वार्ता से आर्थिक संबंध और गहरे होंगे तथा भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी मजबूत होगी।