প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পশ্চিমবংগৰ কলকাতাৰ ৰেড ৰোডৰ পৰা দ্বাদশ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱসৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্যসূচীৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়ে
যোগে আমাক সকলোকে সংযোগ আৰু একত্ৰিত কৰে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
যোগ যেতিয়া জীৱনৰ এটা অংশ হৈ পৰে, তেতিয়া ই মানুহৰ ঐক্যৰ আধাৰ হৈ পৰে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
যোগে আমাৰ শৰীৰক নমনীয় কৰি তোলাত সহায় কৰে; ই আমাৰ শক্তিৰ মাত্ৰা অটুট ৰাখে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
যোগে আমাক সন্তুলিত জীৱন যাপনৰ কলা শিকায় : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
যোগে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ পৰা শাৰীৰিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
21 JUN 2026 9:28AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কলকাতাৰ ৰেড ৰোডৰ পৰা দ্বাদশ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱসৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্যসূচীৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়ে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সহস্ৰাধিক যোগ সাধকৰ সৈতে ‘কমন যোগ প্ৰট’কল’ অধিবেশনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উপলক্ষে বিশ্বৰ জনগণক অভিনন্দন জনাই শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ২১ জুন তাৰিখটো বিশ্বৰ বহু ঠাইত বছৰৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘলীয়া দিন আৰু ই যোগৰ জৰিয়তে মানৱতাৰ অন্যতম বৃহৎ সামূহিক উদযাপন হিচাপেও আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
কলকাতাত ৰাইজক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা যোগৰ প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক ছবি আহিয়ে আছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "হিমালয়ৰ পৰা ভাৰত মহাসাগৰলৈকে, আৰু বংগ তথা উত্তৰ-পূবৰ পৰা সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পশ্চিম অঞ্চললৈকে সমগ্ৰ দেশখনে যোগৰ মনোভাবেৰে শক্তিশালী হৈ উঠা দেখা গৈছে। স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সমন্বয়ৰ প্ৰতি এক ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা দায়বদ্ধতাৰ জৰিয়তে দেশ আৰু বিশ্ব সংযুক্ত যেন দেখা গ'ল, যি যোগৰ একত্ৰিকৰণ শক্তিক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে "স্বচ্ছতা সে স্বাগত" পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত কলকাতাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাকো প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে স্বচ্ছতা বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নাগৰিকে দেখুওৱা নিষ্ঠা, কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু নাগৰিকৰ দায়বদ্ধতাই সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ মানুহৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক হৈ পৰিছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে পশ্চিমবংগত যোগ দিৱস উদযাপনৰ বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য আছে। কাৰণ ৰাজ্যখনৰ আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য অতি চহকী। তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে ভগৱান ৰামকৃষ্ণ পৰমহংসই বাস কৰা আৰু শিক্ষা দিয়া, স্বামী বিবেকানন্দই বিশ্ববাসীক ভাৰতৰ আধ্যাত্মিক প্ৰজ্ঞা আৰু যোগ পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় কৰাই দিয়া আৰু মহৰ্ষি অৰৱিন্দ আৰু লাহিড়ী মহাশয়ে যোগৰ ধাৰণা আৰু অনুশীলনক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অপৰিসীম অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল। গুৰুদেৱ ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰৰ শিক্ষাৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এজন ব্যক্তিৰ প্ৰকৃত পৰিচয় তেওঁৰ চৌপাশৰ জগতখনৰ সৈতে অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ সম্পৰ্কৰ জৰিয়তে গঢ় লৈ উঠে আৰু এই নীতিটোৱেই হৈছে যোগৰ মৌলিক ভেটি। তেওঁ মহৰ্ষি অৰৱিন্দৰ এই মন্তব্য উদ্ধৃতিও দিছিল যে জীৱনৰ সকলো যোগাসন; তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়া যোগ মানুহৰ স্বভাৱৰ অংশ হৈ পৰে তেতিয়া ই মানুহৰ ঐক্যৰ ভেটি শক্তিশালী কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে কয় যে "যোগ কেৱল শাৰীৰিক ব্যায়ামৰ প্ৰকাৰ নহয় আৰু ইয়াক বিশেষ বয়সৰ লোকৰ মাজতে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকিব নোৱাৰি। ই হৈছে চেতনা, জীৱনী শক্তি আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ পোহৰৰ উৎস, যি মানৱ জীৱনৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰ্যায়ক সমৃদ্ধ কৰে।" এইবাৰৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱসৰ মূল বিষয়বস্তু "সুস্থ বাৰ্ধক্যৰ বাবে যোগ"ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে যোগে বৃদ্ধ বয়সতো সুস্থ, সক্ৰিয় আৰু শক্তিশালী হৈ থকাৰ পথ দেখুৱায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সুস্থ বাৰ্ধক্যৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল বয়সৰ লগে লগে এজন ব্যক্তিৰ সামৰ্থ্য যাতে কমি নাযায় তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰখা। তেওঁ কয় যে যোগে গোটেই জীৱন নিৰন্তৰ বিকাশ আৰু আত্ম-উত্তৰণৰ বাবে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে। তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে মানুহে ২০ বছৰতকৈ ৪০ বছৰ বয়সত অধিক নমনীয়, ৩০ বছৰতকৈ ৫০ বছৰ বয়সত অধিক শক্তিশালী হ’বলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিব লাগে আৰু ৫০ বছৰতকৈ ৭০ বছৰ বয়সত জীৱনশৈলী সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰোগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত শক্তিশালী হ’ব লাগে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে, "নিয়মীয়া যোগাসনৰ অভ্যাসে মানুহক গোটেই জীৱন নিজৰ শৰীৰ আৰু মনটোৰ বিষয়ে বুজিবলৈ আৰু শিকিবলৈ সহায় কৰে। অধিক আত্মসচেতনতাই উন্নত আত্ম-ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু সুস্থ জীৱনশৈলীৰ সূচনা কৰে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে "সুস্থ বাৰ্ধক্যৰ বাবে যোগাসন"ৰ বিষয়বস্তু কেৱল বৃদ্ধসকলৰ মাজতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সকলো বয়সৰ লোকৰ বাবে ই প্ৰাসংগিক, যাৰ ফলত যোগাসন স্বাস্থ্য, সুস্থতা, ব্যক্তিগত উত্তৰণৰ পথত আজীৱন সংগী হিচাপে দেখা যায়।"
ভাগৱত গীতাৰ শিক্ষাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "সুষম খাদ্য, সন্তুলিত বিনোদন, ভাৰসাম্যযুক্ত কৰ্ম আৰু গভীৰ টোপনি তথা জাগৰণে যোগক দুখৰ পৰা মুক্তিৰ মাধ্যম কৰি তোলে।" তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰসাম্য যোগৰ ভেটি আৰু সন্তুষ্টিদায়ক জীৱনৰ বাবেও ই সমানেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। যোগে মসৃণভাৱে জীয়াই থকাৰ কলা শিকায়। ই মানুহক কি কৰিব লাগে আৰু কি এৰাই চলিব লাগে সেই বিষয়ে পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে, যিয়ে তেওঁলোকক সুস্থ জীৱনশৈলী গ্ৰহণ কৰাত সহায় কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যোগ কেৱল শাৰীৰিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ মাজতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়। বৰং ই মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ পৰা শাৰীৰিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ পথ দেখুৱায়। "যুক্ত চেষ্টাস্য কৰ্মসু"ৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি তেওঁ কয় যে যোগে মানুহক উচিত আৰু অনুচিতৰ পাৰ্থক্যৰ বিষয়ে বুজাত সহায় কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "এনে সজাগতাই আভ্যন্তৰীণ শান্তিৰ উৎস হৈ পৰে আৰু লগতে বিশ্ব সমন্বয়ৰ পথো মুকলি কৰে। যোগ এতিয়া ব্যক্তিগত জীৱনশৈলীৰ অনুশীলনত সীমাবদ্ধ হৈ থকা নাই; ই বিশ্বৰ বাবে এক উন্নত ভৱিষ্যত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয়ও হৈ পৰিছে।"
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱসত প্ৰতিবছৰে কোটি কোটি লোকে যোগ কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে এই দিনটোৱে যোগক দৈনন্দিন জীৱনৰ অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সামূহিক সংকল্পক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে। যোগাসন যাতে কেৱল এটা দিন বা এটা অনুষ্ঠানতে সীমাবদ্ধ নাথাকে, বৰঞ্চ তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনৰ, তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ জীৱনৰ এক স্থায়ী অংশ হৈ পৰে, তাৰ বাবে তেওঁ জনসাধাৰণক আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে "যোগ ৩৬৫" পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত চলিত বৰ্ষত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "এই পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত ১০০দিনীয়া অনলাইন যোগ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল, য'ত অভূতপূৰ্ব অংশগ্ৰহণ দেখা গৈছিল। ১৩০খন দেশৰ ৩০ লাখতকৈ অধিক লোকে এই কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল, যিয়ে যোগৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান বিশ্বজোৰা গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতা আৰু জনপ্ৰিয়তাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছিল।"
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এখন সুস্থ সমাজে এখন শক্তিশালী, সমৃদ্ধিশালী আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাসী ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰে। সকলোৰে মংগল কামনা কৰি তেওঁ পুৰণি প্ৰাৰ্থনা "সৰ্বে ভৱন্তু সুখিনহ, সৰ্বে সন্তু নিৰাময়ঃ" (সকলোৱে সুখী হওক, সকলোৱে ৰোগমুক্ত হওক)ৰ উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leads the national observance of the 12th International Day of Yoga from Red Road in Kolkata, West Bengal
Yoga connects us all and brings us together: PM
When yoga becomes a way of life, it becomes the foundation of human unity: PM
Yoga helps us tune our bodies to be flexible; It keeps our energy levels high: PM
Yoga teaches us the art of living a balanced life: PM
Yoga shows the path from mental well-being to physical well-being: PM
21 JUN 2026 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led the national observance of the 12th International Day of Yoga from Red Road in Kolkata today. Shri Modi participated in the Common Yoga Protocol session along with thousands of Yoga practitioners. Extending his greetings to people across the world on the occasion of the International Day of Yoga, Shri Modi observed that June 21 is marked by the longest day of the year in several parts of the world and has also emerged as one of the largest collective celebrations of humanity through yoga.
Addressing the gathering in Kolkata, the Prime Minister said that inspiring images of yoga were being witnessed from different parts of the world. “From the Himalayas to the Indian Ocean, and from Bengal and the Northeast to the western region of Saurashtra, the entire nation appeared energized by the spirit of yoga. The country and the world seemed connected through a shared commitment to wellness and harmony, reflecting the unifying power of yoga”, remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister also praised the people of Kolkata for their efforts under the “Swachhta Se Swagat” initiative. He said that the dedication, hard work and civic responsibility demonstrated by the citizens in maintaining cleanliness had become an inspiration for people across the country.
Shri Modi stated that celebrating Yoga Day in West Bengal carried special significance because of the state's rich spiritual and cultural heritage. He recalled that Bengal is the land where Bhagwan Ramakrishna Paramahansa lived and taught, from where Swami Vivekananda introduced India's spiritual wisdom and yoga traditions to the world, and where Maharshi Aurobindo and Lahiri Mahasaya contributed immensely to the advancement of yogic thought and practice. Referring to the teachings of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, the Prime Minister said that true human identity is shaped through meaningful connections with the world around us, a principle that lies at the heart of yoga. He also cited Maharshi Aurobindo’s belief that the whole of life is yoga, observing that when yoga becomes part of one's nature, it strengthens the foundation of human unity. “Yoga is not merely a form of physical exercise and cannot be confined to any particular age group. It is a source of consciousness, vitality and inner illumination that enriches every stage of human life”, Shri Modi emphasised. Referring to this year’s International Day of Yoga theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, he said that yoga offers a pathway to remaining healthy, active and energetic even as one grows older.
The Prime Minister stated that healthy ageing means ensuring that advancing years do not diminish human potential. He said that yoga encourages continuous growth and self-improvement throughout life. He expressed the aspiration that individuals should strive to be more flexible at forty than they were at twenty, more energetic at fifty than they were at thirty, and more resilient to lifestyle-related diseases at seventy than they were at fifty. He noted that yoga helps improve flexibility, sustain energy levels, reduce stress and promote mental well-being while also helping prevent lifestyle disorders. “Regular practice of yoga transforms individuals into lifelong learners of their own bodies and minds. He said that greater self-awareness leads to better self-management and a healthier way of life”, Shri Modi observed.
The Prime Minister remarked that the theme “Yoga for Healthy Ageing” is not limited to the elderly but is relevant for people of all ages, making yoga a lifelong companion in the pursuit of health, well-being and personal growth.
Referring to the teachings of the Bhagavad Gita, Shri Modi stated, “Balanced food habits, balanced recreation, balanced actions, and balanced sleep and wakefulness enable yoga to become a means of overcoming suffering”. He observed that balance is the very foundation of yoga and is equally essential for a fulfilling life. Yoga teaches the art of living in a balanced manner. It guides individuals on what should be done and what should be avoided, helping them develop a healthier lifestyle.
The Prime Minister emphasized that yoga is not confined to physical well-being alone. Rather, it provides a pathway from mental wellness to physical wellness. Referring to the expression “Yukta Chestasya Karmasu,” he said that yoga helps individuals develop the wisdom to distinguish between what is right and what is not. “Such awareness becomes a source of inner peace and also creates pathways towards global harmony. Yoga is no longer relevant only as a personal lifestyle practice; it has become a necessity for building a better future for the world”, Shri Modi noted.
Shri Modi stated that while millions of people participate in yoga activities every year on the occasion of the International Day of Yoga, the day also provides an opportunity to renew a collective commitment towards making yoga an integral part of everyday life. He called upon people to ensure that yoga is not restricted to a single day or a single event, but becomes a permanent part of their lives, their families, and the lives of future generations.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the progress made under the “Yoga 365” initiative this year. “A 100-day online yoga programme was organized under the initiative and witnessed unprecedented public participation. More than three million people from 130 countries participated in the programme, reflecting the growing global acceptance and popularity of yoga”, Shri Modi remarked.
Concluding his address, Shri Modi said that a healthy society lays the foundation for a stronger, more prosperous, and more confident nation. Expressing his wishes for the well-being of all, he invoked the ancient prayer, “Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramayah” (May all be happy, may all be free from illness).