पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग कार्यक्रम हा वैज्ञानिकदृष्ट्या प्रमाणित असून सरकारचे त्यावर बारीक लक्ष आहे; सोशल मीडियावर दिशाभूल करणारे दावे आणि जुनी छायाचित्रे प्रसारित केली जात आहेत
23 JUN 2026 9:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जून 2026
सोशल मीडियावर इथेनॉल-मिश्रित पेट्रोलबाबत काही दिशाभूल करणारे आणि निराधार दावे पसरवले जात आहेत याची सरकारने दखल घेतली आहे. जनतेमध्ये संभ्रम निर्माण करणे आणि त्यांची दिशाभूल करणे हा यामागचा उद्देश असल्याचे दिसून येते. तसेच, खळबळ निर्माण करून जास्त 'व्ह्यूज' (views) मिळवण्याच्या आणि इथेनॉल-मिश्रित इंधनाबाबत विनाकारण चिंता निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने जुनी छायाचित्रे आणि व्हिडिओ पुन्हा प्रसारित केले जात असल्याचेही आढळून आले आहे.
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय पुन्हा एकदा स्पष्ट करत आहे की, इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग कार्यक्रम हा वैज्ञानिकदृष्ट्या प्रमाणित आहे आणि सरकारद्वारे त्यावर सातत्याने बारीक लक्ष ठेवले जात आहे.
E20 पेट्रोलच्या वापरास सुरुवात झाल्यापासून, इथेनॉल मिश्रणामुळे इंजिन निकामी झाल्याच्या किंवा वाहन बंद पडल्याच्या कोणत्याही व्यापक समस्या उद्भवल्याची नोंद नाही.
सध्या इथेनॉलच्या 'हायग्रोस्कोपिक' (आर्द्रता शोषून घेण्याच्या) गुणधर्माबाबत एक दावा केला जात आहे. कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या इंधनामध्ये - मग ते इथेनॉल-मिश्रित असो वा नसो—इंधन टाकीत पाणी जाणे बरोबर नाही हे सर्वजण जाणतात. आधुनिक वाहनांमध्ये इंधन टाकीत पाणी जाण्यापासून रोखण्यासाठी विशिष्ट रचना आणि सुरक्षा उपाययोजना केलेल्या असतात.
असेही निदर्शनास आले आहे की, काही जण सोशल मीडियावर असे व्हिडिओ तयार करून प्रसारित करत आहेत ज्यांत ऊसाचा रस थेट पेट्रोलमध्ये मिसळला जात असल्याचे चुकीच्या पद्धतीने दाखवले जात आहे. अशी माहिती दिशाभूल करणारी आणि निराधार आहे. इंधनात मिसळण्यासाठी वापरले जाणारे इथेनॉल हे निर्धारित औद्योगिक प्रक्रियेद्वारे उत्पादित केले जाते आणि पेट्रोलमध्ये मिसळण्यापूर्वी ते गुणवत्तेच्या कठोर निकषांची पूर्तता करते.
भारतातील इथेनॉल मिश्रणाची प्रक्रिया इंधनाच्या गुणवत्तेबाबतच्या कठोर मानकांचे पालन करते आणि प्रत्यक्ष वापरापूर्वी त्याची कसून चाचणी केली जाते. मिश्रणाचे प्रमाण वाढवण्याचा निर्णय हा व्यापक तांत्रिक मूल्यांकन आणि वाहन उत्पादक तसेच इतर संबंधित घटकांशी केलेल्या विचारविनिमयानंतरच घेण्यात आला आहे.
अलीकडेच, समाज माध्‍यमावर वाहनाच्या इंधन टाकीजवळ मुंग्या असल्याचे दर्शवणारा एक ‘व्हिडिओ’ मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्रसारित झाला होता. यावर प्रतिक्रिया देताना, 'भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड' ने स्पष्ट केले की, पेट्रोलमध्ये मिसळले जाणारे 'फ्युएल-ग्रेड' इथेनॉल हे आंबविण्याची क्रिया करून आणि ऊर्ध्वपातन प्रक्रियेद्वारे तयार केले जाते. या प्रक्रियेमुळे अंतिम उत्पादनातील उरलेली साखर पूर्णपणे काढून टाकली जाते. तसेच, इंधन-इथेनॉलमध्ये काही निरूपद्रवी घटक असतात, ते कीटकांना दूर ठेवण्‍याचे काम करतात. मुंग्या किंवा इतर कीटक वाहनाच्या इंधन टाकीच्या झाकणाभोवती आकर्षित होऊन जमा होतील असा ई20 इंधनामध्ये कोणताही घटक नसतो. त्यामुळे, ई20 इंधन आणि इंधन टाकीजवळ मुंग्या आकर्षित होणे यांचा संबंध जोडणारे दावे वैज्ञानिकदृष्ट्या निराधार आहेत त्यांना कोणत्याही वैज्ञानिक पुराव्याचे समर्थन नाही.
त्याचप्रमाणे, ई 20 इंधनाच्या वापरामुळे वाहनाच्या विम्याची वैधता धोक्यात येऊ शकते असे सांगणारे अनेक दावे संबंधित घटकांकडून स्पष्टीकरण दिल्यानंतर चुकीचे असल्याचे आढळून आले.
इथेनॉल मिश्रणाची पद्धत जागतिक स्तरावर स्वीकारली गेली आहे आणि अमेरिका, ब्राझील तसेच जपानसह अनेक देशांमध्ये तिची यशस्वी अंमलबजावणी केली जात आहे. ब्राझीलने बऱ्याच काळापासून इथेनॉल मिश्रणाचे उच्च प्रमाण स्वीकारले आहे. तिथे ई 27 हे पेट्रोल मिश्रणाचे मानक आहे.
हे लक्षात घेणे महत्त्वाचे आहे की, 'इथेनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रमा'मुळे कच्च्या तेलाची आयात कमी होऊन देशाला 1.4 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक परकीय चलन वाचवण्यास मदत झाली आहे. या कार्यक्रमामुळे इथेनॉल उत्पादनासाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या कृषी-मालाला सातत्यपूर्ण मागणी निर्माण झाली आहे. त्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांच्या उत्पन्नाला आधार मिळाला आहे आणि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था बळकट झाली आहे.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ethanol blending programme is scientifically validated and closely monitored by the government; misleading claims and old images being circulated on social media
23 JUN 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has noted certain misleading and unsubstantiated claims being circulated on social media regarding Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP), which appear to be aimed at confusing and misleading the public. It has also been observed that old images and videos are being recirculated in an apparent attempt to garner viewership through sensationalism and create unwarranted concerns regarding ethanol-blended fuel.
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas reiterates that the Ethanol Blending Programme is scientifically validated and continuously monitored by the Government.
The Ethanol Blending Programme was launched in 2003 with the objectives of reducing crude oil imports, enhancing energy security and promoting environmental sustainability. The programme has been implemented in a phased manner based on technical preparedness and stakeholder consultations, culminating in the rollout of 20 per cent ethanol blending (E20) from 2023 onwards.
The Government continuously monitors the implementation of the Ethanol Blending Programme in consultation with oil marketing companies, automobile manufacturers, fuel testing agencies and other stakeholders.
Since the introduction of E20 petrol, no widespread issues of engine failure or vehicle breakdown attributable to ethanol blending have been reported.
A claim currently being circulated relates to the hygroscopic nature of ethanol. It is common knowledge that the entry of water into the fuel tank is undesirable for any fuel, whether ethanol blended or otherwise. Modern vehicles are equipped with design features and safeguards to prevent water entry into fuel tanks.
It has also been observed that certain individuals are creating and sharing videos on social media falsely portraying sugarcane juice as being mixed directly with petrol. Such content is misleading and baseless. Ethanol used for fuel blending is produced through established industrial processes and conforms to stringent quality specifications before blending with petrol.
Ethanol is made from a variety of feedstocks, such as sugarcane juice, molasses, broken rice and maize, but the properties of ethanol are vastly different from the input feed stock as it has undergone a series of processes, including fermentation, which leads to fermentation of the sugars present in the feedstocks.
The circulation of such videos appears aimed at sensationalising the issue and increasing their viewership.
Ethanol-blending in India conforms to stringent fuel quality specifications and undergo rigorous testing before deployment. The rollout of higher blending levels has been undertaken only after extensive technical evaluation and consultation with automobile manufacturers and other stakeholders.
Recently, a video showing ants near a vehicle fuel tank was widely circulated on social media. In response, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) clarified that fuel-grade ethanol used for petrol blending is produced through fermentation and distillation processes that eliminate residual sugars from the final product. Further, fuel ethanol contains denaturants that are repellent to insects. There is no identifiable attractant associated with E20 fuel that would cause ants or other insects to congregate around vehicle fuel caps. Therefore, claims suggesting a link between E20 fuel and ant attraction have no scientific basis and are not supported by scientific evidence.
Similarly, multiple claims suggesting that the use of E20 fuel could affect vehicle insurance validity were clarified by the concerned stakeholders and found to be incorrect.
Ethanol blending is a globally accepted practice and is successfully implemented in several countries, including the United States, Brazil and Japan. Brazil has long adopted higher ethanol blending levels, with E27 serving as the standard petrol blend.
It is important to note that the Ethanol Blending Programme has helped save the country over ₹1.4 lakh crore in foreign exchange through reduced crude oil imports. The programme has also created sustained demand for agricultural feedstocks used in ethanol production, thereby supporting farmers' incomes and strengthening the rural economy.
Ethanol blending plays an important role in enhancing India's energy security, reducing carbon emissions and advancing the country's transition towards cleaner mobility. The Government remains committed to implementing the programme in a safe, transparent and consumer-centric manner, guided by scientific evidence and continuous stakeholder engagement.