প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
১৯ জুন প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকাশিত ভারত রোজগার যোজনার আওতায় ২,৪০০ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক উৎসাহ প্রদান করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
17 JUN 2026 3:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুন ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ১৯ জুন নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকাশিত ভারত রোজগার যোজনার আওতায় ২,৪০০ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক উৎসাহ প্রদান করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকাশিত ভারত রোজগার যোজনা হল কর্মসংস্থানের সঙ্গে জড়িত সরকারের এক অগ্রণী উৎসাহদান প্রকল্প। এর লক্ষ্য, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির গতি বাড়ানো, সংগঠিত কর্মসংস্থানকে উৎসাহ দেওয়া, কর্মদক্ষতা বাড়ানো এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সামাজিক সুরক্ষার পরিধি প্রসারিত করা। এই প্রকল্প ইতিমধ্যেই দেশজুড়ে ১৫ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে সহায়তা করেছে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় কর্মচারি ও নিয়োগকর্তা উভয় পক্ষকেই সংগঠিত অর্থনীতিতে অংশগ্রহণে উৎসাহিত করা হয়। প্রথমবার যাঁরা চাকরিতে যোগ দিয়েছেন, তাঁরা ১৫০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত আর্থিক উৎসাহ পান। যেসব নিয়োগকর্তা অতিরিক্ত কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করেন, তাঁদের প্রতি অতিরিক্ত কর্মীর জন্য মাসিক ৩০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত আর্থিক উৎসাহ দেওয়া হয়। অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশে উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের কৌশলগত গুরুত্বকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে এক্ষেত্রের নিয়োগকর্তাদের ৪ বছরের জন্য আর্থিক উৎসাহ দেওয়া হয়। অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে নিয়োগকর্তারা আর্থিক উৎসাহ পান ২ বছরের জন্য।
এই প্রকল্প কর্মসংস্থান ভিত্তিক বিকাশের এক সহায়ক পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তোলে এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের প্রতিফলন ঘটায়।
এই প্রকল্পটি ২০২৫ সালের ১ অগাস্ট থেকে কার্যকর হয়েছে। মোট ৯৯,৪৪৬ কোটি টাকার এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হল, ২ বছরের মধ্যে সাড়ে ৩ কোটিরও বেশি কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে উৎসাহ দেওয়া। এর মধ্যে প্রায় ১ কোটি ৯২ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগী প্রথমবারের মতো কর্মক্ষেত্রে প্রবেশ করবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। কর্মী ও নিয়োগকর্তা উভয় পক্ষকেই সহায়তা প্রদানের মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্প কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি, সামাজিক সুরক্ষা শক্তিশালী করা এবং বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে এক রূপান্তরমূলক ভূমিকা পালন করছে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to disburse incentives worth around ₹2,400 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana on 19 June
First-Time Employees to Receive Incentive of up to ₹15,000
To encourage sustained job creation, Employers eligible for Incentive of up to ₹3,000 per Month per Additional Employee
PM-VBRY is designed to facilitate Job Creation, Formalisation of Employment and Expansion of Social Security Coverage
This incentive has Facilitated Employment for 15 Lakh Beneficiaries Across the Country
17 JUN 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will disburse incentives worth around ₹2,400 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PM-VBRY) at a special programme to be held on 19 June 2026 at 5 PM at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The disbursal marks a significant milestone in the implementation of PM-VBRY, the Government of India’s flagship employment-linked incentive scheme aimed at accelerating job creation, promoting formalisation of employment, enhancing employability, and expanding social security coverage across sectors. This incentive has supported the creation of 15 lakh employment opportunities across the country.
PM-VBRY is designed to encourage both workers and employers to participate in the formal economy. Under the scheme, first-time employees are eligible for an incentive of up to ₹15,000, providing crucial support as they enter the workforce. Employers generating additional employment are eligible for incentives of up to ₹3,000 per month per additional employee, thereby encouraging sustained job creation. Recognising the strategic importance of manufacturing in driving economic growth, employers in the manufacturing sector are eligible to receive incentives for a period of four years, while employers in all other sectors can avail incentives for two years.
The scheme reflects the Government’s commitment to fostering an enabling ecosystem for employment-led growth and ensuring that the benefits of India’s economic progress translate into quality formal employment opportunities for its youth.
PM-VBRY came into effect on 1 August 2025. With a total outlay of ₹99,446 crore, the scheme aims to incentivise the creation of more than 3.5 crore jobs over a two-year period. Of these, approximately 1.92 crore beneficiaries are expected to be first-time entrants into the workforce. By supporting both employees and employers, the scheme is playing a transformative role in expanding formal employment, strengthening social security coverage, and advancing the vision of a Viksit Bharat.